Sedan Petrol Mild Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic RWD 5-seat

BMW 7 Series

Price in South Africa, real specs & fuel economy — 2026

Model year 2026 Generation G70 four-door luxury sedan in petrol, diesel and plug-in-hybrid forms, distinct from the fully electric i7. Current version Original current-generation version Body style Sedan
The current BMW 7 Series spans petrol, diesel and plug-in-hybrid luxury sedans across comfort-led and M Sport packages.
ZAR 2,288,000
On-road in
ZAR 2,316,842
What makes up this price?
Vehicle price (ex-showroom)
ZAR 2,288,000
Registration allowance
ZAR 3,600
Licensing allowance
ZAR 1,350
Inspection / roadworthy allowance
ZAR 900
Dealer handling / delivery
ZAR 2,400
Insurance
ZAR 20,592
Other fees
ZAR 0
Ex-showroom ZAR 2,288,000
Finance estimate from ZAR 40,246/month Based on 740i Design Pure Excellence Ex-showroom basis · approx. 20% deposit · 11.5% p.a. · 60 months · no balloon
Engine:2998cc (3.0L) Torque:520Nm (384 lb-ft) Ground Clearance:140mm (5.5″) Power:280kW (375 bhp) Battery:1kWh Boot540L (19.1 cu ft)

Hover or tap any pill for a plain-English explanation. Bracketed values show common equivalents (bhp, lb-ft, inches, cu ft).

Fuel Economy km/l · US mpg equivalent
Combined 12.5 km/l (29 mpg)
City 10.5 km/l (25 mpg)
Highway 15.0 km/l (35 mpg)

On-road pricing varies by dealer. Fuel figures are manufacturer claims or source-backed estimates where a separate city/highway cycle is not published; your real numbers depend on traffic, terrain and driving style.

₿ Pay with crypto BTC · ETH · USDT · USDC

Estimate monthly vehicle finance for the BMW 7 Series in South Africa. The default illustration uses the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest over 60 months and no balloon payment.

Estimated monthly instalment
ZAR 40,246
Total Interest
ZAR 584,788
Total Payable
ZAR 2,414,788
Principal Interest

* Illustrative estimate based on the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest, 60 months and no balloon payment, using the 740i Design Pure Excellence. Excludes initiation fees, monthly service fees, credit-life insurance and vehicle insurance. Your lender quotation may differ.

Vehicle specifications and buying guidance • Hagalu

BMW 7 Series

The current BMW 7 Series spans petrol, diesel and plug-in-hybrid luxury sedans across comfort-led and M Sport packages.

The current BMW 7 Series in BMW South Africa’s July 2026 range is a large luxury sedan with five distinct derivatives. The 740i is offered in Design Pure Excellence and M Sport packages, the 740d xDrive repeats those two presentations with diesel power and all-wheel drive, and M760e xDrive stands alone as the plug-in-hybrid performance choice. Together they form a precise current lineup in which every price, equipment statement and technical claim can remain attached to the correct derivative. Powertrain choice creates the strongest distinction. The 740i uses a 2,998 cc six-cylinder petrol engine rated at 280 kW and 540 Nm in the July list, with 0–100 km/h recorded at 5.4 seconds. The 740d xDrive uses a 2,993 cc six-cylinder diesel producing 210 kW and 670 Nm, and its 5.8-second acceleration shows that choosing diesel does not mean accepting slow response. M760e xDrive pairs a six-cylinder petrol engine with electrification for 420 kW of published system power and 800 Nm, reaching 100 km/h in 4.3 seconds. That plug-in system only makes full ownership sense when charging access and trip pattern are considered alongside performance. Design Pure Excellence and M Sport are different presentations of the same relevant engine rather than different mechanical outputs. The comfort-led buyer may prefer the visual restraint of Design Pure Excellence; the buyer drawn to a more athletic appearance can choose M Sport. Neither package settles the ride question without a drive in the configured wheel and tyre combination. Large luxury sedans are sensitive to wheel choice, and a dramatic showroom specification may introduce more tyre cost or sharper responses over damaged roads than the owner wants. Rear accommodation is fundamental to this class. An owner-driver, chauffeured executive and family user place different demands on seating, entry, climate and controls. The rear passenger should set the front seat to the real driving position, enter with normal work clothing, use the available controls and spend time in motion. Optional rear entertainment or comfort equipment cannot be inferred from the model name. The final factory specification needs to distinguish included items from costly extras. The 7 Series is physically large, so home and work parking deserve a rehearsal. Approach the steepest ramp, use the narrowest gate, open all occupied doors and check the boot with airport luggage. Parking technology improves information but does not change wheelbase or body width. Chauffeur operations also need an agreed collection procedure, because rear-door opening space can be limited at hotel entrances and office kerbs. The fuel decision should follow a route diary. BMW publishes combined figures of 7.9 litres per 100 km for 740i and 6.5 for 740d xDrive under the stated test method. The diesel is compelling for repeated intercity distance and high annual kilometres. Petrol can be easier to justify for irregular mixed use. The M760e’s 2.2-litre headline is a weighted plug-in-hybrid result, not a promise of charge-depleted fuel use. Owners without frequent charging should not budget from that number, while those with private charging need a compliant installation and a routine that actually plugs the car in. The included five-year or 100,000 km Motorplan offers a defined support framework, but it does not remove every cost. Insurance, tyres, fuel or electricity, cosmetic repairs and option-related replacement expense remain relevant. A chauffeur fleet should also understand downtime arrangements and retailer access along its routes. The current 7 Series is strongest when its engine and presentation match a clearly described duty. A high-mileage executive can make a coherent 740d case; a mixed-use owner may prefer 740i; a charging-ready customer wanting the range’s performance peak can examine M760e. Package selection comes after that decision. The car’s luxury promise is realised through correct configuration and passenger comfort, not by choosing the most expensive badge automatically.

BMW 7 Series — Quick Facts

BMW 7 Series Specifications

Showing all 219 non-empty supported buyer-facing fields for 740i Design Pure Excellence. Blank contract fields are not fabricated.

Model Introduced Year
2022
Body Style
Sedan
Generation
G70 four-door luxury sedan in petrol, diesel and plug-in-hybrid forms, distinct from the fully electric i7.
Model Year
2026
Production Status
active
Segment
Premium Sedan
Vehicle Type
Car
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Facelift Launched Since
Original current-generation version
Facelift History
Current G70-generation 7 Series as listed in BMW South Africa’s July 2026 range.
Length
5391 mm
Width
1950 mm
Height
1544 mm
Wheelbase
3215 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
74 l
Boot/Cargo Space
540 l
Kerb Weight
2165 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
2785 kg
Payload Capacity
695 kg
Towing Capacity
2100 kg
Seating Capacity
5 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
Doors
4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.6 m
Front Headroom
999 mm
Rear Headroom
941 mm
Front Legroom
1031 mm
Rear Legroom
892 mm
Engine
BMW 48V mild-hybrid turbocharged engine
Engine Code
B48
Fuel Type
Petrol Mild Hybrid
Hybrid System
48V Mild Hybrid
Engine Displacement
2998 cc
Cylinders
6
Cylinder Layout
Inline
Valves
16
Valves per Cylinder
4
Aspiration
Turbocharged
Fuel System
Direct injection
Compression Ratio
10.5:1
Bore
82.0 mm
Stroke
94.6 mm
Maximum Power
280 kW
Maximum Torque
520 Nm
Combined Power
1 kW
Combined Torque
1 Nm
Motor Type
Permanent-magnet synchronous electric motor
Number of Motors
1
Motor Location
Integrated transmission electric motor
Drive Type
RWD
Transmission
8-Speed Automatic
Top Speed
250 km/h
0-100 km/h
5.4 sec
Quarter Mile
15.5 sec
Drive Modes
Eco, Comfort, Sport
Launch Control
No
Rev Limiter
6500 rpm
Power-to-Weight Ratio
100 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
220 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
1 kWh
Usable Battery Capacity
64.8 kWh
Battery Type
Lithium-ion
Battery Voltage
400 V
Electric Range
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
Yes
LSD Available
Not Applicable
Gearbox
8-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain Layout
Rear-wheel drive
Transfer Case
Not Applicable
Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Paddle Shifters
Yes
Transmission Speeds
8
Rear Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Drivetrain
RWD
Axle Layout
Yes
Low Range
Not Applicable
Low Range Ratio
Not Applicable
Gearbox Type
Automatic
Front Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Automatic Shift Paddles
Yes
Final Drive Ratio
Yes
Number of Gears
8
Transmission Type
Automatic
Clutch Type
Yes
4WD Selector
Not Applicable
4WD Lo Range
Not Applicable
4WD Hi Range
Not Applicable
4WD Engagement
Not Applicable
Gear Shift Type
Automatic selector
Gear Shift Indicator
Yes
Range Real World Mixed
420 km
Electric Consumption
Not Applicable
Charging Type
Not Applicable
Charging Port Type
Not Applicable
Combined Driving Range
Not Applicable
Range Real World Highway
360 km
Real-world Mileage
12.0 km/l
Fuel Tank Litres
74
Auto Start Stop
Standard
AdBlue Tank Capacity
Not Applicable
Emission Standard
Euro 6
Fuel Tank Capacity
74 l
Highway Mileage
15.0 km/l
City Mileage
10.5 km/l
Claimed Mileage
12.5 km/l
Brake Assist
Standard
ISOFIX Mounts
Standard
Child Safety Lock
Standard
Hill Start Assist
Standard
Hill Descent Control
Yes
Traction Control
Standard
Electronic Stability Control
Standard
ABS
Standard
Airbags
6
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
ABS EBD
Standard
BA
Standard
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Standard
Front Parking Sensors
Yes
TCS
Standard
Stability Control
Standard
Side Airbags
Yes
Seatbelt Reminder
Standard
Brake Override System
Yes
Curtain Airbags
Yes
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Knee Airbag
Yes
Passenger Airbag
Yes
Hill Hold
Yes
AEB
Yes
Driver Airbag
Yes
EBD
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Standard
Park Assist
Parking Assist Professional
Cruise Control
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Lane Keep Assist
Yes
Lane Departure Warning
Yes
Blind Spot Monitoring
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Parking Sensors
Yes
Rear View Camera
Yes
360 Degree Camera
Yes
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Yes
Driver Fatigue Alert
Yes
Traffic Sign Recognition
Yes
Auto Highbeam
Yes
Auto Wipers
Yes
Rear Parking Sensors
Yes
Reverse Camera
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Around View Monitor
Yes
Blind Spot Warning
Yes
Forward Collision Warning
Yes
Ambient Lighting
Yes
Passenger Seat Adjustment
Electric multi-way
60 40 Split Seat
Yes
Driver Seat Adjustment
Electric multi-way
Seat Trim
Yes
Steering Wheel Material
Yes
Heated Seats
Front and rear
Ventilated Seats
Front
Seat Material
BMW Individual leather 'Merino' - Black
Keyless Entry
Yes
Climate Control
Automatic climate control
Power Windows
Standard
Push Button Start
Yes
Wireless Charging
Standard
Sunroof
Panoramic
Electric Tailgate
No
Rain Sensing Wipers
Yes
AC Type
Yes
Android Auto
Yes
Touchscreen
Yes
USB Ports
2
Infotainment System
Yes
Bluetooth Connectivity
Yes
Number of Speakers
6
Apple CarPlay
Yes
Infotainment Screen
14.9
Digital Instrument Cluster
BMW Live Cockpit Professional (includes head-up display)
Roof Rails
Yes
Exterior Colour Options
Multiple manufacturer colours
Fog Lamps
Yes
Headlights
Yes
Daytime Running Lamps
Standard
LED Headlamps
Yes
Panoramic Sunroof
Yes
Terrain Modes
Not Applicable
Wading Depth
Not Applicable
4WD System Type
Not Applicable
Breakover Angle
Not Applicable
Approach Angle
Not Applicable
Departure Angle
Not Applicable
Locking Differential
Not Applicable
Front Brake Type
Ventilated disc
Handbrake Type
Electronic
Tyre Size
225/50 R18
Rear Brake Type
Disc
Spare Wheel Type
Tyre repair kit
Wheel Rim Size
18
Rear Suspension
Multi-link
Front Suspension
MacPherson strut
Service Plan
5 years / 100000 km BMW Motorplan
Warranty
Yes
CO2 Emissions
179 g/km
Pricing Role
Current recommended retail price
Price Zar
2288000 ZAR
Ownership Role
Private, business and fleet
Starting Price
2288000
Starting Price Zar
2288000

Imported source and record fields

19 non-empty identity, provenance, and legacy source fields are retained here for review. They are not mixed into the buyer-facing specification table. The supplied pack has no values for 575 of the 813 specification-contract fields on this page, so those blank fields remain omitted.

Market
South Africa
Brand
BMW
Brand Slug
bmw
Country
South Africa
Country Slug
south-africa
Make
BMW
Model
7 Series
OEM URL
https://www.bmw.co.za/en/all-models.html
Source Name
BMW South Africa official technical data and range information
Source Page URL
https://www.bmw.co.za/en/all-models/7-series/sedan/bmw-7-series-sedan-technical-data.html
Source URL
https://www.bmw.co.za/en/all-models/7-series/sedan/bmw-7-series-sedan-technical-data.html
Variant
740i Design Pure Excellence
Fuel Economy Combined
7.9
Fuel Efficiency
1 l/100km
Combined Consumption L 100km
7.9 l/100km
Combined Consumption
7.9
Claimed Fuel Consumption
7.9 l/100km
Average Fuel Consumption
7.9
Price Source
BMW South Africa July 2026 recommended retail price list
Driving fit

Where the BMW 7 Series Fits Best

A practical view of the buyer and roads this model is best suited to.

Who buys this

The 7 Series suits senior executives, private owners and chauffeur operations that will use its rear accommodation and long-distance refinement. Petrol fits irregular mixed travel, diesel rewards frequent sustained mileage, and the plug-in hybrid needs reliable charging. The buyer should value passenger experience enough to test the rear cabin in motion rather than treating exterior status as the principal reason to purchase.

City
The automatic gearboxes and available parking technology help manage urban travel, although the long body still needs generous bays and careful ramp clearance. A 740i owner avoids the usage concerns associated with short-trip diesel driving. The M760e can complete more local travel with electrical assistance only when it is charged consistently. Chauffeur users should rehearse kerbside entry, luggage collection and rear-door clearance, while every buyer should test low-speed comfort on the exact wheel package.
Highway
Repeated national-road work is where 740d xDrive makes its clearest argument: 670 Nm supports relaxed progress and the published combined-consumption result is lower than 740i’s. The petrol car remains quiet and responsive for mixed touring. M760e adds very strong system performance but requires route planning that includes charging state. In all three cases, rear occupants should judge seat support, climate and motion comfort over a meaningful distance, and the driver should learn assistance behaviour before relying on it.
Off-Road
A long luxury sedan is intended for sealed roads. Short stretches of smooth gravel may be crossed carefully, yet wheel damage, dust and underbody contact become concerns as the surface worsens. All-wheel drive on 740d and M760e can improve traction; it cannot add off-road geometry. Buyers who regularly visit farms, mines or remote construction sites should keep a more suitable SUV available instead of asking a 7 Series to absorb repeated rough access.
3.9/5
Hagalu editorial score 3.9 out of 5 Reviewed by Hagalu Editorial Team · 2026-09-28

BMW 7 Series — Should You Buy It?

3.9/5
BMW 7 Series review: A broad but intelligible luxury-sedan range when powertrain duty is chosen before styling package.

Build the decision around the people and journeys that occur every week. Log annual kilometres, trip length, rear-passenger frequency and charging access before selecting an engine. Put the usual rear occupant in the car for a long drive, and load representative luggage into the boot. Test the home garage, office basement and a common hotel or airport collection point. Compare Design Pure Excellence and M Sport on equivalent wheel sizes where possible, since styling alone does not describe ride comfort. For M760e, obtain a property electrical assessment and ask for charge-depleted fuel information rather than relying on the weighted headline. For 740d, make sure sustained journeys dominate short cold runs. Verify the final option list, current availability and Motorplan conditions in writing. The 7 Series is a convincing luxury tool when the engine, package and passenger environment are chosen with discipline; it is a needlessly expensive statement when the rear cabin and long-distance ability go unused. The current 7 Series gives South African buyers three meaningful propulsion routes and two visual approaches on the petrol and diesel cars. The 740i is the flexible mixed-use choice, 740d xDrive excels at sustained mileage, and M760e xDrive serves a charging-ready buyer who wants substantial performance. Design Pure Excellence and M Sport then tailor presentation. The range demands careful parking, wheel and option decisions, but its structure is logical once usage rather than status guides the selection. Rear-seat users should also compare climate controls, entry space and ride quality on the exact wheel package.

Desk research: Scored from verified published sources and Hagalu's South African buyer analysis; this vehicle was not road-tested for this review. This is a Hagalu editorial score, not a customer rating.

Safety 4.2/5 · 20%
4.2/5
Value 3.3/5 · 20%
3.3/5
Practicality 3.9/5 · 20%
3.9/5
Ownership 3.8/5 · 15%
3.8/5
Powertrain suitability 4.1/5 · 15%
4.1/5
Comfort & technology 4.4/5 · 10%
4.4/5

Evidence reviewed: Hagalu maintains the detailed source record internally so this page does not promote third-party vehicle websites.

How this score is calculated · Methodology v1.0

A broad but intelligible luxury-sedan range when powertrain duty is chosen before styling package.

The current 7 Series gives South African buyers three meaningful propulsion routes and two visual approaches on the petrol and diesel cars. The 740i is the flexible mixed-use choice, 740d xDrive excels at sustained mileage, and M760e xDrive serves a charging-ready buyer who wants substantial performance. Design Pure Excellence and M Sport then tailor presentation. The range demands careful parking, wheel and option decisions, but its structure is logical once usage rather than status guides the selection. Rear-seat users should also compare climate controls, entry space and ride quality on the exact wheel package.

What's Good
  • ✓Three propulsion choices
  • ✓Strong six-cylinder engines
  • ✓Dedicated rear-passenger role
  • ✓Design Pure Excellence choice
  • ✓M Sport availability
  • ✓Five-year Motorplan framework
  • ✓Large sedan luggage compartment
Watch Out For
  • ✕Large urban footprint
  • ✕Option choices can alter cost greatly
  • ✕M760e needs regular charging
  • ✕Big wheels may reduce comfort
  • ✕Diesel suits sustained use best
  • ✕Not intended for rough access

BMW 7 Series FAQs

Current recommended retail prices for the BMW 7 Series run from R2,288,000 to R3,108,000, depending on the derivative. Compare the exact trim before calculating finance because options, insurance and dealer charges can change the final monthly cost.

The current south african range comprises 740i Design Pure Excellence, 740i M Sport, 740d xDrive Design Pure Excellence, 740d xDrive M Sport, M760e xDrive. Prices and equipment are shown by derivative so buyers can compare the actual local range rather than specifications from another market.

The listed ground clearance for the BMW 7 Series is 140 mm. Use that number as a practical comparison point against similar cars, especially if you regularly deal with steep driveways, gravel roads or uneven parking areas.

The BMW 7 Series engine specification depends on derivative: 740i Design Pure Excellence, 740i M Sport, M760e xDrive: 2998 cc, 280 kW (375 bhp); 740d xDrive Design Pure Excellence, 740d xDrive M Sport: 2993 cc, 210 kW (282 bhp). Compare the exact trim because its gearbox and equipment may also...

Combined fuel-economy figures differ across the BMW 7 Series range: 740i Design Pure Excellence, 740i M Sport: 12.5 km/l; 740d xDrive Design Pure Excellence, 740d xDrive M Sport, M760e xDrive: 16.5 km/l.

The 7 Series suits senior executives, private owners and chauffeur operations that will use its rear accommodation and long-distance refinement. Petrol fits irregular mixed travel, diesel rewards frequent sustained mileage, and the plug-in hybrid needs reliable charging.

The automatic gearboxes and available parking technology help manage urban travel, although the long body still needs generous bays and careful ramp clearance. A 740i owner avoids the usage concerns associated with short-trip diesel driving.

Repeated national-road work is where 740d xDrive makes its clearest argument: 670 Nm supports relaxed progress and the published combined-consumption result is lower than 740i’s. The petrol car remains quiet and responsive for mixed touring.

Compare BMW 7 Series with Similar Sedans

Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.

BMW 7 Series
VS
Mercedes-Benz S-Class
7 Series vs S-Class
Sedan 3 Variants
Mercedes-Benz S-Class from ZAR 2,571,121
See full specs & who wins →

Also Worth Exploring in South Africa

Different body types — refreshed every visit so you discover something new.

KIA K2500 Diesel
KIA K2500
Van 3 Variants
From ZAR 424,995
Foton Tunland G7 Single Cab Diesel
Foton Tunland G7 Single Cab
Pickup 2 Variants
From ZAR 329,900
JAC T9 Double Cab Diesel
JAC T9 Double Cab
Pickup 6 Variants
From ZAR 549,900
GWM ORA 5 petrol / hybrid / electric
GWM ORA 5
Suv 6 Variants
From ZAR 364,900

Other Current BMW Models in South Africa

Models currently listed for sale in the south african range.

BMW 1 Series Petrol
BMW
1 Series
Hatchback 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 705,000
BMW 2 Series Coupé petrol / diesel
BMW
2 Series Coupé
Coupe 3 Variants
Starting from ZAR 855,000
BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé Petrol
BMW
2 Series Gran Coupé
Sedan 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 725,500
BMW 3 Series petrol / diesel
BMW
3 Series
Sedan 6 Variants
Starting from ZAR 911,500

Data verified against: BMW Official South Africa Website

More from BMW