Convertible Petrol 8-Speed Automatic RWD 4-seat

BMW 4 Series Convertible

Price in South Africa, real specs & fuel economy — 2026

Model year 2026 Generation G23 four-seat premium convertible related to the G22 Coupé but with body- and roof-specific packaging. Current version Original current-generation version Body style Convertible
BMW’s soft-top 4 Series Convertible offers a balanced 420i and a much quicker six-cylinder M440i xDrive.
ZAR 1,146,500
On-road in
ZAR 1,169,561
What makes up this price?
Vehicle price (ex-showroom)
ZAR 1,146,500
Registration allowance
ZAR 4,400
Licensing allowance
ZAR 1,700
Inspection / roadworthy allowance
ZAR 1,150
Dealer handling / delivery
ZAR 3,200
Insurance
ZAR 12,612
Other fees
ZAR 0
Ex-showroom ZAR 1,146,500
Finance estimate from ZAR 20,123/month Based on 420i Convertible M Sport Ex-showroom basis · approx. 20% deposit · 11.5% p.a. · 60 months · no balloon
Engine:1998cc (2.0L) Torque:300Nm (221 lb-ft) Ground Clearance:140mm (5.5″) Power:135kW (181 bhp) Boot300L (10.6 cu ft)

Hover or tap any pill for a plain-English explanation. Bracketed values show common equivalents (bhp, lb-ft, inches, cu ft).

Fuel Economy km/l · US mpg equivalent
Combined 12.5 km/l (29 mpg)
City 10.5 km/l (25 mpg)
Highway 15.0 km/l (35 mpg)

On-road pricing varies by dealer. Fuel figures are manufacturer claims or source-backed estimates where a separate city/highway cycle is not published; your real numbers depend on traffic, terrain and driving style.

₿ Pay with crypto BTC · ETH · USDT · USDC

Estimate monthly vehicle finance for the BMW 4 Series Convertible in South Africa. The default illustration uses the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest over 60 months and no balloon payment.

Estimated monthly instalment
ZAR 20,123
Total Interest
ZAR 292,394
Total Payable
ZAR 1,207,394
Principal Interest

* Illustrative estimate based on the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest, 60 months and no balloon payment, using the 420i Convertible M Sport. Excludes initiation fees, monthly service fees, credit-life insurance and vehicle insurance. Your lender quotation may differ.

Vehicle specifications and buying guidance • Hagalu

BMW 4 Series Convertible

BMW’s soft-top 4 Series Convertible offers a balanced 420i and a much quicker six-cylinder M440i xDrive.

The BMW 4 Series Convertible turns the two-door 4 Series into an open-roof grand tourer. It is not simply a Coupé with a removable panel. The fabric roof, structural reinforcement, altered luggage packaging and exposure to weather change how the car is used and maintained. South Africa’s current range keeps the decision concise: 420i Convertible M Sport is the regular petrol option, while M440i xDrive Convertible adds a six-cylinder engine and all-wheel drive. Buyers can therefore spend more time on body suitability and less on navigating overlapping grades. The 420i uses a 135 kW and 300 Nm petrol engine with an eight-speed automatic. It is the sensible engine for relaxed roof-down driving, commuting and coastal or winelands touring. M440i xDrive raises the powertrain to 285 kW and 500 Nm and changes driven-wheel configuration. That creates a fast performance convertible whose brakes, tyres, fuel and insurance deserve their own budget. The extra output is useful only after the buyer has accepted the open car’s practical and care requirements. Neither derivative is a full M4, and M Sport presentation on 420i does not imply M440i hardware. Roof operation needs to be demonstrated repeatedly. Confirm the permitted speed and conditions for opening, how much luggage room remains with the roof stowed, and what the owner must do if operation is interrupted. Check seals, drains and the fabric surface at delivery, then understand cleaning and storage guidance. A secure garage is desirable, not only for theft risk but for protecting the roof from sap, birds and prolonged contamination. Owners in exposed coastal environments also need to maintain seals and exterior finishes carefully. Open-air enjoyment varies with season, wind and route. Test the car with the roof both raised and lowered. Listen for wind around seals at highway speed, assess conversation comfort and use the wind-management equipment supplied with the exact build. Rear seats are more constrained than in the Gran Coupé and access remains through long front doors. They may serve children or occasional passengers, but every regular occupant needs to try the space. Pack weekend luggage with the roof stowed rather than measuring only the largest available boot state. The car is used roof-up much of the year. Cabin interface, climate control, phone connection, cameras and seat comfort matter on ordinary commutes. Large M Sport wheels can add visual drama while increasing tyre cost and pothole sensitivity. M440i’s xDrive helps put power down on wet tar, yet open-roof driving does not relax weather judgement; standing water, cold tyres and reduced visibility call for restraint. A convertible purchase is partly emotional, but disciplined checks make the emotion sustainable. 420i is coherent for buyers wanting the body experience without excessive performance. M440i xDrive suits someone who genuinely wants six-cylinder pace and can use it responsibly. Anyone prioritising luggage, rear-seat access or unattended outdoor storage needs to compare the Coupé or Gran Coupé.

BMW 4 Series Convertible — Quick Facts

BMW 4 Series Convertible Variants & Prices

Pick up to 3 variants, hit Compare Variants and you'll get a proper side-by-side spec breakdown.

Maximum 3 variants reached
Uncheck one of the selected variants below before choosing another.
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
420i Convertible M Sport M-Sport Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 8-Speed Automatic ZAR 1,146,500
M440i xDrive Convertible M-Performance Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 8-Speed Automatic ZAR 1,642,500
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
420i Convertible M Sport M-Sport Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 8-Speed Automatic ZAR 1,146,500
M440i xDrive Convertible M-Performance Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 8-Speed Automatic ZAR 1,642,500
2 variants selected

BMW 4 Series Convertible Specifications

Showing all 219 non-empty supported buyer-facing fields for 420i Convertible M Sport. Blank contract fields are not fabricated.

Model Introduced Year
2020
Body Style
Convertible
Generation
G23 four-seat premium convertible related to the G22 Coupé but with body- and roof-specific packaging.
Model Year
2026
Production Status
active
Segment
Premium Convertible
Vehicle Type
Car
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Facelift Launched Since
Original current-generation version
Facelift History
Current updated G23-generation BMW 4 Series Convertible offered in South Africa with a fabric soft top.
Length
4768 mm
Width
1852 mm
Height
1384 mm
Wheelbase
2851 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
59 l
Boot/Cargo Space
300 l
Kerb Weight
1765 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
2185 kg
Payload Capacity
495 kg
Towing Capacity
1600 kg
Seating Capacity
4 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
Doors
2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.6 m
Front Headroom
998 mm
Rear Headroom
956 mm
Front Legroom
1031 mm
Rear Legroom
900 mm
Engine
BMW turbocharged engine
Engine Code
B48
Fuel Type
Petrol
Hybrid System
Not Applicable
Engine Displacement
1998 cc
Cylinders
4
Cylinder Layout
Inline
Valves
16
Valves per Cylinder
4
Aspiration
Turbocharged
Fuel System
Direct injection
Compression Ratio
10.5:1
Bore
82.0 mm
Stroke
94.6 mm
Maximum Power
135 kW
Maximum Torque
300 Nm @ 1350-4000 rpm
Combined Power
Not Applicable
Combined Torque
Not Applicable
Motor Type
Not Applicable
Number of Motors
Not Applicable
Motor Location
Not Applicable
Drive Type
RWD
Transmission
8-Speed Automatic
Top Speed
236 km/h
0-100 km/h
8.2 sec
Quarter Mile
15.5 sec
Drive Modes
Eco, Comfort, Sport
Launch Control
No
Rev Limiter
6500 rpm
Power-to-Weight Ratio
100 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
220 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Usable Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Battery Type
Not Applicable
Battery Voltage
Not Applicable
Electric Range
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
Not Applicable
LSD Available
Not Applicable
Gearbox
8-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain Layout
Rear-wheel drive
Transfer Case
Not Applicable
Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Paddle Shifters
Yes
Transmission Speeds
8
Rear Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Drivetrain
RWD
Axle Layout
Yes
Low Range
Not Applicable
Low Range Ratio
Not Applicable
Gearbox Type
Automatic
Front Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Automatic Shift Paddles
Yes
Final Drive Ratio
Yes
Number of Gears
8
Transmission Type
Automatic
Clutch Type
Yes
4WD Selector
Not Applicable
4WD Lo Range
Not Applicable
4WD Hi Range
Not Applicable
4WD Engagement
Not Applicable
Gear Shift Type
Automatic selector
Gear Shift Indicator
Yes
Range Real World Mixed
420 km
Electric Consumption
Not Applicable
Charging Type
Not Applicable
Charging Port Type
Not Applicable
Combined Driving Range
Not Applicable
Range Real World Highway
360 km
Real-world Mileage
12.0 km/l
Fuel Tank Litres
59
Auto Start Stop
Standard
AdBlue Tank Capacity
Not Applicable
Emission Standard
Euro 6
Fuel Tank Capacity
59 l
Highway Mileage
15.0 km/l
City Mileage
10.5 km/l
Claimed Mileage
12.5 km/l
Brake Assist
Standard
ISOFIX Mounts
Standard
Child Safety Lock
Standard
Hill Start Assist
Standard
Hill Descent Control
Yes
Traction Control
Standard
Electronic Stability Control
Standard
ABS
Standard
Airbags
6
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
ABS EBD
Standard
BA
Standard
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Standard
Front Parking Sensors
Yes
TCS
Standard
Stability Control
Standard
Side Airbags
Yes
Seatbelt Reminder
Standard
Brake Override System
Yes
Curtain Airbags
Yes
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Knee Airbag
Yes
Passenger Airbag
Yes
Hill Hold
Yes
AEB
Yes
Driver Airbag
Yes
EBD
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Standard
Park Assist
Standard
Cruise Control
Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Lane Keep Assist
Yes
Lane Departure Warning
Yes
Blind Spot Monitoring
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Parking Sensors
Yes
Rear View Camera
Yes
360 Degree Camera
Yes
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Yes
Driver Fatigue Alert
Yes
Traffic Sign Recognition
Yes
Auto Highbeam
Standard
Auto Wipers
Yes
Rear Parking Sensors
Yes
Reverse Camera
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Around View Monitor
Yes
Blind Spot Warning
Yes
Forward Collision Warning
Yes
Ambient Lighting
Standard
Passenger Seat Adjustment
Electric multi-way
60 40 Split Seat
Yes
Driver Seat Adjustment
Electric multi-way
Seat Trim
Yes
Steering Wheel Material
Steering wheel M Leather
Heated Seats
Front
Ventilated Seats
Yes
Seat Material
Leather 'Vernasca' Black with contrast stitching Blue
Keyless Entry
Yes
Climate Control
Standard
Power Windows
Standard
Push Button Start
Yes
Wireless Charging
Yes
Sunroof
Panoramic
Electric Tailgate
No
Rain Sensing Wipers
Yes
AC Type
Automatic air conditioning
Android Auto
Yes
Touchscreen
Yes
USB Ports
2
Infotainment System
Widescreen Display
Bluetooth Connectivity
Yes
Number of Speakers
6
Apple CarPlay
Yes
Infotainment Screen
14.9
Digital Instrument Cluster
12.3
Roof Rails
Yes
Exterior Colour Options
Multiple manufacturer colours
Fog Lamps
Yes
Headlights
Yes
Daytime Running Lamps
Standard
LED Headlamps
Yes
Panoramic Sunroof
Yes
Terrain Modes
Not Applicable
Wading Depth
Not Applicable
4WD System Type
Not Applicable
Breakover Angle
Not Applicable
Approach Angle
Not Applicable
Departure Angle
Not Applicable
Locking Differential
Not Applicable
Front Brake Type
Ventilated disc
Handbrake Type
Electronic
Tyre Size
Runflat tyres
Rear Brake Type
Disc
Spare Wheel Type
Tyre repair kit
Wheel Rim Size
18" M Lt/Aly wheels Double-spoke style 848 M Bicolour/emerg. runn. properties
Rear Suspension
M Sports Suspension
Front Suspension
M Sports Suspension
Service Plan
5 years / 100000 km BMW Motorplan
Warranty
Yes
CO2 Emissions
163 g/km
Pricing Role
Current recommended retail price
Price Zar
1146500 ZAR
Ownership Role
Private and enthusiast
Starting Price
1146500
Starting Price Zar
1146500

Imported source and record fields

19 non-empty identity, provenance, and legacy source fields are retained here for review. They are not mixed into the buyer-facing specification table. The supplied pack has no values for 575 of the 813 specification-contract fields on this page, so those blank fields remain omitted.

Market
South Africa
Brand
BMW
Brand Slug
bmw
Country
South Africa
Country Slug
south-africa
Make
BMW
Model
4 Series Convertible
OEM URL
https://www.bmw.co.za/en/all-models/4-series/4-series-cabrio/bmw-4-series-convertible.html
Source Name
BMW South Africa official technical data and range information
Source Page URL
https://www.bmw.co.za/en/all-models/4-series/4-series-cabrio/bmw-4-series-convertible-technical-data.html
Source URL
https://www.bmw.co.za/en/all-models/4-series/4-series-cabrio/bmw-4-series-convertible-technical-data.html
Variant
420i Convertible M Sport
Fuel Economy Combined
7.1
Fuel Efficiency
1 l/100km
Combined Consumption L 100km
7.1 l/100km
Combined Consumption
7.1
Claimed Fuel Consumption
7.1 l/100km
Average Fuel Consumption
7.1
Price Source
BMW South Africa July 2026 recommended retail price list
Driving fit

Where the BMW 4 Series Convertible Fits Best

A practical view of the buyer and roads this model is best suited to.

Who buys this

This Convertible fits an individual or couple with secure storage who will use open-air motoring often enough to justify reduced boot and rear-seat flexibility. The 420i buyer values relaxed touring; M440i belongs with an owner seeking six-cylinder performance and accepting higher running costs. Households relying on rear seats daily or parking permanently under trees need to weigh the compromise carefully.

City
With the roof raised, the car works as a conventional premium commuter, though long doors and reduced rear visibility demand parking-system verification. Roof-down use makes short leisure trips special but increases exposure to sun, dust and opportunistic theft. The 420i has ample urban response. M440i needs gentle inputs and expensive tyres kept in excellent condition. Test basement ramps, roof operation in the home parking space and whether work bags remain concealed when open. Check that the roof can complete a cycle without striking a low shelf.
Highway
Roof-up touring needs assessment for wind sealing, tyre noise and seat comfort. Roof-down travel needs hearing, sun and wind protection appropriate to the passengers, plus secure storage at stops. The 420i supports measured overtaking; M440i delivers effortless acceleration but cannot reduce fatigue or weather risk. Pack luggage with the roof stowed and seat any rear passenger for a full route. Confirm the tyre-repair plan before journeys through areas with limited stock, and practise using the wind deflector before departure.
Off-Road
The Convertible is among the least suitable BMW bodies for rough terrain. Low bumpers, road tyres, roof seals and cabin exposure all favour clean tar. Even M440i xDrive only adds road traction. Maintained gravel may be crossed slowly with the roof raised and the surface inspected, but dust, stones and corrugations can damage wheels, paint and seals. Deep ruts or water crossings are inappropriate. Choose destination access realistically before making the open roof the centre of a rural holiday.
3.8/5
Hagalu editorial score 3.8 out of 5 Reviewed by Hagalu Editorial Team · 2026-09-28

BMW 4 Series Convertible — Should You Buy It?

3.8/5
BMW 4 Series Convertible review: A convincing leisure car when secure storage, roof care and real luggage needs have been resolved first.

Begin at home. Measure garage clearance, operate the roof in the actual parking position and decide whether the fabric can be kept clean and secure. Ask for roof-care instructions and inspect seals, drains and fabric at handover. Retain photographs and service records. Then rehearse travel. Load a weekend with the roof folded, fit rear passengers, drive roof-up at motorway speed and roof-down on a representative road. Test wind-management equipment and visibility. A convertible bought without this exercise often reveals its compromises only after the first holiday. Finally, choose the engine. 420i is sufficient for most leisure use. M440i xDrive is justified by a deliberate appetite for six-cylinder performance, not trim rank. Confirm wheels, options, insurance and consumables for the exact build. The right car is the one whose roof is used and cared for, not a heavier Coupé driven closed all year. The 4 Series Convertible keeps its range refreshingly clear. 420i offers enough performance to enjoy the body without turning every trip into a cost exercise; M440i xDrive adds a genuine six-cylinder and traction step. The decision is less about hierarchy than the value of open-air travel. Roof care, reduced luggage flexibility, long doors and occasional rear seating must all fit the household. When they do, this BMW combines weekday usability with a distinctive touring experience. When they do not, the fixed-roof alternatives are more honest.

Desk research: Scored from verified published sources and Hagalu's South African buyer analysis; this vehicle was not road-tested for this review. This is a Hagalu editorial score, not a customer rating.

Safety 4.2/5 · 20%
4.2/5
Value 3.9/5 · 20%
3.9/5
Practicality 2.9/5 · 20%
2.9/5
Ownership 3.8/5 · 15%
3.8/5
Powertrain suitability 4.1/5 · 15%
4.1/5
Comfort & technology 4.1/5 · 10%
4.1/5

Evidence reviewed: Hagalu maintains the detailed source record internally so this page does not promote third-party vehicle websites.

How this score is calculated · Methodology v1.0

A convincing leisure car when secure storage, roof care and real luggage needs have been resolved first.

The 4 Series Convertible keeps its range refreshingly clear. 420i offers enough performance to enjoy the body without turning every trip into a cost exercise; M440i xDrive adds a genuine six-cylinder and traction step. The decision is less about hierarchy than the value of open-air travel. Roof care, reduced luggage flexibility, long doors and occasional rear seating must all fit the household. When they do, this BMW combines weekday usability with a distinctive touring experience. When they do not, the fixed-roof alternatives are more honest.

What's Good
  • ✓Distinctive fabric-roof experience
  • ✓Simple two-derivative choice
  • ✓420i balances daily use
  • ✓M440i offers six-cylinder pace
  • ✓Usable as a roof-up commuter
Watch Out For
  • ✕Boot changes with roof position
  • ✕Rear access is limited
  • ✕Fabric roof needs secure care
  • ✕Long doors complicate parking
  • ✕Rough roads threaten seals and wheels

BMW 4 Series Convertible FAQs

Current recommended retail prices for the BMW 4 Series Convertible run from R1,146,500 to R1,642,500, depending on the derivative. Compare the exact trim before calculating finance because options, insurance and dealer charges can change the final monthly cost.

The current south african range comprises 420i Convertible M Sport, M440i xDrive Convertible. Prices and equipment are shown by derivative so buyers can compare the actual local range rather than specifications from another market.

The listed ground clearance for the BMW 4 Series Convertible is 140 mm. Use that number as a practical comparison point against similar cars, especially if you regularly deal with steep driveways, gravel roads or uneven parking areas.

The BMW 4 Series Convertible engine specification depends on derivative: 420i Convertible M Sport: 1998 cc, 135 kW (181 bhp); M440i xDrive Convertible: 2998 cc, 285 kW (382 bhp). Compare the exact trim because its gearbox and equipment may also differ.

The combined fuel-economy figure shown for the BMW 4 Series Convertible is around 12.5 km/l.

This Convertible fits an individual or couple with secure storage who will use open-air motoring often enough to justify reduced boot and rear-seat flexibility. The 420i buyer values relaxed touring; M440i belongs with an owner seeking six-cylinder performance and accepting higher running costs.

With the roof raised, the car works as a conventional premium commuter, though long doors and reduced rear visibility demand parking-system verification. Roof-down use makes short leisure trips special but increases exposure to sun, dust and opportunistic theft.

Roof-up touring needs assessment for wind sealing, tyre noise and seat comfort. Roof-down travel needs hearing, sun and wind protection appropriate to the passengers, plus secure storage at stops.

Compare BMW 4 Series Convertible with Similar Convertibles

Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.

BMW 4 Series Convertible
VS
MG Cyberster
4 Series Convertible vs Cyberster
Electric Convertible 1 Variant
MG Cyberster from ZAR 1,399,900
See full specs & who wins →
BMW 4 Series Convertible
VS
Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet
4 Series Convertible vs CLE Cabriolet
Convertible 2 Variants
Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet from ZAR 1,473,600
See full specs & who wins →

Also Worth Exploring in South Africa

Different body types — refreshed every visit so you discover something new.

Toyota GR Corolla Petrol
Toyota GR Corolla
Hatchback 2 Variants
From ZAR 816,500
Omoda C9 SHS plug-in hybrid
Omoda C9 SHS
Suv 1 Variant
From ZAR 999,900
KIA Sonet Petrol
KIA Sonet
Suv 8 Variants
From ZAR 329,995
GWM ORA 5 petrol / hybrid / electric
GWM ORA 5
Suv 6 Variants
From ZAR 364,900

Other Current BMW Models in South Africa

Models currently listed for sale in the south african range.

BMW 1 Series Petrol
BMW
1 Series
Hatchback 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 705,000
BMW 2 Series Coupé petrol / diesel
BMW
2 Series Coupé
Coupe 3 Variants
Starting from ZAR 855,000
BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé Petrol
BMW
2 Series Gran Coupé
Sedan 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 725,500
BMW 3 Series petrol / diesel
BMW
3 Series
Sedan 6 Variants
Starting from ZAR 911,500

Data verified against: BMW Official South Africa Website

More from BMW