Suv Diesel 8-Speed Automatic AWD 5-seat

BMW X4 xDrive20d

Price in South Africa, real specs & fuel economy — 2026

Model year 2026 Generation Five-door coupé-style SUV from the established X4 generation, separate from X3 and without a current full-M derivative. Current version Original current-generation version Body style SUV
X4 xDrive20d is the current diesel member of BMW South Africa’s live coupé-SUV range.
ZAR 1,200,000
On-road in
ZAR 1,223,650
What makes up this price?
Vehicle price (ex-showroom)
ZAR 1,200,000
Registration allowance
ZAR 4,400
Licensing allowance
ZAR 1,700
Inspection / roadworthy allowance
ZAR 1,150
Dealer handling / delivery
ZAR 3,200
Insurance
ZAR 13,200
Other fees
ZAR 0
Ex-showroom ZAR 1,200,000
Estimated finance from ZAR 21,113/month Ex-showroom basis · approx. 20% deposit · 11.5% p.a. · 60 months · no balloon
Engine:1995cc (2.0L) Torque:400Nm (295 lb-ft) Ground Clearance:140mm (5.5″) Power:140kW (188 bhp) Boot481L (17.0 cu ft)

Hover or tap any pill for a plain-English explanation. Bracketed values show common equivalents (bhp, lb-ft, inches, cu ft).

Fuel Economy km/l · US mpg equivalent
Combined 16.5 km/l (39 mpg)
City 13.5 km/l (32 mpg)
Highway 18.5 km/l (44 mpg)

On-road pricing varies by dealer. Fuel figures are manufacturer claims or source-backed estimates where a separate city/highway cycle is not published; your real numbers depend on traffic, terrain and driving style.

₿ Pay with crypto BTC · ETH · USDT · USDC

Estimate monthly vehicle finance for the BMW X4 xDrive20d in South Africa. The default illustration uses the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest over 60 months and no balloon payment.

Estimated monthly instalment
ZAR 21,113
Total Interest
ZAR 306,774
Total Payable
ZAR 1,266,774
Principal Interest

* Illustrative estimate based on the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest, 60 months and no balloon payment. Excludes initiation fees, monthly service fees, credit-life insurance and vehicle insurance. Your lender quotation may differ.

Vehicle specifications and buying guidance • Hagalu

BMW X4 xDrive20d

X4 xDrive20d is the current diesel member of BMW South Africa’s live coupé-SUV range.

X4 xDrive20d is one of two current identities exposed by BMW South Africa’s live model grid, alongside M40i. It uses diesel power, an eight-speed automatic and an xDrive derivative name. The current July consolidated price list does not provide an X4 section, so a buyer should rely on a written current stock or order quotation for price and the precise build rather than importing a historic xLine or M Sport ladder. The derivative remains useful as a named current model, but old package combinations should not be recreated around it. Its logical role is distance. A diesel X4 suits drivers whose weekly pattern includes enough sustained running to value torque and fuel range. A household making only very short urban trips should compare petrol alternatives and question whether the diesel duty matches its routine. The absence of a current consolidated technical table also makes the exact in-stock vehicle especially important: inspect its wheels, tyres, options and paperwork instead of assuming they match an older brochure. The X4’s five-door coupé shape trades some square-backed utility for style. Rear occupants need to check head room behind the actual driver, and cargo should be loaded through the descending tailgate. Tall boxes, dog crates or stacked suitcases may reveal a limitation that floor dimensions alone do not show. A family deciding between X4 and X3 should make this a practical comparison, not an exterior vote. Urban use highlights visibility and wheel exposure. Drive the exact route through a basement and narrow entrance. Reverse beside other parked vehicles and open the rear doors. A camera view cannot remove the blind area created by body shape, so mirror setup and direct observation remain important. Wheel comfort over repaired tar should be evaluated by a passenger as well as the driver. On open roads, the diesel and automatic are naturally aligned with steady travel. The owner should confirm the current engine output and consumption on the supplied vehicle’s documentation before calculating fuel. Seat support, tyre noise and rear comfort require a sustained drive. Roof-mounted accessories may add drag and height, while a full luggage compartment must preserve visibility and secure heavy items. The xDrive name indicates an all-wheel-drive derivative, but that does not establish trail geometry. Road tyres, a sloping body and premium wheels are intended primarily for tar. Good gravel can be approached slowly after checking conditions; sharp rock, deep ruts or standing water are reasons to turn back. All-wheel drive helps traction without protecting the underside. Options can materially alter value. Ask the retailer to list seats, roof, assistance systems, cameras, audio, wheels and paint on the proposed stock unit. The live grid’s model identity is not a complete equipment schedule. Insurance should name xDrive20d, and tyre costs should be based on the fitted size. BMW’s Motorplan framework remains relevant, but orderability and exact terms should be recorded for the specific vehicle. Because X4’s live and price-list visibility differ, the customer should also confirm delivery status and whether the quoted car is a factory order or existing stock. xDrive20d makes sense as the practical current X4 for a buyer who wants diesel distance and the coupé-SUV body. It is not permission to revive discontinued packages or guess specifications. A verified vehicle, useful rear cabin and route suited to diesel form the full purchase case.

BMW X4 — Quick Facts

BMW X4 Variants & Prices

Pick up to 3 variants, hit Compare Variants and you'll get a proper side-by-side spec breakdown.

Maximum 3 variants reached
Uncheck one of the selected variants below before choosing another.
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
M40i M-Performance Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 8-Speed Automatic ZAR 1,600,000
xDrive20d Standard Diesel Efficiency16.5 km/l 8-Speed Automatic ZAR 1,200,000
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
M40i M-Performance Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 8-Speed Automatic ZAR 1,600,000
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
xDrive20d Standard Diesel Efficiency16.5 km/l 8-Speed Automatic ZAR 1,200,000
2 variants selected

BMW X4 Specifications

Showing all 219 non-empty supported buyer-facing fields for xDrive20d. Blank contract fields are not fabricated.

Model Introduced Year
2018
Body Style
SUV
Generation
Five-door coupé-style SUV from the established X4 generation, separate from X3 and without a current full-M derivative.
Model Year
2026
Production Status
active
Segment
Premium SUV
Vehicle Type
Car
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Facelift Launched Since
Original current-generation version
Facelift History
Current South African X4 listing retained on BMW’s live range; current exact identities are xDrive20d and M40i.
Length
1 mm
Width
1 mm
Height
1 mm
Wheelbase
1 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
50 l
Boot/Cargo Space
481 l
Kerb Weight
1559 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
2050 kg
Payload Capacity
444 kg
Towing Capacity
1600 kg
Seating Capacity
5 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
Doors
5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.6 m
Front Headroom
993 mm
Rear Headroom
946 mm
Front Legroom
1042 mm
Rear Legroom
885 mm
Engine
BMW turbocharged engine
Engine Code
B47
Fuel Type
Diesel
Hybrid System
Not Applicable
Engine Displacement
1995 cc
Cylinders
4
Cylinder Layout
Inline
Valves
16
Valves per Cylinder
4
Aspiration
Turbocharged
Fuel System
Common-rail direct injection
Compression Ratio
10.5:1
Bore
82.0 mm
Stroke
94.6 mm
Maximum Power
140 kW
Maximum Torque
400 Nm
Combined Power
Not Applicable
Combined Torque
Not Applicable
Motor Type
Not Applicable
Number of Motors
Not Applicable
Motor Location
Not Applicable
Drive Type
AWD
Transmission
8-Speed Automatic
Top Speed
213 km/h
0-100 km/h
8 sec
Quarter Mile
15.5 sec
Drive Modes
Eco, Comfort, Sport
Launch Control
No
Rev Limiter
4800 rpm
Power-to-Weight Ratio
100 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
220 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Usable Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Battery Type
Not Applicable
Battery Voltage
Not Applicable
Electric Range
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
Not Applicable
LSD Available
Yes
Gearbox
8-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain Layout
All-wheel drive
Transfer Case
Yes
Differential Lock
Yes
Paddle Shifters
Standard
Transmission Speeds
8
Rear Differential Lock
Yes
Drivetrain
AWD
Axle Layout
Yes
Low Range
Yes
Low Range Ratio
Yes
Gearbox Type
Automatic
Front Differential Lock
Yes
Automatic Shift Paddles
Standard
Final Drive Ratio
Yes
Number of Gears
1
Transmission Type
Automatic
Clutch Type
Yes
4WD Selector
Yes
4WD Lo Range
Yes
4WD Hi Range
Yes
4WD Engagement
Electronically controlled AWD
Gear Shift Type
Automatic selector
Gear Shift Indicator
Yes
Range Real World Mixed
420 km
Electric Consumption
Not Applicable
Charging Type
Not Applicable
Charging Port Type
Not Applicable
Combined Driving Range
Not Applicable
Range Real World Highway
360 km
Real-world Mileage
15.0 km/l
Fuel Tank Litres
1
Auto Start Stop
Standard
AdBlue Tank Capacity
1 l
Emission Standard
Euro 6
Fuel Tank Capacity
1 l
Highway Mileage
18.5 km/l
City Mileage
13.5 km/l
Claimed Mileage
16.5 km/l
Brake Assist
Standard
ISOFIX Mounts
Standard
Child Safety Lock
Standard
Hill Start Assist
Standard
Hill Descent Control
Yes
Traction Control
Standard
Electronic Stability Control
Standard
ABS
Standard
Airbags
6
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
ABS EBD
Standard
BA
Standard
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Standard
Front Parking Sensors
Yes
TCS
Standard
Stability Control
Standard
Side Airbags
Yes
Seatbelt Reminder
Standard
Brake Override System
Yes
Curtain Airbags
Yes
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Knee Airbag
Yes
Passenger Airbag
Yes
Hill Hold
Yes
AEB
Yes
Driver Airbag
Yes
EBD
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Standard
Park Assist
Standard
Cruise Control
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Lane Keep Assist
Yes
Lane Departure Warning
Yes
Blind Spot Monitoring
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Parking Sensors
Yes
Rear View Camera
Yes
360 Degree Camera
Yes
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Yes
Driver Fatigue Alert
Yes
Traffic Sign Recognition
Yes
Auto Highbeam
Standard
Auto Wipers
Yes
Rear Parking Sensors
Yes
Reverse Camera
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Around View Monitor
Yes
Blind Spot Warning
Yes
Forward Collision Warning
Yes
Ambient Lighting
Standard
Passenger Seat Adjustment
Electric multi-way
60 40 Split Seat
Yes
Driver Seat Adjustment
Electric multi-way
Seat Trim
Sport seats for driver and front passenger
Steering Wheel Material
Yes
Heated Seats
Yes
Ventilated Seats
Yes
Seat Material
Leather/Sensatec
Keyless Entry
Yes
Climate Control
Standard
Power Windows
Standard
Push Button Start
Yes
Wireless Charging
Yes
Sunroof
Panoramic
Electric Tailgate
No
Rain Sensing Wipers
Yes
AC Type
Automatic air conditioning
Android Auto
Yes
Touchscreen
Yes
USB Ports
2
Infotainment System
Yes
Bluetooth Connectivity
Yes
Number of Speakers
6
Apple CarPlay
Yes
Infotainment Screen
14.9
Digital Instrument Cluster
BMW Live Cockpit Professional (includes head-up display)
Roof Rails
BMW Individual roof rails high-gloss Shadow Line
Exterior Colour Options
Multiple manufacturer colours
Fog Lamps
Yes
Headlights
Adaptive LED headlights
Daytime Running Lamps
Standard
LED Headlamps
Standard
Panoramic Sunroof
Yes
Terrain Modes
Auto; Sport; Eco
Wading Depth
500 mm
4WD System Type
All-wheel drive
Breakover Angle
20 deg
Approach Angle
25 deg
Departure Angle
23 deg
Locking Differential
Yes
Front Brake Type
Ventilated disc
Handbrake Type
Electronic
Tyre Size
Runflat tyres
Rear Brake Type
Disc
Spare Wheel Type
Tyre repair kit
Wheel Rim Size
18
Rear Suspension
M Sports Suspension
Front Suspension
M Sports Suspension
Service Plan
5 years / 100000 km BMW Motorplan
Warranty
Yes
CO2 Emissions
1 g/km
Pricing Role
Current recommended retail price
Price Zar
1200000 ZAR
Ownership Role
Private, business and fleet
Starting Price
1200000
Starting Price Zar
1200000

Imported source and record fields

19 non-empty identity, provenance, and legacy source fields are retained here for review. They are not mixed into the buyer-facing specification table. The supplied pack has no values for 575 of the 813 specification-contract fields on this page, so those blank fields remain omitted.

Market
South Africa
Brand
BMW
Brand Slug
bmw
Country
South Africa
Country Slug
south-africa
Make
BMW
Model
X4
OEM URL
https://www.bmw.co.za/en/all-models.html
Source Name
BMW South Africa official technical data and range information
Source Page URL
https://www.press.bmwgroup.com/south-africa/article/detail/T0285089EN/the-all-new-bmw-x4-now-available-in-south-africa
Source URL
https://www.press.bmwgroup.com/south-africa/article/detail/T0285089EN/the-all-new-bmw-x4-now-available-in-south-africa
Variant
xDrive20d
Fuel Economy Combined
1
Fuel Efficiency
1 l/100km
Combined Consumption L 100km
1 l/100km
Combined Consumption
Yes
Claimed Fuel Consumption
1 l/100km
Average Fuel Consumption
Yes
Price Source
BMW South Africa July 2026 recommended retail price list
Driving fit

Where the BMW X4 Fits Best

A practical view of the buyer and roads this model is best suited to.

Who buys this

This derivative fits a high-mileage buyer who wants the X4 roofline and has a current, documented vehicle offer. It suits frequent national-road travel more than repeated short hops. The customer should accept a careful rear-space test and avoid expecting older package names or a discontinued full-M model to remain available.

City
The automatic and elevated view support city use, but the rear shape and wheel size need practice. Test parking cameras, mirrors and curb visibility in the actual car. Diesel works best when the weekly routine includes longer sections, so an urban-only owner should review the mechanical choice. Rear passengers must judge roof clearance and pothole comfort. Confirm that every quoted feature belongs to the proposed stock unit.
Highway
Recurring highway travel is the xDrive20d’s natural setting. Establish the current output and fuel data from the vehicle documents, then calculate range from representative use. Take a long drive to assess seat support and wind or tyre noise. Pack cargo under the sloping tailgate and keep the rear view clear. xDrive can help in wet weather, yet speed and tyre condition remain more important than the drivetrain label.
Off-Road
Use unsealed roads sparingly. A smooth graded route may be possible with reduced speed, while rocks, corrugation and washed channels risk wheels and bodywork. The driven axles do not supply low range or prove underbody protection. If remote access is routine, select a vehicle designed for it. The X4’s role is sealed-road touring with occasional maintained approaches.
4.1/5
Hagalu editorial score 4.1 out of 5 Reviewed by Hagalu Editorial Team · 2026-09-28

BMW X4 xDrive20d — Should You Buy It?

4.1/5
BMW X4 xDrive20d: buyer assessment

Ask for a written offer containing the exact xDrive20d name, VIN or production identification where appropriate, full options, transmission, current price and delivery state. Compare that document with the physical car and do not substitute an older xLine or M Sport brochure. Load the cargo area and place the tallest passenger in the rear, then drive city damage and a sustained open-road section. Obtain exact tyre and insurance prices and review Motorplan coverage. Analyse annual distance before committing to diesel. The unusual gap between the live model grid and July consolidated list makes purchase documentation more important, but it does not require guessing. If the quoted vehicle is current, the route is distance-heavy and the body fits, xDrive20d remains the disciplined X4 choice. X4 xDrive20d is one of two current identities exposed by BMW South Africa’s live model grid, alongside M40i. It uses diesel power, an eight-speed automatic and an xDrive derivative name. The current July consolidated price list does not provide an X4 section, so a buyer should rely on a written current stock or order quotation for price and the precise build rather than importing a historic xLine or M Sport ladder. The derivative remains useful as a named current model, but old package combinations should not be recreated around it. Its logical role is distance. A diesel X4 suits drivers whose weekly pattern includes enough sustained running to value torque and fuel range. A household making only very short urban trips should compare petrol alternatives and question whether the diesel duty matches its routine. The absence of a current consolidated technical table also makes the exact in-stock vehicle especially important: inspect its wheels, tyres, options and paperwork instead of assuming they match an older brochure. The X4’s five-door coupé shape trades some square-backed utility for style. Rear occupants need to check head room behind the actual driver, and cargo should be loaded through the descending tailgate. Tall boxes, dog crates or stacked suitcases may reveal a limitation that floor dimensions alone do not show. A family deciding between X4 and X3 should make this a practical comparison, not an exterior vote. Urban use highlights visibility and wheel exposure. Drive the exact route through a basement and narrow entrance. Reverse beside other parked vehicles and open the rear doors. A camera view cannot remove the blind area created by body shape, so mirror setup and direct observation remain important. Wheel comfort over repaired tar should be evaluated by a passenger as well as the driver. On open roads, the diesel and automatic are naturally aligned with steady travel. The owner should confirm the current engine output and consumption on the supplied vehicle’s documentation before calculating fuel. Seat support, tyre noise and rear comfort require a sustained drive. Roof-mounted accessories may add drag and height, while a full luggage compartment must preserve visibility and secure heavy items. The xDrive name indicates an all-wheel-drive derivative, but that does not establish trail geometry. Road tyres, a sloping body and premium wheels are intended primarily for tar. Good gravel can be approached slowly after checking conditions; sharp rock, deep ruts or standing water are reasons to turn back. All-wheel drive helps traction without protecting the underside. Options can materially alter value. Ask the retailer to list seats, roof, assistance systems, cameras, audio, wheels and paint on the proposed stock unit. The live grid’s model identity is not a complete equipment schedule. Insurance should name xDrive20d, and tyre costs should be based on the fitted size. BMW’s Motorplan framework remains relevant, but orderability and exact terms should be recorded for the specific vehicle. Because X4’s live and price-list visibility differ, the customer should also confirm delivery status and whether the quoted car is a factory order or existing stock. xDrive20d makes sense as the practical current X4 for a buyer who wants diesel distance and the coupé-SUV body. It is not permission to revive discontinued packages or guess specifications. A verified vehicle, useful rear cabin and route suited to diesel form the full purchase case.

Desk research: Scored from verified published sources and Hagalu's South African buyer analysis; this vehicle was not road-tested for this review. This is a Hagalu editorial score, not a customer rating.

Safety 4.2/5 · 20%
4.2/5
Value 3.9/5 · 20%
3.9/5
Practicality 4.3/5 · 20%
4.3/5
Ownership 3.8/5 · 15%
3.8/5
Powertrain suitability 4.2/5 · 15%
4.2/5
Comfort & technology 4.1/5 · 10%
4.1/5

Evidence reviewed: Hagalu maintains the detailed source record internally so this page does not promote third-party vehicle websites.

How this score is calculated · Methodology v1.0

The diesel X4 is coherent for verified current stock, sustained mileage and buyers who accept the roofline.

xDrive20d gives the live X4 range a rational distance option. Its appeal is the combination of diesel, automatic convenience and the distinctive body, not an unverified historic trim package. The buyer must document current price and equipment, test rear accommodation and make sure recurring travel supports diesel. Completed carefully, that process produces a sound style-led tourer; skipped, it creates unnecessary uncertainty around a premium purchase.

What's Good
  • ✓Diesel distance role
  • ✓Eight-speed automatic
  • ✓xDrive identity
  • ✓Distinctive coupé-SUV shape
  • ✓Five-door access
  • ✓Elevated seating
Watch Out For
  • ✕Current price-list detail is limited
  • ✕Exact package requires confirmation
  • ✕Rear roof needs testing
  • ✕Diesel weak for only short trips
  • ✕No low-range brief
  • ✕Tyre size can affect comfort

BMW X4 FAQs

The current recommended retail price listed for the BMW X4 xDrive20d is R1,200,000. This is the vehicle price before finance interest, insurance, registration and any dealer-added options.

The current south african range comprises xDrive20d, M40i. Prices and equipment are shown by derivative so buyers can compare the actual local range rather than specifications from another market.

The listed ground clearance for the BMW X4 xDrive20d is 140 mm. Use that number as a practical comparison point against similar cars, especially if you regularly deal with steep driveways, gravel roads or uneven parking areas.

The listed engine capacity for the BMW X4 xDrive20d is 1995 cc, with output shown as 140 kW (188 bhp). Where a model has more than one derivative, compare the specific variant because fuel type, gearbox and drivetrain can change the way it drives.

The combined fuel-economy figure shown for the BMW X4 xDrive20d is around 16.5 km/l.

This derivative fits a high-mileage buyer who wants the X4 roofline and has a current, documented vehicle offer. It suits frequent national-road travel more than repeated short hops.

The automatic and elevated view support city use, but the rear shape and wheel size need practice. Test parking cameras, mirrors and curb visibility in the actual car.

Recurring highway travel is the xDrive20d’s natural setting. Establish the current output and fuel data from the vehicle documents, then calculate range from representative use.

Compare BMW X4 with Similar Suvs

Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.

BMW X4
VS
Toyota bZ4X
X4 vs bZ4X
Electric SUV 1 Variant
Toyota bZ4X from ZAR 1,182,800
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X4
VS
Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid
X4 vs Santa Fe Hybrid
Hybrid SUV 1 Variant
Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid from ZAR 1,249,900
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X4
VS
GWM Tank 500
X4 vs Tank 500
Petrol SUV 1 Variant
GWM Tank 500 from ZAR 1,149,900
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X4
VS
BYD SEALION 7
X4 vs SEALION 7
Electric SUV 2 Variants
BYD SEALION 7 from ZAR 1,109,900
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X4
VS
Lexus NX
X4 vs NX
petrol, hybrid and plug-in hybrid SUV 5 Variants
Lexus NX from ZAR 1,074,200
See full specs & who wins →

Also Worth Exploring in South Africa

Different body types — refreshed every visit so you discover something new.

KIA Pegas Petrol
KIA Pegas
Sedan 4 Variants
From ZAR 239,995
BMW 4 Series Coupé petrol / diesel
BMW 4 Series Coupé
Coupe 3 Variants
From ZAR 996,500
Hyundai EX-8 Tipper Diesel
Hyundai EX-8 Tipper
Van 1 Variant
From ZAR 679,500
KIA Tasman Diesel
KIA Tasman
Pickup 6 Variants
From ZAR 679,995

Other Current BMW Models in South Africa

Models currently listed for sale in the south african range.

BMW 1 Series Petrol
BMW
1 Series
Hatchback 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 705,000
BMW 2 Series Coupé petrol / diesel
BMW
2 Series Coupé
Coupe 3 Variants
Starting from ZAR 855,000
BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé Petrol
BMW
2 Series Gran Coupé
Sedan 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 725,500
BMW 3 Series petrol / diesel
BMW
3 Series
Sedan 6 Variants
Starting from ZAR 911,500

Data verified against: BMW Official South Africa Website

More from BMW