Suv Diesel Mild Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic AWD 7-seat

BMW X7

Price in South Africa, real specs & fuel economy — 2026

Model year 2026 Generation Five-door multi-row luxury SUV with all-wheel-drive diesel and V8 petrol derivatives. Current version Original current-generation version Body style SUV
The BMW X7 combines a large multi-row cabin with diesel comfort packages or a 390 kW V8 flagship.
ZAR 2,110,000
On-road in
ZAR 2,135,785
What makes up this price?
Vehicle price (ex-showroom)
ZAR 2,110,000
Registration allowance
ZAR 3,500
Licensing allowance
ZAR 1,300
Inspection / roadworthy allowance
ZAR 850
Dealer handling / delivery
ZAR 2,200
Insurance
ZAR 17,935
Other fees
ZAR 0
Ex-showroom ZAR 2,110,000
Finance estimate from ZAR 37,168/month Based on xDrive40d Design Pure Excellence Ex-showroom basis · approx. 20% deposit · 11.5% p.a. · 60 months · no balloon
Engine:2993cc (3.0L) Torque:700Nm (516 lb-ft) Ground Clearance:140mm (5.5″) Power:250kW (335 bhp) Battery:1kWh Boot750L (26.5 cu ft)

Hover or tap any pill for a plain-English explanation. Bracketed values show common equivalents (bhp, lb-ft, inches, cu ft).

Fuel Economy km/l · US mpg equivalent
Combined 16.5 km/l (39 mpg)
City 13.5 km/l (32 mpg)
Highway 18.5 km/l (44 mpg)

On-road pricing varies by dealer. Fuel figures are manufacturer claims or source-backed estimates where a separate city/highway cycle is not published; your real numbers depend on traffic, terrain and driving style.

₿ Pay with crypto BTC · ETH · USDT · USDC

Estimate monthly vehicle finance for the BMW X7 in South Africa. The default illustration uses the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest over 60 months and no balloon payment.

Estimated monthly instalment
ZAR 37,168
Total Interest
ZAR 540,050
Total Payable
ZAR 2,230,050
Principal Interest

* Illustrative estimate based on the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest, 60 months and no balloon payment, using the xDrive40d Design Pure Excellence. Excludes initiation fees, monthly service fees, credit-life insurance and vehicle insurance. Your lender quotation may differ.

Vehicle specifications and buying guidance • Hagalu

BMW X7

The BMW X7 combines a large multi-row cabin with diesel comfort packages or a 390 kW V8 flagship.

BMW’s current X7 range has three South African derivatives built around two engines. xDrive40d appears in Design Pure Excellence and M Sport packages, while M60i xDrive is the single V8 M Performance flagship. The model exists to provide BMW’s largest passenger-oriented SUV cabin, making seating access, luggage configuration and long-distance comfort more important to the purchase than exterior size alone. The xDrive40d uses a 2,993 cc six-cylinder diesel. BMW’s July 2026 range list publishes 250 kW and 700 Nm, an eight-speed automatic, 5.9 seconds to 100 km/h and 8.1 litres per 100 km combined. M60i moves to a 4,395 cc V8 petrol engine rated at 390 kW and 750 Nm, with a 4.7-second sprint and 12.2-litre test result. All current derivatives use xDrive and automatic transmissions. Diesel is the natural route for repeated intercity travel, large annual mileage and owners who value fuel range under load. It already delivers more than enough torque for family or executive use. M60i serves a buyer who places genuine value on V8 response and accepts higher fuel, tyre and insurance exposure. There is no need to select the petrol flagship simply because the X7 is large; the 40d’s 700 Nm is a strong match to the body. Package choice within 40d is separate from engine choice. Design Pure Excellence supplies a restrained, comfort-led identity, while M Sport provides a more athletic presentation. Their outputs are identical. Compare wheel size, ride and equipment rather than expecting the package name to alter performance. The main rear passenger should join that decision. The multi-row cabin needs a complete family rehearsal. Put adults or children in every seat that will be used, practise access and fold mechanisms, and load the luggage expected when those positions are occupied. Passenger and cargo capacity compete. A long body does not guarantee that a full group’s cases fit with every backrest raised. Roof storage may solve volume while adding height, wind resistance and loading difficulty. Entry matters at schools, airports and hotels. Check how wide each door opens beside another vehicle, whether passengers can step out safely at a curb and where small children stand during loading. The tailgate needs ceiling clearance at home. A family should practise the entire routine, not only sit in an empty display car. Urban size is substantial. Drive the regular security entrance, basement and shopping-centre lane. Cameras and sensors provide valuable information, though curbs, columns and body corners remain the driver’s responsibility. An elevated view does not reduce width. M60i’s performance adds no manoeuvring advantage. The X7 is naturally suited to highway use. The diesel offers range and torque, while the V8 makes passing effortless. Every row should be assessed at legal speed for motion, air flow, seat support and conversation. Tyre pressures should reflect load, luggage must be restrained and driver-assistance features need to be understood before a long trip. Wheel choice can decide whether the SUV fulfils its luxury brief. Larger tyres may raise noise, impact harshness and replacement expense. Price the exact sizes and ask about availability along remote routes. The farthest-rear occupant’s opinion deserves special weight because the driver may not feel the same vertical movement. xDrive supports wet-road traction and a maintained gravel approach, but the X7 is not automatically a low-range expedition vehicle. Sharp rocks, erosion, mud and tight bush tracks can damage wheels and bodywork. A large family far from assistance needs conservative route selection, fuel reserve and an appropriate recovery plan. Options may transform an individual vehicle. Seating, climate, roof, assistance, audio, upholstery and wheels should be documented. BMW’s Motorplan framework contributes to predictable maintenance but leaves fuel, tyres, insurance and accidental damage to the owner. X7 makes a persuasive case when its cabin is used regularly. 40d Design Pure Excellence is the most comfort-aligned distance choice, 40d M Sport adds a styling preference to the same engine, and M60i provides the V8 experience. A smaller BMW is easier when the rear rows sit empty; a different utility vehicle is wiser when rough terrain dominates.

BMW X7 — Quick Facts

BMW X7 Specifications

Showing all 219 non-empty supported buyer-facing fields for xDrive40d Design Pure Excellence. Blank contract fields are not fabricated.

Model Introduced Year
2018
Body Style
SUV
Generation
Five-door multi-row luxury SUV with all-wheel-drive diesel and V8 petrol derivatives.
Model Year
2026
Production Status
active
Segment
Premium SUV
Vehicle Type
Car
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Facelift Launched Since
Original current-generation version
Facelift History
Current BMW X7 large-SUV range in South African specification.
Length
5181 mm
Width
2000 mm
Height
1835 mm
Wheelbase
3105 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 l
Boot/Cargo Space
750 l
Kerb Weight
2565 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
3325 kg
Payload Capacity
835 kg
Towing Capacity
3500 kg
Seating Capacity
7 seats
Number of Rows
3 rows
Doors
5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.6 m
Front Headroom
994 mm
Rear Headroom
958 mm
Front Legroom
1037 mm
Rear Legroom
886 mm
Engine
BMW 48V mild-hybrid turbocharged engine
Engine Code
B47
Fuel Type
Diesel Mild Hybrid
Hybrid System
48V Mild Hybrid
Engine Displacement
2993 cc
Cylinders
6
Cylinder Layout
Inline
Valves
16
Valves per Cylinder
4
Aspiration
Turbocharged
Fuel System
Common-rail direct injection
Compression Ratio
10.5:1
Bore
82.0 mm
Stroke
94.6 mm
Maximum Power
250 kW
Maximum Torque
700 Nm @ 1750-2250 rpm
Combined Power
1 kW
Combined Torque
1 Nm
Motor Type
Permanent-magnet synchronous electric motor
Number of Motors
1
Motor Location
Integrated transmission electric motor
Drive Type
AWD
Transmission
8-Speed Automatic
Top Speed
245 km/h
0-100 km/h
5.9 sec
Quarter Mile
15.5 sec
Drive Modes
Eco, Comfort, Sport
Launch Control
No
Rev Limiter
4800 rpm
Power-to-Weight Ratio
100 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
220 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
1 kWh
Usable Battery Capacity
64.8 kWh
Battery Type
Lithium-ion
Battery Voltage
400 V
Electric Range
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
Yes
LSD Available
Yes
Gearbox
8-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain Layout
All-wheel drive
Transfer Case
Yes
Differential Lock
Yes
Paddle Shifters
Yes
Transmission Speeds
8
Rear Differential Lock
Yes
Drivetrain
AWD
Axle Layout
Yes
Low Range
Yes
Low Range Ratio
Yes
Gearbox Type
Automatic
Front Differential Lock
Yes
Automatic Shift Paddles
Yes
Final Drive Ratio
Yes
Number of Gears
8
Transmission Type
Automatic
Clutch Type
Yes
4WD Selector
Yes
4WD Lo Range
Yes
4WD Hi Range
Yes
4WD Engagement
Electronically controlled AWD
Gear Shift Type
Automatic selector
Gear Shift Indicator
Yes
Range Real World Mixed
420 km
Electric Consumption
Not Applicable
Charging Type
Not Applicable
Charging Port Type
Not Applicable
Combined Driving Range
Not Applicable
Range Real World Highway
360 km
Real-world Mileage
15.0 km/l
Fuel Tank Litres
80
Auto Start Stop
Standard
AdBlue Tank Capacity
1 l
Emission Standard
Euro 6
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 l
Highway Mileage
18.5 km/l
City Mileage
13.5 km/l
Claimed Mileage
16.5 km/l
Brake Assist
Standard
ISOFIX Mounts
Standard
Child Safety Lock
Standard
Hill Start Assist
Standard
Hill Descent Control
Yes
Traction Control
Standard
Electronic Stability Control
Standard
ABS
Standard
Airbags
6
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
ABS EBD
Standard
BA
Standard
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Standard
Front Parking Sensors
Yes
TCS
Standard
Stability Control
Standard
Side Airbags
Yes
Seatbelt Reminder
Standard
Brake Override System
Yes
Curtain Airbags
Yes
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Knee Airbag
Yes
Passenger Airbag
Yes
Hill Hold
Yes
AEB
Yes
Driver Airbag
Yes
EBD
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Standard
Park Assist
Standard
Cruise Control
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Lane Keep Assist
Yes
Lane Departure Warning
Yes
Blind Spot Monitoring
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Parking Sensors
Yes
Rear View Camera
Yes
360 Degree Camera
Yes
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Yes
Driver Fatigue Alert
Yes
Traffic Sign Recognition
Yes
Auto Highbeam
Standard
Auto Wipers
Yes
Rear Parking Sensors
Yes
Reverse Camera
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Around View Monitor
Yes
Blind Spot Warning
Yes
Forward Collision Warning
Yes
Ambient Lighting
Standard
Passenger Seat Adjustment
Electric multi-way
60 40 Split Seat
Yes
Driver Seat Adjustment
Electric multi-way
Seat Trim
Yes
Steering Wheel Material
Yes
Heated Seats
Front
Ventilated Seats
Front
Seat Material
Sport leather steering wheel (3 spoke)
Keyless Entry
Comfort Access
Climate Control
Standard
Power Windows
Standard
Push Button Start
Yes
Wireless Charging
Standard
Sunroof
Panoramic
Electric Tailgate
No
Rain Sensing Wipers
Yes
AC Type
Automatic 5-zone air conditioning
Android Auto
Yes
Touchscreen
Yes
USB Ports
2
Infotainment System
Yes
Bluetooth Connectivity
Yes
Number of Speakers
6
Apple CarPlay
Yes
Infotainment Screen
14.9
Digital Instrument Cluster
BMW Live Cockpit Professional (includes head-up display)
Roof Rails
Roof rails Aluminium satinated
Exterior Colour Options
Multiple manufacturer colours
Fog Lamps
Yes
Headlights
Yes
Daytime Running Lamps
Standard
LED Headlamps
Yes
Panoramic Sunroof
Yes
Terrain Modes
Auto; Sport; Eco
Wading Depth
500 mm
4WD System Type
All-wheel drive
Breakover Angle
20 deg
Approach Angle
25 deg
Departure Angle
23 deg
Locking Differential
Yes
Front Brake Type
Ventilated disc
Handbrake Type
Electronic
Tyre Size
Runflat tyres
Rear Brake Type
Disc
Spare Wheel Type
Emergency spare wheel
Wheel Rim Size
21" Y-spoke style 753 Bicolour, 9.5Jx21 285/45
Rear Suspension
Multi-link
Front Suspension
MacPherson strut
Service Plan
5 years / 100000 km BMW Motorplan
Warranty
Yes
CO2 Emissions
213 g/km
Pricing Role
Current recommended retail price
Price Zar
2110000 ZAR
Ownership Role
Private, business and fleet
Starting Price
2110000
Starting Price Zar
2110000

Imported source and record fields

19 non-empty identity, provenance, and legacy source fields are retained here for review. They are not mixed into the buyer-facing specification table. The supplied pack has no values for 575 of the 813 specification-contract fields on this page, so those blank fields remain omitted.

Market
South Africa
Brand
BMW
Brand Slug
bmw
Country
South Africa
Country Slug
south-africa
Make
BMW
Model
X7
OEM URL
https://www.bmw.co.za/en/all-models/x-series/x7/bmw-x7.html
Source Name
BMW South Africa official technical data and range information
Source Page URL
https://www.bmw.co.za/en/all-models/x-series/x7/bmw-x7-technical-data.html
Source URL
https://www.bmw.co.za/en/all-models/x-series/x7/bmw-x7-technical-data.html
Variant
xDrive40d Design Pure Excellence
Fuel Economy Combined
8.1
Fuel Efficiency
1 l/100km
Combined Consumption L 100km
8.1 l/100km
Combined Consumption
8.1
Claimed Fuel Consumption
8.1 l/100km
Average Fuel Consumption
8.1
Price Source
BMW South Africa July 2026 recommended retail price list
Driving fit

Where the BMW X7 Fits Best

A practical view of the buyer and roads this model is best suited to.

Who buys this

X7 suits a large family, hospitality operation or executive household that will use multiple seating rows and cover meaningful road distance. xDrive40d fits high kilometres, while M60i serves a conscious V8 buyer. It is too large and costly for someone who seldom carries passengers, and its luxury-road focus does not suit regular severe terrain.

City
The high seating position helps observation, yet urban ownership needs wide gates, long bays and patient manoeuvring. Test school queues, basement turns and door opening with the normal group. Diesel benefits from regular longer journeys, while M60i can be thirsty in stop-start work. Wheel comfort should be judged from the rear rows. Cameras assist body placement but cannot protect a tyre when the driver cuts a curb.
Highway
A full cabin and national road are central to the X7 brief. The 40d’s 700 Nm and official economy favour recurring distance; M60i supplies remarkable V8 reserve. Load luggage with all required seats occupied, set pressures and secure objects. Test climate and seat support throughout the cabin. Personal fuel records and planned fatigue stops are more useful than a fast acceleration figure when moving a group safely.
Off-Road
Good gravel tourism routes can be crossed slowly after inspecting conditions. xDrive helps traction without proving low range, underbody guards or all-terrain tyres. A long, wide luxury SUV can be difficult on narrow eroded tracks, and wheel damage becomes serious far from a retailer. Use a purpose-built vehicle for rough farms, mines or trails and retain X7 for tar and maintained approaches.
4.1/5
Hagalu editorial score 4.1 out of 5 Reviewed by Hagalu Editorial Team · 2026-09-28

BMW X7 — Should You Buy It?

4.1/5
BMW X7 review: A compelling large-family tourer when the cabin is genuinely used and the engine follows the route.

Start with the passenger map. Write down who sits in each row, how often every seat is occupied and what luggage travels at the same time. Recreate that arrangement in the car and practise entry, folding and loading. Measure home and work access, then drive a poor urban section and a long national-road leg with the group aboard. Choose 40d or M60i from annual mileage, fuel budget and engine preference; choose Design Pure Excellence or M Sport only after comparing ride on equivalent wheels. Obtain tyre and insurance prices, verify the full equipment list and read Motorplan terms. If the third row and cargo flexibility solve weekly problems, X7’s footprint has a clear return. If those seats are ceremonial, X5 or another smaller SUV is likely easier. The V8 follows the same discipline: it should enrich normal travel enough to justify 12.2-litre test consumption and higher costs, not simply occupy the highest place in the brochure. X7’s three-derivative structure is sensible: one strong diesel in two visual packages, plus a V8 flagship. The model succeeds through passenger accommodation and distance ability, not through size as status. Buyers should rehearse every seating and cargo combination, test the garage and let rear occupants judge the wheels. The 40d will fit most practical briefs; M60i earns its higher cost only for buyers who value the V8 explicitly. Its strongest configuration uses the cabin repeatedly, fits established parking spaces and keeps ride quality acceptable for every occupied row.

Desk research: Scored from verified published sources and Hagalu's South African buyer analysis; this vehicle was not road-tested for this review. This is a Hagalu editorial score, not a customer rating.

Safety 4.2/5 · 20%
4.2/5
Value 3.6/5 · 20%
3.6/5
Practicality 4.3/5 · 20%
4.3/5
Ownership 3.8/5 · 15%
3.8/5
Powertrain suitability 4.2/5 · 15%
4.2/5
Comfort & technology 4.4/5 · 10%
4.4/5

Evidence reviewed: Hagalu maintains the detailed source record internally so this page does not promote third-party vehicle websites.

How this score is calculated · Methodology v1.0

A compelling large-family tourer when the cabin is genuinely used and the engine follows the route.

X7’s three-derivative structure is sensible: one strong diesel in two visual packages, plus a V8 flagship. The model succeeds through passenger accommodation and distance ability, not through size as status. Buyers should rehearse every seating and cargo combination, test the garage and let rear occupants judge the wheels. The 40d will fit most practical briefs; M60i earns its higher cost only for buyers who value the V8 explicitly. Its strongest configuration uses the cabin repeatedly, fits established parking spaces and keeps ride quality acceptable for every occupied row.

What's Good
  • ✓Large multi-row cabin
  • ✓700 Nm diesel option
  • ✓390 kW V8 flagship
  • ✓Two 40d presentations
  • ✓xDrive throughout
  • ✓Strong long-distance ability
  • ✓Flexible passenger role
Watch Out For
  • ✕Very large urban dimensions
  • ✕Rear rows compete with luggage
  • ✕V8 running cost
  • ✕Diesel needs suitable use
  • ✕Premium tyre expense
  • ✕Not a low-range expedition model

BMW X7 FAQs

Current recommended retail prices for the BMW X7 run from R2,110,000 to R2,515,000, depending on the derivative. Compare the exact trim before calculating finance because options, insurance and dealer charges can change the final monthly cost.

The current south african range comprises xDrive40d Design Pure Excellence, xDrive40d M Sport, M60i xDrive. Prices and equipment are shown by derivative so buyers can compare the actual local range rather than specifications from another market.

The listed ground clearance for the BMW X7 is 140 mm. Use that number as a practical comparison point against similar cars, especially if you regularly deal with steep driveways, gravel roads or uneven parking areas.

The BMW X7 engine specification depends on derivative: xDrive40d Design Pure Excellence, xDrive40d M Sport: 2993 cc, 250 kW (335 bhp); M60i xDrive: 4395 cc, 390 kW (523 bhp). Compare the exact trim because its gearbox and equipment may also differ.

Combined fuel-economy figures differ across the BMW X7 range: xDrive40d Design Pure Excellence, xDrive40d M Sport: 16.5 km/l; M60i xDrive: 12.5 km/l.

X7 suits a large family, hospitality operation or executive household that will use multiple seating rows and cover meaningful road distance. xDrive40d fits high kilometres, while M60i serves a conscious V8 buyer.

The high seating position helps observation, yet urban ownership needs wide gates, long bays and patient manoeuvring. Test school queues, basement turns and door opening with the normal group.

A full cabin and national road are central to the X7 brief. The 40d’s 700 Nm and official economy favour recurring distance; M60i supplies remarkable V8 reserve.

Compare BMW X7 with Similar Suvs

Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.

BMW X7
VS
Mercedes-Benz GLS
X7 vs GLS
SUV 3 Variants
Mercedes-Benz GLS from ZAR 2,350,181
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X7
VS
Lexus GX
X7 vs GX
Petrol SUV 3 Variants
Lexus GX from ZAR 1,856,600
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X7
VS
Toyota Land Cruiser 300
X7 vs Land Cruiser 300
diesel and hybrid SUV 4 Variants
Toyota Land Cruiser 300 from ZAR 1,849,900
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X7
VS
Mercedes-Benz GLE
X7 vs GLE
SUV 5 Variants
Mercedes-Benz GLE from ZAR 1,843,965
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X7
VS
Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupé
X7 vs GLE Coupé
SUV 3 Variants
Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupé from ZAR 2,378,645
See full specs & who wins →

Also Worth Exploring in South Africa

Different body types — refreshed every visit so you discover something new.

Tata Tiago Petrol
Tata Tiago
Hatchback 4 Variants
From ZAR 189,900
KIA Carens Diesel
KIA Carens
Mpv 4 Variants
From ZAR 399,995
GWM Ora 03 Electric
GWM Ora 03
Hatchback 3 Variants
From ZAR 686,950
Ford Ranger XL Diesel
Ford Ranger XL
Pickup 6 Variants
From ZAR 599,500

Other Current BMW Models in South Africa

Models currently listed for sale in the south african range.

BMW 1 Series Petrol
BMW
1 Series
Hatchback 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 705,000
BMW 2 Series Coupé petrol / diesel
BMW
2 Series Coupé
Coupe 3 Variants
Starting from ZAR 855,000
BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé Petrol
BMW
2 Series Gran Coupé
Sedan 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 725,500
BMW 3 Series petrol / diesel
BMW
3 Series
Sedan 6 Variants
Starting from ZAR 911,500

Data verified against: BMW Official South Africa Website

More from BMW