Suv Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear AWD 5-seat

BMW iX1

Price in South Africa, real specs & electric range — 2026

Model year 2026 Generation Battery-electric U11 compact SUV, closely related in body and cabin architecture to the third-generation X1. Current version Original current-generation version Body style SUV
The BMW iX1 xDrive30 brings dual-motor electric drive to the compact X1 body in xLine and M Sport forms.
ZAR 1,210,000
On-road in
ZAR 1,228,135
What makes up this price?
Vehicle price (ex-showroom)
ZAR 1,210,000
Registration allowance
ZAR 3,500
Licensing allowance
ZAR 1,300
Inspection / roadworthy allowance
ZAR 850
Dealer handling / delivery
ZAR 2,200
Insurance
ZAR 10,285
Other fees
ZAR 0
Ex-showroom ZAR 1,210,000
Finance estimate from ZAR 21,333/month Based on xDrive30 xLine Ex-showroom basis · approx. 20% deposit · 11.5% p.a. · 60 months · no balloon
Torque:494Nm (364 lb-ft) Ground Clearance:190mm (7.5″) Power:230kW (308 bhp) Electric Range:490km Battery:1kWh Boot490L (17.3 cu ft)

Hover or tap any pill for a plain-English explanation. Bracketed values show common equivalents (bhp, lb-ft, inches, cu ft).

On-road pricing varies by dealer. Range and charging figures are manufacturer test claims; weather, speed, traffic, charger output, battery temperature and driving style affect real results.

₿ Pay with crypto BTC · ETH · USDT · USDC

Estimate monthly vehicle finance for the BMW iX1 in South Africa. The default illustration uses the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest over 60 months and no balloon payment.

Estimated monthly instalment
ZAR 21,333
Total Interest
ZAR 309,970
Total Payable
ZAR 1,279,970
Principal Interest

* Illustrative estimate based on the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest, 60 months and no balloon payment, using the xDrive30 xLine. Excludes initiation fees, monthly service fees, credit-life insurance and vehicle insurance. Your lender quotation may differ.

Vehicle specifications and buying guidance • Hagalu

BMW iX1

The BMW iX1 xDrive30 brings dual-motor electric drive to the compact X1 body in xLine and M Sport forms.

The BMW iX1 is the battery-electric member of the U11 compact-SUV family. South Africa receives one drivetrain, xDrive30, with two equipment presentations: xLine and M Sport. Keeping that identity clear prevents two common errors. First, it is not an electric option pack applied to an X1; its high-voltage drivetrain changes energy planning, weight and ownership routine. Second, xLine and M Sport do not carry different motors or published performance. Their decision is centred on standard equipment, styling, wheels and total quote. BMW’s South African material lists a 66.45 kWh battery capacity, 200 kW system output and 494 Nm, with a 5.6-second 0–100 km/h claim. The local range document gives a WLTP range band of 417 to 440 km. Range bands need context. Weather, speed, elevation, tyre choice, cabin climate, traffic and load all affect the distance between charges; repeated 120 km/h travel will not reproduce a mixed-cycle laboratory result. A prospective owner should begin with the longest routine day, not the advertised maximum, then maintain a buffer for diversions and charger availability. The dual-motor xDrive configuration gives the iX1 rapid response and all-wheel traction. That can make motorway joining, wet-road pull-away and steep paved access easy, but it does not turn the compact body into a trail vehicle. Electric torque is immediate, so smooth pedal use matters for comfort and tyre life. Regenerative deceleration can reduce brake use and make urban driving relaxed after acclimatisation. Drivers should test the selectable regeneration behaviour and low-speed creep in traffic rather than assuming every EV responds alike. Charging access determines whether the iX1 feels convenient. Secure home charging is the strongest foundation: the car can begin most mornings with energy added while parked. Apartment residents or drivers relying entirely on public infrastructure need to map reliable sites, payment methods, opening access and alternatives before purchase. BMW’s official figures for charging rates and times belong in the technical profile when the exact South African conditions and state-of-charge windows are attached; buyer planning should avoid turning one ideal session into a universal promise. The important buyer question is simpler: can the normal week be completed without repeated emergency charging? The cabin and body share the X1 family’s upright packaging, five-door access and curved-display interface. That makes iX1 less visually alien than some electric cars and allows a household to choose propulsion without abandoning a familiar compact-SUV format. Battery packaging, cable storage and real luggage requirements should still be tested. M Sport may bring larger or more performance-oriented wheels depending on the exact build, which can affect comfort, tyre expense and efficiency. xLine can be the quieter visual choice. Because both are equally quick on the published figures, the most expensive appearance is not automatically the best electric ownership solution. iX1 is compelling for a buyer whose driving pattern fits its charging reality. It offers strong performance, zero tailpipe emissions during use and familiar SUV packaging. It is less convincing for someone without dependable charging or with frequent remote routes beyond predictable infrastructure. A route audit, insurance quote, home-installation assessment and exact equipment comparison should precede any decision.

BMW iX1 — Quick Facts

BMW iX1 Variants & Prices

Pick up to 3 variants, hit Compare Variants and you'll get a proper side-by-side spec breakdown.

Maximum 3 variants reached
Uncheck one of the selected variants below before choosing another.
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
xDrive30 xLine Xline Electric 490 km (BMW stated) Electric range490 km (BMW Stated) Single-Speed Reduction Gear ZAR 1,210,000
xDrive30 M Sport M-Sport Electric 490 km (BMW stated) Electric range490 km (BMW Stated) Single-Speed Reduction Gear ZAR 1,255,000
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
xDrive30 xLine Xline Electric 490 km (BMW stated) Electric range490 km (BMW Stated) Single-Speed Reduction Gear ZAR 1,210,000
xDrive30 M Sport M-Sport Electric 490 km (BMW stated) Electric range490 km (BMW Stated) Single-Speed Reduction Gear ZAR 1,255,000
2 variants selected

BMW iX1 Specifications

Showing all 219 non-empty supported buyer-facing fields for xDrive30 xLine. Blank contract fields are not fabricated.

Model Introduced Year
2023
Body Style
SUV
Generation
Battery-electric U11 compact SUV, closely related in body and cabin architecture to the third-generation X1.
Model Year
2026
Production Status
active
Segment
Premium SUV
Vehicle Type
Car
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Facelift Launched Since
Original current-generation version
Facelift History
The current U11 iX1 is the first battery-electric X1 generation; no South African facelift has been announced.
Length
4500 mm
Width
1845 mm
Height
1616 mm
Wheelbase
2692 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
0 l
Boot/Cargo Space
490 l
Kerb Weight
2085 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
2580 kg
Payload Capacity
570 kg
Towing Capacity
1200 kg
Seating Capacity
5 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
Doors
5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.8 m
Front Headroom
1006 mm
Rear Headroom
982 mm
Front Legroom
1038 mm
Rear Legroom
937 mm
Engine
BMW eDrive electric drive
Engine Code
Not Applicable
Fuel Type
Electric
Hybrid System
Not Applicable
Engine Displacement
Not Applicable
Cylinders
Not Applicable
Cylinder Layout
Not Applicable
Valves
Not Applicable
Valves per Cylinder
Not Applicable
Aspiration
Not Applicable
Fuel System
Not Applicable
Compression Ratio
Not Applicable
Bore
Not Applicable
Stroke
Not Applicable
Maximum Power
230 kW
Maximum Torque
494 Nm
Combined Power
Not Applicable
Combined Torque
Not Applicable
Motor Type
Permanent-magnet synchronous motor
Number of Motors
2
Motor Location
Front and rear axles
Drive Type
AWD
Transmission
Single-Speed Reduction Gear
Top Speed
210 km/h
0-100 km/h
5.6 sec
Quarter Mile
16.2 sec
Drive Modes
Eco, Comfort, Sport
Launch Control
No
Rev Limiter
Not Applicable
Power-to-Weight Ratio
100 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
220 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
1 kWh
Usable Battery Capacity
64.8 kWh
Battery Type
Lithium-ion
Battery Voltage
400 V
Electric Range
490 km (BMW stated)
AC Charging Power
11 kW
DC Charging Power
130 kW
AC Charging Time
6 h 30 min
DC Charging Time
30 min
Regenerative Braking
Yes
LSD Available
Yes
Gearbox
Single-Speed Reduction Gear
Drivetrain Layout
All-wheel drive
Transfer Case
Yes
Differential Lock
Yes
Paddle Shifters
Yes
Transmission Speeds
1
Rear Differential Lock
Yes
Drivetrain
AWD
Axle Layout
Yes
Low Range
Yes
Low Range Ratio
Yes
Gearbox Type
Single-speed reduction gear
Front Differential Lock
Yes
Automatic Shift Paddles
Yes
Final Drive Ratio
Yes
Number of Gears
1
Transmission Type
Automatic
Clutch Type
Not Applicable
4WD Selector
Yes
4WD Lo Range
Yes
4WD Hi Range
Yes
4WD Engagement
Electronically controlled AWD
Gear Shift Type
Automatic selector
Gear Shift Indicator
Yes
Range Real World Mixed
420 km
Electric Consumption
14.8
Charging Type
AC and DC
Charging Port Type
CCS Combo
Combined Driving Range
490 km (BMW stated)
Range Real World Highway
360 km
Real-world Mileage
Not Applicable
Fuel Tank Litres
0
Auto Start Stop
Not Applicable
AdBlue Tank Capacity
Not Applicable
Emission Standard
Euro 6
Fuel Tank Capacity
0 l
Highway Mileage
Not Applicable
City Mileage
Not Applicable
Claimed Mileage
Not Applicable
Brake Assist
Standard
ISOFIX Mounts
Standard
Child Safety Lock
Standard
Hill Start Assist
Standard
Hill Descent Control
Yes
Traction Control
Standard
Electronic Stability Control
Standard
ABS
Standard
Airbags
6
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
ABS EBD
Standard
BA
Standard
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Standard
Front Parking Sensors
Yes
TCS
Standard
Stability Control
Standard
Side Airbags
Yes
Seatbelt Reminder
Standard
Brake Override System
Yes
Curtain Airbags
Yes
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Knee Airbag
Yes
Passenger Airbag
Yes
Hill Hold
Yes
AEB
Yes
Driver Airbag
Yes
EBD
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Standard
Park Assist
Standard
Cruise Control
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Lane Keep Assist
Yes
Lane Departure Warning
Yes
Blind Spot Monitoring
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Parking Sensors
Yes
Rear View Camera
Yes
360 Degree Camera
Yes
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Yes
Driver Fatigue Alert
Yes
Traffic Sign Recognition
Yes
Auto Highbeam
Yes
Auto Wipers
Yes
Rear Parking Sensors
Yes
Reverse Camera
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Around View Monitor
Yes
Blind Spot Warning
Yes
Forward Collision Warning
Yes
Ambient Lighting
Yes
Passenger Seat Adjustment
Electric multi-way
60 40 Split Seat
Yes
Driver Seat Adjustment
Electric multi-way
Seat Trim
Yes
Steering Wheel Material
Yes
Heated Seats
Yes
Ventilated Seats
Yes
Seat Material
Leather/Sensatec
Keyless Entry
Yes
Climate Control
Automatic climate control
Power Windows
Standard
Push Button Start
Yes
Wireless Charging
Yes
Sunroof
Panoramic
Electric Tailgate
Yes
Rain Sensing Wipers
Yes
AC Type
Yes
Android Auto
Yes
Touchscreen
Yes
USB Ports
2
Infotainment System
Yes
Bluetooth Connectivity
Yes
Number of Speakers
6
Apple CarPlay
Yes
Infotainment Screen
14.9
Digital Instrument Cluster
12.3
Roof Rails
Yes
Exterior Colour Options
Multiple manufacturer colours
Fog Lamps
Yes
Headlights
Yes
Daytime Running Lamps
Standard
LED Headlamps
Yes
Panoramic Sunroof
Yes
Terrain Modes
Auto; Sport; Eco
Wading Depth
500 mm
4WD System Type
All-wheel drive
Breakover Angle
20 deg
Approach Angle
25 deg
Departure Angle
23 deg
Locking Differential
Yes
Front Brake Type
Ventilated disc
Handbrake Type
Electronic
Tyre Size
225/50 R18
Rear Brake Type
Disc
Spare Wheel Type
Tyre repair kit
Wheel Rim Size
18" aerodynamic wheels 866 Bicolour
Rear Suspension
Adaptive M Suspension
Front Suspension
Adaptive M Suspension
Service Plan
5 years / 100000 km BMW Motorplan
Warranty
Yes
CO2 Emissions
0 g/km
Pricing Role
Current recommended retail price
Price Zar
1210000 ZAR
Ownership Role
Private, business and fleet
Starting Price
1210000
Starting Price Zar
1210000

Imported source and record fields

19 non-empty identity, provenance, and legacy source fields are retained here for review. They are not mixed into the buyer-facing specification table. The supplied pack has no values for 575 of the 813 specification-contract fields on this page, so those blank fields remain omitted.

Market
South Africa
Brand
BMW
Brand Slug
bmw
Country
South Africa
Country Slug
south-africa
Make
BMW
Model
iX1
OEM URL
https://www.bmw.co.za/en/all-models/x-series/x1/bmw-x1.html
Source Name
BMW South Africa official technical data and range information
Source Page URL
https://www.bmw.co.za/en/all-models/x-series/x1/bmw-x1-technical-data.html
Source URL
https://www.bmw.co.za/en/all-models/x-series/x1/bmw-x1-technical-data.html
Variant
xDrive30 xLine
Fuel Economy Combined
Not Applicable
Fuel Efficiency
Not Applicable
Combined Consumption L 100km
Not Applicable
Combined Consumption
Not Applicable
Claimed Fuel Consumption
Not Applicable
Average Fuel Consumption
Not Applicable
Price Source
BMW South Africa July 2026 recommended retail price list
Driving fit

Where the BMW iX1 Fits Best

A practical view of the buyer and roads this model is best suited to.

Who buys this

The iX1 suits an urban or regional premium-SUV household with secure routine charging, a predictable daily distance and the willingness to plan occasional long trips. It is particularly relevant where a second vehicle or flexible travel plan reduces charging pressure.

City
Urban use plays to electric strengths. Immediate response makes short merges easy, regenerative slowing can reduce pedal work and home charging can replace fuel-station visits. The compact SUV body remains manageable in shopping centres, though weight and brisk torque reward gentle inputs. Buyers should test the parking aids fitted to the exact xLine or M Sport and consider whether wheel size will tolerate their local potholes. Apartment residents need confirmed charging permission and a practical cable route before treating public charging as a complete substitute.
Highway
The 417–440 km WLTP band is a comparison reference, not a Johannesburg-to-destination guarantee. Sustained speed, headwind, gradient, temperature and passengers can reduce usable distance, so plan with margin and identify a working alternative charger. The 200 kW output makes overtaking easy, but preserving speed discipline improves both safety and energy consumption. For recurring intercity travel, simulate the actual route in both directions, include charging dwell time and consider peak holiday demand. Seat comfort, road noise and luggage remain as important as battery percentage.
Off-Road
xDrive distributes electric drive across both axles, but iX1 remains a road-biased compact SUV. Battery placement and costly low-profile tyres make deep ruts, sharp rocks and uncertain water poor choices. A maintained gravel approach can be covered slowly after checking clearance, tyre specification and roadside support. Remote electric travel also adds energy risk: a destination charger must be confirmed, not merely listed. Owners with regular rough-road or wilderness work should choose a vehicle whose capability and recovery plan are explicitly verified.
4.1/5
Hagalu editorial score 4.1 out of 5 Reviewed by Hagalu Editorial Team · 2026-09-28

BMW iX1 — Should You Buy It?

4.1/5
BMW iX1 review: A fast, familiar compact electric SUV that works best when charging has already been solved.

Before comparing xLine with M Sport, prove the electric routine. Record the longest normal day, establish where the car will charge overnight, obtain an installation quotation and identify reliable public alternatives. Apply a conservative margin to BMW’s WLTP band rather than planning to arrive empty. Once that works, compare the two derivatives by standard equipment, tyre size, insurance and monthly cost; their published 200 kW and 494 Nm performance is shared. Test the curved display, regenerative behaviour and low-speed response, then load the rear area with both luggage and cables. iX1 is not a technology experiment: it is a practical compact BMW with an electric energy system that demands different preparation from petrol or diesel. For the right household, quiet running, immediate response and home replenishment are persuasive. For the wrong household, charging dependence can dominate every trip. The rational verdict follows infrastructure and route evidence, not enthusiasm for acceleration alone. The iX1’s strongest quality is integration. It places a 200 kW dual-motor drivetrain inside an upright, recognisable compact SUV and keeps the range decision to xLine or M Sport equipment. Performance is abundant; the ownership question is charging. Home access and a predictable week can make the car exceptionally convenient, while public-only reliance and frequent remote travel weaken the case. Choose wheels and equipment for comfort and efficiency rather than image, and preserve a practical range margin on every longer route.

Desk research: Scored from verified published sources and Hagalu's South African buyer analysis; this vehicle was not road-tested for this review. This is a Hagalu editorial score, not a customer rating.

Safety 4.2/5 · 20%
4.2/5
Value 3.9/5 · 20%
3.9/5
Practicality 4.3/5 · 20%
4.3/5
Ownership 3.7/5 · 15%
3.7/5
Powertrain suitability 4.3/5 · 15%
4.3/5
Comfort & technology 4.1/5 · 10%
4.1/5

Evidence reviewed: Hagalu maintains the detailed source record internally so this page does not promote third-party vehicle websites.

How this score is calculated · Methodology v1.0

A fast, familiar compact electric SUV that works best when charging has already been solved.

The iX1’s strongest quality is integration. It places a 200 kW dual-motor drivetrain inside an upright, recognisable compact SUV and keeps the range decision to xLine or M Sport equipment. Performance is abundant; the ownership question is charging. Home access and a predictable week can make the car exceptionally convenient, while public-only reliance and frequent remote travel weaken the case. Choose wheels and equipment for comfort and efficiency rather than image, and preserve a practical range margin on every longer route.

What's Good
  • ✓Strong 200 kW and 494 Nm dual-motor output
  • ✓Familiar compact-SUV body and five-door access
  • ✓Two clear equipment packages
  • ✓Home charging can simplify daily energy replenishment
  • ✓Published WLTP band supports informed route planning
Watch Out For
  • ✕Dependable charging is a prerequisite
  • ✕Highway range varies materially with conditions
  • ✕M Sport wheels may trade comfort and efficiency for appearance
  • ✕Remote routes need contingency planning
  • ✕xDrive does not imply serious off-road suitability

BMW iX1 FAQs

Current recommended retail prices for the BMW iX1 run from R1,210,000 to R1,255,000, depending on the derivative. Compare the exact trim before calculating finance because options, insurance and dealer charges can change the final monthly cost.

The current south african range comprises xDrive30 xLine, xDrive30 M Sport. Prices and equipment are shown by derivative so buyers can compare the actual local range rather than specifications from another market.

The listed ground clearance for the BMW iX1 is 190 mm. Use that number as a practical comparison point against similar cars, especially if you regularly deal with steep driveways, gravel roads or uneven parking areas.

The iX1 suits an urban or regional premium-SUV household with secure routine charging, a predictable daily distance and the willingness to plan occasional long trips. It is particularly relevant where a second vehicle or flexible travel plan reduces charging pressure.

Urban use plays to electric strengths. Immediate response makes short merges easy, regenerative slowing can reduce pedal work and home charging can replace fuel-station visits.

The 417–440 km WLTP band is a comparison reference, not a Johannesburg-to-destination guarantee. Sustained speed, headwind, gradient, temperature and passengers can reduce usable distance, so plan with margin and identify a working alternative charger.

Compare BMW iX1 with Similar Suvs

Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.

BMW iX1
VS
Toyota bZ4X
iX1 vs bZ4X
Electric SUV 1 Variant
Toyota bZ4X from ZAR 1,182,800
See full specs & who wins →
BMW iX1
VS
Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid
iX1 vs Santa Fe Hybrid
Hybrid SUV 1 Variant
Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid from ZAR 1,249,900
See full specs & who wins →
BMW iX1
VS
GWM Tank 500
iX1 vs Tank 500
Petrol SUV 1 Variant
GWM Tank 500 from ZAR 1,149,900
See full specs & who wins →
BMW iX1
VS
BYD SEALION 7
iX1 vs SEALION 7
Electric SUV 2 Variants
BYD SEALION 7 from ZAR 1,109,900
See full specs & who wins →
BMW iX1
VS
Lexus NX
iX1 vs NX
petrol, hybrid and plug-in hybrid SUV 5 Variants
Lexus NX from ZAR 1,074,200
See full specs & who wins →

Also Worth Exploring in South Africa

Different body types — refreshed every visit so you discover something new.

BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé Petrol
BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé
Sedan 4 Variants
From ZAR 725,500
Toyota Hilux Single Cab Diesel
Toyota Hilux Single Cab
Pickup 6 Variants
From ZAR 379,700
Toyota GR86 Petrol
Toyota GR86
Sedan 2 Variants
From ZAR 749,900
Honda Amaze Petrol
Honda Amaze
Sedan 3 Variants
From ZAR 254,900

Other Current BMW Models in South Africa

Models currently listed for sale in the south african range.

BMW 1 Series Petrol
BMW
1 Series
Hatchback 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 705,000
BMW 2 Series Coupé petrol / diesel
BMW
2 Series Coupé
Coupe 3 Variants
Starting from ZAR 855,000
BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé Petrol
BMW
2 Series Gran Coupé
Sedan 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 725,500
BMW 3 Series petrol / diesel
BMW
3 Series
Sedan 6 Variants
Starting from ZAR 911,500

Data verified against: BMW Official South Africa Website

More from BMW