1 / 5
Price in South Africa, real specs & fuel economy — 2026
On-road varies by dealer. Fuel figures blend manufacturer claims and South Africa owner reports — your real numbers depend on traffic, terrain and how heavy your right foot is.
* This is a rough guide only — your actual monthly repayment will depend on your credit score, bank charges and loan terms. Get a proper quote from your bank or dealer before committing.
Last checked on 2026-05-14 • Verified by the Hagalu team
Versatile pickup balancing comfort and utility
The Nissan Navara is positioned as the affordable bakkie alternative, competing with D-Max and aiming at budget-conscious contractors and fleet operators. The current generation emphasizes value-for-money with solid capability. The 2.3-litre turbocharged diesel delivers 140 kilowatts and 450 newton-metres—adequate torque for towing and work. Real-world fuel economy sits around 7.2-8.0 litres per 100km depending on transmission and driving. Interior is functional—basic but adequate for work vehicles. Build quality is good. Towing capacity is genuine. It appeals to contractors wanting genuine capability at prices below Hilux or Ranger. New vehicle pricing sits around R360,000-R550,000 depending on configuration. The used market is active as Navara ownership is established. Service costs are reasonable through Nissan dealers in major cities. The Navara represents a genuine evolution in its segment, balancing practical daily usability with longer-term ownership satisfaction. In South Africa's diverse driving conditions—from metropolitan congestion to regional highways to occasional rough tracks—this vehicle delivers competence across the spectrum. Market positioning places the Navara as a capable work vehicle for buyers prioritizing reliability and capability. Reliability underpins ownership satisfaction—this vehicle won't surprise you with premature failures or component issues. Ownership costs align with realistic expectations. Service intervals are reasonable. Parts availability is reliable. Dealer networks exist where you need them. For five-year ownership, total cost of ownership—including fuel, maintenance, insurance, and depreciation—sits comfortably within segment expectations. Real-world driving scenarios reveal capable engineering. Urban navigation is straightforward. Highway cruising is comfortable. Weekend adventures are accessible. The vehicle functions as intended across South African conditions without requiring specialist knowledge or premium support to keep operational.
Who buys this: Contractors, farmers, business owners, towing-focused buyers
Pick up to 3 variants, hit Compare Variants and you'll get a proper side-by-side spec breakdown.
| Cmp | Variant | Trim | Fuel | Transmission | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 XE Manual | Base | Diesel | Manual | ZAR 480,000 | ||
| 2.5 SE Manual | Mid | Diesel | Manual | ZAR 540,000 | ||
| 2.5 LE Automatic | Top | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 610,000 | ||
| 2.5 Pro-4X Automatic | Flagship | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 690,000 | ||
| 2.5D XE Single Cab 4x2 MT | Base | Diesel | Manual | ZAR 433,500 | ||
| 2.5D SE Single Cab 4x2 MT | Mid | Diesel | Manual | ZAR 490,400 | ||
| 2.5D SE Single Cab 4x4 MT | Top | Diesel | Manual | ZAR 562,600 | ||
| 2.5D XE Double Cab 4x2 MT | Base | Diesel | Manual | ZAR 493,600 | ||
| 2.5D SE Double Cab 4x2 MT | Mid | Diesel | Manual | ZAR 550,500 | ||
| 2.5D SE Plus Double Cab 4x2 MT | Mid | Diesel | Manual | ZAR 565,000 | ||
| 2.5D SE Double Cab 4x2 AT | Mid | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 584,900 | ||
| 2.5D SE Plus Double Cab 4x2 AT | Mid | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 588,200 | ||
| 2.5D LE Double Cab 4x2 AT | Top | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 600,200 | ||
| 2.5D LE Plus Double Cab 4x2 AT | Top | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 643,800 | ||
| 2.5D Stealth Double Cab 4x2 AT | Top | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 655,200 | ||
| 2.5D XE Double Cab 4x4 MT | Mid | Diesel | Manual | ZAR 567,000 | ||
| 2.5D SE Double Cab 4x4 MT | Top | Diesel | Manual | ZAR 615,600 | ||
| 2.5D SE Plus Double Cab 4x4 MT | Top | Diesel | Manual | ZAR 648,000 | ||
| 2.5D LE Double Cab 4x4 AT | Top | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 694,200 | ||
| 2.5D LE Plus Double Cab 4x4 AT | Flagship | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 735,700 | ||
| 2.5D Stealth Double Cab 4x4 AT | Flagship | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 729,200 | ||
| 2.5D Pro-2X Double Cab 4x2 AT | Top | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 712,200 | ||
| 2.5D Pro-4X Double Cab 4x4 AT | Flagship | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 774,000 | ||
| 2.5D Pro-4X Warrior Double Cab 4x4 AT | Flagship | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 854,000 |
| Cmp | Variant | Trim | Transmission | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 XE Manual | Base | Manual | ZAR 480,000 | ||
| 2.5 SE Manual | Mid | Manual | ZAR 540,000 | ||
| 2.5 LE Automatic | Top | Automatic | ZAR 610,000 | ||
| 2.5 Pro-4X Automatic | Flagship | Automatic | ZAR 690,000 | ||
| 2.5D XE Single Cab 4x2 MT | Base | Manual | ZAR 433,500 | ||
| 2.5D SE Single Cab 4x2 MT | Mid | Manual | ZAR 490,400 | ||
| 2.5D SE Single Cab 4x4 MT | Top | Manual | ZAR 562,600 | ||
| 2.5D XE Double Cab 4x2 MT | Base | Manual | ZAR 493,600 | ||
| 2.5D SE Double Cab 4x2 MT | Mid | Manual | ZAR 550,500 | ||
| 2.5D SE Plus Double Cab 4x2 MT | Mid | Manual | ZAR 565,000 | ||
| 2.5D SE Double Cab 4x2 AT | Mid | Automatic | ZAR 584,900 | ||
| 2.5D SE Plus Double Cab 4x2 AT | Mid | Automatic | ZAR 588,200 | ||
| 2.5D LE Double Cab 4x2 AT | Top | Automatic | ZAR 600,200 | ||
| 2.5D LE Plus Double Cab 4x2 AT | Top | Automatic | ZAR 643,800 | ||
| 2.5D Stealth Double Cab 4x2 AT | Top | Automatic | ZAR 655,200 | ||
| 2.5D XE Double Cab 4x4 MT | Mid | Manual | ZAR 567,000 | ||
| 2.5D SE Double Cab 4x4 MT | Top | Manual | ZAR 615,600 | ||
| 2.5D SE Plus Double Cab 4x4 MT | Top | Manual | ZAR 648,000 | ||
| 2.5D LE Double Cab 4x4 AT | Top | Automatic | ZAR 694,200 | ||
| 2.5D LE Plus Double Cab 4x4 AT | Flagship | Automatic | ZAR 735,700 | ||
| 2.5D Stealth Double Cab 4x4 AT | Flagship | Automatic | ZAR 729,200 | ||
| 2.5D Pro-2X Double Cab 4x2 AT | Top | Automatic | ZAR 712,200 | ||
| 2.5D Pro-4X Double Cab 4x4 AT | Flagship | Automatic | ZAR 774,000 | ||
| 2.5D Pro-4X Warrior Double Cab 4x4 AT | Flagship | Automatic | ZAR 854,000 |
Balanced pickup for work and lifestyle use
The Navara is the practical choice for buyers prioritizing work reliability. It delivers genuine capability without requiring premium pricing or exotic maintenance. Resale values develop as market recognition grows. The used market becomes increasingly active as ownership examples accumulate. For buyers seeking dependable, honest transport, the Navara represents genuine value.
The Nissan Navara has 228 mm of ground clearance — enough for SA speed bumps, gravel driveways, and light dirt roads without catching the underside.
The Nissan Navara comes with a 2488 cc engine, putting out 140 kW (188 bhp). It's available in multiple variants — check the specs tab above for fuel type and transmission options.
The claimed figure is around 12.8 km/l. Real-world SA driving — city stop-start plus highway speeds — typically runs 10–15% higher than that. Diesel variants tend to pull ahead over longer distances.
Buyers researching the Nissan Navara often compare it with rivals such as Ford Ranger , Toyota Land Cruiser 79 , Volkswagen Amarok . Comparing them side by side is the quickest way to see where your money goes — performance, petrol economy, price and running costs all vary more than you'd think.
Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.
Data verified against: Nissan Official South Africa Website