Suv Petrol Automatic FWD 5-seat

LEPAS L4

Price in South Africa, real specs & fuel economy — 2026

Model year 2026 Generation First-generation LEPAS L4 compact SUV Current version 2026 Body style SUV
L4 is a South African SUV with a suv body and petrol power.
ZAR 419,900
On-road in
ZAR 431,809
What makes up this price?
Vehicle price (ex-showroom)
ZAR 419,900
Registration allowance
ZAR 3,700
Licensing allowance
ZAR 1,400
Inspection / roadworthy allowance
ZAR 950
Dealer handling / delivery
ZAR 2,500
Insurance
ZAR 3,359
Other fees
ZAR 0
Ex-showroom ZAR 419,900
Finance estimate from ZAR 5,278/month Based on 1.5 Amur 5MT Ex-showroom basis · approx. 20% deposit · 11.5% p.a. · 60 months · no balloon
Engine:1499cc (1.5L) Torque:225Nm (166 lb-ft) Ground Clearance:160mm (6.3″) Power:108kW (145 bhp) Boot458L (16.2 cu ft)

Hover or tap any pill for a plain-English explanation. Bracketed values show common equivalents (bhp, lb-ft, inches, cu ft).

Fuel Economy km/l · US mpg equivalent
Combined 14.3 km/l (34 mpg)
City 11.5 km/l (27 mpg)
Highway 16.8 km/l (40 mpg)

On-road pricing varies by dealer. Fuel figures are manufacturer claims or source-backed estimates where a separate city/highway cycle is not published; your real numbers depend on traffic, terrain and driving style.

Research this model
₿ Pay with crypto BTC · ETH · USDT · USDC
Hagalu editorial rating: 4.1/5 Review

Estimate monthly vehicle finance for the LEPAS L4 in South Africa. The default illustration uses the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest over 60 months and no balloon payment.

Estimated monthly instalment
ZAR 5,278
Total Interest
ZAR 76,694
Total Payable
ZAR 316,694
Principal Interest

* Illustrative estimate based on the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest, 60 months and no balloon payment, using the 1.5 Amur 5MT. Excludes initiation fees, monthly service fees, credit-life insurance and vehicle insurance. Your lender quotation may differ.

Vehicle specifications and buying guidance • Hagalu

LEPAS L4

L4 is a South African SUV with a suv body and petrol power.

The LEPAS L4 is the brand's first showroom model in South Africa and enters a crowded compact-SUV market with an unusually clear three-step range. Amur uses a 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine rated at 80 kW and 148 Nm with a five-speed manual gearbox. Javan and Pantera switch to a 1.5-litre turbocharged petrol engine with 108 kW and 225 Nm, paired with a six-speed dual-clutch transmission, and their claimed combined figure is 7.0 L/100 km. The turbo models therefore ask for only a small paper consumption penalty while offering substantially more torque. All three derivatives share the same five-seat body, 2,700 mm wheelbase, 160 mm minimum ground clearance and 458-litre luggage compartment with the rear seats upright. These are useful family-car numbers, but the L4 remains a front-wheel-drive urban SUV rather than a low-range off-roader. Amur keeps the purchase price low while retaining phone integration and everyday essentials. Pantera is the derivative for buyers who value the published driver-assistance package, six airbags, surround-view system, sunroof and richer seating equipment. LEPAS South Africa publishes a five-year or 150,000 km vehicle warranty, a five-year or 75,000 km service plan and a ten-year or one-million-kilometre first-owner engine warranty. The brand is new locally, so buyers should still compare insurance quotations, dealer distance, parts arrangements and likely resale before committing. The first-generation L4 launched in South Africa in March 2026; no local facelift has yet been announced. First-generation LEPAS L4 compact SUV, launched in South Africa in 2026. Amur uses an 80 kW/148 Nm naturally aspirated 1.5-litre petrol engine with a five-speed manual. Screens progress from 9.9 inches in Amur to 13.2 inches in Javan and Pantera, while Pantera adds powered and ventilated front-seat equipment. The L4 suits a cost-aware household or urban professional who wants compact-SUV packaging and a clear choice between a low-price manual, a more flexible turbo automatic and a safety-rich flagship. For a buyer searching the L4 price and specifications in South Africa, the interesting part is the trade-off rather than the feature count. A South African price reference of R299,900 describes the opportunity; engine of 1.5-litre Naturally Aspirated Petrol and a power output of 80 kW @ 6300 rpm describe the conditions around it for L4. A realistic load, route and monthly-distance check will reveal whether the package earns its place on the shortlist for L4

LEPAS L4 — Quick Facts

LEPAS L4 Variants & Prices

Pick up to 3 variants, hit Compare Variants and you'll get a proper side-by-side spec breakdown.

Maximum 3 variants reached
Uncheck one of the selected variants below before choosing another.
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
1.5 Amur 5MT Base Petrol Efficiency14.5 km/l Manual ZAR 299,900
1.5T Javan 6DCT Mid Petrol Efficiency14.3 km/l Automatic ZAR 369,900
1.5T Pantera 6DCT Top Petrol Efficiency14.3 km/l Automatic ZAR 419,900
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
1.5 Amur 5MT Base Petrol Efficiency14.5 km/l Manual ZAR 299,900
1.5T Javan 6DCT Mid Petrol Efficiency14.3 km/l Automatic ZAR 369,900
1.5T Pantera 6DCT Top Petrol Efficiency14.3 km/l Automatic ZAR 419,900
2 variants selected
Buyer discovery

Keep exploring cars in South Africa

Broaden your shortlist with live models, images and published starting prices.

Browse all brands

LEPAS L4 Specifications

Showing all 200 non-empty supported buyer-facing fields for 1.5T Pantera 6DCT. Blank contract fields are not fabricated.

Driving fit

Where the LEPAS L4 Fits Best

A practical view of the buyer and roads this model is best suited to.

Who buys this

That spread gives buyers three different ownership propositions rather than three cosmetic editions of the same mechanical package. A shopper researching L4 should separate need from showroom appeal

City
Buyers should still test the dual-clutch gearbox in stop-start traffic and on an incline because low-speed smoothness matters more in daily use than a headline output figure. Around town, L4 should be judged by repetition rather than a single burst of acceleration. The relevance of a South African price reference of R369,900 becomes obvious on a busy weekday, while engine of 1.5-litre Turbocharged Petrol is worth checking before a purchase built around tight parking or frequent loading
Highway
On a South African freeway or inter-city road, take the L4 out with the load it normally carries. A 5-speed manual transmission gives context, but a number cannot show how a front-wheel drive drivetrain feels on a gradient. For highway buyers, the L4 needs to make sense when passengers, luggage or work equipment are aboard. Check how it tracks on uneven tar, how the transmission responds after a downshift and whether the boot or load area remains usable for L4. A front-wheel drive drivetrain helps frame the vehicle’s intended workload; do not assume that a larger body automatically brings more reserve or comfort for L4
Off-Road
Recommended retail pricing runs from R299,900 for Amur through R369,900 for Javan to R419,900 for Pantera. If the L4 will leave smooth tar, test the actual road rather than the image around it. Check engine of 1.5-litre Turbocharged Petrol against the stated drivetrain. The rough-road question has to be answered by hardware for L4. On a known gravel or farm access section, inspect clearance, tyre sidewalls, underbody exposure, approach angles and recovery access for L4. A 5-speed manual transmission may help, but neither a tall bonnet nor petrol alone creates four-wheel drive, low range or a published wading ability for L4. Keep the speed and route within what the exact local derivative can support for L4
4.1/5
Hagalu editorial score 4.1 out of 5 Reviewed by Hagalu Editorial Team · 2026-08-02

LEPAS L4 — Should You Buy It?

4.1/5
LEPAS L4 desk review: clear choices and competitive value

L4 is a South African SUV with a suv body and petrol power. The decision should begin with gearbox preference, performance needs and safety equipment, then move to monthly finance and insurance costs. L4 is easiest to recommend when the buyer can point to a concrete benefit in a 5-Speed Manual transmission and accept the limitation represented by a front-wheel drive drivetrain. The local price should be judged against the equipment that is actually included, not an adjacent trim. That is the difference between a sound purchase and an expensive specification mismatch. The buying case for L4 is specific. Engine of 1.5-litre Naturally Aspirated Petrol gives it a reason to be considered, while a power output of 80 kW @ 6300 rpm and a 5-Speed Manual transmission set the boundaries. It deserves a shortlist when those details solve a repeated South African driving need. It is less persuasive when the buyer is paying for unused capacity or assuming that another derivative’s equipment applies here. Compare the written price, the nearest grade and one genuine alternative before deciding The conclusion depends on the exact South African derivative, its price and the work it has to do.

Desk research: Scored from verified published sources and Hagalu's market-specific buyer analysis; this vehicle was not road-tested for this review. This is a Hagalu editorial score, not a customer rating.

Safety 4.0/5 · 20%
4.0/5
Value 4.5/5 · 20%
4.5/5
Practicality 4.1/5 · 20%
4.1/5
Ownership 4.2/5 · 15%
4.2/5
Powertrain suitability 3.8/5 · 15%
3.8/5
Comfort & technology 4.0/5 · 10%
4.0/5

Evidence reviewed: Hagalu maintains the detailed source record internally so this page does not promote third-party vehicle websites.

How this score is calculated · Methodology v1.0

L4 deserves a closer look when its price, equipment and powertrain fit the owner’s route.

The decision should begin with gearbox preference, performance needs and safety equipment, then move to monthly finance and insurance costs. L4 is easiest to recommend when the buyer can point to a concrete benefit in a 5-Speed Manual transmission and accept the limitation represented by a front-wheel drive drivetrain. The buying case for L4 is specific. Engine of 1.5-litre Naturally Aspirated Petrol gives it a reason to be considered, while a power output of 80 kW @ 6300 rpm and a 5-Speed Manual transmission set the boundaries

What's Good
  • ✓Body style: SUV
  • ✓Fuel type: Petrol
  • ✓South African price: R299,900
  • ✓Engine: 1.5-litre Naturally Aspirated Petrol
  • ✓Power output: 80 kW @ 6300 rpm
  • ✓Transmission: 5-Speed Manual
  • ✓Gearbox: 5-speed manual
  • ✓Drivetrain: FWD
  • ✓Drive layout: FWD
Watch Out For
  • ✕Exact equipment for L4 can vary by derivative.
  • ✕Real fuel use for L4 depends on route, load and weather.
  • ✕The written L4 quotation should be checked before purchase.
  • ✕Tyre, insurance and service costs need a separate L4 budget.
  • ✕A short L4 test drive cannot represent every ownership route.
  • ✕L4 capability should not be inferred from body styling alone.
  • ✕The adjacent L4 grade may suit a different workload.
  • ✕Published L4 figures are planning references, not guarantees.
  • ✕Buyers should confirm L4 stock and support terms.

LEPAS L4 FAQs

Current recommended retail prices for the LEPAS L4 run from R299,900 to R419,900, depending on the derivative. Compare the exact trim before calculating finance because options, insurance and dealer charges can change the final monthly cost.

The current south african range comprises 1.5 Amur 5MT, 1.5T Javan 6DCT, 1.5T Pantera 6DCT. Prices and equipment are shown by derivative so buyers can compare the actual local range rather than specifications from another market.

The listed ground clearance for the LEPAS L4 is 160 mm. Use that number as a practical comparison point against similar cars, especially if you regularly deal with steep driveways, gravel roads or uneven parking areas.

The LEPAS L4 engine specification depends on derivative: 1.5 Amur 5MT: 1498 cc, 80 kW (107 bhp); 1.5T Javan 6DCT, 1.5T Pantera 6DCT: 1499 cc, 108 kW (145 bhp). Compare the exact trim because its gearbox and equipment may also differ.

Combined fuel-economy figures differ across the LEPAS L4 range: 1.5 Amur 5MT: 14.5 km/l; 1.5T Javan 6DCT, 1.5T Pantera 6DCT: 14.3 km/l.

That spread gives buyers three different ownership propositions rather than three cosmetic editions of the same mechanical package. A shopper researching L4 should separate need from showroom appeal

Buyers should still test the dual-clutch gearbox in stop-start traffic and on an incline because low-speed smoothness matters more in daily use than a headline output figure. Around town, L4 should be judged by repetition rather than a single burst of acceleration.

On a South African freeway or inter-city road, take the L4 out with the load it normally carries. A 5-speed manual transmission gives context, but a number cannot show how a front-wheel drive drivetrain feels on a gradient.

Compare LEPAS L4 with Similar Suvs

Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.

LEPAS L4
VS
Suzuki Fronx
L4 vs Fronx
Petrol SUV 4 Variants
Suzuki Fronx from ZAR 303,900
See full specs & who wins →
LEPAS L4
VS
Toyota Starlet Cross
L4 vs Starlet Cross
Petrol SUV 4 Variants
Toyota Starlet Cross from ZAR 304,900
See full specs & who wins →
LEPAS L4
VS
MG ZS
L4 vs ZS
Petrol SUV 2 Variants
MG ZS from ZAR 289,900
See full specs & who wins →
LEPAS L4
VS
Chery Tiggo 4 Cross
L4 vs Tiggo 4 Cross
Petrol SUV 4 Variants
Chery Tiggo 4 Cross from ZAR 279,900
See full specs & who wins →
LEPAS L4
VS
Toyota Urban Cruiser
L4 vs Urban Cruiser
Petrol SUV 3 Variants
Toyota Urban Cruiser from ZAR 319,900
See full specs & who wins →

Also Worth Exploring in South Africa

Different body types — refreshed every visit so you discover something new.

Mahindra S6 Mining Diesel
Mahindra S6 Mining
Pickup 3 Variants
From ZAR 478,649
Mercedes-Benz AMG GT Coupé
Mercedes-Benz AMG GT Coupé
Coupe 1 Variant
From ZAR 4,374,450
Foton Tunland G7 Single Cab Diesel
Foton Tunland G7 Single Cab
Pickup 2 Variants
From ZAR 329,900
BMW M4 Coupé Petrol
BMW M4 Coupé
Coupe 1 Variant
From ZAR 2,230,000

More from LEPAS