Hatchback Petrol 7-Speed Automatic FWD 5-seat

BMW 1 Series 118 Pure Design

Price in Polokwane, real specs & fuel economy — 2026

Model year 2026 Generation Fourth-generation F70 BMW 1 Series, configured for South Africa as a five-door hatchback. Current version Original current-generation version Body style Hatchback
The 118 Pure Design gives value-conscious 1 Series buyers a distinct local package while retaining the regular 115 kW drivetrain.
ZAR 753,500
On-road in
ZAR 768,254
What makes up this price?
Vehicle price (ex-showroom)
ZAR 753,500
Registration allowance
ZAR 3,600
Licensing allowance
ZAR 1,400
Inspection / roadworthy allowance
ZAR 950
Dealer handling / delivery
ZAR 2,400
Insurance
ZAR 6,405
Other fees
ZAR 0
Ex-showroom ZAR 753,500
Estimated finance from ZAR 13,306/month Ex-showroom basis · approx. 20% deposit · 11.5% p.a. · 60 months · no balloon
Engine:1499cc (1.5L) Torque:230Nm (170 lb-ft) Ground Clearance:140mm (5.5″) Power:115kW (154 bhp) Boot380L (13.4 cu ft)

Hover or tap any pill for a plain-English explanation. Bracketed values show common equivalents (bhp, lb-ft, inches, cu ft).

Fuel Economy km/l · US mpg equivalent
Combined 12.5 km/l (29 mpg)
City 10.5 km/l (25 mpg)
Highway 15.0 km/l (35 mpg)

On-road pricing varies by dealer. Fuel figures are manufacturer claims or source-backed estimates where a separate city/highway cycle is not published; your real numbers depend on traffic, terrain and driving style.

Research this model
₿ Pay with crypto BTC · ETH · USDT · USDC
Hagalu editorial rating: 4.1/5 Review

Estimate monthly vehicle finance for the BMW 1 Series 118 Pure Design in South Africa. The default illustration uses the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest over 60 months and no balloon payment.

Estimated monthly instalment
ZAR 13,306
Total Interest
ZAR 193,332
Total Payable
ZAR 798,332
Principal Interest

* Illustrative estimate based on the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest, 60 months and no balloon payment. Excludes initiation fees, monthly service fees, credit-life insurance and vehicle insurance. Your lender quotation may differ.

Vehicle specifications and buying guidance • Hagalu

BMW 1 Series 118 Pure Design

The 118 Pure Design gives value-conscious 1 Series buyers a distinct local package while retaining the regular 115 kW drivetrain.

BMW 118 Pure Design occupies the most locally specific position in the regular F70 range. It sits between Standard Model and M Sport while keeping the same published 115 kW and 230 Nm petrol output, seven-speed automatic and 8.5-second acceleration claim. It should therefore be evaluated as a bundled equipment and design decision, not as a faster 118. The package earns its place only when its included features and quoted saving match what the individual buyer would otherwise add. Pure Design appeals to someone who finds the base presentation too plain but does not want the more assertive M Sport vocabulary. The name itself does not prove a fixed feature set forever. South African editions and packages can change with model year or allocation, so request the current derivative sheet and compare it line by line with both neighbours. Pay special attention to wheels, exterior finish, seat material, parking aids and cabin convenience. Those tangible items affect ownership more than the marketing label. The shared powertrain is a strength. A buyer receives the 118’s useful urban performance and automatic convenience while directing extra spend toward the package. Official consumption remains a controlled comparison number; Pure Design’s real result will follow traffic, route, tyres and driver behaviour. Because additional appearance equipment may alter wheel specification or mass, a test on uneven roads is more informative than assuming all three 118 derivatives ride identically. From inside, the same core curved-display and Operating System 9 environment frames the decision. Spend time setting up shortcuts and phone functions, then examine whether the Pure Design cabin materials make a meaningful difference over Standard Model. Check rear access and luggage exactly as for any compact hatch. The derivative is most convincing for a buyer who recognises that its value comes from a coherent middle package, not an imaginary performance upgrade. If only one included feature matters, the base car plus that carefully priced option may still be the better route. There is also a timing question. Confirm whether the quotation is a factory order or a car already allocated, because a stock vehicle fixes colours and options while an order may preserve choice. Do not accept an unwanted combination merely because Pure Design is described as the balanced grade. The purpose of a middle package is alignment, not compromise for its own sake.

BMW 1 Series — Quick Facts

BMW 1 Series Variants & Prices

Pick up to 3 variants, hit Compare Variants and you'll get a proper side-by-side spec breakdown.

Maximum 3 variants reached
Uncheck one of the selected variants below before choosing another.
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
118 Standard Model Standard Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 705,000
118 Pure Design Pure-Design Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 753,500
118 M Sport M-Sport Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 745,000
M135 xDrive M-Performance Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 975,000
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
118 Standard Model Standard Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 705,000
118 Pure Design Pure-Design Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 753,500
118 M Sport M-Sport Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 745,000
M135 xDrive M-Performance Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 975,000
2 variants selected
Buyer discovery

Keep exploring cars in South Africa

Broaden your shortlist with live models, images and published starting prices.

Browse all brands

BMW 1 Series Specifications

Showing all 200 non-empty supported buyer-facing fields for 118 Pure Design. Blank contract fields are not fabricated.

Driving fit

Where the BMW 1 Series Fits Best

A practical view of the buyer and roads this model is best suited to.

Who buys this

Suited to a buyer who wants more visual or cabin character than Standard Model but prefers a restrained value package to M Sport and will verify the current bundle carefully.

City
Pure Design can be the sweet spot for an urban owner when its package includes the exact parking, comfort and visual items they use. The hatchback footprint remains convenient and the shared 118 drivetrain avoids unnecessary performance expense. Test wheel comfort over speed humps, operate the camera system supplied on the build and compare how easily frequently used screen functions can be reached during a normal commute.
Highway
Its mechanical ability mirrors every regular 118, so Pure Design is no less suitable for a weekend highway trip than M Sport. The buyer should focus on seating, wheel and tyre comfort and whether assistance features in the package reduce fatigue. Do not confuse a more polished appearance with added overtaking output. Pack the compact hatch realistically and leave a performance margin when several adults and luggage are aboard.
Off-Road
Pure Design remains a road car regardless of its package name. Smooth estate gravel is the realistic outer edge when driven slowly; loose rocks, ruts and repeated corrugations can damage tyres or trim. If a visual upgrade brings a larger wheel, its reduced sidewall may make rough surfaces less forgiving than the entry car. Regular remote access calls for a different vehicle category.
4.1/5
Hagalu editorial score 4.1 out of 5 Reviewed by Hagalu Editorial Team · 2026-09-28

BMW 1 Series 118 Pure Design — Should You Buy It?

4.1/5
BMW 1 Series 118 Pure Design: buyer assessment

Ask for three quotes built on identical finance assumptions: Standard Model with only necessary additions, Pure Design as supplied, and M Sport without optional embellishment. Mark every equipment difference by whether it changes daily use, occasional use or appearance alone. Then drive Pure Design on the streets that expose tyre and suspension choices. Its 115 kW powertrain needs no apology, but it also supplies no performance reason to skip the comparison. The correct purchase is a package whose cabin, parking support and presentation justify the step every day. When its contents do not align, the cleaner entry or sportier upper grade will be easier to defend. BMW 118 Pure Design occupies the most locally specific position in the regular F70 range. It sits between Standard Model and M Sport while keeping the same published 115 kW and 230 Nm petrol output, seven-speed automatic and 8.5-second acceleration claim. It should therefore be evaluated as a bundled equipment and design decision, not as a faster 118. The package earns its place only when its included features and quoted saving match what the individual buyer would otherwise add. Pure Design appeals to someone who finds the base presentation too plain but does not want the more assertive M Sport vocabulary. The name itself does not prove a fixed feature set forever. South African editions and packages can change with model year or allocation, so request the current derivative sheet and compare it line by line with both neighbours. Pay special attention to wheels, exterior finish, seat material, parking aids and cabin convenience. Those tangible items affect ownership more than the marketing label. The shared powertrain is a strength. A buyer receives the 118’s useful urban performance and automatic convenience while directing extra spend toward the package. Official consumption remains a controlled comparison number; Pure Design’s real result will follow traffic, route, tyres and driver behaviour. Because additional appearance equipment may alter wheel specification or mass, a test on uneven roads is more informative than assuming all three 118 derivatives ride identically. From inside, the same core curved-display and Operating System 9 environment frames the decision. Spend time setting up shortcuts and phone functions, then examine whether the Pure Design cabin materials make a meaningful difference over Standard Model. Check rear access and luggage exactly as for any compact hatch. The derivative is most convincing for a buyer who recognises that its value comes from a coherent middle package, not an imaginary performance upgrade. If only one included feature matters, the base car plus that carefully priced option may still be the better route. There is also a timing question. Confirm whether the quotation is a factory order or a car already allocated, because a stock vehicle fixes colours and options while an order may preserve choice. Do not accept an unwanted combination merely because Pure Design is described as the balanced grade. The purpose of a middle package is alignment, not compromise for its own sake.

Desk research: Scored from verified published sources and Hagalu's market-specific buyer analysis; this vehicle was not road-tested for this review. This is a Hagalu editorial score, not a customer rating.

Safety 4.2/5 · 20%
4.2/5
Value 4.2/5 · 20%
4.2/5
Practicality 4.0/5 · 20%
4.0/5
Ownership 3.8/5 · 15%
3.8/5
Powertrain suitability 4.1/5 · 15%
4.1/5
Comfort & technology 4.1/5 · 10%
4.1/5

Evidence reviewed: Hagalu maintains the detailed source record internally so this page does not promote third-party vehicle websites.

How this score is calculated · Methodology v1.0

A potentially sensible middle 118, provided its package content is useful rather than merely decorative.

Pure Design works when it bundles the buyer’s desired features more cleanly than a customised Standard Model and without M Sport’s stronger visual emphasis. The engine, acceleration and body are familiar 118 quantities, so the judgment belongs with equipment, wheel comfort and final cost. Verify the live South African package rather than relying on an older advertisement. A disciplined comparison can reveal a convincing value middle ground.

What's Good
  • ✓Full regular 118 output
  • ✓Distinct middle-package position
  • ✓Potentially coherent equipment value
  • ✓Compact five-door usability
  • ✓Less performance-cost exposure than M135
Watch Out For
  • ✕Package content can change
  • ✕No extra power over Standard Model
  • ✕Wheel upgrades may reduce poor-road comfort
  • ✕Compact-class rear accommodation
  • ✕Requires a three-way quote comparison

BMW 1 Series FAQs

The current recommended retail price listed for the BMW 1 Series 118 Pure Design is R753,500. This is the vehicle price before finance interest, insurance, registration and any dealer-added options.

The current south african range comprises 118 Standard Model, 118 Pure Design, 118 M Sport, M135 xDrive. Prices and equipment are shown by derivative so buyers can compare the actual local range rather than specifications from another market.

The listed ground clearance for the BMW 1 Series 118 Pure Design is 140 mm. Use that number as a practical comparison point against similar cars, especially if you regularly deal with steep driveways, gravel roads or uneven parking areas.

The listed engine capacity for the BMW 1 Series 118 Pure Design is 1499 cc, with output shown as 115 kW (154 bhp). Where a model has more than one derivative, compare the specific variant because fuel type, gearbox and drivetrain can change the way it drives.

The combined fuel-economy figure shown for the BMW 1 Series 118 Pure Design is around 12.5 km/l.

Suited to a buyer who wants more visual or cabin character than Standard Model but prefers a restrained value package to M Sport and will verify the current bundle carefully.

Pure Design can be the sweet spot for an urban owner when its package includes the exact parking, comfort and visual items they use. The hatchback footprint remains convenient and the shared 118 drivetrain avoids unnecessary performance expense.

Its mechanical ability mirrors every regular 118, so Pure Design is no less suitable for a weekend highway trip than M Sport. The buyer should focus on seating, wheel and tyre comfort and whether assistance features in the package reduce fatigue.

Compare BMW 1 Series with Similar Hatchbacks

Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.

BMW 1 Series
VS
GWM Ora 03
1 Series vs Ora 03
Electric Hatchback 3 Variants
GWM Ora 03 from ZAR 686,950
See full specs & who wins →
BMW 1 Series
VS
Toyota GR Corolla
1 Series vs GR Corolla
Petrol Hatchback 2 Variants
Toyota GR Corolla from ZAR 816,500
See full specs & who wins →
BMW 1 Series
VS
Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI
1 Series vs Golf 1.4 TSI
Petrol Hatchback 4 Variants
Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI from ZAR 580,900
See full specs & who wins →
BMW 1 Series
VS
Toyota GR Yaris
1 Series vs GR Yaris
Petrol Hatchback 2 Variants
Toyota GR Yaris from ZAR 897,400
See full specs & who wins →
BMW 1 Series
VS
Volkswagen Golf GTI
1 Series vs Golf GTI
Petrol Hatchback 1 Variant
Volkswagen Golf GTI from ZAR 908,000
See full specs & who wins →

Also Worth Exploring in South Africa

Different body types — refreshed every visit so you discover something new.

LEPAS L4 Petrol
LEPAS L4
Suv 3 Variants
From ZAR 299,900
Chery Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van Petrol
Chery Tiggo 4 Pro Panel Van
Panel Van 2 Variants
From ZAR 309,900
Lexus RZ Electric
Lexus RZ
Suv 4 Variants
From ZAR 1,682,600
Renault Triber Petrol
Renault Triber
Mpv 4 Variants
From ZAR 218,999

Other Current BMW Models in South Africa

Models currently listed for sale in the south african range.

BMW 2 Series Coupé petrol / diesel
BMW
2 Series Coupé
Coupe 3 Variants
Starting from ZAR 855,000
BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé Petrol
BMW
2 Series Gran Coupé
Sedan 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 725,500
BMW 3 Series petrol / diesel
BMW
3 Series
Sedan 6 Variants
Starting from ZAR 911,500
BMW 4 Series Convertible Petrol
BMW
4 Series Convertible
Convertible 2 Variants
Starting from ZAR 1,146,500

More from BMW