BMW 1 Series vs Toyota GR Corolla

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 1 Series in South Africa

BMW 1 Series

M135 xDrive Petrol 7-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 975,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 233 kW 🔧 400 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Toyota GR Corolla in South Africa

Toyota GR Corolla

1.6T Circuit MT Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 876,100 ex-showroom
⚡ 224 kW 🔧 390 Nm ⛽ 11.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 1 Series vs Toyota GR Corolla: the short answer

1 Series and GR Corolla are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

1 Series starts ZAR 111,500 cheaper 1 Series from ZAR 705,000 · GR Corolla from ZAR 816,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 1 Series GR Corolla
Maximum Power 1 Series233 kW GR Corolla224 kW
Maximum Torque 1 Series400 Nm @ 2000-4500 rpm GR Corolla390 Nm
Engine Size 1 Series1998 cc GR Corolla1618 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 1 Series12.5 km/l GR Corolla11.2 km/l
Ground Clearance 1 Series140 mm GR Corolla155 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

1 Series

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

GR Corolla

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

1 Series

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

GR Corolla

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 1 Series GR Corolla
Model Introduced Year 2024 2023
Generation Fourth-generation F70 BMW 1 Series, configured for South Africa as a five-door hatchback. First generation GR Corolla on TNGA-C platform with GR performance upgrades
Facelift History F70 is the current fourth-generation South African launch version; no local facelift has been announced. First generation GR Corolla launched in SA in 2023
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Hatchback
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Hatchback Hatchback
Vehicle Type Car Hatchback
Color Note - Supersonic Red, White Pearl, Dark Gray
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1370 kg
Spec 1 Series GR Corolla
Length 4361 mm 4360 mm
Width 1800 mm 1850 mm
Height 1459 mm 1455 mm
Wheelbase 2670 mm 2640 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 155 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 49 l 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 380 l 217 l
Kerb Weight 1550 kg 1370 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2100 kg 1770 kg
Payload Capacity 550 kg 400 kg
Towing Capacity 750 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.3 m
Front Headroom 985 mm 991 mm
Rear Headroom 958 mm 954 mm
Front Legroom 1041 mm 1034 mm
Rear Legroom 896 mm 882 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This 1 Series and GR Corolla comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 1 Series 91 vs GR Corolla 90.

Efficiency index: 1 Series 50 vs GR Corolla 43.

Safety-equipment index: 1 Series 92 vs GR Corolla 98.

Practicality index: 1 Series 53 vs GR Corolla 50.

Ownership-cover index: 1 Series not separately scored vs GR Corolla 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

1 Series leads by 5 points

1 Series and GR Corolla are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 5 points
Data 83% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

1 Series

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Efficiency 50
Performance 91
Efficiency 50
Safety 92
Practicality 53
Leads by 5 points
68
#2

GR Corolla

90% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 43
Performance 90
Efficiency 43
Safety 98
Practicality 50
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 1 Series +1 Efficiency 1 Series +7 Safety GR Corolla +6 Practicality 1 Series +3

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

1 Series

Performance 91/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 53/100

GR Corolla

Performance 90/100
Efficiency 43/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 50/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW 1 Series leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 68 pts for GR Corolla

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 1 Series leads. However, GR Corolla may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

1 Series vs GR Corolla questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.