Suv Diesel 8-Speed Automatic AWD 5-seat

BMW X4

Price in South Africa, real specs & fuel economy — 2026

Model year 2026 Generation Five-door coupé-style SUV from the established X4 generation, separate from X3 and without a current full-M derivative. Current version Original current-generation version Body style SUV
The current BMW X4 range comprises the diesel xDrive20d and petrol M40i in a coupé-shaped SUV body.
ZAR 1,200,000
On-road in
ZAR 1,218,050
What makes up this price?
Vehicle price (ex-showroom)
ZAR 1,200,000
Registration allowance
ZAR 3,500
Licensing allowance
ZAR 1,300
Inspection / roadworthy allowance
ZAR 850
Dealer handling / delivery
ZAR 2,200
Insurance
ZAR 10,200
Other fees
ZAR 0
Ex-showroom ZAR 1,200,000
Finance estimate from ZAR 21,113/month Based on xDrive20d Ex-showroom basis · approx. 20% deposit · 11.5% p.a. · 60 months · no balloon
Engine:1995cc (2.0L) Torque:400Nm (295 lb-ft) Ground Clearance:140mm (5.5″) Power:140kW (188 bhp) Boot481L (17.0 cu ft)

Hover or tap any pill for a plain-English explanation. Bracketed values show common equivalents (bhp, lb-ft, inches, cu ft).

Fuel Economy km/l · US mpg equivalent
Combined 16.5 km/l (39 mpg)
City 13.5 km/l (32 mpg)
Highway 18.5 km/l (44 mpg)

On-road pricing varies by dealer. Fuel figures are manufacturer claims or source-backed estimates where a separate city/highway cycle is not published; your real numbers depend on traffic, terrain and driving style.

₿ Pay with crypto BTC · ETH · USDT · USDC

Estimate monthly vehicle finance for the BMW X4 in South Africa. The default illustration uses the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest over 60 months and no balloon payment.

Estimated monthly instalment
ZAR 21,113
Total Interest
ZAR 306,774
Total Payable
ZAR 1,266,774
Principal Interest

* Illustrative estimate based on the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest, 60 months and no balloon payment, using the xDrive20d. Excludes initiation fees, monthly service fees, credit-life insurance and vehicle insurance. Your lender quotation may differ.

Vehicle specifications and buying guidance • Hagalu

BMW X4

The current BMW X4 range comprises the diesel xDrive20d and petrol M40i in a coupé-shaped SUV body.

BMW South Africa’s live range continues to present the X4 as a current model even though it does not appear in the July 2026 consolidated price-list pages. The live model identities are xDrive20d and M40i. That specific combination should guide a buyer: the first is the diesel everyday and distance choice, while the second is the petrol M Performance alternative. Historic X4 package ladders and the former full-M derivative should not be carried into a current purchase decision simply because older material remains discoverable. The X4 uses a five-door SUV body with a descending roofline. Its purpose is to offer more expressive proportions than a conventional square-backed family SUV while retaining elevated seating and a tailgate. That design must be tested with the people and cargo it will carry. A tall rear passenger should sit behind the regular driver; a child seat should be installed rather than held beside the vehicle; luggage should be loaded through the actual opening. A sloping tailgate can limit awkward tall objects even when floor area appears generous. The xDrive20d’s diesel identity points toward recurring mileage, open-road use and buyers who value torque-led progress. M40i is the performance-oriented petrol member of the range. Both use eight-speed automatic transmissions in the current lineup. Their different fuel types mean annual distance and driving style should settle the mechanical choice before wheels, paint or cabin trim. A commuter covering only brief urban trips may not exploit the diesel’s strengths, while someone considering M40i should budget for its higher performance-related insurance, tyre and fuel exposure. Current availability deserves direct confirmation because X4 sits in an unusual information position: it remains on BMW South Africa’s live range grid while the latest consolidated price list does not dedicate it a section. Buyers should obtain a written derivative identity, build specification, price and delivery position from the retailer. That is ordinary purchase discipline, not a reason to merge old derivatives into the range. A vehicle already in stock may also have an option combination that differs substantially from another X4 wearing the same badge. City suitability depends on the body’s rearward visibility and wheel choice. Drive the intended route through basement ramps and narrow gates, then reverse into the actual home bay. Cameras and sensors improve awareness, although they do not remove blind areas or protect a wheel from a curb. Rear occupants should assess head movement over speed humps, and the driver should determine whether the raised position offsets the visual restriction of the coupé roof. The X4’s strongest practical argument is for an owner who wants SUV access without the visual bulk of a square tail. A dog owner, family or sports user must establish whether that styling decision still leaves sufficient rear volume and a useful opening. Cargo should be restrained, particularly in M40i where acceleration can move loose objects. Roof-mounted equipment changes height and drag, so garage and fuel implications need consideration before fitting accessories. Neither current derivative should be judged by generic xDrive expectations on rough ground. The xDrive20d name confirms its driven-wheel architecture, but surface suitability also depends on tyre sidewall, clearance and protection. M40i is even more clearly road performance focused. Maintained gravel can be handled with restraint after checking the route; damaged farm tracks and rock-strewn access are not the purpose of this coupé-shaped SUV. Ownership planning requires precise stock information. Obtain an insurance quotation for the chosen derivative, identify the wheel and tyre specification, and read the Motorplan terms that apply. Diesel users should keep a record of trip length and annual kilometres. M40i buyers should test whether its extra response adds pleasure during normal legal travel or simply expense. The best X4 is not automatically the faster one; it is the derivative whose powertrain and body shape solve the owner’s real brief. X4 remains attractive because its two current identities are easy to understand. xDrive20d serves the rational distance case and M40i supplies a more intense petrol experience. The harder question is whether the roofline offers enough daily usefulness. Once rear seating, cargo, current orderability and exact build are verified, the model can be assessed on its own merits rather than through a stale historical range.

BMW X4 — Quick Facts

BMW X4 Variants & Prices

Pick up to 3 variants, hit Compare Variants and you'll get a proper side-by-side spec breakdown.

Maximum 3 variants reached
Uncheck one of the selected variants below before choosing another.
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
M40i M-Performance Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 8-Speed Automatic ZAR 1,600,000
xDrive20d Standard Diesel Efficiency16.5 km/l 8-Speed Automatic ZAR 1,200,000
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
M40i M-Performance Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 8-Speed Automatic ZAR 1,600,000
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
xDrive20d Standard Diesel Efficiency16.5 km/l 8-Speed Automatic ZAR 1,200,000
2 variants selected

BMW X4 Specifications

Showing all 219 non-empty supported buyer-facing fields for xDrive20d. Blank contract fields are not fabricated.

Model Introduced Year
2018
Body Style
SUV
Generation
Five-door coupé-style SUV from the established X4 generation, separate from X3 and without a current full-M derivative.
Model Year
2026
Production Status
active
Segment
Premium SUV
Vehicle Type
Car
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Facelift Launched Since
Original current-generation version
Facelift History
Current South African X4 listing retained on BMW’s live range; current exact identities are xDrive20d and M40i.
Length
1 mm
Width
1 mm
Height
1 mm
Wheelbase
1 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
50 l
Boot/Cargo Space
481 l
Kerb Weight
1559 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
2050 kg
Payload Capacity
444 kg
Towing Capacity
1600 kg
Seating Capacity
5 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
Doors
5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.6 m
Front Headroom
993 mm
Rear Headroom
946 mm
Front Legroom
1042 mm
Rear Legroom
885 mm
Engine
BMW turbocharged engine
Engine Code
B47
Fuel Type
Diesel
Hybrid System
Not Applicable
Engine Displacement
1995 cc
Cylinders
4
Cylinder Layout
Inline
Valves
16
Valves per Cylinder
4
Aspiration
Turbocharged
Fuel System
Common-rail direct injection
Compression Ratio
10.5:1
Bore
82.0 mm
Stroke
94.6 mm
Maximum Power
140 kW
Maximum Torque
400 Nm
Combined Power
Not Applicable
Combined Torque
Not Applicable
Motor Type
Not Applicable
Number of Motors
Not Applicable
Motor Location
Not Applicable
Drive Type
AWD
Transmission
8-Speed Automatic
Top Speed
213 km/h
0-100 km/h
8 sec
Quarter Mile
15.5 sec
Drive Modes
Eco, Comfort, Sport
Launch Control
No
Rev Limiter
4800 rpm
Power-to-Weight Ratio
100 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
220 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Usable Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Battery Type
Not Applicable
Battery Voltage
Not Applicable
Electric Range
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
Not Applicable
LSD Available
Yes
Gearbox
8-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain Layout
All-wheel drive
Transfer Case
Yes
Differential Lock
Yes
Paddle Shifters
Standard
Transmission Speeds
8
Rear Differential Lock
Yes
Drivetrain
AWD
Axle Layout
Yes
Low Range
Yes
Low Range Ratio
Yes
Gearbox Type
Automatic
Front Differential Lock
Yes
Automatic Shift Paddles
Standard
Final Drive Ratio
Yes
Number of Gears
1
Transmission Type
Automatic
Clutch Type
Yes
4WD Selector
Yes
4WD Lo Range
Yes
4WD Hi Range
Yes
4WD Engagement
Electronically controlled AWD
Gear Shift Type
Automatic selector
Gear Shift Indicator
Yes
Range Real World Mixed
420 km
Electric Consumption
Not Applicable
Charging Type
Not Applicable
Charging Port Type
Not Applicable
Combined Driving Range
Not Applicable
Range Real World Highway
360 km
Real-world Mileage
15.0 km/l
Fuel Tank Litres
1
Auto Start Stop
Standard
AdBlue Tank Capacity
1 l
Emission Standard
Euro 6
Fuel Tank Capacity
1 l
Highway Mileage
18.5 km/l
City Mileage
13.5 km/l
Claimed Mileage
16.5 km/l
Brake Assist
Standard
ISOFIX Mounts
Standard
Child Safety Lock
Standard
Hill Start Assist
Standard
Hill Descent Control
Yes
Traction Control
Standard
Electronic Stability Control
Standard
ABS
Standard
Airbags
6
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
ABS EBD
Standard
BA
Standard
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Standard
Front Parking Sensors
Yes
TCS
Standard
Stability Control
Standard
Side Airbags
Yes
Seatbelt Reminder
Standard
Brake Override System
Yes
Curtain Airbags
Yes
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Knee Airbag
Yes
Passenger Airbag
Yes
Hill Hold
Yes
AEB
Yes
Driver Airbag
Yes
EBD
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Standard
Park Assist
Standard
Cruise Control
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Lane Keep Assist
Yes
Lane Departure Warning
Yes
Blind Spot Monitoring
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Parking Sensors
Yes
Rear View Camera
Yes
360 Degree Camera
Yes
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Yes
Driver Fatigue Alert
Yes
Traffic Sign Recognition
Yes
Auto Highbeam
Standard
Auto Wipers
Yes
Rear Parking Sensors
Yes
Reverse Camera
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Around View Monitor
Yes
Blind Spot Warning
Yes
Forward Collision Warning
Yes
Ambient Lighting
Standard
Passenger Seat Adjustment
Electric multi-way
60 40 Split Seat
Yes
Driver Seat Adjustment
Electric multi-way
Seat Trim
Sport seats for driver and front passenger
Steering Wheel Material
Yes
Heated Seats
Yes
Ventilated Seats
Yes
Seat Material
Leather/Sensatec
Keyless Entry
Yes
Climate Control
Standard
Power Windows
Standard
Push Button Start
Yes
Wireless Charging
Yes
Sunroof
Panoramic
Electric Tailgate
No
Rain Sensing Wipers
Yes
AC Type
Automatic air conditioning
Android Auto
Yes
Touchscreen
Yes
USB Ports
2
Infotainment System
Yes
Bluetooth Connectivity
Yes
Number of Speakers
6
Apple CarPlay
Yes
Infotainment Screen
14.9
Digital Instrument Cluster
BMW Live Cockpit Professional (includes head-up display)
Roof Rails
BMW Individual roof rails high-gloss Shadow Line
Exterior Colour Options
Multiple manufacturer colours
Fog Lamps
Yes
Headlights
Adaptive LED headlights
Daytime Running Lamps
Standard
LED Headlamps
Standard
Panoramic Sunroof
Yes
Terrain Modes
Auto; Sport; Eco
Wading Depth
500 mm
4WD System Type
All-wheel drive
Breakover Angle
20 deg
Approach Angle
25 deg
Departure Angle
23 deg
Locking Differential
Yes
Front Brake Type
Ventilated disc
Handbrake Type
Electronic
Tyre Size
Runflat tyres
Rear Brake Type
Disc
Spare Wheel Type
Tyre repair kit
Wheel Rim Size
18
Rear Suspension
M Sports Suspension
Front Suspension
M Sports Suspension
Service Plan
5 years / 100000 km BMW Motorplan
Warranty
Yes
CO2 Emissions
1 g/km
Pricing Role
Current recommended retail price
Price Zar
1200000 ZAR
Ownership Role
Private, business and fleet
Starting Price
1200000
Starting Price Zar
1200000

Imported source and record fields

19 non-empty identity, provenance, and legacy source fields are retained here for review. They are not mixed into the buyer-facing specification table. The supplied pack has no values for 575 of the 813 specification-contract fields on this page, so those blank fields remain omitted.

Market
South Africa
Brand
BMW
Brand Slug
bmw
Country
South Africa
Country Slug
south-africa
Make
BMW
Model
X4
OEM URL
https://www.bmw.co.za/en/all-models.html
Source Name
BMW South Africa official technical data and range information
Source Page URL
https://www.press.bmwgroup.com/south-africa/article/detail/T0285089EN/the-all-new-bmw-x4-now-available-in-south-africa
Source URL
https://www.press.bmwgroup.com/south-africa/article/detail/T0285089EN/the-all-new-bmw-x4-now-available-in-south-africa
Variant
xDrive20d
Fuel Economy Combined
1
Fuel Efficiency
1 l/100km
Combined Consumption L 100km
1 l/100km
Combined Consumption
Yes
Claimed Fuel Consumption
1 l/100km
Average Fuel Consumption
Yes
Price Source
BMW South Africa July 2026 recommended retail price list
Driving fit

Where the BMW X4 Fits Best

A practical view of the buyer and roads this model is best suited to.

Who buys this

X4 is aimed at a buyer who values a coupé-shaped SUV enough to accept a more careful rear-space test. xDrive20d fits drivers accumulating repeated highway distance; M40i fits enthusiasts ready for higher performance costs. It is less suitable for maximum-volume families, buyers needing severe-road access or anyone unwilling to verify current stock and build details in writing.

City
The raised seating position is useful in traffic, while the tapered rear needs deliberate mirror and camera use. Rehearse parking beside real vehicles, not only an empty retailer bay. Test the wheel package over pothole repairs and place rear occupants in the car during that drive. Diesel buyers should ensure the weekly routine includes sufficient longer running. M40i drivers need smooth inputs in wet conditions and should not let available acceleration dictate gaps or following distance.
Highway
xDrive20d is the natural touring derivative when recurring kilometres support diesel; its automatic transmission should make sustained travel relaxed. M40i offers greater petrol performance for owners who value response more than consumption. Both require a long test for seat support, rear head room and tyre noise. Pack luggage beneath the descending tailgate and preserve rearward visibility. Current price and delivery timing should be documented before planning a journey around a particular stock vehicle.
Off-Road
Good-quality gravel may be crossed at an appropriate low speed, but neither coupé roof nor xDrive branding creates a dedicated off-road machine. Verify tyre type and sidewall before using stony routes. Avoid deep ruts, rock steps and washaways that can damage wheels or underbody. M40i’s performance tyres warrant particular caution, and repeated rugged travel is better assigned to a utility-focused SUV with more suitable geometry.
4.1/5
Hagalu editorial score 4.1 out of 5 Reviewed by Hagalu Editorial Team · 2026-09-28

BMW X4 — Should You Buy It?

4.1/5
BMW X4 review: A stylish two-derivative SUV whose current-market value depends on a thorough body-shape and availability check.

Start by deciding whether the X4 shape earns its place against X3. Set the front seats, load the rear with the tallest regular passengers and fit the largest normal cargo. Open the tailgate in the home garage and reverse through the narrowest entrance used weekly. Then match propulsion to mileage: xDrive20d for sustained distance and M40i for a buyer consciously accepting performance consumption and insurance. Ask the supplying retailer to record the full derivative name, transmission, current price, option list and delivery status, since the live grid and consolidated July list do not provide the same detail. Price the fitted tyres, test broken tar and understand Motorplan coverage. Avoid importing equipment or a discontinued M variant from an older brochure. The X4 can be a satisfying style-led SUV when its practical limits are known in advance; buying from memory of an earlier range risks paying for a configuration that is no longer the current South African offer. X4’s live South African offering is easy to explain: xDrive20d for diesel distance and M40i for petrol performance. Its attraction lies in the blend of elevated access and a more flowing roof, while its compromises concentrate around rear head room, load shape and road-focused wheels. Because current and older BMW documents do not present the same X4 ladder, a written stock and price confirmation is essential. Buyers who complete that step and prove the body fits their life can make a disciplined choice.

Desk research: Scored from verified published sources and Hagalu's South African buyer analysis; this vehicle was not road-tested for this review. This is a Hagalu editorial score, not a customer rating.

Safety 4.2/5 · 20%
4.2/5
Value 3.9/5 · 20%
3.9/5
Practicality 4.3/5 · 20%
4.3/5
Ownership 3.8/5 · 15%
3.8/5
Powertrain suitability 4.2/5 · 15%
4.2/5
Comfort & technology 4.1/5 · 10%
4.1/5

Evidence reviewed: Hagalu maintains the detailed source record internally so this page does not promote third-party vehicle websites.

How this score is calculated · Methodology v1.0

A stylish two-derivative SUV whose current-market value depends on a thorough body-shape and availability check.

X4’s live South African offering is easy to explain: xDrive20d for diesel distance and M40i for petrol performance. Its attraction lies in the blend of elevated access and a more flowing roof, while its compromises concentrate around rear head room, load shape and road-focused wheels. Because current and older BMW documents do not present the same X4 ladder, a written stock and price confirmation is essential. Buyers who complete that step and prove the body fits their life can make a disciplined choice.

What's Good
  • ✓Clear diesel or petrol choice
  • ✓Distinctive coupé-SUV profile
  • ✓Elevated seating
  • ✓Tailgate practicality
  • ✓Eight-speed automatic
  • ✓M40i performance route
Watch Out For
  • ✕Current document mismatch needs care
  • ✕Rear head room needs testing
  • ✕Cargo height may be constrained
  • ✕Road-focused rough-road ability
  • ✕M40i running costs can be high
  • ✕No current full-M row

BMW X4 FAQs

Current recommended retail prices for the BMW X4 run from R1,200,000 to R1,600,000, depending on the derivative. Compare the exact trim before calculating finance because options, insurance and dealer charges can change the final monthly cost.

The current south african range comprises xDrive20d, M40i. Prices and equipment are shown by derivative so buyers can compare the actual local range rather than specifications from another market.

The listed ground clearance for the BMW X4 is 140 mm. Use that number as a practical comparison point against similar cars, especially if you regularly deal with steep driveways, gravel roads or uneven parking areas.

The BMW X4 engine specification depends on derivative: xDrive20d: 1995 cc, 140 kW (188 bhp); M40i: 2998 cc, 285 kW (382 bhp). Compare the exact trim because its gearbox and equipment may also differ.

Combined fuel-economy figures differ across the BMW X4 range: xDrive20d: 16.5 km/l; M40i: 12.5 km/l.

X4 is aimed at a buyer who values a coupé-shaped SUV enough to accept a more careful rear-space test. xDrive20d fits drivers accumulating repeated highway distance; M40i fits enthusiasts ready for higher performance costs.

The raised seating position is useful in traffic, while the tapered rear needs deliberate mirror and camera use. Rehearse parking beside real vehicles, not only an empty retailer bay.

xDrive20d is the natural touring derivative when recurring kilometres support diesel; its automatic transmission should make sustained travel relaxed. M40i offers greater petrol performance for owners who value response more than consumption.

Compare BMW X4 with Similar Suvs

Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.

BMW X4
VS
Toyota bZ4X
X4 vs bZ4X
Electric SUV 1 Variant
Toyota bZ4X from ZAR 1,182,800
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X4
VS
Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid
X4 vs Santa Fe Hybrid
Hybrid SUV 1 Variant
Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid from ZAR 1,249,900
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X4
VS
GWM Tank 500
X4 vs Tank 500
Petrol SUV 1 Variant
GWM Tank 500 from ZAR 1,149,900
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X4
VS
BYD SEALION 7
X4 vs SEALION 7
Electric SUV 2 Variants
BYD SEALION 7 from ZAR 1,109,900
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X4
VS
Lexus NX
X4 vs NX
petrol, hybrid and plug-in hybrid SUV 5 Variants
Lexus NX from ZAR 1,074,200
See full specs & who wins →

Also Worth Exploring in South Africa

Different body types — refreshed every visit so you discover something new.

Mahindra Bolero MaXX Pik-Up Diesel
Mahindra Bolero MaXX Pik-Up
Pickup 3 Variants
From ZAR 199,000
Honda Fit Hybrid
Honda Fit
Hatchback 1 Variant
From ZAR 380,500
KIA Carnival Diesel
KIA Carnival
Mpv 2 Variants
From ZAR 1,049,995
Foton eTruckmate Electric
Foton eTruckmate
Truck 1 Variant
From ZAR 575,000

Other Current BMW Models in South Africa

Models currently listed for sale in the south african range.

BMW 1 Series Petrol
BMW
1 Series
Hatchback 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 705,000
BMW 2 Series Coupé petrol / diesel
BMW
2 Series Coupé
Coupe 3 Variants
Starting from ZAR 855,000
BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé Petrol
BMW
2 Series Gran Coupé
Sedan 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 725,500
BMW 3 Series petrol / diesel
BMW
3 Series
Sedan 6 Variants
Starting from ZAR 911,500

Data verified against: BMW Official South Africa Website

More from BMW