Suv Petrol 7-Speed DCT FWD 7-seat

Changan CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 7S CS

Price in Witbank, real specs & fuel economy — 2026

Model year 2026 Generation Current South African CS75 Pro generation with two equipment grades and two seating configurations. Body style SUV
CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 7S CS is a South African SUV with a suv body and petrol power.
ZAR 449,900
On-road in
ZAR 461,574
What makes up this price?
Vehicle price (ex-showroom)
ZAR 449,900
Registration allowance
ZAR 3,500
Licensing allowance
ZAR 1,300
Inspection / roadworthy allowance
ZAR 850
Dealer handling / delivery
ZAR 2,200
Insurance
ZAR 3,824
Other fees
ZAR 0
Ex-showroom ZAR 449,900
Estimated finance from ZAR 7,917/month Ex-showroom basis · approx. 20% deposit · 11.5% p.a. · 60 months · no balloon
Engine:1494cc (1.5L) Torque:300Nm (221 lb-ft) Power:138kW (185 bhp) Boot230L (8.1 cu ft)

Hover or tap any pill for a plain-English explanation. Bracketed values show common equivalents (bhp, lb-ft, inches, cu ft).

Fuel Economy km/l · US mpg equivalent
Combined 13.33 km/l (31 mpg)
City To be announced
Highway To be announced

On-road pricing varies by dealer. Fuel figures are manufacturer claims or source-backed estimates where a separate city/highway cycle is not published; your real numbers depend on traffic, terrain and driving style.

Research this model
₿ Pay with crypto BTC · ETH · USDT · USDC
Hagalu editorial rating: 4.1/5 Review

Estimate monthly vehicle finance for the Changan CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 7S CS in South Africa. The default illustration uses the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest over 60 months and no balloon payment.

Estimated monthly instalment
ZAR 7,917
Total Interest
ZAR 115,040
Total Payable
ZAR 475,040
Principal Interest

* Illustrative estimate based on the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest, 60 months and no balloon payment. Excludes initiation fees, monthly service fees, credit-life insurance and vehicle insurance. Your lender quotation may differ.

Vehicle specifications and buying guidance • Hagalu

Changan CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 7S CS

CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 7S CS is a South African SUV with a suv body and petrol power.

The Changan CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 7S CS is the value-led seven-seat derivative for buyers needing passenger count more than luxury equipment. In seven-seat CS form, keyless operation and LED headlights sit alongside 10.25-inch infotainment, smartphone mirroring and a seven-inch cluster. Because advertising may show only a range-opening price, the buyer needs a dated quote that explicitly states 7S CS before comparing payments. For 7S CS, South African material has not resolved normal clearance, a separately stated payload, braked trailer rating or an acceleration result. This version works for families that truly need a third row yet prefer the CS specification; occasional extra-seat demand may not repay the cargo compromise. Seven seats turn the CS into a passenger-planning decision rather than simply a longer equipment list. The published 230-litre cargo figure with all seats occupied demands a real packing trial using seven people's bags. This grade makes sense for regular short-distance family or carpool use; buyers who rarely deploy the last two seats should compare the roomier five-seat CS. Ask every regular passenger to complete the entry exercise and retain enough room for emergency equipment behind the raised rear seats. That evidence matters more than a nominal seating count when the vehicle is used every school or work day. Seven-seat CS uses the common 1,494 cc turbo-petrol engine, delivering 138 kW and 300 Nm through a seven-speed wet DCT to the front wheels. The seven-seat CS is listed with 230 litres behind all occupied rows and a gross vehicle mass of 2,100 kg. For a buyer searching the CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 7S CS price and specifications in South Africa, the interesting part is the trade-off rather than the feature count. A South African price reference of R449,900 describes the opportunity; engine of 1.5-litre Turbocharged Petrol and a power output of 138 kW describe the conditions around it

Changan CS75 Pro — Quick Facts

Changan CS75 Pro Variants & Prices

Pick up to 3 variants, hit Compare Variants and you'll get a proper side-by-side spec breakdown.

Maximum 3 variants reached
Uncheck one of the selected variants below before choosing another.
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
1.5T AT 5S CS 5s Cs Petrol Efficiency13.33 km/l 7-Speed DCT ZAR 429,900
1.5T AT 7S CS 7s Cs Petrol Efficiency13.33 km/l 7-Speed DCT ZAR 449,900
1.5T AT 5S CE 5s Ce Petrol Efficiency13.33 km/l 7-Speed DCT ZAR 474,900
1.5T AT 7S CE 7s Ce Petrol Efficiency13.33 km/l 7-Speed DCT ZAR 499,900
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
1.5T AT 5S CS 5s Cs Petrol Efficiency13.33 km/l 7-Speed DCT ZAR 429,900
1.5T AT 7S CS 7s Cs Petrol Efficiency13.33 km/l 7-Speed DCT ZAR 449,900
1.5T AT 5S CE 5s Ce Petrol Efficiency13.33 km/l 7-Speed DCT ZAR 474,900
1.5T AT 7S CE 7s Ce Petrol Efficiency13.33 km/l 7-Speed DCT ZAR 499,900
2 variants selected
Buyer discovery

Keep exploring cars in South Africa

Broaden your shortlist with live models, images and published starting prices.

Browse all brands

Changan CS75 Pro Specifications

Showing all 203 non-empty supported buyer-facing fields for 1.5T AT 7S CS. Blank contract fields are not fabricated.

Driving fit

Where the Changan CS75 Pro Fits Best

A practical view of the buyer and roads this model is best suited to.

Who buys this

The best buyer for CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 7S CS can describe a recurring reason for choosing its suv layout. Then compare a South African price reference of R449,900 and engine of 1.5-litre Turbocharged Petrol with insurance, tyres, maintenance and the monthly finance payment

City
Rear air vents, a reversing camera, parking sensors, front airbags, ISOFIX and stability systems address everyday family duty. The urban test for CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 7S CS should resemble the owner’s route: a cold start, queues, kerbs, a narrow turn and a place where people or goods must be loaded
Highway
For highway buyers, the CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 7S CS needs to make sense when passengers, luggage or work equipment are aboard. Long-distance comfort depends on details that disappear in a short test drive for CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 7S CS. Run CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 7S CS at legal cruising speed, include a hill and a safe overtake, and see whether the driver can remain relaxed after an hour. The interaction between an active listing, a South African price reference of R449,900 and engine of 1.5-litre Turbocharged Petrol is more informative than maximum speed for CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 7S CS. Owners travelling between provinces should also price replacement tyres, roadside assistance and scheduled service for CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 7S CS
Off-Road
Ground clearance is only one part of the rough-road answer for CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 7S CS. For CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 7S CS, the sensible check is the exact fwd arrangement, tyre specification, load and protection underneath. Stay cautious where the local data does not state clearance or wading depth for CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 7S CS. A buyer whose routine includes construction tracks or isolated farm roads should compare a vehicle with documented capability rather than infer it from styling for CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 7S CS
4.1/5
Hagalu editorial score 4.1 out of 5 Reviewed by Hagalu Editorial Team · 2026-09-07

Changan CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 7S CS — Should You Buy It?

4.1/5
Changan CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 7S CS review: Seven seats

CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 7S CS combines 7 seats with the shared 138 kW turbo-DCT and CS equipment. The 7S CS proposition puts the range-wide engine and transmission beneath maximum seating flexibility while retaining the entry equipment package. It is a disciplined selection when seven positions are used often and CS includes enough equipment; otherwise the five-seat boot or CE conveniences deserve comparison. This Hagalu desk review weighs the published South African specification against the vehicle's intended buyer and use; it is not a road test, owner survey or customer rating.

Desk research: Scored from verified published sources and Hagalu's market-specific buyer analysis; this vehicle was not road-tested for this review. This is a Hagalu editorial score, not a customer rating.

Safety 3.5/5 · 20%
3.5/5
Value 4.4/5 · 20%
4.4/5
Practicality 4.4/5 · 20%
4.4/5
Ownership 4.0/5 · 15%
4.0/5
Powertrain suitability 4.1/5 · 15%
4.1/5
Comfort & technology 3.9/5 · 10%
3.9/5

Evidence reviewed: Hagalu maintains the detailed source record internally so this page does not promote third-party vehicle websites.

How this score is calculated · Methodology v1.0

CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 7S CS deserves a closer look when its price, equipment and powertrain fit the owner’s route.

A fair review of CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 7S CS should end with the owner’s route, not a universal verdict. The combination of a power output of 138 kW, a 7-Speed DCT transmission and a front-wheel drive drivetrain can be valuable for the right driver

What's Good
  • ✓Body style: SUV
  • ✓Fuel type: Petrol
  • ✓Transmission: 7-Speed DCT
  • ✓Trim: 7S CS
  • ✓Status: active
  • ✓South African price: R449,900
  • ✓Engine: 1.5-litre Turbocharged Petrol
  • ✓Power output: 138 kW
  • ✓Gearbox: 7-Speed DCT
Watch Out For
  • ✕Exact equipment for CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 7S CS can vary by derivative.
  • ✕Real fuel use for CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 7S CS depends on route, load and weather.
  • ✕The written CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 7S CS quotation should be checked before purchase.
  • ✕Tyre, insurance and service costs need a separate CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 7S CS budget.
  • ✕A short CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 7S CS test drive cannot represent every ownership route.
  • ✕CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 7S CS capability should not be inferred from body styling alone.
  • ✕The adjacent CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 7S CS grade may suit a different workload.
  • ✕Published CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 7S CS figures are planning references, not guarantees.
  • ✕Buyers should confirm CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 7S CS stock and support terms.

Changan CS75 Pro FAQs

The current recommended retail price listed for the Changan CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 7S CS is R449,900. This is the vehicle price before finance interest, insurance, registration and any dealer-added options.

The current south african range comprises 1.5T AT 5S CS, 1.5T AT 7S CS, 1.5T AT 5S CE, 1.5T AT 7S CE. Prices and equipment are shown by derivative so buyers can compare the actual local range rather than specifications from another market.

The listed engine capacity for the Changan CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 7S CS is 1494 cc, with output shown as 138 kW (185 bhp). Where a model has more than one derivative, compare the specific variant because fuel type, gearbox and drivetrain can change the way it drives.

The combined fuel-economy figure shown for the Changan CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 7S CS is around 13.33 km/l.

The best buyer for CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 7S CS can describe a recurring reason for choosing its suv layout. Then compare a South African price reference of R449,900 and engine of 1.5-litre Turbocharged Petrol with insurance, tyres, maintenance and the monthly finance payment

Rear air vents, a reversing camera, parking sensors, front airbags, ISOFIX and stability systems address everyday family duty. The urban test for CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 7S CS should resemble the owner’s route: a cold start, queues, kerbs, a narrow turn and a place where people or goods must be loaded

For highway buyers, the CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 7S CS needs to make sense when passengers, luggage or work equipment are aboard. Long-distance comfort depends on details that disappear in a short test drive for CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 7S CS.

Compare Changan CS75 Pro with Similar Suvs

Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.

Changan CS75 Pro
VS
Chery Tiggo 7
CS75 Pro vs Tiggo 7
Petrol SUV 4 Variants
Chery Tiggo 7 from ZAR 429,900
See full specs & who wins →
Changan CS75 Pro
VS
BAIC X55 Plus
CS75 Pro vs X55 Plus
Petrol SUV 4 Variants
BAIC X55 Plus from ZAR 429,900
See full specs & who wins →
Changan CS75 Pro
VS
GWM Jolion Pro Limited
CS75 Pro vs Jolion Pro Limited
Petrol SUV 1 Variant
GWM Jolion Pro Limited from ZAR 431,450
See full specs & who wins →
Changan CS75 Pro
VS
Toyota Corolla Cross
CS75 Pro vs Corolla Cross
Petrol SUV 7 Variants
Toyota Corolla Cross from ZAR 424,900
See full specs & who wins →
Changan CS75 Pro
VS
Chery Tiggo 4 Cross HEV
CS75 Pro vs Tiggo 4 Cross HEV
Hybrid SUV 2 Variants
Chery Tiggo 4 Cross HEV from ZAR 439,900
See full specs & who wins →

Also Worth Exploring in South Africa

Different body types — refreshed every visit so you discover something new.

BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé Petrol
BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé
Sedan 4 Variants
From ZAR 725,500
Suzuki Celerio Petrol
Suzuki Celerio
Hatchback 3 Variants
From ZAR 188,900
BMW i5 Electric
BMW i5
Sedan 2 Variants
From ZAR 1,812,000
GWM P300 Diesel
GWM P300
Pickup 6 Variants
From ZAR 414,950

Other Current Changan Models in South Africa

Models currently listed for sale in the south african range.

Changan Alsvin Petrol
Changan
Alsvin
Sedan 2 Variants
Starting from ZAR 249,900
Changan Deepal S07 Electric
Changan
Deepal S07
SUV 1 Variant
Starting from ZAR 995,900
Changan Hunter Diesel Diesel
Changan
Hunter Diesel
Pickup 2 Variants
Starting from ZAR 449,900
Changan Hunter K50 REEV plug-in hybrid
Changan
Hunter K50 REEV
Pickup 1 Variant
Starting from ZAR 799,900

More from Changan