Suv Petrol 7-Speed DCT FWD 5-seat

Changan CS75 Pro

Price in South Africa, real specs & fuel economy — 2026

Model year 2026 Generation Current South African CS75 Pro generation with two equipment grades and two seating configurations. Body style SUV
CS75 Pro is a South African SUV with a suv body and petrol power.
ZAR 429,900
On-road in
ZAR 442,969
What makes up this price?
Vehicle price (ex-showroom)
ZAR 429,900
Registration allowance
ZAR 3,900
Licensing allowance
ZAR 1,500
Inspection / roadworthy allowance
ZAR 1,000
Dealer handling / delivery
ZAR 2,800
Insurance
ZAR 3,869
Other fees
ZAR 0
Ex-showroom ZAR 429,900
Finance estimate from ZAR 7,587/month Based on 1.5T AT 5S CS Ex-showroom basis · approx. 20% deposit · 11.5% p.a. · 60 months · no balloon
Engine:1494cc (1.5L) Torque:300Nm (221 lb-ft) Power:138kW (185 bhp) Boot620L (21.9 cu ft)

Hover or tap any pill for a plain-English explanation. Bracketed values show common equivalents (bhp, lb-ft, inches, cu ft).

Fuel Economy km/l · US mpg equivalent
Combined 13.33 km/l (31 mpg)
City To be announced
Highway To be announced

On-road pricing varies by dealer. Fuel figures are manufacturer claims or source-backed estimates where a separate city/highway cycle is not published; your real numbers depend on traffic, terrain and driving style.

Research this model
₿ Pay with crypto BTC · ETH · USDT · USDC
Hagalu editorial rating: 4.2/5 Review

Estimate monthly vehicle finance for the Changan CS75 Pro in South Africa. The default illustration uses the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest over 60 months and no balloon payment.

Estimated monthly instalment
ZAR 7,587
Total Interest
ZAR 110,247
Total Payable
ZAR 455,247
Principal Interest

* Illustrative estimate based on the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest, 60 months and no balloon payment, using the 1.5T AT 5S CS. Excludes initiation fees, monthly service fees, credit-life insurance and vehicle insurance. Your lender quotation may differ.

Vehicle specifications and buying guidance • Hagalu

Changan CS75 Pro

CS75 Pro is a South African SUV with a suv body and petrol power.

Four derivatives arise from two independent choices: CS or CE equipment, then five or seven seats. Every version uses a 1,494 cc turbo-petrol engine producing 138 kW and 300 Nm through a seven-speed wet dual-clutch transmission to the front wheels. Changan publishes combined consumption of 7.5 litres per 100 km, a 55-litre tank and 177 g/km of CO2 across the range. With no stronger flagship engine, buyers can focus on how many seats they genuinely need and whether CE’s comfort and assistance package earns its premium. Five-seat derivatives offer a published 620 litres of luggage room with all seats up. The seven-seat versions provide 230 litres with all seven positions in use. A household should install child seats, raise every seat and load its normal bags before choosing. Seven seats on a data sheet do not establish adult comfort, easy access or holiday luggage capacity. CE adds heated mirrors, microfiber-leather trim, electrically adjustable heated and ventilated front seats, panoramic sunroof, adaptive cruise control, 360-degree camera, front sensors, forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, a larger digital instrument panel, powered tailgate and additional convenience functions. Gross vehicle mass differs by seating configuration: 1,925 kg for five-seat derivatives and 2,100 kg for seven-seat derivatives. Changan lists a 1,550 kg kerb weight for five-seat versions and 1,575 kg for seven-seat versions. Payload is not separately stated, so it should not be calculated from GVM alone. A five-seat family gains the larger normal boot, while a household that routinely needs six or seven occupied seats must accept reduced luggage space and should test third-row ventilation, access and child-restraint suitability. CE is the more complete technology and comfort vehicle, but CS preserves the same engine, gearbox and essential dimensions. No South African facelift has been announced since the present CS75 Pro range entered local sale. The CS75 Pro has a clearer South African buying case when its suv shape is connected to the work it must do. The useful starting points are a power output of 138 kW and a 7-Speed DCT transmission; together they explain more than a badge or a screen size. The useful starting points are Petrol power and a South African price reference of R429,900; together they explain more than a badge or a screen size for CS75 Pro. For family travel, the deciding question is whether the vehicle remains comfortable and affordable after ordinary fuel, insurance, tyre and service costs are included for CS75 Pro

Changan CS75 Pro — Quick Facts

Changan CS75 Pro Variants & Prices

Pick up to 3 variants, hit Compare Variants and you'll get a proper side-by-side spec breakdown.

Maximum 3 variants reached
Uncheck one of the selected variants below before choosing another.
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
1.5T AT 5S CS 5s Cs Petrol Efficiency13.33 km/l 7-Speed DCT ZAR 429,900
1.5T AT 7S CS 7s Cs Petrol Efficiency13.33 km/l 7-Speed DCT ZAR 449,900
1.5T AT 5S CE 5s Ce Petrol Efficiency13.33 km/l 7-Speed DCT ZAR 474,900
1.5T AT 7S CE 7s Ce Petrol Efficiency13.33 km/l 7-Speed DCT ZAR 499,900
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
1.5T AT 5S CS 5s Cs Petrol Efficiency13.33 km/l 7-Speed DCT ZAR 429,900
1.5T AT 7S CS 7s Cs Petrol Efficiency13.33 km/l 7-Speed DCT ZAR 449,900
1.5T AT 5S CE 5s Ce Petrol Efficiency13.33 km/l 7-Speed DCT ZAR 474,900
1.5T AT 7S CE 7s Ce Petrol Efficiency13.33 km/l 7-Speed DCT ZAR 499,900
2 variants selected
Buyer discovery

Keep exploring cars in South Africa

Broaden your shortlist with live models, images and published starting prices.

Browse all brands

Changan CS75 Pro Specifications

Showing all 203 non-empty supported buyer-facing fields for 1.5T AT 5S CS. Blank contract fields are not fabricated.

Driving fit

Where the Changan CS75 Pro Fits Best

A practical view of the buyer and roads this model is best suited to.

Who buys this

A shopper researching CS75 Pro should separate need from showroom appeal. If a power output of 138 kW solves a problem every week, it deserves real consideration

City
Around town, CS75 Pro should be judged by repetition rather than a single burst of acceleration. The relevance of a front-wheel drive drivetrain becomes obvious on a busy weekday, while a South African price reference of R449,900 is worth checking before a purchase built around tight parking or frequent loading
Highway
The body is 4,730 mm long, 1,870 mm wide and 1,720 mm high on a 2,786 mm wheelbase. On a South African freeway or inter-city road, take the CS75 Pro out with the load it normally carries. A 7-Speed DCT transmission gives context, but a number cannot show how a 7-Speed DCT transmission feels on a gradient
Off-Road
If the CS75 Pro will leave smooth tar, test the actual road rather than the image around it. Check a South African price reference of R449,900 against the stated drivetrain. The rough-road question has to be answered by hardware for CS75 Pro. On a known gravel or farm access section, inspect clearance, tyre sidewalls, underbody exposure, approach angles and recovery access for CS75 Pro. A 7-Speed DCT transmission may help, but neither a tall bonnet nor petrol alone creates four-wheel drive, low range or a published wading ability for CS75 Pro. Keep the speed and route within what the exact local derivative can support for CS75 Pro
4.2/5
Hagalu editorial score 4.2 out of 5 Reviewed by Hagalu Editorial Team · 2026-09-07

Changan CS75 Pro — Should You Buy It?

4.2/5
Changan CS75 Pro review: Four exact seat-and-grade combinations

CS75 Pro combines one 138 kW turbo-DCT powertrain with CS or CE equipment and five- or seven-seat packaging. CS75 Pro’s biggest strength is its decision architecture. Five or seven seats answer the packaging question; CS or CE answers the equipment question. All versions retain the same 138 kW engine and seven-speed DCT, so no buyer must take a more expensive grade simply to obtain adequate published output. The five-seat 620-litre boot is a clear practical advantage, while the seven-seat 230-litre figure warns buyers to plan luggage honestly. CE adds useful cameras, assistance and seat comfort, particularly in a vehicle of this size. Missing payload, towing and performance figures should remain visible limitations rather than targets for calculation. This Hagalu desk review weighs the published South African specification against the vehicle's intended buyer and use; it is not a road test, owner survey or customer rating.

Desk research: Scored from verified published sources and Hagalu's market-specific buyer analysis; this vehicle was not road-tested for this review. This is a Hagalu editorial score, not a customer rating.

Safety 4.0/5 · 20%
4.0/5
Value 4.4/5 · 20%
4.4/5
Practicality 4.5/5 · 20%
4.5/5
Ownership 4.0/5 · 15%
4.0/5
Powertrain suitability 4.1/5 · 15%
4.1/5
Comfort & technology 4.2/5 · 10%
4.2/5

Evidence reviewed: Hagalu maintains the detailed source record internally so this page does not promote third-party vehicle websites.

How this score is calculated · Methodology v1.0

CS75 Pro deserves a closer look when its price, equipment and powertrain fit the owner’s route.

Current South African CS75 Pro generation with two equipment grades and two seating configurations. White is shown on the current South African page; confirm the complete orderable colour list and any grade restrictions in writing. CS75 Pro is easiest to recommend when the buyer can point to a concrete benefit in a power output of 138 kW and accept the limitation represented by a front-wheel drive drivetrain. A fair review of CS75 Pro should end with the owner’s route, not a universal verdict. The combination of engine of 1.5-litre Turbocharged Petrol, a power output of 138 kW and a 7-Speed DCT transmission can be valuable for the right driver for CS75 Pro. The same package may feel expensive or inconvenient if the vehicle spends its life in a different role for CS75 Pro. Drive the exact version loaded as it will be used, then read the service, warranty, tyre and insurance costs beside the purchase price for CS75 Pro

What's Good
  • ✓Body style: SUV
  • ✓Fuel type: Petrol
  • ✓South African price: R429,900
  • ✓Engine: 1.5-litre Turbocharged Petrol
  • ✓Power output: 138 kW
  • ✓Transmission: 7-Speed DCT
  • ✓Gearbox: 7-Speed DCT
  • ✓Drivetrain: FWD
  • ✓Drive layout: FWD
Watch Out For
  • ✕Exact equipment for CS75 Pro can vary by derivative.
  • ✕Real fuel use for CS75 Pro depends on route, load and weather.
  • ✕The written CS75 Pro quotation should be checked before purchase.
  • ✕Tyre, insurance and service costs need a separate CS75 Pro budget.
  • ✕A short CS75 Pro test drive cannot represent every ownership route.
  • ✕CS75 Pro capability should not be inferred from body styling alone.
  • ✕The adjacent CS75 Pro grade may suit a different workload.
  • ✕Published CS75 Pro figures are planning references, not guarantees.
  • ✕Buyers should confirm CS75 Pro stock and support terms.

Changan CS75 Pro FAQs

Current recommended retail prices for the Changan CS75 Pro run from R429,900 to R499,900, depending on the derivative. Compare the exact trim before calculating finance because options, insurance and dealer charges can change the final monthly cost.

The current south african range comprises 1.5T AT 5S CS, 1.5T AT 7S CS, 1.5T AT 5S CE, 1.5T AT 7S CE. Prices and equipment are shown by derivative so buyers can compare the actual local range rather than specifications from another market.

The listed engine capacity for the Changan CS75 Pro is 1494 cc, with output shown as 138 kW (185 bhp). Where a model has more than one derivative, compare the specific variant because fuel type, gearbox and drivetrain can change the way it drives.

The combined fuel-economy figure shown for the Changan CS75 Pro is around 13.33 km/l.

A shopper researching CS75 Pro should separate need from showroom appeal. If a power output of 138 kW solves a problem every week, it deserves real consideration

Around town, CS75 Pro should be judged by repetition rather than a single burst of acceleration. The relevance of a front-wheel drive drivetrain becomes obvious on a busy weekday, while a South African price reference of R449,900 is worth checking before a purchase built around tight parking or...

The body is 4,730 mm long, 1,870 mm wide and 1,720 mm high on a 2,786 mm wheelbase. On a South African freeway or inter-city road, take the CS75 Pro out with the load it normally carries.

Compare Changan CS75 Pro with Similar Suvs

Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.

Changan CS75 Pro
VS
Chery Tiggo 7
CS75 Pro vs Tiggo 7
Petrol SUV 4 Variants
Chery Tiggo 7 from ZAR 429,900
See full specs & who wins →
Changan CS75 Pro
VS
BAIC X55 Plus
CS75 Pro vs X55 Plus
Petrol SUV 4 Variants
BAIC X55 Plus from ZAR 429,900
See full specs & who wins →
Changan CS75 Pro
VS
GWM Jolion Pro Limited
CS75 Pro vs Jolion Pro Limited
Petrol SUV 1 Variant
GWM Jolion Pro Limited from ZAR 431,450
See full specs & who wins →
Changan CS75 Pro
VS
Toyota Corolla Cross
CS75 Pro vs Corolla Cross
Petrol SUV 7 Variants
Toyota Corolla Cross from ZAR 424,900
See full specs & who wins →
Changan CS75 Pro
VS
Chery Tiggo 4 Cross HEV
CS75 Pro vs Tiggo 4 Cross HEV
Hybrid SUV 2 Variants
Chery Tiggo 4 Cross HEV from ZAR 439,900
See full specs & who wins →

Also Worth Exploring in South Africa

Different body types — refreshed every visit so you discover something new.

Foton Tunland V7 Double Cab diesel mild hybrid
Foton Tunland V7 Double Cab
Pickup 2 Variants
From ZAR 689,900
KIA Picanto Panel Van Petrol
KIA Picanto Panel Van
Van 2 Variants
From ZAR 249,995
Ford Ranger XLT Diesel
Ford Ranger XLT
Pickup 4 Variants
From ZAR 655,000
Ford Ranger Raptor Petrol
Ford Ranger Raptor
Pickup 1 Variant
From ZAR 1,299,000

Other Current Changan Models in South Africa

Models currently listed for sale in the south african range.

Changan Alsvin Petrol
Changan
Alsvin
Sedan 2 Variants
Starting from ZAR 249,900
Changan Deepal S07 Electric
Changan
Deepal S07
SUV 1 Variant
Starting from ZAR 995,900
Changan Hunter Diesel Diesel
Changan
Hunter Diesel
Pickup 2 Variants
Starting from ZAR 449,900
Changan Hunter K50 REEV plug-in hybrid
Changan
Hunter K50 REEV
Pickup 1 Variant
Starting from ZAR 799,900

More from Changan