Suv Diesel Automatic FWD 5-seat

Tata Harrier Adventure+ A AT

Price in Durban, real specs & fuel economy — 2026

Model year 2026 Generation Current-generation South African-market Tata Harrier five-seat SUV Current version 2025 Body style SUV
Harrier Adventure+ A AT is a South African SUV with a suv body and diesel power.
ZAR 639,900
On-road in
ZAR 656,199
What makes up this price?
Vehicle price (ex-showroom)
ZAR 639,900
Registration allowance
ZAR 4,200
Licensing allowance
ZAR 1,600
Inspection / roadworthy allowance
ZAR 1,100
Dealer handling / delivery
ZAR 3,000
Insurance
ZAR 6,399
Other fees
ZAR 0
Ex-showroom ZAR 639,900
Estimated finance from ZAR 11,216/month Ex-showroom basis · approx. 20% deposit · 11.5% p.a. · 60 months · no balloon
Engine:1956cc (2.0L) Torque:350Nm (258 lb-ft) Ground Clearance:205mm (8.1″) Power:125kW (168 bhp) Boot445L (15.7 cu ft)

Hover or tap any pill for a plain-English explanation. Bracketed values show common equivalents (bhp, lb-ft, inches, cu ft).

Fuel Economy km/l · US mpg equivalent
Combined 15.15 km/l (36 mpg)
City 9.6 km/l (23 mpg)
Highway 14.4 km/l (34 mpg)

On-road pricing varies by dealer. Fuel figures are manufacturer claims or source-backed estimates where a separate city/highway cycle is not published; your real numbers depend on traffic, terrain and driving style.

Research this model
₿ Pay with crypto BTC · ETH · USDT · USDC
Hagalu editorial rating: 4.4/5 Review

Estimate monthly vehicle finance for the Tata Harrier Adventure+ A AT in South Africa. The default illustration uses the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest over 60 months and no balloon payment.

Estimated monthly instalment
ZAR 11,216
Total Interest
ZAR 162,974
Total Payable
ZAR 672,974
Principal Interest

* Illustrative estimate based on the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest, 60 months and no balloon payment. Excludes initiation fees, monthly service fees, credit-life insurance and vehicle insurance. Your lender quotation may differ.

Vehicle specifications and buying guidance • Hagalu

Tata Harrier Adventure+ A AT

Harrier Adventure+ A AT is a South African SUV with a suv body and diesel power.

The Tata Harrier Adventure+ A AT is the convenience-focused middle derivative in the three-model South African range. A six-speed automatic with paddle controls sends power to the front wheels. This derivative has no driven rear axle and no low-range transfer case. The cabin remains a five-seat layout with a 10.25-inch infotainment screen, 10.25-inch driver display, six speakers and manually adjusted front seats. Powered seats, ventilated seats and hill-descent control remain unavailable and begin on Fearless+ DT. Its driver seat is manually height-adjustable and the front passenger seat uses manual slide and recline adjustment. Luggage volume remains 445 litres with the rear seats up and 815 litres folded. Adventure+ A makes sense for buyers who value Level 2 assistance, surround vision, the panoramic roof, parking coverage, auto hold, rear disc brakes and convenience equipment but do not require flagship seating and cabin upgrades. Fearless+ retains the assistance and camera systems while adding a seventh airbag, 12.3-inch central display, powered memory driver's seat, ventilated front seats, 19-inch wheels, dual-zone voice climate and powered tailgate. The current-generation Harrier launched in South Africa with Tata Passenger Vehicles' 2025 return; no local facelift has been announced since that introduction. Current-generation South African-market Tata Harrier five-seat SUV in Adventure+ A automatic specification. Twin 10.25-inch displays, automatic climate control, panoramic sunroof with mood lighting, wireless charger, air purifier, connected-car technology and manually adjusted front seats. Adventure+ A suits a family or frequent traveller who values Level 2 assistance, surround vision, front sensors, auto hold, all-wheel disc brakes, panoramic glass and connected convenience, but does not require Fearless+'s powered and ventilated seating. The Harrier Adventure+ A AT has a clearer South African buying case when its suv shape is connected to the work it must do. The useful starting points are the high trim and an active listing; together they explain more than a badge or a screen size for Harrier Adventure+ A AT. For family travel, the deciding question is whether the vehicle remains comfortable and affordable after ordinary fuel, insurance, tyre and service costs are included for Harrier Adventure+ A AT

Tata Harrier — Quick Facts

Tata Harrier Variants & Prices

Pick up to 3 variants, hit Compare Variants and you'll get a proper side-by-side spec breakdown.

Maximum 3 variants reached
Uncheck one of the selected variants below before choosing another.
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
Pure+ AT Base Diesel Efficiency15.15 km/l Automatic ZAR 549,900
Adventure+ A AT High Diesel Efficiency15.15 km/l Automatic ZAR 639,900
Fearless+ DT AT Top Diesel Efficiency15.15 km/l Automatic ZAR 699,900
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
Pure+ AT Base Diesel Efficiency15.15 km/l Automatic ZAR 549,900
Adventure+ A AT High Diesel Efficiency15.15 km/l Automatic ZAR 639,900
Fearless+ DT AT Top Diesel Efficiency15.15 km/l Automatic ZAR 699,900
2 variants selected
Buyer discovery

Keep exploring cars in South Africa

Broaden your shortlist with live models, images and published starting prices.

Browse all brands

Tata Harrier Specifications

Showing all 200 non-empty supported buyer-facing fields for Adventure+ A AT. Blank contract fields are not fabricated.

Driving fit

Where the Tata Harrier Fits Best

A practical view of the buyer and roads this model is best suited to.

Who buys this

The best buyer for Harrier Adventure+ A AT can describe a recurring reason for choosing its suv layout. Harrier Adventure+ A AT makes the most sense for an owner whose route and budget agree with an active listing. Families should check seating and luggage access; business users should weigh cargo, downtime and service limits; commuters should look closely at fuel, tyres and traffic comfort for Harrier Adventure+ A AT. The right choice is not the one with the longest list, but the one that keeps doing its main job without an avoidable monthly compromise for Harrier Adventure+ A AT

City
Its exact upgrades over Pure+ concentrate on parking, braking and daily comfort. The urban test for Harrier Adventure+ A AT should resemble the owner’s route: a cold start, queues, kerbs, a narrow turn and a place where people or goods must be loaded
Highway
The shared Harrier dimensions—4,605 mm long, 1,922 mm wide without mirrors and 2,741 mm between axles—give it a substantial road footprint. For highway buyers, the Harrier Adventure+ A AT needs to make sense when passengers, luggage or work equipment are aboard
Off-Road
Adventure+ A retains Normal, Rough and Wet terrain responses but remains front-wheel drive and does not have hill-descent control. The high trim may help, but neither a tall bonnet nor diesel alone creates four-wheel drive, low range or a published wading ability
4.4/5
Hagalu editorial score 4.4 out of 5 Reviewed by Hagalu Editorial Team · 2026-08-02

Tata Harrier Adventure+ A AT — Should You Buy It?

4.4/5
Tata Harrier Adventure+ A AT desk review: assistance-led middle grade

This desk rating uses Tata South Africa's current selector and brochure, not a road test, safety certification or customer survey. Adventure+ A earns its position through the published Level 2 suite, 360-degree vision, front sensors, all-wheel disc brakes, auto hold, panoramic glass, wireless charging, air purification, automatic lights and wipers and connected technology. It retains six airbags, manual front seats and the shared 125 kW/350 Nm diesel automatic. Ownership and value scoring remain measured because panoramic glass, connected hardware, assistance sensors and 18-inch wheels add cost exposure.

Desk research: Scored from verified published sources and Hagalu's market-specific buyer analysis; this vehicle was not road-tested for this review. This is a Hagalu editorial score, not a customer rating.

Safety 4.5/5 · 20%
4.5/5
Value 4.4/5 · 20%
4.4/5
Practicality 4.6/5 · 20%
4.6/5
Ownership 4.1/5 · 15%
4.1/5
Powertrain suitability 4.5/5 · 15%
4.5/5
Comfort & technology 4.5/5 · 10%
4.5/5

Evidence reviewed: Hagalu maintains the detailed source record internally so this page does not promote third-party vehicle websites.

How this score is calculated · Methodology v1.0

Harrier Adventure+ A AT deserves a closer look when its price, equipment and powertrain fit the owner’s route.

A fair review of Harrier Adventure+ A AT should end with the owner’s route, not a universal verdict. The combination of a Automatic transmission, Diesel power and the high trim can be valuable for the right driver

What's Good
  • ✓Body style: SUV
  • ✓Fuel type: Diesel
  • ✓Transmission: Automatic
  • ✓Trim: high
  • ✓Status: active
  • ✓South African price: R639,900
  • ✓Engine: 2.0-litre Turbocharged Diesel
  • ✓Power output: 125 kW @ 3750 rpm
  • ✓Transmission: 6-Speed Automatic
Watch Out For
  • ✕Exact equipment for Harrier Adventure+ A AT can vary by derivative.
  • ✕Real fuel use for Harrier Adventure+ A AT depends on route, load and weather.
  • ✕The written Harrier Adventure+ A AT quotation should be checked before purchase.
  • ✕Tyre, insurance and service costs need a separate Harrier Adventure+ A AT budget.
  • ✕A short Harrier Adventure+ A AT test drive cannot represent every ownership route.
  • ✕Harrier Adventure+ A AT capability should not be inferred from body styling alone.
  • ✕The adjacent Harrier Adventure+ A AT grade may suit a different workload.
  • ✕Published Harrier Adventure+ A AT figures are planning references, not guarantees.
  • ✕Buyers should confirm Harrier Adventure+ A AT stock and support terms.

Tata Harrier FAQs

The current recommended retail price listed for the Tata Harrier Adventure+ A AT is R639,900. This is the vehicle price before finance interest, insurance, registration and any dealer-added options.

The current south african range comprises Pure+ AT, Adventure+ A AT, Fearless+ DT AT. Prices and equipment are shown by derivative so buyers can compare the actual local range rather than specifications from another market.

The listed ground clearance for the Tata Harrier Adventure+ A AT is 205 mm. Use that number as a practical comparison point against similar cars, especially if you regularly deal with steep driveways, gravel roads or uneven parking areas.

The listed engine capacity for the Tata Harrier Adventure+ A AT is 1956 cc, with output shown as 125 kW (168 bhp). Where a model has more than one derivative, compare the specific variant because fuel type, gearbox and drivetrain can change the way it drives.

The combined fuel-economy figure shown for the Tata Harrier Adventure+ A AT is around 15.15 km/l.

The best buyer for Harrier Adventure+ A AT can describe a recurring reason for choosing its suv layout. Harrier Adventure+ A AT makes the most sense for an owner whose route and budget agree with an active listing.

Its exact upgrades over Pure+ concentrate on parking, braking and daily comfort. The urban test for Harrier Adventure+ A AT should resemble the owner’s route: a cold start, queues, kerbs, a narrow turn and a place where people or goods must be loaded

The shared Harrier dimensions—4,605 mm long, 1,922 mm wide without mirrors and 2,741 mm between axles—give it a substantial road footprint. For highway buyers, the Harrier Adventure+ A AT needs to make sense when passengers, luggage or work equipment are aboard

Compare Tata Harrier with Similar Suvs

Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.

Tata Harrier
VS
Omoda C7
Harrier vs C7
petrol / plug-in hybrid SUV 3 Variants
Omoda C7 from ZAR 539,900
See full specs & who wins →
Tata Harrier
VS
Mazda CX-30
Harrier vs CX-30
Petrol SUV 4 Variants
Mazda CX-30 from ZAR 539,800
See full specs & who wins →
Tata Harrier
VS
Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross
Harrier vs Eclipse Cross
Petrol SUV 3 Variants
Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross from ZAR 534,990
See full specs & who wins →
Tata Harrier
VS
Ford Territory
Harrier vs Territory
Petrol SUV 3 Variants
Ford Territory from ZAR 534,900
See full specs & who wins →
Tata Harrier
VS
Hyundai Tucson
Harrier vs Tucson
Petrol SUV 3 Variants
Hyundai Tucson from ZAR 568,900
See full specs & who wins →

Also Worth Exploring in South Africa

Different body types — refreshed every visit so you discover something new.

Suzuki Super Carry Petrol
Suzuki Super Carry
Van 2 Variants
From ZAR 197,900
Hyundai Grand i10 Cargo Petrol
Hyundai Grand i10 Cargo
Van 2 Variants
From ZAR 260,500
Isuzu D-Max Single Cab Diesel
Isuzu D-Max Single Cab
Pickup 5 Variants
From ZAR 463,860
MG Cyberster Electric
MG Cyberster
Convertible 1 Variant
From ZAR 1,399,900

Other Current Tata Models in South Africa

Models currently listed for sale in the south african range.

Tata Curvv Petrol
Tata
Curvv
SUV 3 Variants
Starting from ZAR 349,900
Tata Punch Petrol
Tata
Punch
SUV 5 Variants
Starting from ZAR 244,900
Tata Tiago Petrol
Tata
Tiago
Hatchback 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 189,900

More from Tata