Sedan Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear RWD 5-seat

BMW i4

Price in South Africa, real specs & electric range — 2026

Model year 2026 Generation Battery-electric G26 Gran Coupé with four doors, a rear liftback and a road-car seating position. Current version Original current-generation version Body style Sedan
BMW’s electric Gran Coupé pairs the rear-driven i4 eDrive35 M Sport with the dual-motor M60 xDrive flagship.
ZAR 1,500,000
On-road in
ZAR 1,524,900
What makes up this price?
Vehicle price (ex-showroom)
ZAR 1,500,000
Registration allowance
ZAR 4,200
Licensing allowance
ZAR 1,600
Inspection / roadworthy allowance
ZAR 1,100
Dealer handling / delivery
ZAR 3,000
Insurance
ZAR 15,000
Other fees
ZAR 0
Ex-showroom ZAR 1,500,000
Finance estimate from ZAR 26,391/month Based on eDrive35 Gran Coupé M Sport Ex-showroom basis · approx. 20% deposit · 11.5% p.a. · 60 months · no balloon
Torque:400Nm (295 lb-ft) Ground Clearance:140mm (5.5″) Power:210kW (282 bhp) Electric Range:448km Battery:1kWh Boot470L (16.6 cu ft)

Hover or tap any pill for a plain-English explanation. Bracketed values show common equivalents (bhp, lb-ft, inches, cu ft).

On-road pricing varies by dealer. Range and charging figures are manufacturer test claims; weather, speed, traffic, charger output, battery temperature and driving style affect real results.

₿ Pay with crypto BTC · ETH · USDT · USDC

Estimate monthly vehicle finance for the BMW i4 in South Africa. The default illustration uses the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest over 60 months and no balloon payment.

Estimated monthly instalment
ZAR 26,391
Total Interest
ZAR 383,468
Total Payable
ZAR 1,583,468
Principal Interest

* Illustrative estimate based on the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest, 60 months and no balloon payment, using the eDrive35 Gran Coupé M Sport. Excludes initiation fees, monthly service fees, credit-life insurance and vehicle insurance. Your lender quotation may differ.

Vehicle specifications and buying guidance • Hagalu

BMW i4

BMW’s electric Gran Coupé pairs the rear-driven i4 eDrive35 M Sport with the dual-motor M60 xDrive flagship.

The BMW i4 applies electric propulsion to the 4 Series Gran Coupé’s low four-door liftback body. That creates an EV with a familiar executive-car seating position and useful rear hatch rather than an SUV shape. In South Africa’s current confirmed range, two derivatives define the choice: i4 eDrive35 Gran Coupé M Sport and i4 M60 xDrive Gran Coupé. The first is the efficiency and access route; the second is the high-output, all-wheel-drive flagship. Older or foreign grades cannot be allowed to blur this pairing. BMW’s official local technical information publishes 210 kW and 400 Nm for eDrive35, with rear-wheel drive. It also provides an electric range band that depends on configuration and test conditions. M60 xDrive increases output to 442 kW and 795 Nm, adds a second driven axle and carries a larger published battery capacity. Its acceleration is in a different category, but extra performance and mass do not automatically make it the better EV. The right derivative depends on whether the owner values maximum pace and traction enough to accept higher tyre, insurance and energy exposure. Charging access is the first qualification for either. A compliant home charger turns routine ownership into an overnight replenishment habit. Apartment, townhouse and rented-property buyers need written permission, electrical-capacity confirmation and a realistic installation quotation before delivery. Public charging is useful for travel and recovery, but a public-only plan exposes the owner to station location, uptime, queues, access hours and tariff changes. Route planning needs a second charger and an arrival reserve instead of using the final advertised kilometre as a target. Range is not one fixed number. Wheel specification, speed, temperature, wind, elevation, traffic, load and climate control influence actual distance. eDrive35 has the natural efficiency argument and will meet many households’ needs without dual motors. M60’s larger energy store and official range do not erase the effect of its power and wheel choices. Buyers need to map their longest frequent day, add margin and compare sustained-speed conditions rather than only a best-case commute. Charging time also depends on charger output, battery temperature and starting state of charge. The liftback is a practical advantage. It accepts awkward luggage more easily than a conventional saloon boot, while four doors make the rear seats usable. The coupé-like roof still limits vertical space. Regular rear passengers need to test head clearance, and owners should pack charging cables with normal luggage to see how much floor remains. The display integrates navigation, charging and energy menus; users need to try those workflows. The i4 is strongest for someone wanting an electric road car rather than an electric SUV. Rear-wheel-drive eDrive35 preserves a straightforward balance between response, range and cost. M60 xDrive is a specialised performance EV whose output deserves mature use. Neither has an off-road brief. Both need accurate derivative identification because confusing M50, M60, eDrive40 or foreign grades distorts insurance, charging and performance expectations.

BMW i4 — Quick Facts

BMW i4 Variants & Prices

Pick up to 3 variants, hit Compare Variants and you'll get a proper side-by-side spec breakdown.

Maximum 3 variants reached
Uncheck one of the selected variants below before choosing another.
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
eDrive35 Gran Coupé M Sport M-Sport Electric 448 km (BMW stated) Electric range448 km (BMW Stated) Single-Speed Reduction Gear ZAR 1,500,000
M60 xDrive Gran Coupé M-Performance Electric 485 km (BMW stated) Electric range485 km (BMW Stated) Single-Speed Reduction Gear ZAR 1,750,000
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
eDrive35 Gran Coupé M Sport M-Sport Electric 448 km (BMW stated) Electric range448 km (BMW Stated) Single-Speed Reduction Gear ZAR 1,500,000
M60 xDrive Gran Coupé M-Performance Electric 485 km (BMW stated) Electric range485 km (BMW Stated) Single-Speed Reduction Gear ZAR 1,750,000
2 variants selected

BMW i4 Specifications

Showing all 219 non-empty supported buyer-facing fields for eDrive35 Gran Coupé M Sport. Blank contract fields are not fabricated.

Model Introduced Year
2021
Body Style
Sedan
Generation
Battery-electric G26 Gran Coupé with four doors, a rear liftback and a road-car seating position.
Model Year
2026
Production Status
active
Segment
Premium Sedan
Vehicle Type
Car
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Facelift Launched Since
Original current-generation version
Facelift History
Current updated G26-based i4 Gran Coupé range in South Africa; current derivative identity is eDrive35 and M60 xDrive.
Length
4783 mm
Width
1852 mm
Height
1448 mm
Wheelbase
2856 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
0 l
Boot/Cargo Space
470 l
Kerb Weight
2070 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
2550 kg
Payload Capacity
555 kg
Towing Capacity
1600 kg
Seating Capacity
5 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
Doors
4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.6 m
Front Headroom
991 mm
Rear Headroom
957 mm
Front Legroom
1046 mm
Rear Legroom
893 mm
Engine
BMW eDrive electric drive
Engine Code
Not Applicable
Fuel Type
Electric
Hybrid System
Not Applicable
Engine Displacement
Not Applicable
Cylinders
Not Applicable
Cylinder Layout
Not Applicable
Valves
Not Applicable
Valves per Cylinder
Not Applicable
Aspiration
Not Applicable
Fuel System
Not Applicable
Compression Ratio
Not Applicable
Bore
Not Applicable
Stroke
Not Applicable
Maximum Power
210 kW
Maximum Torque
400 Nm
Combined Power
Not Applicable
Combined Torque
Not Applicable
Motor Type
Permanent-magnet synchronous motor
Number of Motors
1
Motor Location
Rear axle
Drive Type
RWD
Transmission
Single-Speed Reduction Gear
Top Speed
210 km/h
0-100 km/h
6 sec
Quarter Mile
15.5 sec
Drive Modes
Eco, Comfort, Sport
Launch Control
No
Rev Limiter
Not Applicable
Power-to-Weight Ratio
100 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
220 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
1 kWh
Usable Battery Capacity
64.8 kWh
Battery Type
Lithium-ion
Battery Voltage
400 V
Electric Range
448 km (BMW stated)
AC Charging Power
11 kW
DC Charging Power
130 kW
AC Charging Time
6 h 30 min
DC Charging Time
30 min
Regenerative Braking
Yes
LSD Available
Not Applicable
Gearbox
Single-Speed Reduction Gear
Drivetrain Layout
Rear-wheel drive
Transfer Case
Not Applicable
Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Paddle Shifters
Yes
Transmission Speeds
1
Rear Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Drivetrain
RWD
Axle Layout
Yes
Low Range
Not Applicable
Low Range Ratio
Not Applicable
Gearbox Type
Single-speed reduction gear
Front Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Automatic Shift Paddles
Yes
Final Drive Ratio
Yes
Number of Gears
1
Transmission Type
Automatic
Clutch Type
Not Applicable
4WD Selector
Not Applicable
4WD Lo Range
Not Applicable
4WD Hi Range
Not Applicable
4WD Engagement
Not Applicable
Gear Shift Type
Automatic selector
Gear Shift Indicator
Yes
Range Real World Mixed
420 km
Electric Consumption
14.4–16.3
Charging Type
AC and DC
Charging Port Type
CCS Combo
Combined Driving Range
448-504 km (BMW stated)
Range Real World Highway
360 km
Real-world Mileage
Not Applicable
Fuel Tank Litres
0
Auto Start Stop
Not Applicable
AdBlue Tank Capacity
Not Applicable
Emission Standard
Euro 6
Fuel Tank Capacity
0 l
Highway Mileage
Not Applicable
City Mileage
Not Applicable
Claimed Mileage
Not Applicable
Brake Assist
Standard
ISOFIX Mounts
Standard
Child Safety Lock
Standard
Hill Start Assist
Standard
Hill Descent Control
Yes
Traction Control
Standard
Electronic Stability Control
Standard
ABS
Standard
Airbags
6
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
ABS EBD
Standard
BA
Standard
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Standard
Front Parking Sensors
Standard
TCS
Standard
Stability Control
Standard
Side Airbags
Yes
Seatbelt Reminder
Standard
Brake Override System
Yes
Curtain Airbags
Yes
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Knee Airbag
Yes
Passenger Airbag
Yes
Hill Hold
Yes
AEB
Yes
Driver Airbag
Yes
EBD
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Standard
Park Assist
Yes
Cruise Control
Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Lane Keep Assist
Yes
Lane Departure Warning
Yes
Blind Spot Monitoring
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Parking Sensors
Front and rear
Rear View Camera
Standard
360 Degree Camera
Yes
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Yes
Driver Fatigue Alert
Yes
Traffic Sign Recognition
Yes
Auto Highbeam
Standard
Auto Wipers
Yes
Rear Parking Sensors
Standard
Reverse Camera
Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Around View Monitor
Yes
Blind Spot Warning
Yes
Forward Collision Warning
Yes
Ambient Lighting
Standard
Passenger Seat Adjustment
Electric multi-way
60 40 Split Seat
Yes
Driver Seat Adjustment
Electric with driver memory
Seat Trim
Yes
Steering Wheel Material
Steering wheel M Leather
Heated Seats
Yes
Ventilated Seats
Yes
Seat Material
Leather 'Vernasca' Black with decorative stitching
Keyless Entry
Comfort Access
Climate Control
Standard
Power Windows
Standard
Push Button Start
Yes
Wireless Charging
Standard
Sunroof
Glass sunroof, electric (no sliding-roof function)
Electric Tailgate
No
Rain Sensing Wipers
Yes
AC Type
Automatic air conditioning
Android Auto
Yes
Touchscreen
Yes
USB Ports
2
Infotainment System
Widescreen Display
Bluetooth Connectivity
Yes
Number of Speakers
6
Apple CarPlay
Yes
Infotainment Screen
14.9
Digital Instrument Cluster
12.3
Roof Rails
Yes
Exterior Colour Options
Multiple manufacturer colours
Fog Lamps
Yes
Headlights
Yes
Daytime Running Lamps
Standard
LED Headlamps
Yes
Panoramic Sunroof
Yes
Terrain Modes
Not Applicable
Wading Depth
Not Applicable
4WD System Type
Not Applicable
Breakover Angle
Not Applicable
Approach Angle
Not Applicable
Departure Angle
Not Applicable
Locking Differential
Not Applicable
Front Brake Type
Ventilated disc
Handbrake Type
Electronic
Tyre Size
225/50 R18
Rear Brake Type
Disc
Spare Wheel Type
Tyre repair kit
Wheel Rim Size
18" M aerodynamic wheels 858 M Bicolour with MT
Rear Suspension
Multi-link
Front Suspension
MacPherson strut
Service Plan
5 years / 100000 km BMW Motorplan
Warranty
Yes
CO2 Emissions
0 g/km
Pricing Role
Current recommended retail price
Price Zar
1500000 ZAR
Ownership Role
Private, business and fleet
Starting Price
1500000
Starting Price Zar
1500000

Imported source and record fields

19 non-empty identity, provenance, and legacy source fields are retained here for review. They are not mixed into the buyer-facing specification table. The supplied pack has no values for 575 of the 813 specification-contract fields on this page, so those blank fields remain omitted.

Market
South Africa
Brand
BMW
Brand Slug
bmw
Country
South Africa
Country Slug
south-africa
Make
BMW
Model
i4
OEM URL
https://www.bmw.co.za/en/all-models/bmw-i/i4/bmw-i4-gran-coupe.html
Source Name
BMW South Africa official technical data and range information
Source Page URL
https://www.bmw.co.za/en/all-models/bmw-i/i4/bmw-i4-gran-coupe-technical-data.html
Source URL
https://www.bmw.co.za/en/all-models/bmw-i/i4/bmw-i4-gran-coupe-technical-data.html
Variant
eDrive35 Gran Coupé M Sport
Fuel Economy Combined
Not Applicable
Fuel Efficiency
Not Applicable
Combined Consumption L 100km
Not Applicable
Combined Consumption
Not Applicable
Claimed Fuel Consumption
Not Applicable
Average Fuel Consumption
Not Applicable
Price Source
BMW South Africa July 2026 recommended retail price list
Driving fit

Where the BMW i4 Fits Best

A practical view of the buyer and roads this model is best suited to.

Who buys this

i4 suits a home-charging-ready professional, couple or small household preferring a low executive liftback to an SUV. eDrive35 is for buyers prioritising range discipline and sufficient performance; M60 xDrive is for those explicitly wanting exceptional acceleration and able to fund its tyres, insurance and energy. Public-only charging and frequent remote travel weaken either case.

City
Electric response and regeneration make the i4 calm in congestion once the driver learns its controls. Home charging can remove routine filling-station visits. Width, rear visibility and low body need testing in apartment ramps and office basements, and large wheels deserve a pothole route. eDrive35 has more performance than city driving needs; M60 demands measured inputs. Confirm where cables are stored, how charging is scheduled and whether household electrical loads can coexist with the chosen wallbox.
Highway
Plan intercity travel from charger reliability and an arrival reserve, not the upper edge of a test-cycle range. Sustained speed, wind, elevation, temperature and passenger load may reduce distance. eDrive35’s lower-output rear-driven arrangement is the logical efficiency choice; M60 supplies immense passing performance but cannot shorten charging queues. Test seat comfort and tyre noise, put cases and cables under the hatch, and maintain a second charging option for every critical stop.
Off-Road
The i4 is a low electric road car. Rear drive in eDrive35 and all-wheel drive in M60 describe propulsion, not trail capability. Battery protection does not excuse striking the floor, and heavy mass increases consequences for tyres on sharp stones. Limit use to tar and carefully maintained gravel at low speed. Deep ruts, water crossings and remote tracks are unsuitable, particularly where charging or recovery is uncertain. Repeated farm access calls for verified clearance and tyre durability.
4.0/5
Hagalu editorial score 4.0 out of 5 Reviewed by Hagalu Editorial Team · 2026-09-28

BMW i4 — Should You Buy It?

4.0/5
BMW i4 review: A persuasive electric liftback once charging is solved and the dramatic M60 is chosen for genuine need.

Prove charging before choosing paint. Obtain an electrical assessment, property approval and installed-cost quotation. Use actual tariffs and account for losses. Plot the longest recurring journey with a conservative reserve and backup station, then decide whether public charging fits holidays and emergencies. Choose between eDrive35 and M60 from need, not hierarchy. eDrive35 already delivers strong response and may cover more real work per unit of energy. M60 adds extraordinary acceleration and all-wheel traction but increases consumable exposure. Ask insurers for the exact derivative and record wheel specifications at delivery. Complete the decision with a physical loading and interface audit. Put adults under the sloping roof, pack luggage with cables, pair every regular phone and set a charging schedule. Drive over broken tar and compare wheel comfort. The i4 succeeds when it is integrated into a real household routine; it fails when the routine is expected to adapt magically after arrival. The i4 combines useful four-door liftback packaging with the lower stance and driving position many EV buyers still want. eDrive35 is the balanced choice: 210 kW, rear drive and an efficiency-led ownership case. M60 xDrive is a different machine, with 442 kW and dual-motor traction, and must be budgeted like a high-performance car. Infrastructure remains decisive for both. Buyers who verify charging, range margins, rear space and the exact build can choose confidently without borrowing facts from obsolete grades. Run the regular motorway route with passengers and a charging backup before treating either derivative as the settled answer.

Desk research: Scored from verified published sources and Hagalu's South African buyer analysis; this vehicle was not road-tested for this review. This is a Hagalu editorial score, not a customer rating.

Safety 4.2/5 · 20%
4.2/5
Value 3.6/5 · 20%
3.6/5
Practicality 3.9/5 · 20%
3.9/5
Ownership 3.7/5 · 15%
3.7/5
Powertrain suitability 4.3/5 · 15%
4.3/5
Comfort & technology 4.1/5 · 10%
4.1/5

Evidence reviewed: Hagalu maintains the detailed source record internally so this page does not promote third-party vehicle websites.

How this score is calculated · Methodology v1.0

A persuasive electric liftback once charging is solved and the dramatic M60 is chosen for genuine need.

The i4 combines useful four-door liftback packaging with the lower stance and driving position many EV buyers still want. eDrive35 is the balanced choice: 210 kW, rear drive and an efficiency-led ownership case. M60 xDrive is a different machine, with 442 kW and dual-motor traction, and must be budgeted like a high-performance car. Infrastructure remains decisive for both. Buyers who verify charging, range margins, rear space and the exact build can choose confidently without borrowing facts from obsolete grades. Run the regular motorway route with passengers and a charging backup before treating either derivative as the settled answer.

What's Good
  • ✓Low electric executive-car shape
  • ✓Four doors and a useful liftback
  • ✓eDrive35 offers balanced performance
  • ✓M60 provides dual-motor capability
  • ✓Integrated charging and route functions
Watch Out For
  • ✕Reliable charging is non-negotiable
  • ✕Coupé roof limits rear space
  • ✕Large wheels affect comfort and efficiency
  • ✕M60 costs are substantial
  • ✕Remote touring needs redundancy

BMW i4 FAQs

Current recommended retail prices for the BMW i4 run from R1,500,000 to R1,750,000, depending on the derivative. Compare the exact trim before calculating finance because options, insurance and dealer charges can change the final monthly cost.

The current south african range comprises eDrive35 Gran Coupé M Sport, M60 xDrive Gran Coupé. Prices and equipment are shown by derivative so buyers can compare the actual local range rather than specifications from another market.

The listed ground clearance for the BMW i4 is 140 mm. Use that number as a practical comparison point against similar cars, especially if you regularly deal with steep driveways, gravel roads or uneven parking areas.

i4 suits a home-charging-ready professional, couple or small household preferring a low executive liftback to an SUV. eDrive35 is for buyers prioritising range discipline and sufficient performance; M60 xDrive is for those explicitly wanting exceptional acceleration and able to fund its tyres...

Electric response and regeneration make the i4 calm in congestion once the driver learns its controls. Home charging can remove routine filling-station visits.

Plan intercity travel from charger reliability and an arrival reserve, not the upper edge of a test-cycle range. Sustained speed, wind, elevation, temperature and passenger load may reduce distance.

Compare BMW i4 with Similar Sedans

Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.

BMW i4
VS
Toyota GR Supra
i4 vs GR Supra
Petrol Sedan 2 Variants
Toyota GR Supra from ZAR 1,524,800
See full specs & who wins →
BMW i4
VS
Ford Mustang
i4 vs Mustang
Petrol Sedan 2 Variants
Ford Mustang from ZAR 1,340,000
See full specs & who wins →
BMW i4
VS
Mercedes-Benz E-Class
i4 vs E-Class
Sedan 3 Variants
Mercedes-Benz E-Class from ZAR 1,322,850
See full specs & who wins →

Also Worth Exploring in South Africa

Different body types — refreshed every visit so you discover something new.

Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach SL Petrol
Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach SL
Convertible 1 Variant
From ZAR 5,092,000
Changan Hunter Diesel Diesel
Changan Hunter Diesel
Pickup 2 Variants
From ZAR 449,900
Renault Captur Petrol
Renault Captur
Suv 3 Variants
From ZAR 515,999
Renault Kwid Petrol
Renault Kwid
Hatchback 5 Variants
From ZAR 178,799

Other Current BMW Models in South Africa

Models currently listed for sale in the south african range.

BMW 1 Series Petrol
BMW
1 Series
Hatchback 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 705,000
BMW 2 Series Coupé petrol / diesel
BMW
2 Series Coupé
Coupe 3 Variants
Starting from ZAR 855,000
BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé Petrol
BMW
2 Series Gran Coupé
Sedan 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 725,500
BMW 3 Series petrol / diesel
BMW
3 Series
Sedan 6 Variants
Starting from ZAR 911,500

Data verified against: BMW Official South Africa Website

More from BMW