Sedan Petrol Mild Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic RWD 5-seat

BMW 7 Series 740i Design Pure Excellence

Price in South Africa, real specs & fuel economy — 2026

Model year 2026 Generation G70 four-door luxury sedan in petrol, diesel and plug-in-hybrid forms, distinct from the fully electric i7. Current version Original current-generation version Body style Sedan
740i Design Pure Excellence is the comfort-led 280 kW petrol 7 Series for mixed executive travel.
ZAR 2,288,000
On-road in
ZAR 2,315,298
What makes up this price?
Vehicle price (ex-showroom)
ZAR 2,288,000
Registration allowance
ZAR 3,500
Licensing allowance
ZAR 1,300
Inspection / roadworthy allowance
ZAR 850
Dealer handling / delivery
ZAR 2,200
Insurance
ZAR 19,448
Other fees
ZAR 0
Ex-showroom ZAR 2,288,000
Estimated finance from ZAR 40,246/month Ex-showroom basis · approx. 20% deposit · 11.5% p.a. · 60 months · no balloon
Engine:2998cc (3.0L) Torque:520Nm (384 lb-ft) Ground Clearance:140mm (5.5″) Power:280kW (375 bhp) Battery:1kWh Boot540L (19.1 cu ft)

Hover or tap any pill for a plain-English explanation. Bracketed values show common equivalents (bhp, lb-ft, inches, cu ft).

Fuel Economy km/l · US mpg equivalent
Combined 12.5 km/l (29 mpg)
City 10.5 km/l (25 mpg)
Highway 15.0 km/l (35 mpg)

On-road pricing varies by dealer. Fuel figures are manufacturer claims or source-backed estimates where a separate city/highway cycle is not published; your real numbers depend on traffic, terrain and driving style.

₿ Pay with crypto BTC · ETH · USDT · USDC

Estimate monthly vehicle finance for the BMW 7 Series 740i Design Pure Excellence in South Africa. The default illustration uses the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest over 60 months and no balloon payment.

Estimated monthly instalment
ZAR 40,246
Total Interest
ZAR 584,788
Total Payable
ZAR 2,414,788
Principal Interest

* Illustrative estimate based on the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest, 60 months and no balloon payment. Excludes initiation fees, monthly service fees, credit-life insurance and vehicle insurance. Your lender quotation may differ.

Vehicle specifications and buying guidance • Hagalu

BMW 7 Series 740i Design Pure Excellence

740i Design Pure Excellence is the comfort-led 280 kW petrol 7 Series for mixed executive travel.

The 740i Design Pure Excellence combines the current 7 Series petrol engine with the range’s more restrained luxury presentation. Its 2,998 cc six-cylinder produces 280 kW and 540 Nm through an eight-speed automatic. BMW’s July 2026 South African list records 0–100 km/h in 5.4 seconds, a 250 km/h maximum and 7.9 litres per 100 km combined. Those figures make it a fast large sedan, yet the derivative’s purpose is not to mimic M760e. It is the straightforward petrol flagship choice for an owner who prioritises comfort and broad usability. Design Pure Excellence should be chosen deliberately. It offers an alternative to M Sport’s athletic exterior theme without changing the 740i’s engine output. A buyer concerned with rear-passenger calm, discreet presentation and sensible wheel comfort may find that alignment more coherent. The package name alone does not fix every wheel, seat or trim item, however. The proposed car’s build sheet remains decisive. Petrol suits a usage pattern that mixes short and long trips without the charging requirement of M760e or the sustained-mileage emphasis of 740d. The 7.9-litre result is a laboratory reference. Traffic, idling, passenger load, air conditioning and short cold journeys can push actual fuel use higher. The owner should calculate a realistic annual fuel budget rather than choose 740i simply because it avoids diesel. The rear compartment is a major reason to buy a 7 Series. A chauffeured passenger needs to assess entry, seat position, controls and ride while the car is moving. An owner-driver should test both front and rear rather than spending the entire appointment behind the wheel. Optional entertainment or seat functions must be itemised because a richly equipped display vehicle can create expectations that the ordered car does not meet. Physical size requires rehearsal. Take the 740i through the usual office basement, check the home gate and open the rear doors where passengers will be collected. Load airport cases through the boot aperture. Parking aids can provide valuable views while the driver remains responsible for clearance at curbs, pillars and ramps. The 280 kW engine provides abundant highway reserve. It should make joining and planned overtaking effortless, but restraint remains essential in a heavy luxury sedan. Tyre condition, stopping distance and visibility matter more than the acceleration figure. The selected wheel also shapes road noise, pothole resilience and replacement expense. BMW’s general five-year or 100,000 km Motorplan framework provides meaningful maintenance coverage. Buyers should still obtain exact insurance, understand exclusions and ask how optional high-value equipment affects repair cost. Chauffeur or corporate users need a downtime and retailer-support plan rather than considering maintenance only as a line in a purchase agreement. This derivative works for an executive who wants traditional petrol flexibility and a comfort-oriented visual identity. It is less compelling for someone accumulating enormous highway mileage, who should assess 740d, or someone able to charge daily and seeking the M760e’s hybrid system. Its strength is the absence of those added ownership conditions.

BMW 7 Series — Quick Facts

BMW 7 Series Specifications

Showing all 219 non-empty supported buyer-facing fields for 740i Design Pure Excellence. Blank contract fields are not fabricated.

Model Introduced Year
2022
Body Style
Sedan
Generation
G70 four-door luxury sedan in petrol, diesel and plug-in-hybrid forms, distinct from the fully electric i7.
Model Year
2026
Production Status
active
Segment
Premium Sedan
Vehicle Type
Car
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Facelift Launched Since
Original current-generation version
Facelift History
Current G70-generation 7 Series as listed in BMW South Africa’s July 2026 range.
Length
5391 mm
Width
1950 mm
Height
1544 mm
Wheelbase
3215 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
74 l
Boot/Cargo Space
540 l
Kerb Weight
2165 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
2785 kg
Payload Capacity
695 kg
Towing Capacity
2100 kg
Seating Capacity
5 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
Doors
4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.6 m
Front Headroom
999 mm
Rear Headroom
941 mm
Front Legroom
1031 mm
Rear Legroom
892 mm
Engine
BMW 48V mild-hybrid turbocharged engine
Engine Code
B48
Fuel Type
Petrol Mild Hybrid
Hybrid System
48V Mild Hybrid
Engine Displacement
2998 cc
Cylinders
6
Cylinder Layout
Inline
Valves
16
Valves per Cylinder
4
Aspiration
Turbocharged
Fuel System
Direct injection
Compression Ratio
10.5:1
Bore
82.0 mm
Stroke
94.6 mm
Maximum Power
280 kW
Maximum Torque
520 Nm
Combined Power
1 kW
Combined Torque
1 Nm
Motor Type
Permanent-magnet synchronous electric motor
Number of Motors
1
Motor Location
Integrated transmission electric motor
Drive Type
RWD
Transmission
8-Speed Automatic
Top Speed
250 km/h
0-100 km/h
5.4 sec
Quarter Mile
15.5 sec
Drive Modes
Eco, Comfort, Sport
Launch Control
No
Rev Limiter
6500 rpm
Power-to-Weight Ratio
100 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
220 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
1 kWh
Usable Battery Capacity
64.8 kWh
Battery Type
Lithium-ion
Battery Voltage
400 V
Electric Range
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
Yes
LSD Available
Not Applicable
Gearbox
8-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain Layout
Rear-wheel drive
Transfer Case
Not Applicable
Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Paddle Shifters
Yes
Transmission Speeds
8
Rear Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Drivetrain
RWD
Axle Layout
Yes
Low Range
Not Applicable
Low Range Ratio
Not Applicable
Gearbox Type
Automatic
Front Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Automatic Shift Paddles
Yes
Final Drive Ratio
Yes
Number of Gears
8
Transmission Type
Automatic
Clutch Type
Yes
4WD Selector
Not Applicable
4WD Lo Range
Not Applicable
4WD Hi Range
Not Applicable
4WD Engagement
Not Applicable
Gear Shift Type
Automatic selector
Gear Shift Indicator
Yes
Range Real World Mixed
420 km
Electric Consumption
Not Applicable
Charging Type
Not Applicable
Charging Port Type
Not Applicable
Combined Driving Range
Not Applicable
Range Real World Highway
360 km
Real-world Mileage
12.0 km/l
Fuel Tank Litres
74
Auto Start Stop
Standard
AdBlue Tank Capacity
Not Applicable
Emission Standard
Euro 6
Fuel Tank Capacity
74 l
Highway Mileage
15.0 km/l
City Mileage
10.5 km/l
Claimed Mileage
12.5 km/l
Brake Assist
Standard
ISOFIX Mounts
Standard
Child Safety Lock
Standard
Hill Start Assist
Standard
Hill Descent Control
Yes
Traction Control
Standard
Electronic Stability Control
Standard
ABS
Standard
Airbags
6
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
ABS EBD
Standard
BA
Standard
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Standard
Front Parking Sensors
Yes
TCS
Standard
Stability Control
Standard
Side Airbags
Yes
Seatbelt Reminder
Standard
Brake Override System
Yes
Curtain Airbags
Yes
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Knee Airbag
Yes
Passenger Airbag
Yes
Hill Hold
Yes
AEB
Yes
Driver Airbag
Yes
EBD
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Standard
Park Assist
Parking Assist Professional
Cruise Control
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Lane Keep Assist
Yes
Lane Departure Warning
Yes
Blind Spot Monitoring
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Parking Sensors
Yes
Rear View Camera
Yes
360 Degree Camera
Yes
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Yes
Driver Fatigue Alert
Yes
Traffic Sign Recognition
Yes
Auto Highbeam
Yes
Auto Wipers
Yes
Rear Parking Sensors
Yes
Reverse Camera
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Around View Monitor
Yes
Blind Spot Warning
Yes
Forward Collision Warning
Yes
Ambient Lighting
Yes
Passenger Seat Adjustment
Electric multi-way
60 40 Split Seat
Yes
Driver Seat Adjustment
Electric multi-way
Seat Trim
Yes
Steering Wheel Material
Yes
Heated Seats
Front and rear
Ventilated Seats
Front
Seat Material
BMW Individual leather 'Merino' - Black
Keyless Entry
Yes
Climate Control
Automatic climate control
Power Windows
Standard
Push Button Start
Yes
Wireless Charging
Standard
Sunroof
Panoramic
Electric Tailgate
No
Rain Sensing Wipers
Yes
AC Type
Yes
Android Auto
Yes
Touchscreen
Yes
USB Ports
2
Infotainment System
Yes
Bluetooth Connectivity
Yes
Number of Speakers
6
Apple CarPlay
Yes
Infotainment Screen
14.9
Digital Instrument Cluster
BMW Live Cockpit Professional (includes head-up display)
Roof Rails
Yes
Exterior Colour Options
Multiple manufacturer colours
Fog Lamps
Yes
Headlights
Yes
Daytime Running Lamps
Standard
LED Headlamps
Yes
Panoramic Sunroof
Yes
Terrain Modes
Not Applicable
Wading Depth
Not Applicable
4WD System Type
Not Applicable
Breakover Angle
Not Applicable
Approach Angle
Not Applicable
Departure Angle
Not Applicable
Locking Differential
Not Applicable
Front Brake Type
Ventilated disc
Handbrake Type
Electronic
Tyre Size
225/50 R18
Rear Brake Type
Disc
Spare Wheel Type
Tyre repair kit
Wheel Rim Size
18
Rear Suspension
Multi-link
Front Suspension
MacPherson strut
Service Plan
5 years / 100000 km BMW Motorplan
Warranty
Yes
CO2 Emissions
179 g/km
Pricing Role
Current recommended retail price
Price Zar
2288000 ZAR
Ownership Role
Private, business and fleet
Starting Price
2288000
Starting Price Zar
2288000

Imported source and record fields

19 non-empty identity, provenance, and legacy source fields are retained here for review. They are not mixed into the buyer-facing specification table. The supplied pack has no values for 575 of the 813 specification-contract fields on this page, so those blank fields remain omitted.

Market
South Africa
Brand
BMW
Brand Slug
bmw
Country
South Africa
Country Slug
south-africa
Make
BMW
Model
7 Series
OEM URL
https://www.bmw.co.za/en/all-models.html
Source Name
BMW South Africa official technical data and range information
Source Page URL
https://www.bmw.co.za/en/all-models/7-series/sedan/bmw-7-series-sedan-technical-data.html
Source URL
https://www.bmw.co.za/en/all-models/7-series/sedan/bmw-7-series-sedan-technical-data.html
Variant
740i Design Pure Excellence
Fuel Economy Combined
7.9
Fuel Efficiency
1 l/100km
Combined Consumption L 100km
7.9 l/100km
Combined Consumption
7.9
Claimed Fuel Consumption
7.9 l/100km
Average Fuel Consumption
7.9
Price Source
BMW South Africa July 2026 recommended retail price list
Driving fit

Where the BMW 7 Series Fits Best

A practical view of the buyer and roads this model is best suited to.

Who buys this

This derivative suits an owner-driver or chauffeur household wanting a six-cylinder petrol 7 Series without an M Sport visual emphasis. It fits mixed annual travel and buyers who cannot or do not want to organise plug-in charging. The strongest customer will use the rear cabin, value understated presentation and prioritise ride over the most aggressive wheel design.

City
Smooth petrol response and the automatic gearbox work well in urban executive travel. The long body must be tested in basement spirals, gated entrances and kerbside collections. Short trips can raise fuel use above the combined figure, so idle-heavy chauffeur work needs a realistic budget. Rear occupants should evaluate low-speed ride over speed humps, and the buyer should prefer a wheel that supports comfort rather than choosing solely from a photograph.
Highway
The six-cylinder’s 540 Nm gives relaxed passing ability and the sedan is naturally suited to long tar journeys. Examine rear-seat comfort, climate performance, tyre noise and driver-assistance behaviour over at least an hour. Luggage should be loaded for an airport or holiday simulation. Plan stops from personal fuel use and preserve speed discipline; the 250 km/h technical maximum has no relevance to ordinary South African public-road travel.
Off-Road
Design Pure Excellence is a road-luxury specification, not an off-road package. A smooth gravel hotel entrance can be crossed slowly, but low-profile tyres and the long body are vulnerable on corrugation or washaways. Rear-wheel traction and electronic systems cannot create the geometry of an SUV. Frequent rural sites are a reason to use an X7 or another suitable vehicle for those portions.
3.9/5
Hagalu editorial score 3.9 out of 5 Reviewed by Hagalu Editorial Team · 2026-09-28

BMW 7 Series 740i Design Pure Excellence — Should You Buy It?

3.9/5
BMW 7 Series 740i Design Pure Excellence: buyer assessment

Drive this exact package rather than treating Design Pure Excellence as a styling photograph. The same wheel and seat combination proposed for purchase should cross broken city tar with the main rear passenger aboard. Measure entrances, load cases into the boot and operate the cabin controls. Obtain written confirmation of options because rear comfort and entertainment equipment can vary considerably. Compare fuel and insurance estimates with 740d, then assess whether home charging would make M760e worthwhile. If neither alternative solves a recurring need, 740i’s conventional petrol format is a virtue. Choose a restrained wheel, maintain a realistic fuel allowance and use the included maintenance framework as one part of a wider ownership plan. The derivative is at its best when quiet competence matters more than displaying the most performance-oriented package. The 740i Design Pure Excellence combines the current 7 Series petrol engine with the range’s more restrained luxury presentation. Its 2,998 cc six-cylinder produces 280 kW and 540 Nm through an eight-speed automatic. BMW’s July 2026 South African list records 0–100 km/h in 5.4 seconds, a 250 km/h maximum and 7.9 litres per 100 km combined. Those figures make it a fast large sedan, yet the derivative’s purpose is not to mimic M760e. It is the straightforward petrol flagship choice for an owner who prioritises comfort and broad usability. Design Pure Excellence should be chosen deliberately. It offers an alternative to M Sport’s athletic exterior theme without changing the 740i’s engine output. A buyer concerned with rear-passenger calm, discreet presentation and sensible wheel comfort may find that alignment more coherent. The package name alone does not fix every wheel, seat or trim item, however. The proposed car’s build sheet remains decisive. Petrol suits a usage pattern that mixes short and long trips without the charging requirement of M760e or the sustained-mileage emphasis of 740d. The 7.9-litre result is a laboratory reference. Traffic, idling, passenger load, air conditioning and short cold journeys can push actual fuel use higher. The owner should calculate a realistic annual fuel budget rather than choose 740i simply because it avoids diesel. The rear compartment is a major reason to buy a 7 Series. A chauffeured passenger needs to assess entry, seat position, controls and ride while the car is moving. An owner-driver should test both front and rear rather than spending the entire appointment behind the wheel. Optional entertainment or seat functions must be itemised because a richly equipped display vehicle can create expectations that the ordered car does not meet. Physical size requires rehearsal. Take the 740i through the usual office basement, check the home gate and open the rear doors where passengers will be collected. Load airport cases through the boot aperture. Parking aids can provide valuable views while the driver remains responsible for clearance at curbs, pillars and ramps. The 280 kW engine provides abundant highway reserve. It should make joining and planned overtaking effortless, but restraint remains essential in a heavy luxury sedan. Tyre condition, stopping distance and visibility matter more than the acceleration figure. The selected wheel also shapes road noise, pothole resilience and replacement expense. BMW’s general five-year or 100,000 km Motorplan framework provides meaningful maintenance coverage. Buyers should still obtain exact insurance, understand exclusions and ask how optional high-value equipment affects repair cost. Chauffeur or corporate users need a downtime and retailer-support plan rather than considering maintenance only as a line in a purchase agreement. This derivative works for an executive who wants traditional petrol flexibility and a comfort-oriented visual identity. It is less compelling for someone accumulating enormous highway mileage, who should assess 740d, or someone able to charge daily and seeking the M760e’s hybrid system. Its strength is the absence of those added ownership conditions.

Desk research: Scored from verified published sources and Hagalu's South African buyer analysis; this vehicle was not road-tested for this review. This is a Hagalu editorial score, not a customer rating.

Safety 4.2/5 · 20%
4.2/5
Value 3.3/5 · 20%
3.3/5
Practicality 3.9/5 · 20%
3.9/5
Ownership 3.8/5 · 15%
3.8/5
Powertrain suitability 4.1/5 · 15%
4.1/5
Comfort & technology 4.4/5 · 10%
4.4/5

Evidence reviewed: Hagalu maintains the detailed source record internally so this page does not promote third-party vehicle websites.

How this score is calculated · Methodology v1.0

The most comfort-aligned petrol 7 Series, with no charging routine or diesel-use requirement.

740i Design Pure Excellence gives the current range a clean traditional luxury choice. Its 280 kW engine is already more than strong enough, while the presentation avoids making every design decision about sport. Fuel, size and options still require discipline. For mixed use, meaningful rear-seat duty and buyers who prefer petrol simplicity, this is arguably the most internally consistent 7 Series derivative.

What's Good
  • ✓280 kW petrol output
  • ✓540 Nm torque
  • ✓Comfort-led presentation
  • ✓No plug-in routine
  • ✓Strong mixed-use ability
  • ✓Rear-passenger focus
  • ✓Eight-speed automatic
Watch Out For
  • ✕Large parking footprint
  • ✕Fuel use rises in traffic
  • ✕Options can be expensive
  • ✕No diesel economy advantage
  • ✕Road-biased only
  • ✕Wheel choice needs care

BMW 7 Series FAQs

The current recommended retail price listed for the BMW 7 Series 740i Design Pure Excellence is R2,288,000. This is the vehicle price before finance interest, insurance, registration and any dealer-added options.

The current south african range comprises 740i Design Pure Excellence, 740i M Sport, 740d xDrive Design Pure Excellence, 740d xDrive M Sport, M760e xDrive. Prices and equipment are shown by derivative so buyers can compare the actual local range rather than specifications from another market.

The listed ground clearance for the BMW 7 Series 740i Design Pure Excellence is 140 mm. Use that number as a practical comparison point against similar cars, especially if you regularly deal with steep driveways, gravel roads or uneven parking areas.

The listed engine capacity for the BMW 7 Series 740i Design Pure Excellence is 2998 cc, with output shown as 280 kW (375 bhp). Where a model has more than one derivative, compare the specific variant because fuel type, gearbox and drivetrain can change the way it drives.

The combined fuel-economy figure shown for the BMW 7 Series 740i Design Pure Excellence is around 12.5 km/l.

This derivative suits an owner-driver or chauffeur household wanting a six-cylinder petrol 7 Series without an M Sport visual emphasis. It fits mixed annual travel and buyers who cannot or do not want to organise plug-in charging.

Smooth petrol response and the automatic gearbox work well in urban executive travel. The long body must be tested in basement spirals, gated entrances and kerbside collections.

The six-cylinder’s 540 Nm gives relaxed passing ability and the sedan is naturally suited to long tar journeys. Examine rear-seat comfort, climate performance, tyre noise and driver-assistance behaviour over at least an hour.

Compare BMW 7 Series with Similar Sedans

Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.

BMW 7 Series
VS
Mercedes-Benz S-Class
7 Series vs S-Class
Sedan 3 Variants
Mercedes-Benz S-Class from ZAR 2,571,121
See full specs & who wins →

Also Worth Exploring in South Africa

Different body types — refreshed every visit so you discover something new.

Lexus NX petrol, hybrid and plug-in hybrid
Lexus NX
Suv 5 Variants
From ZAR 1,074,200
GWM Jolion Petrol
GWM Jolion
Suv 4 Variants
From ZAR 409,900
MG ZS Pro Petrol
MG ZS Pro
Suv 2 Variants
From ZAR 397,600
Jetour T1 Petrol
Jetour T1
Suv 4 Variants
From ZAR 514,900

Other Current BMW Models in South Africa

Models currently listed for sale in the south african range.

BMW 1 Series Petrol
BMW
1 Series
Hatchback 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 705,000
BMW 2 Series Coupé petrol / diesel
BMW
2 Series Coupé
Coupe 3 Variants
Starting from ZAR 855,000
BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé Petrol
BMW
2 Series Gran Coupé
Sedan 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 725,500
BMW 3 Series petrol / diesel
BMW
3 Series
Sedan 6 Variants
Starting from ZAR 911,500

Data verified against: BMW Official South Africa Website

More from BMW