Verified model gallery; confirm the selected derivative's exact equipment before ordering
1 / 5
Share
10 photos + specs
SedanPlug-In Hybrid8-Speed AutomaticRWD5-seat
BMW M5 Sedan
Price in South Africa, real specs & fuel economy — 2026
📅Model year2026▦GenerationG90 full-M four-door executive sedan with an electrified V8 powertrain and M xDrive.↻Current versionOriginal current-generation version🚘Body styleSedan
The M5 Sedan is the 535 kW plug-in-hybrid four-door for experienced performance owners who will charge it.
💡
Hover or tap any pill for a plain-English explanation. Bracketed values show common equivalents (bhp, lb-ft, inches, cu ft).
⛽Fuel Economykm/l · US mpg equivalent
Combined16.5 km/l (39 mpg)
City13.5 km/l (32 mpg)
Highway18.5 km/l (44 mpg)
On-road pricing varies by dealer. Fuel figures are manufacturer claims or source-backed estimates where a separate city/highway cycle is not published; your real numbers depend on traffic, terrain and driving style.
Estimate monthly vehicle finance for the BMW M5 Sedan in South Africa. The default illustration uses the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest over 60 months and no balloon payment.
Estimated monthly instalment
ZAR 48,934
Total Interest
ZAR 711,013
Total Payable
ZAR 2,936,013
PrincipalInterest
* Illustrative estimate based on the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest, 60 months and no balloon payment. Excludes initiation fees, monthly service fees, credit-life insurance and vehicle insurance. Your lender quotation may differ.
Vehicle specifications and buying guidance • Hagalu
BMW M5 Sedan
The M5 Sedan is the 535 kW plug-in-hybrid four-door for experienced performance owners who will charge it.
BMW M5 Sedan is the single current G90 derivative in the South African range, not an appearance package for a conventional 5 Series. Its M Hybrid system joins a V8 petrol engine and electric drive for an official combined 535 kW and 1,000 Nm. An eight-speed automatic and M xDrive handle that output. The figures establish its exceptional performance position, but they do not make the purchase case on their own. This is also a large executive sedan, a plug-in hybrid that needs a charging routine and a high-output car whose tyres, brakes, insurance and security deserve planning before delivery. The Sedan is the logical M5 body for an owner carrying clients, colleagues or family members while retaining a conventional enclosed boot. Four side doors make repeated rear access easier than in an M4, and the separate luggage area keeps business cases or daily shopping away from the passenger compartment. Buyers still need to test the actual rear seat, door opening, boot shape and garage. The M badge cannot answer whether an adult passenger likes the ride on the chosen wheels or whether a regular suitcase combination clears the aperture. Take the people and objects that matter to the appointment. Plug-in operation is central to the derivative rather than an optional ownership experiment. Confirm a compliant home or workplace installation, safe cable routing, the available overnight window and the household electricity tariff. Learn the charging menus and energy modes during handover. Short local journeys can make useful use of electric operation when the battery is replenished, while longer travel will involve the petrol engine. BMW's weighted fuel result is derived from a charged test cycle and cannot be used as a promise for an extended motorway journey after usable charge has fallen. A realistic budget separates routinely charged commuting from charge-depleted distance work and allows for charging losses. The combined system offers far more performance than normal traffic requires. M xDrive assists deployment, yet tyre condition, road temperature, standing water and driver judgement remain decisive. Use progressive inputs, leave stability support engaged on public roads and learn the settings without attempting to discover limits in traffic. Any circuit plan should include professional instruction, event rules, insurer consent and a separate consumables allowance. The car's ability to accelerate repeatedly does not remove braking distance, heat or mass. Specify the exact car carefully. Paint, upholstery, wheel, brake, roof, assistance and carbon choices can change cost, comfort and replacement exposure. Obtain a build sheet and reconcile it with the order and delivered VIN. Ask the insurer to record M5 Sedan, plug-in-hybrid power and all material options. Keep the wallbox certificate, charging accessories, software updates, scheduled services, tyre invoices, alignments and any high-voltage work together. That history supports safe ownership and protects the distinction between a carefully maintained factory M5 and a cosmetically similar or modified car. The strongest M5 Sedan decision therefore combines a real four-door need, regular charging access, mature performance habits and a budget that remains comfortable after purchase.
Engines: M Hybrid V8 and electric drive produce 535 kW and 1,000 Nm through an eight-speed automatic.
Generation: G90 full-M four-door executive sedan with plug-in-hybrid V8 power and M xDrive.
Updates: Current G90-generation M5 Sedan in South African M Hybrid form.
BMW M5 Sedan — Quick Facts
Current derivative price in South Africa: ZAR 2,782,000 ex-showroom
Engine: 4395 cc
Power output: 430 kW (577 bhp)
Ground clearance: 140 mm — useful on south african roads and access ramps
Combined fuel economy: 16.5 km/l
Published electric range: 65 km
Battery capacity: 1
Body style: Sedan
BMW M5 Sedan Specifications
Showing all 219 non-empty supported buyer-facing fields for M5 Sedan. Blank contract fields are not fabricated.
Model Introduced Year
2024
Body Style
Sedan
Generation
G90 full-M four-door executive sedan with an electrified V8 powertrain and M xDrive.
Model Year
2026
Production Status
active
Segment
Premium Sedan
Vehicle Type
Car
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Facelift Launched Since
Original current-generation version
Facelift History
Current G90-generation BMW M5 Sedan in its South African plug-in-hybrid launch form.
Length
5096 mm
Width
1970 mm
Height
1510 mm
Wheelbase
3006 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
60 l
Boot/Cargo Space
466 l
Kerb Weight
2510 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
2940 kg
Payload Capacity
505 kg
Towing Capacity
2000 kg
Seating Capacity
5 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
Doors
4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.6 m
Front Headroom
992 mm
Rear Headroom
957 mm
Front Legroom
1042 mm
Rear Legroom
889 mm
Engine
BMW M Hybrid turbocharged petrol
Engine Code
B48
Fuel Type
Plug-in Hybrid
Hybrid System
Plug-in Hybrid
Engine Displacement
4395 cc
Cylinders
8
Cylinder Layout
V
Valves
16
Valves per Cylinder
4
Aspiration
Turbocharged
Fuel System
Direct injection
Compression Ratio
10.5:1
Bore
82.0 mm
Stroke
94.6 mm
Maximum Power
430 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque
750 Nm @ 1800-5400 rpm
Combined Power
535 kW
Combined Torque
1000 Nm
Motor Type
Permanent-magnet synchronous electric motor
Number of Motors
1
Motor Location
Integrated transmission electric motor
Drive Type
RWD
Transmission
8-Speed Automatic
Top Speed
305 km/h
0-100 km/h
3.5 sec
Quarter Mile
12.2 sec
Drive Modes
Eco, Comfort, Sport
Launch Control
No
Rev Limiter
7000 rpm
Power-to-Weight Ratio
100 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
220 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
1 kWh
Usable Battery Capacity
64.8 kWh
Battery Type
Lithium-ion
Battery Voltage
400 V
Electric Range
65 km (BMW stated)
AC Charging Power
11 kW
DC Charging Power
130 kW
AC Charging Time
6 h 30 min
DC Charging Time
30 min
Regenerative Braking
Yes
LSD Available
Not Applicable
Gearbox
8-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain Layout
Rear-wheel drive
Transfer Case
Not Applicable
Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Paddle Shifters
Yes
Transmission Speeds
8
Rear Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Drivetrain
RWD
Axle Layout
Yes
Low Range
Not Applicable
Low Range Ratio
Not Applicable
Gearbox Type
Automatic
Front Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Automatic Shift Paddles
Yes
Final Drive Ratio
Yes
Number of Gears
8
Transmission Type
Automatic
Clutch Type
Yes
4WD Selector
Not Applicable
4WD Lo Range
Not Applicable
4WD Hi Range
Not Applicable
4WD Engagement
Not Applicable
Gear Shift Type
Automatic selector
Gear Shift Indicator
Yes
Range Real World Mixed
420 km
Electric Consumption
26,1
Charging Type
AC charging
Charging Port Type
CCS Combo
Combined Driving Range
65 km (BMW stated)
Range Real World Highway
360 km
Real-world Mileage
15.0 km/l
Fuel Tank Litres
60
Auto Start Stop
Not Applicable
AdBlue Tank Capacity
Not Applicable
Emission Standard
Euro 6
Fuel Tank Capacity
60 l
Highway Mileage
18.5 km/l
City Mileage
13.5 km/l
Claimed Mileage
16.5 km/l
Brake Assist
Standard
ISOFIX Mounts
Standard
Child Safety Lock
Standard
Hill Start Assist
Standard
Hill Descent Control
Yes
Traction Control
Standard
Electronic Stability Control
Standard
ABS
Standard
Airbags
6
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
ABS EBD
Standard
BA
Standard
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Standard
Front Parking Sensors
Yes
TCS
Standard
Stability Control
Standard
Side Airbags
Yes
Seatbelt Reminder
Standard
Brake Override System
Yes
Curtain Airbags
Yes
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Knee Airbag
Yes
Passenger Airbag
Yes
Hill Hold
Yes
AEB
Yes
Driver Airbag
Yes
EBD
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Standard
Park Assist
Parking Assist Professional
Cruise Control
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Lane Keep Assist
Yes
Lane Departure Warning
Yes
Blind Spot Monitoring
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Parking Sensors
Yes
Rear View Camera
Yes
360 Degree Camera
Yes
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Yes
Driver Fatigue Alert
Yes
Traffic Sign Recognition
Yes
Auto Highbeam
Yes
Auto Wipers
Yes
Rear Parking Sensors
Yes
Reverse Camera
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Around View Monitor
Yes
Blind Spot Warning
Yes
Forward Collision Warning
Yes
Ambient Lighting
Standard
Passenger Seat Adjustment
Electric multi-way
60 40 Split Seat
Yes
Driver Seat Adjustment
Electric with driver memory
Seat Trim
Yes
Steering Wheel Material
Yes
Heated Seats
Front and rear
Ventilated Seats
Front
Seat Material
Leather 'Merino' Red/Black
Keyless Entry
Comfort Access
Climate Control
Standard
Power Windows
Standard
Push Button Start
Yes
Wireless Charging
Standard
Sunroof
Panoramic
Electric Tailgate
No
Rain Sensing Wipers
Yes
AC Type
Automatic 4-zone air conditioning
Android Auto
Yes
Touchscreen
Yes
USB Ports
2
Infotainment System
Yes
Bluetooth Connectivity
Yes
Number of Speakers
6
Apple CarPlay
Yes
Infotainment Screen
14.9
Digital Instrument Cluster
BMW Live Cockpit Professional (includes head-up display)
Roof Rails
Yes
Exterior Colour Options
Multiple manufacturer colours
Fog Lamps
Yes
Headlights
Adaptive LED headlights
Daytime Running Lamps
Standard
LED Headlamps
Standard
Panoramic Sunroof
Yes
Terrain Modes
Not Applicable
Wading Depth
Not Applicable
4WD System Type
Not Applicable
Breakover Angle
Not Applicable
Approach Angle
Not Applicable
Departure Angle
Not Applicable
Locking Differential
Not Applicable
Front Brake Type
M Compound brake, red high-gloss
Handbrake Type
Electronic
Tyre Size
225/50 R18
Rear Brake Type
M Compound brake, red high-gloss
Spare Wheel Type
Tyre repair kit
Wheel Rim Size
20"/21" M light alloy wheel Double-spoke style 951 M Bicolour Midnight Grey, MT
Rear Suspension
Multi-link
Front Suspension
MacPherson strut
Service Plan
5 years / 100000 km BMW Motorplan
Warranty
Yes
CO2 Emissions
72 g/km
Pricing Role
Current recommended retail price
Price Zar
2782000 ZAR
Ownership Role
Enthusiast and executive
Starting Price
2782000
Starting Price Zar
2782000
Imported source and record fields
19 non-empty identity, provenance, and legacy source fields are retained here for review. They are not mixed into the buyer-facing specification table.
The supplied pack has no values for 575 of the 813 specification-contract fields on this page, so those blank fields remain omitted.
BMW South Africa July 2026 recommended retail price list
Driving fit
Where the BMW M5 Sedan Fits Best
A practical view of the buyer and roads this model is best suited to.
Who buys this
This derivative fits an experienced performance-car owner who genuinely needs a four-door executive body, can charge securely most nights and has room in the budget for premium insurance, security, tyres, brakes, fuel and specialist servicing. The right household values both electric-capable local travel and the V8 hybrid system. A buyer wanting effortless economy, low running costs or an EV-only experience is mismatched.
City
Regular connection gives the plug-in system a meaningful urban role, especially where many journeys are short. Confirm that the cable reaches without crossing a public path and that charging can coexist with other household loads. In traffic, use gentle accelerator inputs and learn the transition between regeneration and friction braking. Test the car's width in the home garage, office basement and narrow parking bays. Cameras and assistance help, but they do not protect expensive wheels from kerbs. Drive the exact wheel and seat combination over broken tar, check rear-passenger comfort and keep security arrangements active whenever the car is parked.
Highway
The combined 535 kW and 1,000 Nm make overtaking capability abundant, so the useful highway tests are refinement, restraint and energy planning rather than maximum acceleration. Carry the normal occupants and luggage, judge rear ride and tyre noise, and assess driver-support behaviour over a sustained route. Treat the weighted consumption number as a test result involving battery energy, not a forecast for a depleted long-distance leg. Plan fuel stops and optional charging around the actual itinerary. Wet weather, cold tyres and a heavy load still require larger margins even with M xDrive, while fatigue and legal speed remain firm limits.
Off-Road
M xDrive is designed to distribute performance on roads; it does not turn this low sedan into an off-road vehicle. Wide road tyres, costly wheels, low exterior parts and hybrid underbody hardware make ruts, rocks, deep water and corrugations inappropriate. A short, smooth and maintained gravel entrance can be crossed slowly after checking clearance and loose stones. Remote travel also complicates specialist recovery and charging. Owners whose routine includes farms, work sites or damaged tracks need a body with suitable clearance and tyres rather than relying on the M5's driven axles.
3.8/5
Hagalu editorial score3.8 out of 5
Reviewed by Hagalu Editorial Team · 2026-09-28
Begin with an ordinary week rather than a launch-control demonstration. Map daily parking, charging time, electricity cost and the split between short charged journeys and long depleted-battery travel. Have an electrician confirm the installation and make every regular driver connect the cable and select the appropriate hybrid mode. Then test the body: park in both regular garages, place adults in the rear, load the normal cases and drive over the poorest tar on the route. Confirm ride comfort on the ordered wheels. Build a written cost file before signing. It should include derivative-specific insurance, tracker or security requirements, tyre and brake replacement, fuel, charging losses, scheduled maintenance and any optional equipment. Reconcile the build sheet and delivered VIN, and keep every service, software, alignment, charging and high-voltage document. Ask for a controls handover covering energy management, assistance and M settings. Keep reduced-assistance exploration off public roads; use instruction and approved venues if performance driving is part of the plan. Choose M5 Sedan when its rear access and boot are used often enough to matter and its two energy sources will both be used correctly. If the estate load area is essential, compare Touring. If neither output nor complexity solves a daily need, a 5 Series is the more coherent executive car. BMW M5 Sedan is the single current G90 derivative in the South African range, not an appearance package for a conventional 5 Series. Its M Hybrid system joins a V8 petrol engine and electric drive for an official combined 535 kW and 1,000 Nm. An eight-speed automatic and M xDrive handle that output. The figures establish its exceptional performance position, but they do not make the purchase case on their own. This is also a large executive sedan, a plug-in hybrid that needs a charging routine and a high-output car whose tyres, brakes, insurance and security deserve planning before delivery. The Sedan is the logical M5 body for an owner carrying clients, colleagues or family members while retaining a conventional enclosed boot. Four side doors make repeated rear access easier than in an M4, and the separate luggage area keeps business cases or daily shopping away from the passenger compartment. Buyers still need to test the actual rear seat, door opening, boot shape and garage. The M badge cannot answer whether an adult passenger likes the ride on the chosen wheels or whether a regular suitcase combination clears the aperture. Take the people and objects that matter to the appointment. Plug-in operation is central to the derivative rather than an optional ownership experiment. Confirm a compliant home or workplace installation, safe cable routing, the available overnight window and the household electricity tariff. Learn the charging menus and energy modes during handover. Short local journeys can make useful use of electric operation when the battery is replenished, while longer travel will involve the petrol engine. BMW's weighted fuel result is derived from a charged test cycle and cannot be used as a promise for an extended motorway journey after usable charge has fallen. A realistic budget separates routinely charged commuting from charge-depleted distance work and allows for charging losses. The combined system offers far more performance than normal traffic requires. M xDrive assists deployment, yet tyre condition, road temperature, standing water and driver judgement remain decisive. Use progressive inputs, leave stability support engaged on public roads and learn the settings without attempting to discover limits in traffic. Any circuit plan should include professional instruction, event rules, insurer consent and a separate consumables allowance. The car's ability to accelerate repeatedly does not remove braking distance, heat or mass. Specify the exact car carefully. Paint, upholstery, wheel, brake, roof, assistance and carbon choices can change cost, comfort and replacement exposure. Obtain a build sheet and reconcile it with the order and delivered VIN. Ask the insurer to record M5 Sedan, plug-in-hybrid power and all material options. Keep the wallbox certificate, charging accessories, software updates, scheduled services, tyre invoices, alignments and any high-voltage work together. That history supports safe ownership and protects the distinction between a carefully maintained factory M5 and a cosmetically similar or modified car. The strongest M5 Sedan decision therefore combines a real four-door need, regular charging access, mature performance habits and a budget that remains comfortable after purchase.
Desk research:
Scored from verified published sources and Hagalu's South African buyer analysis; this vehicle was not road-tested for this review.
This is a Hagalu editorial score, not a customer rating.
Safety4.2/5 · 20%
Value3.1/5 · 20%
Practicality3.9/5 · 20%
Ownership3.3/5 · 15%
Powertrain suitability4.6/5 · 15%
Comfort & technology3.9/5 · 10%
Evidence reviewed: Hagalu maintains the detailed source record internally so this page does not promote third-party vehicle websites.
A formidable four-door M Hybrid whose ownership case depends on charging, executive use and disciplined performance habits.
M5 Sedan earns its place when one car must provide credible rear-seat access, a secure conventional boot, electric-capable short-trip operation and full-M performance. Its official 535 kW and 1,000 Nm are extraordinary, but the decisive buyer questions concern charging access, real passenger comfort, insurance and a sustainable consumables budget. The Sedan is the better M5 body when bulky estate loads are rare. It rewards a prepared owner and becomes expensive excess when bought only for the headline output.
What's Good
✓535 kW combined output
✓1,000 Nm
✓Four-door executive access
✓Plug-in local-travel ability
✓M xDrive
Watch Out For
✕High system complexity
✕Charging routine required
✕Costly tyres and brakes
✕Large city footprint
✕No rough-road role
Begin with an ordinary week rather than a launch-control demonstration. Map daily parking, charging time, electricity cost and the split between short charged journeys and long depleted-battery travel. Have an electrician confirm the installation and make every regular driver connect the cable and select the appropriate hybrid mode. Then test the body: park in both regular garages, place adults in the rear, load the normal cases and drive over the poorest tar on the route. Confirm ride comfort on the ordered wheels. Build a written cost file before signing. It should include derivative-specific insurance, tracker or security requirements, tyre and brake replacement, fuel, charging losses, scheduled maintenance and any optional equipment. Reconcile the build sheet and delivered VIN, and keep every service, software, alignment, charging and high-voltage document. Ask for a controls handover covering energy management, assistance and M settings. Keep reduced-assistance exploration off public roads; use instruction and approved venues if performance driving is part of the plan. Choose M5 Sedan when its rear access and boot are used often enough to matter and its two energy sources will both be used correctly. If the estate load area is essential, compare Touring. If neither output nor complexity solves a daily need, a 5 Series is the more coherent executive car.
BMW M5 Sedan FAQs
The current recommended retail price listed for the BMW M5 Sedan is R2,782,000. This is the vehicle price before finance interest, insurance, registration and any dealer-added options.
The current south african range comprises M5 Sedan. Prices and equipment are shown by derivative so buyers can compare the actual local range rather than specifications from another market.
The listed ground clearance for the BMW M5 Sedan is 140 mm. Use that number as a practical comparison point against similar cars, especially if you regularly deal with steep driveways, gravel roads or uneven parking areas.
The listed engine capacity for the BMW M5 Sedan is 4395 cc, with output shown as 430 kW (577 bhp). Where a model has more than one derivative, compare the specific variant because fuel type, gearbox and drivetrain can change the way it drives.
The combined fuel-economy figure shown for the BMW M5 Sedan is around 16.5 km/l.
This derivative fits an experienced performance-car owner who genuinely needs a four-door executive body, can charge securely most nights and has room in the budget for premium insurance, security, tyres, brakes, fuel and specialist servicing. The right household values both electric-capable...
Regular connection gives the plug-in system a meaningful urban role, especially where many journeys are short. Confirm that the cable reaches without crossing a public path and that charging can coexist with other household loads.
The combined 535 kW and 1,000 Nm make overtaking capability abundant, so the useful highway tests are refinement, restraint and energy planning rather than maximum acceleration. Carry the normal occupants and luggage, judge rear ride and tyre noise, and assess driver-support behaviour over a...
Buyers researching the BMW M5 Sedan often compare it with rivals such as
Mercedes-Benz S-Class
.
Comparing them side by side is the quickest way to see where your money goes — performance, fuel use, price and running costs can differ substantially.
Compare BMW M5 Sedan with Similar Sedans
Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.