Suv Petrol 7-Speed DCT FWD 5-seat

Changan UNI-S 1.5T AT CL

Price in George, real specs & fuel economy — 2026

Model year 2026 Generation First current South African UNI-S retail generation, offered in CS, CL and CE grades. Body style SUV
UNI-S 1.5T AT CL is a South African SUV with a suv body and petrol power.
ZAR 429,900
On-road in
ZAR 444,578
What makes up this price?
Vehicle price (ex-showroom)
ZAR 429,900
Registration allowance
ZAR 4,200
Licensing allowance
ZAR 1,600
Inspection / roadworthy allowance
ZAR 1,050
Dealer handling / delivery
ZAR 3,100
Insurance
ZAR 4,729
Other fees
ZAR 0
Ex-showroom ZAR 429,900
Estimated finance from ZAR 7,587/month Ex-showroom basis · approx. 20% deposit · 11.5% p.a. · 60 months · no balloon
Engine:1500cc (1.5L) Torque:300Nm (221 lb-ft) Power:138kW (185 bhp) Boot475L (16.8 cu ft)

Hover or tap any pill for a plain-English explanation. Bracketed values show common equivalents (bhp, lb-ft, inches, cu ft).

Fuel Economy km/l · US mpg equivalent
Combined 14.49 km/l (34 mpg)
City To be announced
Highway To be announced

On-road pricing varies by dealer. Fuel figures are manufacturer claims or source-backed estimates where a separate city/highway cycle is not published; your real numbers depend on traffic, terrain and driving style.

Research this model
₿ Pay with crypto BTC · ETH · USDT · USDC
Hagalu editorial rating: 4.3/5 Review

Estimate monthly vehicle finance for the Changan UNI-S 1.5T AT CL in South Africa. The default illustration uses the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest over 60 months and no balloon payment.

Estimated monthly instalment
ZAR 7,587
Total Interest
ZAR 110,247
Total Payable
ZAR 455,247
Principal Interest

* Illustrative estimate based on the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest, 60 months and no balloon payment. Excludes initiation fees, monthly service fees, credit-life insurance and vehicle insurance. Your lender quotation may differ.

Vehicle specifications and buying guidance • Hagalu

Changan UNI-S 1.5T AT CL

UNI-S 1.5T AT CL is a South African SUV with a suv body and petrol power.

There is no CL power upgrade; its place in the range comes from extra occupant protection, active aids and cabin appointments around the standard drivetrain. CL adds curtain airbags, forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, integrated adaptive cruise, lane-departure and lane-keeping assistance, traffic-sign recognition, pedestrian braking, microfiber-leather trim, an electric driver seat, heated folding mirrors and rain-sensing wipers. It retains 18-inch wheels and stops short of CE’s blind-spot and rear cross-traffic suite, automatic parking, memory, electric passenger seat, powered tailgate and panoramic sunroof. UNI-S 1.5T AT CL should be assessed as a road-focused five-seat SUV. The comparison with CE is about convenience rather than extra engine output: buyers should decide whether blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, powered passenger adjustment, memory, panoramic glass and an electric tailgate solve recurring problems. An exact insurance quote, a direct demonstration of every warning and a written equipment sheet will show whether the middle grade is the balanced choice rather than a compromise selected only by price. CL uses the shared 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine, rated at 138 kW and 300 Nm, with a seven-speed DCT and three drive modes. UNI-S 1.5T AT CL is the safety-focused middle grade between mechanical-value CS and convenience-rich CE; its defining equipment is: CL adds curtain airbags, forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, integrated adaptive cruise, lane-departure and lane-keeping assistance, traffic-sign recognition, pedestrian braking, microfiber-leather trim, an electric driver seat, heated folding mirrors and rain-sensing wipers. 12.8-inch infotainment and 10.25-inch driver display; CL adds curtain airbags, forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, integrated adaptive cruise, lane-departure and lane-keeping assistance, traffic-sign recognition, pedestrian braking, microfiber-leather trim, an electric driver seat, heated folding mirrors and rain-sensing wipers. For a buyer searching the UNI-S 1.5T AT CL price and specifications in South Africa, the interesting part is the trade-off rather than the feature count. An SUV body describes the opportunity; Petrol power and a 7-Speed DCT transmission describe the conditions around it

Changan UNI-S — Quick Facts

Changan UNI-S Variants & Prices

Pick up to 3 variants, hit Compare Variants and you'll get a proper side-by-side spec breakdown.

Maximum 3 variants reached
Uncheck one of the selected variants below before choosing another.
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
1.5T AT CS Cs Petrol Efficiency14.49 km/l 7-Speed DCT ZAR 389,900
1.5T AT CL Cl Petrol Efficiency14.49 km/l 7-Speed DCT ZAR 429,900
1.5T AT CE Ce Petrol Efficiency14.49 km/l 7-Speed DCT ZAR 469,900
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
1.5T AT CS Cs Petrol Efficiency14.49 km/l 7-Speed DCT ZAR 389,900
1.5T AT CL Cl Petrol Efficiency14.49 km/l 7-Speed DCT ZAR 429,900
1.5T AT CE Ce Petrol Efficiency14.49 km/l 7-Speed DCT ZAR 469,900
2 variants selected
Buyer discovery

Keep exploring cars in South Africa

Broaden your shortlist with live models, images and published starting prices.

Browse all brands

Changan UNI-S Specifications

Showing all 203 non-empty supported buyer-facing fields for 1.5T AT CL. Blank contract fields are not fabricated.

Driving fit

Where the Changan UNI-S Fits Best

A practical view of the buyer and roads this model is best suited to.

Who buys this

For CL buyers, the retained 18-inch wheel package keeps tyre-cost and ride comparisons relevant against CE’s 19-inch setup. The best buyer for UNI-S 1.5T AT CL can describe a recurring reason for choosing its suv layout

City
The urban test for UNI-S 1.5T AT CL should resemble the owner’s route: a cold start, queues, kerbs, a narrow turn and a place where people or goods must be loaded. City use is where the small decisions accumulate for UNI-S 1.5T AT CL. Drive the UNI-S 1.5T AT CL through the tightest parking area, a steep ramp, a speed hump and stop-start traffic. Pay attention to the steering, sight lines, low-speed response, seat position and climate control rather than relying on a quiet dealership loop for UNI-S 1.5T AT CL. Engine of 1.5-litre Turbocharged Petrol matters when the cabin or load is full, and a power output of 138 kW can change the cost of repeated short trips for UNI-S 1.5T AT CL
Highway
The grade carries a five-year or 150,000 km vehicle warranty alongside a service plan ending at five years or 90,000 km. For highway buyers, the UNI-S 1.5T AT CL needs to make sense when passengers, luggage or work equipment are aboard
Off-Road
CL buyers still lack four locally published measures needed for a rounded assessment: the 0–100 km/h result, standard ground clearance, maximum braked towing approval and validated real-world fuel use. The CL trim may help, but neither a tall bonnet nor petrol alone creates four-wheel drive, low range or a published wading ability
4.3/5
Hagalu editorial score 4.3 out of 5 Reviewed by Hagalu Editorial Team · 2026-09-07

Changan UNI-S 1.5T AT CL — Should You Buy It?

4.3/5
Changan UNI-S 1.5T AT CL review: Full 138 kW output

UNI-S 1.5T AT CL uses the common 138 kW turbo-DCT package as the safety-focused middle grade between mechanical-value CS and convenience-rich CE. CL shares the same 138 kW and 300 Nm output as both siblings; curtain protection and assistance technology, rather than performance, define the middle grade. Its R429,900 ask belongs in a direct CS-versus-CE equipment calculation, since all three versions receive identical advertised engine output. CL is the range’s balance point for safety content, manageable wheel size and purchase cost. This Hagalu desk review weighs the published South African specification against the vehicle's intended buyer and use; it is not a road test, owner survey or customer rating.

Desk research: Scored from verified published sources and Hagalu's market-specific buyer analysis; this vehicle was not road-tested for this review. This is a Hagalu editorial score, not a customer rating.

Safety 4.5/5 · 20%
4.5/5
Value 4.5/5 · 20%
4.5/5
Practicality 4.2/5 · 20%
4.2/5
Ownership 4.0/5 · 15%
4.0/5
Powertrain suitability 4.2/5 · 15%
4.2/5
Comfort & technology 4.3/5 · 10%
4.3/5

Evidence reviewed: Hagalu maintains the detailed source record internally so this page does not promote third-party vehicle websites.

How this score is calculated · Methodology v1.0

UNI-S 1.5T AT CL deserves a closer look when its price, equipment and powertrain fit the owner’s route.

The Changan UNI-S 1.5T AT CL is the safety-focused middle grade between mechanical-value CS and convenience-rich CE. A fair review of UNI-S 1.5T AT CL should end with the owner’s route, not a universal verdict. The combination of a 7-Speed DCT transmission, Petrol power and the CL trim can be valuable for the right driver

What's Good
  • ✓Body style: SUV
  • ✓Fuel type: Petrol
  • ✓Transmission: 7-Speed DCT
  • ✓Trim: CL
  • ✓Status: active
  • ✓South African price: R429,900
  • ✓Engine: 1.5-litre Turbocharged Petrol
  • ✓Power output: 138 kW
  • ✓Gearbox: 7-Speed DCT
Watch Out For
  • ✕Exact equipment for UNI-S 1.5T AT CL can vary by derivative.
  • ✕Real fuel use for UNI-S 1.5T AT CL depends on route, load and weather.
  • ✕The written UNI-S 1.5T AT CL quotation should be checked before purchase.
  • ✕Tyre, insurance and service costs need a separate UNI-S 1.5T AT CL budget.
  • ✕A short UNI-S 1.5T AT CL test drive cannot represent every ownership route.
  • ✕UNI-S 1.5T AT CL capability should not be inferred from body styling alone.
  • ✕The adjacent UNI-S 1.5T AT CL grade may suit a different workload.
  • ✕Published UNI-S 1.5T AT CL figures are planning references, not guarantees.
  • ✕Buyers should confirm UNI-S 1.5T AT CL stock and support terms.

Changan UNI-S FAQs

The current recommended retail price listed for the Changan UNI-S 1.5T AT CL is R429,900. This is the vehicle price before finance interest, insurance, registration and any dealer-added options.

The current south african range comprises 1.5T AT CS, 1.5T AT CL, 1.5T AT CE. Prices and equipment are shown by derivative so buyers can compare the actual local range rather than specifications from another market.

The listed engine capacity for the Changan UNI-S 1.5T AT CL is 1500 cc, with output shown as 138 kW (185 bhp). Where a model has more than one derivative, compare the specific variant because fuel type, gearbox and drivetrain can change the way it drives.

The combined fuel-economy figure shown for the Changan UNI-S 1.5T AT CL is around 14.49 km/l.

For CL buyers, the retained 18-inch wheel package keeps tyre-cost and ride comparisons relevant against CE’s 19-inch setup. The best buyer for UNI-S 1.5T AT CL can describe a recurring reason for choosing its suv layout

The urban test for UNI-S 1.5T AT CL should resemble the owner’s route: a cold start, queues, kerbs, a narrow turn and a place where people or goods must be loaded. City use is where the small decisions accumulate for UNI-S 1.5T AT CL.

The grade carries a five-year or 150,000 km vehicle warranty alongside a service plan ending at five years or 90,000 km. For highway buyers, the UNI-S 1.5T AT CL needs to make sense when passengers, luggage or work equipment are aboard

Compare Changan UNI-S with Similar Suvs

Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.

Changan UNI-S
VS
Chery Tiggo 7 Pro
UNI-S vs Tiggo 7 Pro
Petrol SUV 1 Variant
Chery Tiggo 7 Pro from ZAR 389,900
See full specs & who wins →
Changan UNI-S
VS
KIA Seltos
UNI-S vs Seltos
Petrol SUV 10 Variants
KIA Seltos from ZAR 389,995
See full specs & who wins →
Changan UNI-S
VS
GWM Jolion Pro
UNI-S vs Jolion Pro
Petrol SUV 3 Variants
GWM Jolion Pro from ZAR 392,150
See full specs & who wins →
Changan UNI-S
VS
MG ZS Pro
UNI-S vs ZS Pro
Petrol SUV 2 Variants
MG ZS Pro from ZAR 397,600
See full specs & who wins →
Changan UNI-S
VS
Volkswagen T-Cross
UNI-S vs T-Cross
Petrol SUV 5 Variants
Volkswagen T-Cross from ZAR 399,900
See full specs & who wins →

Also Worth Exploring in South Africa

Different body types — refreshed every visit so you discover something new.

Toyota Hilux Xtra Cab Diesel
Toyota Hilux Xtra Cab
Pickup 3 Variants
From ZAR 574,500
Mercedes-Benz C-Class
Mercedes-Benz C-Class
Sedan 6 Variants
From ZAR 933,836
BMW i7 Electric
BMW i7
Sedan 2 Variants
From ZAR 2,953,000
Suzuki Ertiga Petrol
Suzuki Ertiga
Mpv 3 Variants
From ZAR 304,900

Other Current Changan Models in South Africa

Models currently listed for sale in the south african range.

Changan Alsvin Petrol
Changan
Alsvin
Sedan 2 Variants
Starting from ZAR 249,900
Changan CS75 Pro Petrol
Changan
CS75 Pro
SUV 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 429,900
Changan Deepal S07 Electric
Changan
Deepal S07
SUV 1 Variant
Starting from ZAR 995,900
Changan Hunter Diesel Diesel
Changan
Hunter Diesel
Pickup 2 Variants
Starting from ZAR 449,900

More from Changan