Suv Plug-In Hybrid e-CVT FWD 5-seat

BYD ATTO 2 DM-i Comfort DM-i

Price in South Africa, real specs & fuel economy — 2026

Model year 2026 Generation First South African ATTO 2 DM-i generation Current version Original current-generation version Body style SUV
ATTO 2 DM-i Comfort DM-i is a South African SUV with a suv body and plug-in hybrid power.
ZAR 449,900
On-road in
ZAR 461,574
What makes up this price?
Vehicle price (ex-showroom)
ZAR 449,900
Registration allowance
ZAR 3,500
Licensing allowance
ZAR 1,300
Inspection / roadworthy allowance
ZAR 850
Dealer handling / delivery
ZAR 2,200
Insurance
ZAR 3,824
Other fees
ZAR 0
Ex-showroom ZAR 449,900
Estimated finance from ZAR 7,917/month Ex-showroom basis · approx. 20% deposit · 11.5% p.a. · 60 months · no balloon
Engine:1498cc (1.5L) Torque:122Nm (90 lb-ft) Ground Clearance:160mm (6.3″) Power:72kW (97 bhp) Electric Range:40km Battery:7.85kWh Boot425L (15.0 cu ft)

Hover or tap any pill for a plain-English explanation. Bracketed values show common equivalents (bhp, lb-ft, inches, cu ft).

Fuel Economy km/l · US mpg equivalent
Combined 19.6 km/l (46 mpg)
City 21.7 km/l (51 mpg)
Highway 19.6 km/l (46 mpg)

On-road pricing varies by dealer. Fuel figures are manufacturer claims or source-backed estimates where a separate city/highway cycle is not published; your real numbers depend on traffic, terrain and driving style.

₿ Pay with crypto BTC · ETH · USDT · USDC

Estimate monthly vehicle finance for the BYD ATTO 2 DM-i Comfort DM-i in South Africa. The default illustration uses the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest over 60 months and no balloon payment.

Estimated monthly instalment
ZAR 7,917
Total Interest
ZAR 115,040
Total Payable
ZAR 475,040
Principal Interest

* Illustrative estimate based on the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest, 60 months and no balloon payment. Excludes initiation fees, monthly service fees, credit-life insurance and vehicle insurance. Your lender quotation may differ.

Vehicle specifications and buying guidance • Hagalu

BYD ATTO 2 DM-i Comfort DM-i

ATTO 2 DM-i Comfort DM-i is a South African SUV with a suv body and plug-in hybrid power.

A 1.5-litre engine, electric motor and 7.85 kWh battery produce 122 kW and 300 Nm through the front wheels. BYD publishes a 40 km WLTC electric claim, 930 km combined-range reference, 5.1 L/100 km consumption figure, 9.1-second 0-100 km/h time and 180 km/h maximum speed. Because Dynamic does not add power, Comfort's value case is unusually clean: the buyer saves R40,000 without sacrificing the drivetrain, claimed efficiency or performance. Comfort uses a 10.1-inch central display, fabric upholstery and manual driver-seat adjustment, while Dynamic adds a larger screen, synthetic-leather trim, powered adjustment, panoramic roof and selected assistance or convenience features. The body is identical across the range at 4,330 mm long, 1,830 mm wide and 1,675 mm high, with a 2,620 mm wheelbase. Luggage capacity is listed at 425 litres, expanding to 1,335 litres when the rear seats are folded. Those numbers support small-family use, but a stroller, child seat and regular passengers should be tested in the actual car. The petrol engine prevents a long trip from depending on a charger, but owners who seldom plug in lose the main advantage of a plug-in hybrid. Comfort is the preferred derivative when affordability, full powertrain capability and a practical compact body matter more than a panoramic roof or upgraded seat finish. BYD's model-specific South African booklet publishes five-year or 150,000 km complete-vehicle and powertrain cover, eight-year or 200,000 km power-battery cover with at least 70% capacity, a four-year or 60,000 km service plan, and five-year or 150,000 km roadside assistance. A proper look at the ATTO 2 DM-i Comfort DM-i begins with the local specification, then moves to the owner’s week. Here, a e-CVT transmission sits beside Plug-in Hybrid power, while the base trim sets a practical boundary. Here, a South African price reference of R449,900 sits beside engine of 1.5-litre Naturally Aspirated Petrol Plug-in Hybrid, while a power output of 72 kW @ 6000 rpm sets a practical boundary for ATTO 2 DM-i Comfort DM-i. That combination is more useful than treating every derivative as interchangeable for ATTO 2 DM-i Comfort DM-i. The buyer should compare the actual vehicle offered in South Africa, including its price, equipment and support terms for ATTO 2 DM-i Comfort DM-i

BYD ATTO 2 DM-i — Quick Facts

BYD ATTO 2 DM-i Specifications

Showing all 219 non-empty supported buyer-facing fields for Comfort DM-i. Blank contract fields are not fabricated.

Model Introduced Year
2026
Body Style
SUV
Generation
First South African ATTO 2 DM-i generation
Model Year
2026
Production Status
Active
Segment
Compact SUV
Vehicle Type
Passenger vehicle
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Facelift Launched Since
Original current-generation version
Facelift History
No separately marketed South African facelift announced as at August 2026
Length
4330 mm
Width
1830 mm
Height
1675 mm
Wheelbase
2620 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
160 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
150 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
45 l
Boot/Cargo Space
425 l
Kerb Weight
1510 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
2000 kg
Payload Capacity
490 kg
Towing Capacity
750 kg
Seating Capacity
5 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
Doors
5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.25 m
Front Headroom
1010 mm
Rear Headroom
965 mm
Front Legroom
1050 mm
Rear Legroom
760 mm
Engine
1.5-litre Naturally Aspirated Petrol Plug-in Hybrid
Engine Code
Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Type
Plug-in Hybrid
Hybrid System
Series-Parallel Hybrid
Engine Displacement
1498 cc
Cylinders
4
Cylinder Layout
Inline
Valves
Not Officially Disclosed
Valves per Cylinder
Not Officially Disclosed
Aspiration
Naturally Aspirated
Fuel System
Not Officially Disclosed
Compression Ratio
Not Officially Disclosed
Bore
Not Officially Disclosed
Stroke
Not Officially Disclosed
Maximum Power
72 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque
122 Nm @ 4500 rpm
Combined Power
122 kW
Combined Torque
300 Nm
Motor Type
Permanent Magnet Synchronous
Number of Motors
1
Motor Location
Front
Drive Type
FWD
Transmission
e-CVT
Top Speed
180 km/h
0-100 km/h
9.1 sec
Quarter Mile
Not Officially Disclosed
Drive Modes
Eco, Normal, Sport, Snow
Launch Control
Not Officially Disclosed
Rev Limiter
Not Officially Disclosed
Power-to-Weight Ratio
80.8 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
198.7 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
7.85 kWh
Usable Battery Capacity
Not Officially Disclosed
Battery Type
LFP
Battery Voltage
191.5 V
Electric Range
40 km (WLTC)
AC Charging Power
3.3 kW
DC Charging Power
Not Officially Disclosed
AC Charging Time
2 h 42 min (15-100%)
DC Charging Time
Not Officially Disclosed
Regenerative Braking
Yes
LSD Available
Not Available
Gearbox
e-CVT
Drivetrain Layout
Front-engine, front-wheel drive
Transfer Case
Not Applicable
Differential Lock
Not Available
Paddle Shifters
Not Applicable
Transmission Speeds
Not Applicable
Rear Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Drivetrain
FWD
Axle Layout
4x2
Low Range
Not Applicable
Low Range Ratio
Not Applicable
Gearbox Type
Electronically controlled continuously variable transmission
Front Differential Lock
Not Available
Automatic Shift Paddles
Not Applicable
Final Drive Ratio
3.48
Number of Gears
Not Applicable
Transmission Type
Automatic
Clutch Type
Not Applicable
4WD Selector
Not Applicable
4WD Lo Range
Not Applicable
4WD Hi Range
Not Applicable
4WD Engagement
Not Applicable
Gear Shift Type
Column-shift electronic gear selector
Gear Shift Indicator
Standard
Range Real World Mixed
846 km
Electric Consumption
16.8 kWh/100 km (WLTP)
Charging Type
AC
Charging Port Type
Type 2 AC
Combined Driving Range
930 km (WLTP)
Range Real World Highway
922 km
Real-world Mileage
17.9 km/l
Fuel Tank Litres
45
Auto Start Stop
Integrated hybrid engine stop/start
AdBlue Tank Capacity
Not Applicable
Emission Standard
Euro 5
Fuel Tank Capacity
45 l
Highway Mileage
19.6 km/l
City Mileage
21.7 km/l
Claimed Mileage
19.6 km/l
Brake Assist
Standard
ISOFIX Mounts
Standard
Child Safety Lock
Standard
Hill Start Assist
Standard
Hill Descent Control
Standard
Traction Control
Standard
Electronic Stability Control
Standard
ABS
Standard
Airbags
6
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
ABS EBD
Standard
BA
Standard
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Standard
Front Parking Sensors
Not Available
TCS
Standard
Stability Control
Standard
Side Airbags
Standard
Seatbelt Reminder
Standard
Brake Override System
Standard
Curtain Airbags
Standard
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Standard
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Not Available
Knee Airbag
Not Available
Passenger Airbag
Standard
Hill Hold
Standard
AEB
Not Available
Driver Airbag
Standard
EBD
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Standard
Park Assist
Standard
Cruise Control
Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
Not Available
Lane Keep Assist
Not Available
Lane Departure Warning
Not Available
Blind Spot Monitoring
Not Available
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Not Available
Parking Sensors
Standard
Rear View Camera
Standard
360 Degree Camera
Not Available
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Not Available
Driver Fatigue Alert
Not Available
Traffic Sign Recognition
Not Available
Auto Highbeam
Standard
Auto Wipers
Standard
Rear Parking Sensors
Standard
Reverse Camera
Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
Not Available
Around View Monitor
Not Available
Blind Spot Warning
Not Available
Forward Collision Warning
Not Available
Ambient Lighting
Not Available
Passenger Seat Adjustment
4-way manual
60 40 Split Seat
Standard
Driver Seat Adjustment
6-way manual
Seat Trim
Fabric
Steering Wheel Material
Polyurethane
Heated Seats
Not Available
Ventilated Seats
Not Available
Seat Material
Fabric
Keyless Entry
Standard
Climate Control
Automatic
Power Windows
Standard
Push Button Start
Standard
Wireless Charging
Not Available
Sunroof
Not Available
Electric Tailgate
Not Available
Rain Sensing Wipers
Not Available
AC Type
Automatic climate control
Android Auto
Standard
Touchscreen
Standard
USB Ports
Front and rear USB-A/USB-C ports
Infotainment System
10.1-inch touchscreen
Bluetooth Connectivity
Standard
Number of Speakers
4
Apple CarPlay
Standard
Infotainment Screen
10.1
Digital Instrument Cluster
Full LCD instrument display
Roof Rails
Standard
Exterior Colour Options
Obsidian Black, Midnight Blue, Time Grey, Skiing White
Fog Lamps
Rear fog lamp
Headlights
LED
Daytime Running Lamps
LED
LED Headlamps
Standard
Panoramic Sunroof
Not Available
Terrain Modes
Snow
Wading Depth
342.95 mm
4WD System Type
Not Applicable
Breakover Angle
16.0 deg
Approach Angle
18 deg
Departure Angle
23 deg
Locking Differential
Not Available
Front Brake Type
Ventilated disc
Handbrake Type
Electronic parking brake
Tyre Size
R16
Rear Brake Type
Disc
Spare Wheel Type
Tyre repair kit
Wheel Rim Size
16
Rear Suspension
Torsion beam
Front Suspension
MacPherson strut
Service Plan
4 years/60000 km service plan
Warranty
5 years/150000 km complete vehicle; 8 years/200000 km power battery; 5 years/150000 km drive unit
CO2 Emissions
69 g/km
Pricing Role
entry-price derivative
Price Zar
449900 ZAR
Ownership Role
entry-price derivative
Starting Price
449900
Starting Price Zar
449900

Imported source and record fields

19 non-empty identity, provenance, and legacy source fields are retained here for review. They are not mixed into the buyer-facing specification table. The supplied pack has no values for 575 of the 813 specification-contract fields on this page, so those blank fields remain omitted.

Market
South Africa
Brand
BYD
Brand Slug
byd
Country
South Africa
Country Slug
south-africa
Make
BYD
Model
ATTO 2 DM-i
OEM URL
https://www.byd.com/za/hybrid-cars/atto-2
Source Name
BYD Auto South Africa
Source Page URL
https://www.byd.com/za/hybrid-cars/atto-2
Source URL
https://www.byd.com/material/byd-site/za/product/atto2-dmi/ATTO%202%20SA%20Spec%20Sheet%20Update_09%20June%202026.pdf
Variant
Comfort DM-i
Fuel Economy Combined
5.1
Fuel Efficiency
5.1 l/100km
Combined Consumption L 100km
5.1 l/100km
Combined Consumption
5.1
Claimed Fuel Consumption
5.1 l/100km
Average Fuel Consumption
5.1
Price Source
BYD South Africa ATTO 2 offer page
Driving fit

Where the BYD ATTO 2 DM-i Fits Best

A practical view of the buyer and roads this model is best suited to.

Who buys this

The best buyer for ATTO 2 DM-i Comfort DM-i can describe a recurring reason for choosing its suv layout. Then compare a e-CVT transmission and Plug-in Hybrid power with insurance, tyres, maintenance and the monthly finance payment

City
The urban test for ATTO 2 DM-i Comfort DM-i should resemble the owner’s route: a cold start, queues, kerbs, a narrow turn and a place where people or goods must be loaded. City use is where the small decisions accumulate for ATTO 2 DM-i Comfort DM-i. Drive the ATTO 2 DM-i Comfort DM-i through the tightest parking area, a steep ramp, a speed hump and stop-start traffic. Pay attention to the steering, sight lines, low-speed response, seat position and climate control rather than relying on a quiet dealership loop for ATTO 2 DM-i Comfort DM-i. A e-CVT transmission matters when the cabin or load is full, and a front-wheel drive drivetrain can change the cost of repeated short trips for ATTO 2 DM-i Comfort DM-i
Highway
For highway buyers, the ATTO 2 DM-i Comfort DM-i needs to make sense when passengers, luggage or work equipment are aboard. Engine of 1.5-litre Naturally Aspirated Petrol Plug-in Hybrid helps frame the vehicle’s intended workload; do not assume that a larger body automatically brings more reserve or comfort
Off-Road
A South African price reference of R449,900 may help, but neither a tall bonnet nor plug-in hybrid alone creates four-wheel drive, low range or a published wading ability. Ground clearance is only one part of the rough-road answer for ATTO 2 DM-i Comfort DM-i. For ATTO 2 DM-i Comfort DM-i, the sensible check is the exact fwd arrangement, tyre specification, load and protection underneath. Stay cautious where the local data does not state clearance or wading depth for ATTO 2 DM-i Comfort DM-i. A buyer whose routine includes construction tracks or isolated farm roads should compare a vehicle with documented capability rather than infer it from styling for ATTO 2 DM-i Comfort DM-i
4.3/5
Hagalu editorial score 4.3 out of 5 Reviewed by Hagalu Editorial Team · 2026-08-02

BYD ATTO 2 DM-i Comfort DM-i — Should You Buy It?

4.3/5
BYD ATTO 2 Comfort DM-i expert rating

ATTO 2 DM-i Comfort DM-i is a South African SUV with a suv body and plug-in hybrid power. The BYD ATTO 2 Comfort DM-i costs R449,900 and contains the same core petrol-electric hardware as the more expensive Dynamic. A fair review of ATTO 2 DM-i Comfort DM-i should end with the owner’s route, not a universal verdict. The combination of the base trim, an active listing and a South African price reference of R449,900 can be valuable for the right driver. The same package may feel expensive or inconvenient if the vehicle spends its life in a different role. Drive the exact version loaded as it will be used, then read the service, warranty, tyre and insurance costs beside the purchase price The conclusion depends on the exact South African derivative, its price and the work it has to do.

Desk research: Scored from verified published sources and Hagalu's South African buyer analysis; this vehicle was not road-tested for this review. This is a Hagalu editorial score, not a customer rating.

Safety 4.1/5 · 20%
4.1/5
Value 4.8/5 · 20%
4.8/5
Practicality 4.3/5 · 20%
4.3/5
Ownership 4.1/5 · 15%
4.1/5
Powertrain suitability 4.2/5 · 15%
4.2/5
Comfort & technology 4.0/5 · 10%
4.0/5

Evidence reviewed: Hagalu maintains the detailed source record internally so this page does not promote third-party vehicle websites.

How this score is calculated · Methodology v1.0

ATTO 2 DM-i Comfort DM-i deserves a closer look when its price, equipment and powertrain fit the owner’s route.

The BYD ATTO 2 Comfort DM-i costs R449,900 and contains the same core petrol-electric hardware as the more expensive Dynamic. A fair review of ATTO 2 DM-i Comfort DM-i should end with the owner’s route, not a universal verdict. The combination of the base trim, an active listing and a South African price reference of R449,900 can be valuable for the right driver

What's Good
  • ✓Body style: SUV
  • ✓Fuel type: Plug-in Hybrid
  • ✓Transmission: e-CVT
  • ✓Trim: base
  • ✓Status: active
  • ✓South African price: R449,900
  • ✓Engine: 1.5-litre Naturally Aspirated Petrol Plug-in Hybrid
  • ✓Power output: 72 kW @ 6000 rpm
  • ✓Gearbox: e-CVT
Watch Out For
  • ✕Exact equipment for ATTO 2 DM-i Comfort DM-i can vary by derivative.
  • ✕Real fuel use for ATTO 2 DM-i Comfort DM-i depends on route, load and weather.
  • ✕The written ATTO 2 DM-i Comfort DM-i quotation should be checked before purchase.
  • ✕Tyre, insurance and service costs need a separate ATTO 2 DM-i Comfort DM-i budget.
  • ✕A short ATTO 2 DM-i Comfort DM-i test drive cannot represent every ownership route.
  • ✕ATTO 2 DM-i Comfort DM-i capability should not be inferred from body styling alone.
  • ✕The adjacent ATTO 2 DM-i Comfort DM-i grade may suit a different workload.
  • ✕Published ATTO 2 DM-i Comfort DM-i figures are planning references, not guarantees.
  • ✕Buyers should confirm ATTO 2 DM-i Comfort DM-i stock and support terms.

BYD ATTO 2 DM-i FAQs

The current recommended retail price listed for the BYD ATTO 2 DM-i Comfort DM-i is R449,900. This is the vehicle price before finance interest, insurance, registration and any dealer-added options.

The current south african range comprises Comfort DM-i, Dynamic DM-i. Prices and equipment are shown by derivative so buyers can compare the actual local range rather than specifications from another market.

The listed ground clearance for the BYD ATTO 2 DM-i Comfort DM-i is 160 mm. Use that number as a practical comparison point against similar cars, especially if you regularly deal with steep driveways, gravel roads or uneven parking areas.

The listed engine capacity for the BYD ATTO 2 DM-i Comfort DM-i is 1498 cc, with output shown as 72 kW (97 bhp). Where a model has more than one derivative, compare the specific variant because fuel type, gearbox and drivetrain can change the way it drives.

The combined fuel-economy figure shown for the BYD ATTO 2 DM-i Comfort DM-i is around 19.6 km/l.

The best buyer for ATTO 2 DM-i Comfort DM-i can describe a recurring reason for choosing its suv layout. Then compare a e-CVT transmission and Plug-in Hybrid power with insurance, tyres, maintenance and the monthly finance payment

The urban test for ATTO 2 DM-i Comfort DM-i should resemble the owner’s route: a cold start, queues, kerbs, a narrow turn and a place where people or goods must be loaded. City use is where the small decisions accumulate for ATTO 2 DM-i Comfort DM-i.

For highway buyers, the ATTO 2 DM-i Comfort DM-i needs to make sense when passengers, luggage or work equipment are aboard. Engine of 1.5-litre Naturally Aspirated Petrol Plug-in Hybrid helps frame the vehicle’s intended workload; do not assume that a larger body automatically brings more...

Compare BYD ATTO 2 DM-i with Similar Suvs

Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.

BYD ATTO 2 DM-i
VS
Mitsubishi Outlander Sport
ATTO 2 DM-i vs Outlander Sport
Petrol SUV 2 Variants
Mitsubishi Outlander Sport from ZAR 449,990
See full specs & who wins →
BYD ATTO 2 DM-i
VS
Jetour X70 Plus
ATTO 2 DM-i vs X70 Plus
Petrol SUV 2 Variants
Jetour X70 Plus from ZAR 454,900
See full specs & who wins →
BYD ATTO 2 DM-i
VS
Suzuki Jimny
ATTO 2 DM-i vs Jimny
Petrol SUV 2 Variants
Suzuki Jimny from ZAR 444,900
See full specs & who wins →
BYD ATTO 2 DM-i
VS
Mazda CX-3
ATTO 2 DM-i vs CX-3
Petrol SUV 4 Variants
Mazda CX-3 from ZAR 440,000
See full specs & who wins →
BYD ATTO 2 DM-i
VS
Chery Tiggo 4 Cross HEV
ATTO 2 DM-i vs Tiggo 4 Cross HEV
Hybrid SUV 2 Variants
Chery Tiggo 4 Cross HEV from ZAR 439,900
See full specs & who wins →

Also Worth Exploring in South Africa

Different body types — refreshed every visit so you discover something new.

Foton Tunland G7 Double Cab Diesel
Foton Tunland G7 Double Cab
Pickup 5 Variants
From ZAR 399,900
Hyundai H-100 Tipper Diesel
Hyundai H-100 Tipper
Pickup 2 Variants
From ZAR 431,500
BYD SEAL Electric
BYD SEAL
Sedan 2 Variants
From ZAR 1,007,900
LDV Terron 9 Diesel
LDV Terron 9
Pickup 2 Variants
From ZAR 779,900

Other Current BYD Models in South Africa

Models currently listed for sale in the south african range.

BYD ATTO 3 Electric
BYD
ATTO 3
SUV 2 Variants
Starting from ZAR 699,900
BYD ATTO 8 plug-in hybrid
BYD
ATTO 8
SUV 2 Variants
Starting from ZAR 1,059,900
BYD DOLPHIN Electric
BYD
DOLPHIN
Hatchback 2 Variants
Starting from ZAR 539,900
BYD DOLPHIN SURF Electric
BYD
DOLPHIN SURF
Hatchback 2 Variants
Starting from ZAR 341,900

Data verified against: BYD Official South Africa Website

More from BYD