Suv Diesel Mild Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic AWD 5-seat

BMW X6

Price in South Africa, real specs & fuel economy — 2026

Model year 2026 Generation Five-door coupé-style luxury SUV, with the separate X6 M retained outside the regular family. Current version Original current-generation version Body style SUV
The BMW X6 spans six-cylinder diesel, six-cylinder petrol and V8 M Performance choices in a tapered five-door SUV.
ZAR 1,917,000
On-road in
ZAR 1,941,644
What makes up this price?
Vehicle price (ex-showroom)
ZAR 1,917,000
Registration allowance
ZAR 3,600
Licensing allowance
ZAR 1,400
Inspection / roadworthy allowance
ZAR 950
Dealer handling / delivery
ZAR 2,400
Insurance
ZAR 16,295
Other fees
ZAR 0
Ex-showroom ZAR 1,917,000
Finance estimate from ZAR 33,759/month Based on xDrive30d M Sport Ex-showroom basis · approx. 20% deposit · 11.5% p.a. · 60 months · no balloon
Engine:2993cc (3.0L) Torque:650Nm (479 lb-ft) Ground Clearance:140mm (5.5″) Power:210kW (282 bhp) Battery:1kWh Boot580L (20.5 cu ft)

Hover or tap any pill for a plain-English explanation. Bracketed values show common equivalents (bhp, lb-ft, inches, cu ft).

Fuel Economy km/l · US mpg equivalent
Combined 16.5 km/l (39 mpg)
City 13.5 km/l (32 mpg)
Highway 18.5 km/l (44 mpg)

On-road pricing varies by dealer. Fuel figures are manufacturer claims or source-backed estimates where a separate city/highway cycle is not published; your real numbers depend on traffic, terrain and driving style.

₿ Pay with crypto BTC · ETH · USDT · USDC

Estimate monthly vehicle finance for the BMW X6 in South Africa. The default illustration uses the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest over 60 months and no balloon payment.

Estimated monthly instalment
ZAR 33,759
Total Interest
ZAR 490,519
Total Payable
ZAR 2,025,519
Principal Interest

* Illustrative estimate based on the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest, 60 months and no balloon payment, using the xDrive30d M Sport. Excludes initiation fees, monthly service fees, credit-life insurance and vehicle insurance. Your lender quotation may differ.

Vehicle specifications and buying guidance • Hagalu

BMW X6

The BMW X6 spans six-cylinder diesel, six-cylinder petrol and V8 M Performance choices in a tapered five-door SUV.

BMW’s current South African X6 range has three derivatives with clearly separated mechanical purposes. xDrive30d M Sport is the six-cylinder diesel route, xDrive40i M Sport is the conventional six-cylinder petrol alternative, and M60i xDrive places a V8 at the top of the regular model family. The full X6 M Competition remains a separate model rather than a fourth X6 trim. That structure gives a buyer a logical sequence: choose diesel, petrol or V8 M Performance before deciding whether the X6 body itself suits the household. The July 2026 BMW South Africa range material gives xDrive30d a 2,993 cc engine producing 210 kW and 650 Nm. It lists 0–100 km/h in 6.1 seconds and 7.7 litres per 100 km combined. xDrive40i uses a 2,998 cc petrol engine with 280 kW and 520 Nm, reaches 100 km/h in 5.4 seconds and carries a 9.3-litre combined result. M60i’s 4,395 cc V8 produces 390 kW and 750 Nm, with a 4.3-second sprint and 11.9-litre test figure. Every derivative uses an eight-speed automatic and all-wheel drive. Those numbers create different ownership cases. The diesel rewards repeated national-road work and high annual distance. The 40i fits irregular or mixed travel without asking the driver to support a diesel usage pattern. M60i serves someone who consciously values V8 character and is comfortable with the corresponding fuel, insurance and tyre budget. None is underpowered for public-road use, so moving upward should reflect a desired experience rather than fear that the lower derivative cannot merge or overtake. X6’s body is a five-door coupé-style SUV with an elevated front seating position and a descending rear roof. The shape brings visual drama, but it must compete against the more upright X5 on actual tasks. Place the tallest passenger behind the normal driver, install child equipment and load a pushchair, dog carrier or work cases through the tailgate. Floor space is only one part of practicality; object height and rearward visibility can decide whether the body works every week. M Sport is shared by the 30d and 40i and should not be confused with M60i’s engine. Display vehicles may also carry optional wheels, roof, assistance systems, seats or audio. Ask for the final build sheet and compare like with like. A large wheel can affect ride, replacement cost and pothole resilience more often than an exterior styling element affects daily satisfaction. The cabin should be assessed from every occupied position. Rear passengers experience roof clearance and suspension motion differently from the driver. Spend time at low speed over repairs and at legal motorway speed. Pair a phone, set navigation, locate assistance controls and practise tailgate use in the garage. Technology feels useful only when regular drivers can operate it without distraction. Urban suitability is limited mainly by size and visibility. Take the X6 through the home gate, basement spiral and most difficult regular parking bay. Cameras provide additional angles but cannot change the width or protect a tyre from a curb. xDrive improves traction when torque reaches wet tar, while careful inputs and quality tyres remain essential. Highway travel is a natural strength across the range. The 30d offers torque and range, the 40i supplies smooth petrol flexibility, and M60i makes passing almost effortless. A calm legal cruise improves consumption and passenger comfort in every case. Cargo should be restrained, and roof accessories need height and aerodynamic planning. An SUV outline and driven axles do not establish low-range off-road ability. Maintained gravel may be crossed slowly after checking conditions. Sharp rock, deep ruts and washaways can damage expensive wheels and bodywork. The X6 is intended principally for road travel, and severe access belongs to a different kind of vehicle. BMW’s five-year or 100,000 km Motorplan framework is valuable but not a complete operating budget. Buyers should quote insurance by derivative, price the fitted tyres and calculate fuel above the published result where city or enthusiastic use dominates. M60i owners in particular need to remain comfortable with V8 expense after the novelty settles. The X6 range works because the three powertrains answer recognisably different needs. Its harder question is body choice. If the roofline remains practical and the selected engine follows a real route diary, the model offers a distinctive alternative to a conventional large SUV. If rear volume matters more than shape, X5 is the more honest comparison.

BMW X6 — Quick Facts

BMW X6 Specifications

Showing all 219 non-empty supported buyer-facing fields for xDrive30d M Sport. Blank contract fields are not fabricated.

Model Introduced Year
2019
Body Style
SUV
Generation
Five-door coupé-style luxury SUV, with the separate X6 M retained outside the regular family.
Model Year
2026
Production Status
active
Segment
Premium SUV
Vehicle Type
Car
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Facelift Launched Since
Original current-generation version
Facelift History
Current G06-generation X6 range in South African specification.
Length
4960 mm
Width
2004 mm
Height
1700 mm
Wheelbase
2975 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 l
Boot/Cargo Space
580 l
Kerb Weight
2295 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
2950 kg
Payload Capacity
730 kg
Towing Capacity
3500 kg
Seating Capacity
5 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
Doors
5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.6 m
Front Headroom
985 mm
Rear Headroom
950 mm
Front Legroom
1047 mm
Rear Legroom
885 mm
Engine
BMW 48V mild-hybrid turbocharged engine
Engine Code
B47
Fuel Type
Diesel Mild Hybrid
Hybrid System
48V Mild Hybrid
Engine Displacement
2993 cc
Cylinders
6
Cylinder Layout
Inline
Valves
16
Valves per Cylinder
4
Aspiration
Turbocharged
Fuel System
Common-rail direct injection
Compression Ratio
10.5:1
Bore
82.0 mm
Stroke
94.6 mm
Maximum Power
210 kW
Maximum Torque
650 Nm @ 1500-2500 rpm
Combined Power
1 kW
Combined Torque
1 Nm
Motor Type
Permanent-magnet synchronous electric motor
Number of Motors
1
Motor Location
Integrated transmission electric motor
Drive Type
AWD
Transmission
8-Speed Automatic
Top Speed
233 km/h
0-100 km/h
6.1 sec
Quarter Mile
15.5 sec
Drive Modes
Eco, Comfort, Sport
Launch Control
No
Rev Limiter
4800 rpm
Power-to-Weight Ratio
100 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
220 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
1 kWh
Usable Battery Capacity
64.8 kWh
Battery Type
Lithium-ion
Battery Voltage
400 V
Electric Range
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
Yes
LSD Available
Yes
Gearbox
8-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain Layout
All-wheel drive
Transfer Case
Yes
Differential Lock
Yes
Paddle Shifters
Yes
Transmission Speeds
8
Rear Differential Lock
Yes
Drivetrain
AWD
Axle Layout
Yes
Low Range
Yes
Low Range Ratio
Yes
Gearbox Type
Automatic
Front Differential Lock
Yes
Automatic Shift Paddles
Yes
Final Drive Ratio
Yes
Number of Gears
8
Transmission Type
Automatic
Clutch Type
Yes
4WD Selector
Yes
4WD Lo Range
Yes
4WD Hi Range
Yes
4WD Engagement
Electronically controlled AWD
Gear Shift Type
Automatic selector
Gear Shift Indicator
Yes
Range Real World Mixed
420 km
Electric Consumption
Not Applicable
Charging Type
Not Applicable
Charging Port Type
Not Applicable
Combined Driving Range
Not Applicable
Range Real World Highway
360 km
Real-world Mileage
15.0 km/l
Fuel Tank Litres
80
Auto Start Stop
Standard
AdBlue Tank Capacity
1 l
Emission Standard
Euro 6
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 l
Highway Mileage
18.5 km/l
City Mileage
13.5 km/l
Claimed Mileage
16.5 km/l
Brake Assist
Standard
ISOFIX Mounts
Standard
Child Safety Lock
Standard
Hill Start Assist
Standard
Hill Descent Control
Yes
Traction Control
Standard
Electronic Stability Control
Standard
ABS
Standard
Airbags
6
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
ABS EBD
Standard
BA
Standard
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Standard
Front Parking Sensors
Yes
TCS
Standard
Stability Control
Standard
Side Airbags
Yes
Seatbelt Reminder
Standard
Brake Override System
Yes
Curtain Airbags
Yes
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Knee Airbag
Yes
Passenger Airbag
Yes
Hill Hold
Yes
AEB
Yes
Driver Airbag
Yes
EBD
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Standard
Park Assist
Yes
Cruise Control
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Lane Keep Assist
Yes
Lane Departure Warning
Yes
Blind Spot Monitoring
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Parking Sensors
Yes
Rear View Camera
Yes
360 Degree Camera
Yes
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Yes
Driver Fatigue Alert
Yes
Traffic Sign Recognition
Yes
Auto Highbeam
Yes
Auto Wipers
Yes
Rear Parking Sensors
Yes
Reverse Camera
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Around View Monitor
Yes
Blind Spot Warning
Yes
Forward Collision Warning
Yes
Ambient Lighting
Yes
Passenger Seat Adjustment
Electric multi-way
60 40 Split Seat
Yes
Driver Seat Adjustment
Electric multi-way
Seat Trim
Yes
Steering Wheel Material
Yes
Heated Seats
Yes
Ventilated Seats
Yes
Seat Material
Leather/Sensatec
Keyless Entry
Yes
Climate Control
Automatic climate control
Power Windows
Standard
Push Button Start
Yes
Wireless Charging
Yes
Sunroof
Panoramic
Electric Tailgate
No
Rain Sensing Wipers
Yes
AC Type
Yes
Android Auto
Yes
Touchscreen
Yes
USB Ports
2
Infotainment System
Yes
Bluetooth Connectivity
Yes
Number of Speakers
6
Apple CarPlay
Yes
Infotainment Screen
14.9
Digital Instrument Cluster
12.3
Roof Rails
Yes
Exterior Colour Options
Multiple manufacturer colours
Fog Lamps
Yes
Headlights
Yes
Daytime Running Lamps
Standard
LED Headlamps
Yes
Panoramic Sunroof
Yes
Terrain Modes
Auto; Sport; Eco
Wading Depth
500 mm
4WD System Type
All-wheel drive
Breakover Angle
20 deg
Approach Angle
25 deg
Departure Angle
23 deg
Locking Differential
Yes
Front Brake Type
Ventilated disc
Handbrake Type
Electronic
Tyre Size
225/50 R18
Rear Brake Type
Disc
Spare Wheel Type
Tyre repair kit
Wheel Rim Size
18
Rear Suspension
Multi-link
Front Suspension
MacPherson strut
Service Plan
5 years / 100000 km BMW Motorplan
Warranty
Yes
CO2 Emissions
202 g/km
Pricing Role
Current recommended retail price
Price Zar
1917000 ZAR
Ownership Role
Private, business and fleet
Starting Price
1917000
Starting Price Zar
1917000

Imported source and record fields

19 non-empty identity, provenance, and legacy source fields are retained here for review. They are not mixed into the buyer-facing specification table. The supplied pack has no values for 575 of the 813 specification-contract fields on this page, so those blank fields remain omitted.

Market
South Africa
Brand
BMW
Brand Slug
bmw
Country
South Africa
Country Slug
south-africa
Make
BMW
Model
X6
OEM URL
https://www.bmw.co.za/en/all-models/x-series/x6/bmw-x6.html
Source Name
BMW South Africa official technical data and range information
Source Page URL
https://www.bmw.co.za/en/all-models/x-series/x6/bmw-x6-technical-data.html
Source URL
https://www.bmw.co.za/en/all-models/x-series/x6/bmw-x6-technical-data.html
Variant
xDrive30d M Sport
Fuel Economy Combined
7.7
Fuel Efficiency
1 l/100km
Combined Consumption L 100km
7.7 l/100km
Combined Consumption
7.7
Claimed Fuel Consumption
7.7 l/100km
Average Fuel Consumption
7.7
Price Source
BMW South Africa July 2026 recommended retail price list
Driving fit

Where the BMW X6 Fits Best

A practical view of the buyer and roads this model is best suited to.

Who buys this

The X6 suits a buyer who values a flowing SUV roof enough to perform an honest rear-seat and cargo test. xDrive30d fits sustained distance, xDrive40i fits mixed petrol use, and M60i serves a V8 enthusiast. Families needing maximum cargo height or buyers travelling frequently on severe roads should compare a more upright and utility-focused vehicle.

City
In the city, the X6’s width and rear body demand deliberate mirror, camera and curb awareness. Test a real basement and home entrance. The diesel needs enough longer journeys, the 40i offers flexible short-trip petrol use and M60i requires particularly measured throttle. Wheel choice shapes pothole comfort across all three. Rear occupants should join the drive, and loading equipment must be tried with adjacent vehicles close to the doors.
Highway
All derivatives have ample motorway performance. The 30d’s 650 Nm and lower test consumption suit repeated intercity work; 40i delivers smooth petrol response; M60i’s 750 Nm gives exceptional reserve. Select safe gaps and stay legal rather than letting acceleration set the journey pace. Evaluate seat support, tyre noise, range and luggage restraint with the usual passenger load. Actual fuel use should be recorded at representative speed and elevation.
Off-Road
Restrict unsealed work to maintained roads at cautious speeds. xDrive helps distribute power on loose or wet surfaces, yet it does not provide a low-range transfer case claim, all-terrain tyres or protection from rocks. Coupé bodywork and large wheels can be expensive to damage. Deep mud, erosion and remote tracks warrant a dedicated utility vehicle, regardless of which X6 engine is chosen.
4.1/5
Hagalu editorial score 4.1 out of 5 Reviewed by Hagalu Editorial Team · 2026-09-28

BMW X6 — Should You Buy It?

4.1/5
BMW X6 review: A disciplined three-engine range wrapped in a style-led body that must prove its rear practicality.

Begin outside the configurator. Record annual mileage, normal trip length, rear-passenger height, largest cargo and the tightest parking location. Use those facts to compare X6 with X5 and to select 30d, 40i or M60i. Drive the two plausible engines over the same route, including poor tar and a legal-speed highway section. Ask passengers to judge roof clearance, ride and noise. Load the tailgate area and measure the garage with any roof accessory considered. Obtain insurance and tyre quotations and model fuel conservatively. Confirm every option and Motorplan term in writing. M60i should win only when V8 character adds sufficient daily value; 30d should win only when sustained mileage supports diesel. The 40i often occupies the middle because it asks for fewer usage conditions. A purchase built this way preserves the X6’s distinctive appeal while preventing its strongest visual feature from hiding a practical mismatch. X6 gives buyers useful mechanical separation rather than a confusing trim ladder. Diesel serves distance, 40i petrol handles mixed use and M60i delivers V8 character below the separate full-M product. The body choice is more subjective and deserves hands-on testing. Once rear space, wheel comfort, parking and costs are verified, the derivative decision becomes straightforward. Buyers who ignore those checks risk paying for style that complicates ordinary life. The best order therefore balances its distinctive roofline against everyday passenger access, luggage loading, rear visibility and low-speed ride comfort.

Desk research: Scored from verified published sources and Hagalu's South African buyer analysis; this vehicle was not road-tested for this review. This is a Hagalu editorial score, not a customer rating.

Safety 4.2/5 · 20%
4.2/5
Value 3.6/5 · 20%
3.6/5
Practicality 4.3/5 · 20%
4.3/5
Ownership 3.8/5 · 15%
3.8/5
Powertrain suitability 4.2/5 · 15%
4.2/5
Comfort & technology 4.4/5 · 10%
4.4/5

Evidence reviewed: Hagalu maintains the detailed source record internally so this page does not promote third-party vehicle websites.

How this score is calculated · Methodology v1.0

A disciplined three-engine range wrapped in a style-led body that must prove its rear practicality.

X6 gives buyers useful mechanical separation rather than a confusing trim ladder. Diesel serves distance, 40i petrol handles mixed use and M60i delivers V8 character below the separate full-M product. The body choice is more subjective and deserves hands-on testing. Once rear space, wheel comfort, parking and costs are verified, the derivative decision becomes straightforward. Buyers who ignore those checks risk paying for style that complicates ordinary life. The best order therefore balances its distinctive roofline against everyday passenger access, luggage loading, rear visibility and low-speed ride comfort.

What's Good
  • ✓Three purposeful engines
  • ✓Strong diesel torque
  • ✓Flexible 40i petrol
  • ✓V8 M60i available
  • ✓All-wheel drive throughout
  • ✓Five-door access
  • ✓Eight-speed automatic
Watch Out For
  • ✕Sloping rear needs testing
  • ✕Large urban dimensions
  • ✕Fuel costs rise sharply by derivative
  • ✕Premium tyre expense
  • ✕No low-range brief
  • ✕Options can obscure value

BMW X6 FAQs

Current recommended retail prices for the BMW X6 run from R1,917,000 to R2,266,000, depending on the derivative. Compare the exact trim before calculating finance because options, insurance and dealer charges can change the final monthly cost.

The current south african range comprises xDrive30d M Sport, xDrive40i M Sport, M60i xDrive. Prices and equipment are shown by derivative so buyers can compare the actual local range rather than specifications from another market.

The listed ground clearance for the BMW X6 is 140 mm. Use that number as a practical comparison point against similar cars, especially if you regularly deal with steep driveways, gravel roads or uneven parking areas.

The BMW X6 engine specification depends on derivative: xDrive30d M Sport: 2993 cc, 210 kW (282 bhp); xDrive40i M Sport: 2998 cc, 280 kW (375 bhp); M60i xDrive: 4395 cc, 390 kW (523 bhp). Compare the exact trim because its gearbox and equipment may also differ.

Combined fuel-economy figures differ across the BMW X6 range: xDrive30d M Sport: 16.5 km/l; xDrive40i M Sport, M60i xDrive: 12.5 km/l.

The X6 suits a buyer who values a flowing SUV roof enough to perform an honest rear-seat and cargo test. xDrive30d fits sustained distance, xDrive40i fits mixed petrol use, and M60i serves a V8 enthusiast.

In the city, the X6’s width and rear body demand deliberate mirror, camera and curb awareness. Test a real basement and home entrance.

All derivatives have ample motorway performance. The 30d’s 650 Nm and lower test consumption suit repeated intercity work; 40i delivers smooth petrol response; M60i’s 750 Nm gives exceptional reserve.

Compare BMW X6 with Similar Suvs

Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.

BMW X6
VS
Lexus GX
X6 vs GX
Petrol SUV 3 Variants
Lexus GX from ZAR 1,856,600
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X6
VS
Toyota Land Cruiser 300
X6 vs Land Cruiser 300
diesel and hybrid SUV 4 Variants
Toyota Land Cruiser 300 from ZAR 1,849,900
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X6
VS
Mercedes-Benz GLE
X6 vs GLE
SUV 5 Variants
Mercedes-Benz GLE from ZAR 1,843,965
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X6
VS
Lexus RZ
X6 vs RZ
Electric SUV 4 Variants
Lexus RZ from ZAR 1,682,600
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X6
VS
Mercedes-Benz GLS
X6 vs GLS
SUV 3 Variants
Mercedes-Benz GLS from ZAR 2,350,181
See full specs & who wins →

Also Worth Exploring in South Africa

Different body types — refreshed every visit so you discover something new.

Mahindra S6 Mining Diesel
Mahindra S6 Mining
Pickup 3 Variants
From ZAR 478,649
Toyota Coaster Diesel
Toyota Coaster
Bus 1 Variant
From ZAR 1,207,600
Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster
Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster
Convertible 1 Variant
From ZAR 3,948,250
Ford Ranger XLT Diesel
Ford Ranger XLT
Pickup 4 Variants
From ZAR 655,000

Other Current BMW Models in South Africa

Models currently listed for sale in the south african range.

BMW 1 Series Petrol
BMW
1 Series
Hatchback 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 705,000
BMW 2 Series Coupé petrol / diesel
BMW
2 Series Coupé
Coupe 3 Variants
Starting from ZAR 855,000
BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé Petrol
BMW
2 Series Gran Coupé
Sedan 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 725,500
BMW 3 Series petrol / diesel
BMW
3 Series
Sedan 6 Variants
Starting from ZAR 911,500

Data verified against: BMW Official South Africa Website

More from BMW