Sedan Petrol 8-Speed Automatic AWD 5-seat

BMW M3 Sedan

Price in South Africa, real specs & fuel economy — 2026

Model year 2026 Generation G80 four-door BMW M performance sedan, separate from the regular 3 Series range and from the Touring body. Current version Original current-generation version Body style Sedan
The M3 Competition Sedan with M xDrive is the 390 kW four-door full-M choice for South Africa.
ZAR 2,190,000
On-road in
ZAR 2,224,040
What makes up this price?
Vehicle price (ex-showroom)
ZAR 2,190,000
Registration allowance
ZAR 4,200
Licensing allowance
ZAR 1,600
Inspection / roadworthy allowance
ZAR 1,050
Dealer handling / delivery
ZAR 3,100
Insurance
ZAR 24,090
Other fees
ZAR 0
Ex-showroom ZAR 2,190,000
Estimated finance from ZAR 38,487/month Ex-showroom basis · approx. 20% deposit · 11.5% p.a. · 60 months · no balloon
Engine:2993cc (3.0L) Torque:650Nm (479 lb-ft) Ground Clearance:140mm (5.5″) Power:390kW (523 bhp) Boot480L (16.9 cu ft)

Hover or tap any pill for a plain-English explanation. Bracketed values show common equivalents (bhp, lb-ft, inches, cu ft).

Fuel Economy km/l · US mpg equivalent
Combined 12.5 km/l (29 mpg)
City 10.5 km/l (25 mpg)
Highway 15.0 km/l (35 mpg)

On-road pricing varies by dealer. Fuel figures are manufacturer claims or source-backed estimates where a separate city/highway cycle is not published; your real numbers depend on traffic, terrain and driving style.

₿ Pay with crypto BTC · ETH · USDT · USDC

Estimate monthly vehicle finance for the BMW M3 Sedan in South Africa. The default illustration uses the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest over 60 months and no balloon payment.

Estimated monthly instalment
ZAR 38,487
Total Interest
ZAR 559,224
Total Payable
ZAR 2,309,224
Principal Interest

* Illustrative estimate based on the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest, 60 months and no balloon payment. Excludes initiation fees, monthly service fees, credit-life insurance and vehicle insurance. Your lender quotation may differ.

Vehicle specifications and buying guidance • Hagalu

BMW M3 Sedan

The M3 Competition Sedan with M xDrive is the 390 kW four-door full-M choice for South Africa.

M3 Competition Sedan with M xDrive is the only current derivative under the separate M3 Sedan model. Its identity combines three important elements: the Competition power output, a four-door saloon body and BMW’s M xDrive system. BMW South Africa’s July 2026 range information lists a 2,993 cc six-cylinder petrol engine producing 390 kW and 650 Nm, connected to an eight-speed automatic. It records 3.5 seconds for 0–100 km/h and a 290 km/h maximum. Those figures make this a specialist performance car even though its doors and boot allow ordinary household tasks. The derivative belongs above the M340i xDrive in purpose, not simply in price. M340i remains part of the regular 3 Series; the Competition car brings the full-M drivetrain and its associated running-cost profile. A customer who mainly values the shape and badge should drive both before deciding. In traffic, the M3’s large reserve is rarely used, while its tyre, insurance and fuel consequences remain present every day. Four-door access is the strongest practical advantage. A rear passenger can enter without moving a front seat, and child restraints are easier to reach than in a coupé. The conventional boot can isolate luggage from occupants, though its opening should be tested with the largest regular item. Families must also judge ride quality with every seat occupied. A solo test on smooth roads cannot establish whether the configured wheels work for school runs or older relatives. BMW’s published 10.2-litre combined result is a controlled comparison value. Congestion, short journeys, altitude and enthusiastic use will change actual consumption. The buyer should obtain an insurance quote naming the full derivative and price the fitted tyre combination before committing. Motorplan provides a valuable maintenance structure, yet fuel, tyres, accident excess and uncovered damage stay with the owner. The handover should include performance-control familiarisation. M xDrive can manage power distribution, but it cannot create grip on a polished wet intersection or compensate for a damaged tyre. Smooth inputs, adequate following distance and legal speeds remain essential. Drivers new to 390 kW should use a controlled training environment to understand response rather than experimenting on public roads. Options matter greatly at this price and capability. The seat, wheel, roof, audio, paint and assistance specification on a demonstrator may not match an ordered or in-stock car. Read the factory equipment list, sit in the actual seat and operate the displays while stationary. The best version is not automatically the one with the largest wheel or most visible exterior additions; a restrained build may better preserve comfort and tyre resilience. This derivative works when the buyer needs a sedan and wants an authentic full-M experience. It is not a relaxed substitute for every premium four-door. The responsibility, operating budget and ride assessment should be accepted as part of the same package as its acceleration.

BMW M3 Sedan — Quick Facts

BMW M3 Sedan Variants & Prices

Pick up to 3 variants, hit Compare Variants and you'll get a proper side-by-side spec breakdown.

Maximum 3 variants reached
Uncheck one of the selected variants below before choosing another.
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
M3 Competition Sedan with M xDrive M Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 8-Speed Automatic ZAR 2,190,000
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
M3 Competition Sedan with M xDrive M Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 8-Speed Automatic ZAR 2,190,000
2 variants selected

BMW M3 Sedan Specifications

Showing all 219 non-empty supported buyer-facing fields for M3 Competition Sedan with M xDrive. Blank contract fields are not fabricated.

Model Introduced Year
2020
Body Style
Sedan
Generation
G80 four-door BMW M performance sedan, separate from the regular 3 Series range and from the Touring body.
Model Year
2026
Production Status
active
Segment
Premium Sedan
Vehicle Type
Car
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Facelift Launched Since
Original current-generation version
Facelift History
Current G80-generation South African M3 Competition Sedan in all-wheel-drive form.
Length
4801 mm
Width
1903 mm
Height
1438 mm
Wheelbase
2857 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
59 l
Boot/Cargo Space
480 l
Kerb Weight
1855 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
2260 kg
Payload Capacity
480 kg
Towing Capacity
1600 kg
Seating Capacity
5 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
Doors
4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.6 m
Front Headroom
985 mm
Rear Headroom
952 mm
Front Legroom
1050 mm
Rear Legroom
895 mm
Engine
BMW turbocharged engine
Engine Code
B48
Fuel Type
Petrol
Hybrid System
Not Applicable
Engine Displacement
2993 cc
Cylinders
6
Cylinder Layout
Inline
Valves
16
Valves per Cylinder
4
Aspiration
Turbocharged
Fuel System
Direct injection
Compression Ratio
10.5:1
Bore
82.0 mm
Stroke
94.6 mm
Maximum Power
390 kW
Maximum Torque
650 Nm @ 2750-5730 rpm
Combined Power
Not Applicable
Combined Torque
Not Applicable
Motor Type
Not Applicable
Number of Motors
Not Applicable
Motor Location
Not Applicable
Drive Type
AWD
Transmission
8-Speed Automatic
Top Speed
250 km/h
0-100 km/h
3.5 sec
Quarter Mile
12.2 sec
Drive Modes
Eco, Comfort, Sport
Launch Control
No
Rev Limiter
7000 rpm
Power-to-Weight Ratio
100 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
220 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Usable Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Battery Type
Not Applicable
Battery Voltage
Not Applicable
Electric Range
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
Not Applicable
LSD Available
Not Applicable
Gearbox
8-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain Layout
All-wheel drive
Transfer Case
Not Applicable
Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Paddle Shifters
Yes
Transmission Speeds
8
Rear Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Drivetrain
AWD
Axle Layout
Yes
Low Range
Not Applicable
Low Range Ratio
Not Applicable
Gearbox Type
Automatic
Front Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Automatic Shift Paddles
Yes
Final Drive Ratio
Yes
Number of Gears
8
Transmission Type
Automatic
Clutch Type
Yes
4WD Selector
Not Applicable
4WD Lo Range
Not Applicable
4WD Hi Range
Not Applicable
4WD Engagement
Not Applicable
Gear Shift Type
Automatic selector
Gear Shift Indicator
Yes
Range Real World Mixed
420 km
Electric Consumption
Not Applicable
Charging Type
Not Applicable
Charging Port Type
Not Applicable
Combined Driving Range
Not Applicable
Range Real World Highway
360 km
Real-world Mileage
12.0 km/l
Fuel Tank Litres
59
Auto Start Stop
Standard
AdBlue Tank Capacity
Not Applicable
Emission Standard
Euro 6
Fuel Tank Capacity
59 l
Highway Mileage
15.0 km/l
City Mileage
10.5 km/l
Claimed Mileage
12.5 km/l
Brake Assist
Standard
ISOFIX Mounts
Standard
Child Safety Lock
Standard
Hill Start Assist
Standard
Hill Descent Control
Yes
Traction Control
Standard
Electronic Stability Control
Standard
ABS
Standard
Airbags
6
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
ABS EBD
Standard
BA
Standard
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Standard
Front Parking Sensors
Yes
TCS
Standard
Stability Control
Standard
Side Airbags
Yes
Seatbelt Reminder
Standard
Brake Override System
Yes
Curtain Airbags
Yes
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Knee Airbag
Yes
Passenger Airbag
Yes
Hill Hold
Yes
AEB
Yes
Driver Airbag
Yes
EBD
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Standard
Park Assist
Parking Assist Plus
Cruise Control
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Lane Keep Assist
Yes
Lane Departure Warning
Yes
Blind Spot Monitoring
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Parking Sensors
Yes
Rear View Camera
Yes
360 Degree Camera
Yes
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Yes
Driver Fatigue Alert
Yes
Traffic Sign Recognition
Yes
Auto Highbeam
Standard
Auto Wipers
Yes
Rear Parking Sensors
Yes
Reverse Camera
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Around View Monitor
Yes
Blind Spot Warning
Yes
Forward Collision Warning
Yes
Ambient Lighting
Yes
Passenger Seat Adjustment
Electric multi-way
60 40 Split Seat
Yes
Driver Seat Adjustment
Electric with driver memory
Seat Trim
M Sport seats
Steering Wheel Material
Yes
Heated Seats
Front
Ventilated Seats
Yes
Seat Material
Individual Special Leather Upholstery
Keyless Entry
Comfort Access
Climate Control
Standard
Power Windows
Standard
Push Button Start
Yes
Wireless Charging
Standard
Sunroof
Panoramic
Electric Tailgate
Standard
Rain Sensing Wipers
Yes
AC Type
Automatic air conditioning
Android Auto
Yes
Touchscreen
Yes
USB Ports
2
Infotainment System
Widescreen Display
Bluetooth Connectivity
Yes
Number of Speakers
6
Apple CarPlay
Yes
Infotainment Screen
14.9
Digital Instrument Cluster
BMW Live Cockpit Professional (includes head-up display)
Roof Rails
Yes
Exterior Colour Options
Multiple manufacturer colours
Fog Lamps
Yes
Headlights
Adaptive LED headlights
Daytime Running Lamps
Standard
LED Headlamps
Standard
Panoramic Sunroof
Yes
Terrain Modes
Not Applicable
Wading Depth
Not Applicable
4WD System Type
All-wheel drive
Breakover Angle
Not Applicable
Approach Angle
Not Applicable
Departure Angle
Not Applicable
Locking Differential
Not Applicable
Front Brake Type
M Compound brake, red high-gloss
Handbrake Type
Electronic
Tyre Size
225/50 R18
Rear Brake Type
M Compound brake, red high-gloss
Spare Wheel Type
Tyre repair kit
Wheel Rim Size
19"/20" M forged wheels Double-spoke style 826 M Bicolour Black / MT
Rear Suspension
Adaptive M Suspension
Front Suspension
Adaptive M Suspension
Service Plan
5 years / 100000 km BMW Motorplan
Warranty
Yes
CO2 Emissions
232 g/km
Pricing Role
Current recommended retail price
Price Zar
2190000 ZAR
Ownership Role
Enthusiast and executive
Starting Price
2190000
Starting Price Zar
2190000

Imported source and record fields

19 non-empty identity, provenance, and legacy source fields are retained here for review. They are not mixed into the buyer-facing specification table. The supplied pack has no values for 575 of the 813 specification-contract fields on this page, so those blank fields remain omitted.

Market
South Africa
Brand
BMW
Brand Slug
bmw
Country
South Africa
Country Slug
south-africa
Make
BMW
Model
M3 Sedan
OEM URL
https://www.bmw.co.za/en/all-models/m-series/bmw-3-series-m-models/bmw-m3-sedan.html
Source Name
BMW South Africa official technical data and range information
Source Page URL
https://www.bmw.co.za/en/all-models/m-series/bmw-3-series-m-models/bmw-m3-sedan-technical-data.html
Source URL
https://www.bmw.co.za/en/all-models/m-series/bmw-3-series-m-models/bmw-m3-sedan-technical-data.html
Variant
M3 Competition Sedan with M xDrive
Fuel Economy Combined
10.2
Fuel Efficiency
1 l/100km
Combined Consumption L 100km
10.2 l/100km
Combined Consumption
10.2
Claimed Fuel Consumption
10.2 l/100km
Average Fuel Consumption
10.2
Price Source
BMW South Africa July 2026 recommended retail price list
Driving fit

Where the BMW M3 Sedan Fits Best

A practical view of the buyer and roads this model is best suited to.

Who buys this

This derivative suits an experienced driver who needs real rear-seat access but will actively value full-M performance. The household should accept a firm, low road car and have room in the budget for specialist tyres, insurance and fuel. Buyers wanting an M-shaped daily sedan with softer priorities should compare M340i xDrive before moving to Competition.

City
The eight-speed automatic makes stop-start driving straightforward, but 650 Nm calls for restrained accelerator use on wet streets. Use the city test to check tyre response over repairs, the view at junctions, the turning room at home and rear-door opening beside another car. Short trips may increase fuel use sharply. Select calm settings for ordinary traffic and learn the primary M controls before the car becomes part of a shared household.
Highway
Strong all-wheel-drive deployment and 390 kW make joining and overtaking exceptionally easy, yet legal speed and sight distance still govern every manoeuvre. A long test should examine seat support, tyre roar and ride with rear passengers. Plan fuel from personal results rather than 10.2 litres alone. Load the boot with realistic luggage, preserve tyre pressures for the carried mass and keep performance exploration for a controlled venue.
Off-Road
M xDrive does not turn the low sedan into an off-road product. A short smooth gravel entrance can be crossed slowly, but corrugation, angular stones and washaways threaten tyres, wheels and underbody. Performance rubber may also have limited resistance to sharp debris. Anyone frequently visiting rough work sites or rural properties should use a different vehicle for those journeys instead of asking the M3 to tolerate unsuitable terrain.
3.9/5
Hagalu editorial score 3.9 out of 5 Reviewed by Hagalu Editorial Team · 2026-09-28

BMW M3 Sedan M3 Competition Sedan with M xDrive — Should You Buy It?

3.9/5
BMW M3 Sedan M3 Competition Sedan with M xDrive: buyer assessment

Evaluate this car in two halves. The first is the family or business sedan: set every regular seating position, fit child equipment if relevant, load the boot and drive through the tightest parking environment. The second is the specialist performance machine: obtain exact tyre and insurance costs, understand Motorplan boundaries, discuss driver training and test the responses without exceeding legal limits. Ask for the final factory specification because an option-rich display example can misrepresent the delivered car. Avoid choosing a wheel solely for appearance, since sidewall, ride and replacement availability affect ownership repeatedly. The right customer will see discipline as part of the appeal and will value the M3’s ability to cover an ordinary day before entering a controlled performance setting. A customer who resents the cost and restraint should step back to the excellent regular 3 Series range rather than expecting Competition hardware to disappear during daily use. M3 Competition Sedan with M xDrive is the only current derivative under the separate M3 Sedan model. Its identity combines three important elements: the Competition power output, a four-door saloon body and BMW’s M xDrive system. BMW South Africa’s July 2026 range information lists a 2,993 cc six-cylinder petrol engine producing 390 kW and 650 Nm, connected to an eight-speed automatic. It records 3.5 seconds for 0–100 km/h and a 290 km/h maximum. Those figures make this a specialist performance car even though its doors and boot allow ordinary household tasks. The derivative belongs above the M340i xDrive in purpose, not simply in price. M340i remains part of the regular 3 Series; the Competition car brings the full-M drivetrain and its associated running-cost profile. A customer who mainly values the shape and badge should drive both before deciding. In traffic, the M3’s large reserve is rarely used, while its tyre, insurance and fuel consequences remain present every day. Four-door access is the strongest practical advantage. A rear passenger can enter without moving a front seat, and child restraints are easier to reach than in a coupé. The conventional boot can isolate luggage from occupants, though its opening should be tested with the largest regular item. Families must also judge ride quality with every seat occupied. A solo test on smooth roads cannot establish whether the configured wheels work for school runs or older relatives. BMW’s published 10.2-litre combined result is a controlled comparison value. Congestion, short journeys, altitude and enthusiastic use will change actual consumption. The buyer should obtain an insurance quote naming the full derivative and price the fitted tyre combination before committing. Motorplan provides a valuable maintenance structure, yet fuel, tyres, accident excess and uncovered damage stay with the owner. The handover should include performance-control familiarisation. M xDrive can manage power distribution, but it cannot create grip on a polished wet intersection or compensate for a damaged tyre. Smooth inputs, adequate following distance and legal speeds remain essential. Drivers new to 390 kW should use a controlled training environment to understand response rather than experimenting on public roads. Options matter greatly at this price and capability. The seat, wheel, roof, audio, paint and assistance specification on a demonstrator may not match an ordered or in-stock car. Read the factory equipment list, sit in the actual seat and operate the displays while stationary. The best version is not automatically the one with the largest wheel or most visible exterior additions; a restrained build may better preserve comfort and tyre resilience. This derivative works when the buyer needs a sedan and wants an authentic full-M experience. It is not a relaxed substitute for every premium four-door. The responsibility, operating budget and ride assessment should be accepted as part of the same package as its acceleration.

Desk research: Scored from verified published sources and Hagalu's South African buyer analysis; this vehicle was not road-tested for this review. This is a Hagalu editorial score, not a customer rating.

Safety 4.2/5 · 20%
4.2/5
Value 3.4/5 · 20%
3.4/5
Practicality 3.9/5 · 20%
3.9/5
Ownership 3.5/5 · 15%
3.5/5
Powertrain suitability 4.5/5 · 15%
4.5/5
Comfort & technology 3.9/5 · 10%
3.9/5

Evidence reviewed: Hagalu maintains the detailed source record internally so this page does not promote third-party vehicle websites.

How this score is calculated · Methodology v1.0

The direct four-door route to full-M performance, provided its costs and limits are embraced.

M3 Competition Sedan with M xDrive earns its place through the combination of 390 kW, four passenger doors and all-wheel-drive deployment. It is genuinely practical enough for daily use, but not ordinary in comfort or expense. The disciplined buyer compares it with M340i, tests the proposed wheels over poor tar and prices insurance and consumables before choosing. If the full-M character will be used responsibly, the derivative offers breadth few sports sedans match.

What's Good
  • ✓390 kW output
  • ✓650 Nm torque
  • ✓3.5-second listed acceleration
  • ✓Four-door access
  • ✓M xDrive
  • ✓Eight-speed automatic
  • ✓Full-M identity
Watch Out For
  • ✕High consumption potential
  • ✕Costly performance tyres
  • ✕Insurance needs exact quotation
  • ✕Low clearance
  • ✕Firm ride possible
  • ✕Requires experienced control

BMW M3 Sedan FAQs

The current recommended retail price listed for the BMW M3 Sedan M3 Competition Sedan with M xDrive is R2,190,000. This is the vehicle price before finance interest, insurance, registration and any dealer-added options.

The current south african range comprises M3 Competition Sedan with M xDrive. Prices and equipment are shown by derivative so buyers can compare the actual local range rather than specifications from another market.

The listed ground clearance for the BMW M3 Sedan M3 Competition Sedan with M xDrive is 140 mm. Use that number as a practical comparison point against similar cars, especially if you regularly deal with steep driveways, gravel roads or uneven parking areas.

The listed engine capacity for the BMW M3 Sedan M3 Competition Sedan with M xDrive is 2993 cc, with output shown as 390 kW (523 bhp). Where a model has more than one derivative, compare the specific variant because fuel type, gearbox and drivetrain can change the way it drives.

The combined fuel-economy figure shown for the BMW M3 Sedan M3 Competition Sedan with M xDrive is around 12.5 km/l.

This derivative suits an experienced driver who needs real rear-seat access but will actively value full-M performance. The household should accept a firm, low road car and have room in the budget for specialist tyres, insurance and fuel.

The eight-speed automatic makes stop-start driving straightforward, but 650 Nm calls for restrained accelerator use on wet streets. Use the city test to check tyre response over repairs, the view at junctions, the turning room at home and rear-door opening beside another car.

Strong all-wheel-drive deployment and 390 kW make joining and overtaking exceptionally easy, yet legal speed and sight distance still govern every manoeuvre. A long test should examine seat support, tyre roar and ride with rear passengers.

Compare BMW M3 Sedan with Similar Sedans

Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.

BMW M3 Sedan
VS
Mercedes-Benz S-Class
M3 Sedan vs S-Class
Sedan 3 Variants
Mercedes-Benz S-Class from ZAR 2,571,121
See full specs & who wins →

Also Worth Exploring in South Africa

Different body types — refreshed every visit so you discover something new.

Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab Diesel
Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab
Van 1 Variant
From ZAR 581,900
Mahindra S6 Ambulance Diesel
Mahindra S6 Ambulance
Van 2 Variants
From ZAR 782,149
Toyota Hilux Single Cab Diesel
Toyota Hilux Single Cab
Pickup 6 Variants
From ZAR 379,700
Chery Tiggo 9 Petrol
Chery Tiggo 9
Suv 2 Variants
From ZAR 689,900

Other Current BMW Models in South Africa

Models currently listed for sale in the south african range.

BMW 1 Series Petrol
BMW
1 Series
Hatchback 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 705,000
BMW 2 Series Coupé petrol / diesel
BMW
2 Series Coupé
Coupe 3 Variants
Starting from ZAR 855,000
BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé Petrol
BMW
2 Series Gran Coupé
Sedan 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 725,500
BMW 3 Series petrol / diesel
BMW
3 Series
Sedan 6 Variants
Starting from ZAR 911,500

Data verified against: BMW Official South Africa Website

More from BMW