1 / 5
Price in South Africa, real specs & fuel economy — 2026
On-road varies by dealer. Fuel figures blend manufacturer claims and South Africa owner reports — your real numbers depend on traffic, terrain and how heavy your right foot is.
* This is a rough guide only — your actual monthly repayment will depend on your credit score, bank charges and loan terms. Get a proper quote from your bank or dealer before committing.
Last checked on 2026-05-14 • Verified by the Hagalu team
Durable 7-seater SUV with strong diesel performance
The Mu X is a practical vehicle offering reliable performance in its segment. Engineered for South African driving conditions with attention to durability and real-world usability. The modern powertrain delivers adequate performance for daily commuting, weekend adventures, and practical family transport. Interior design prioritizes comfort and functionality. Build quality is solid with proven reliability backing every vehicle sold in South Africa. New car pricing is accessible for target buyers. The vehicle attracts owners seeking dependable transport without premium complexity. The Mu X represents a genuine evolution in its segment, balancing practical daily usability with longer-term ownership satisfaction. In South Africa's diverse driving conditions—from metropolitan congestion to regional highways to occasional rough tracks—this vehicle delivers competence across the spectrum. Market positioning places the Mu X as a family-focused SUV for buyers prioritizing versatility and space. Reliability underpins ownership satisfaction—this vehicle won't surprise you with premature failures or component issues. Ownership costs align with realistic expectations. Service intervals are reasonable. Parts availability is reliable. Dealer networks exist where you need them. For five-year ownership, total cost of ownership—including fuel, maintenance, insurance, and depreciation—sits comfortably within segment expectations. Real-world driving scenarios reveal capable engineering. Urban navigation is straightforward. Highway cruising is comfortable. Weekend adventures are accessible. The vehicle functions as intended across South African conditions without requiring specialist knowledge or premium support to keep operational.
Who buys this: Large families, towing users, adventure buyers
Pick up to 3 variants, hit Compare Variants and you'll get a proper side-by-side spec breakdown.
| Cmp | Variant | Trim | Fuel | Transmission | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Ddi 4x2 Automatic | Mid | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 670,000 | ||
| 3.0 Ddi 4x4 Automatic | Top | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 820,000 | ||
| 1.9 DDi LS 4x2 AT | Base | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 752,300 | ||
| 3.0 DDi LS 4x2 AT | Mid | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 852,600 | ||
| 3.0 DDi LSE 4x2 AT | Top | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 886,700 | ||
| 3.0 DDi LS 4x4 AT | Top | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 939,500 | ||
| 3.0 DDi LSE 4x4 AT | Flagship | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 973,700 | ||
| 3.0 DDi Onyx XT 4x4 AT | Flagship | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 1,026,800 |
| Cmp | Variant | Trim | Transmission | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Ddi 4x2 Automatic | Mid | Automatic | ZAR 670,000 | ||
| 3.0 Ddi 4x4 Automatic | Top | Automatic | ZAR 820,000 | ||
| 1.9 DDi LS 4x2 AT | Base | Automatic | ZAR 752,300 | ||
| 3.0 DDi LS 4x2 AT | Mid | Automatic | ZAR 852,600 | ||
| 3.0 DDi LSE 4x2 AT | Top | Automatic | ZAR 886,700 | ||
| 3.0 DDi LS 4x4 AT | Top | Automatic | ZAR 939,500 | ||
| 3.0 DDi LSE 4x4 AT | Flagship | Automatic | ZAR 973,700 | ||
| 3.0 DDi Onyx XT 4x4 AT | Flagship | Automatic | ZAR 1,026,800 |
Reliable family 4x4 SUV
The Mu X is the practical choice for buyers prioritizing versatile family transport. It delivers genuine capability without requiring premium pricing or exotic maintenance. Resale values develop as market recognition grows. The used market becomes increasingly active as ownership examples accumulate. For buyers seeking dependable, honest transport, the Mu X represents genuine value.
The Isuzu MU-X has 230 mm of ground clearance — enough for SA speed bumps, gravel driveways, and light dirt roads without catching the underside.
The Isuzu MU-X comes with a 1898 cc engine, putting out 110 kW (148 bhp). It's available in multiple variants — check the specs tab above for fuel type and transmission options.
The claimed figure is around 14.0 km/l. Real-world SA driving — city stop-start plus highway speeds — typically runs 10–15% higher than that. Diesel variants tend to pull ahead over longer distances.
Buyers researching the Isuzu MU-X often compare it with rivals such as Ford Everest , Hyundai IONIQ 5 , Hyundai Santa Fe , Suzuki Across , Toyota Land Cruiser 76 . Comparing them side by side is the quickest way to see where your money goes — performance, petrol economy, price and running costs all vary more than you'd think.
Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.
Data verified against: Isuzu Official South Africa Website