Suv Petrol 7-Speed DCT FWD 5-seat

Changan CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 5S CS

Price in Johannesburg, real specs & fuel economy — 2026

Model year 2026 Generation Current South African CS75 Pro generation with two equipment grades and two seating configurations. Body style SUV
CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 5S CS is a South African SUV with a suv body and petrol power.
ZAR 429,900
On-road in
ZAR 446,058
What makes up this price?
Vehicle price (ex-showroom)
ZAR 429,900
Registration allowance
ZAR 4,500
Licensing allowance
ZAR 1,800
Inspection / roadworthy allowance
ZAR 1,200
Dealer handling / delivery
ZAR 3,500
Insurance
ZAR 5,159
Other fees
ZAR 0
Ex-showroom ZAR 429,900
Estimated finance from ZAR 7,587/month Ex-showroom basis · approx. 20% deposit · 11.5% p.a. · 60 months · no balloon
Engine:1494cc (1.5L) Torque:300Nm (221 lb-ft) Power:138kW (185 bhp) Boot620L (21.9 cu ft)

Hover or tap any pill for a plain-English explanation. Bracketed values show common equivalents (bhp, lb-ft, inches, cu ft).

Fuel Economy km/l · US mpg equivalent
Combined 13.33 km/l (31 mpg)
City To be announced
Highway To be announced

On-road pricing varies by dealer. Fuel figures are manufacturer claims or source-backed estimates where a separate city/highway cycle is not published; your real numbers depend on traffic, terrain and driving style.

Research this model
₿ Pay with crypto BTC · ETH · USDT · USDC
Hagalu editorial rating: 4.1/5 Review

Estimate monthly vehicle finance for the Changan CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 5S CS in South Africa. The default illustration uses the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest over 60 months and no balloon payment.

Estimated monthly instalment
ZAR 7,587
Total Interest
ZAR 110,247
Total Payable
ZAR 455,247
Principal Interest

* Illustrative estimate based on the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest, 60 months and no balloon payment. Excludes initiation fees, monthly service fees, credit-life insurance and vehicle insurance. Your lender quotation may differ.

Vehicle specifications and buying guidance • Hagalu

Changan CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 5S CS

CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 5S CS is a South African SUV with a suv body and petrol power.

The Changan CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 5S CS is the cargo-first entry derivative with five seats and core CS equipment. Its value rests on deliberately pairing the roomier five-seat boot arrangement with the simpler CS equipment level, not tolerating either merely to obtain the other. The five-seat layout should be tested as a working cargo choice. Bring the pram, cooler, sports kit or trade samples normally carried and check whether the 620-litre published volume translates into a useful opening, floor length and tie-down arrangement. The official equipment list does not show CE's front sensors, surrounding view, powered seats or forward assistance. A buyer should price those omissions against the saving rather than plan unsafe aftermarket substitutions. Confirm the exact five-seat identity on the order because the seven-seat CS has different packaging and gross mass. Five-seat CS uses the common 1,494 cc turbo-petrol engine, delivering 138 kW and 300 Nm through a seven-speed wet DCT to the front wheels. The five-seat CS publishes a 620-litre seats-up luggage volume and a 1,925 kg gross vehicle mass. White appears in official material for Five-seat CS; confirm the full orderable colour palette for this exact derivative. Five seats preserve the largest normal boot and avoid paying for a third row that this customer does not need. Its distinguishing brief is five occupied places plus the larger seats-up luggage figure and base-grade equipment. Choose it when five seats and the CS specification answer the actual household need; paying for CE extras or an idle third row would weaken the calculation. The CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 5S CS is not best understood by one headline number. Its appeal comes from the interaction between a South African price reference of R429,900, engine of 1.5-litre Turbocharged Petrol and a power output of 138 kW. Its appeal comes from the interaction between Petrol power, the 5S CS trim and an active listing for CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 5S CS. Those details decide whether it is an easy fit for family travel, or whether a nearby model with a different package would make more sense once the ownership budget is written down for CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 5S CS

Changan CS75 Pro — Quick Facts

Changan CS75 Pro Variants & Prices

Pick up to 3 variants, hit Compare Variants and you'll get a proper side-by-side spec breakdown.

Maximum 3 variants reached
Uncheck one of the selected variants below before choosing another.
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
1.5T AT 5S CS 5s Cs Petrol Efficiency13.33 km/l 7-Speed DCT ZAR 429,900
1.5T AT 7S CS 7s Cs Petrol Efficiency13.33 km/l 7-Speed DCT ZAR 449,900
1.5T AT 5S CE 5s Ce Petrol Efficiency13.33 km/l 7-Speed DCT ZAR 474,900
1.5T AT 7S CE 7s Ce Petrol Efficiency13.33 km/l 7-Speed DCT ZAR 499,900
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
1.5T AT 5S CS 5s Cs Petrol Efficiency13.33 km/l 7-Speed DCT ZAR 429,900
1.5T AT 7S CS 7s Cs Petrol Efficiency13.33 km/l 7-Speed DCT ZAR 449,900
1.5T AT 5S CE 5s Ce Petrol Efficiency13.33 km/l 7-Speed DCT ZAR 474,900
1.5T AT 7S CE 7s Ce Petrol Efficiency13.33 km/l 7-Speed DCT ZAR 499,900
2 variants selected
Buyer discovery

Keep exploring cars in South Africa

Broaden your shortlist with live models, images and published starting prices.

Browse all brands

Changan CS75 Pro Specifications

Showing all 203 non-empty supported buyer-facing fields for 1.5T AT 5S CS. Blank contract fields are not fabricated.

Driving fit

Where the Changan CS75 Pro Fits Best

A practical view of the buyer and roads this model is best suited to.

Who buys this

A shopper researching CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 5S CS should separate need from showroom appeal. If a South African price reference of R429,900 solves a problem every week, it deserves real consideration

City
CS keeps the transaction focused on core comfort and rear parking support, so compare its camera image at night and on a sloped driveway. Around town, CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 5S CS should be judged by repetition rather than a single burst of acceleration
Highway
Its reversing camera and rear sensors are useful, but front sensors and a 360-degree view belong to CE. On a South African freeway or inter-city road, take the CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 5S CS out with the load it normally carries. Engine of 1.5-litre Turbocharged Petrol gives context, but a number cannot show how a power output of 138 kW feels on a gradient
Off-Road
If the CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 5S CS will leave smooth tar, test the actual road rather than the image around it. The rough-road question has to be answered by hardware for CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 5S CS. On a known gravel or farm access section, inspect clearance, tyre sidewalls, underbody exposure, approach angles and recovery access for CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 5S CS. Engine of 1.5-litre Turbocharged Petrol may help, but neither a tall bonnet nor petrol alone creates four-wheel drive, low range or a published wading ability for CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 5S CS. Keep the speed and route within what the exact local derivative can support for CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 5S CS
4.1/5
Hagalu editorial score 4.1 out of 5 Reviewed by Hagalu Editorial Team · 2026-09-07

Changan CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 5S CS — Should You Buy It?

4.1/5
Changan CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 5S CS review: 620-litre seats-up boot

CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 5S CS combines 5 seats with the shared 138 kW turbo-DCT and CS equipment. A common turbo-petrol drivetrain underpins 5S CS. Its distinguishing brief is five occupied places plus the larger seats-up luggage figure and base-grade equipment. Choose it when five seats and the CS specification answer the actual household need; paying for CE extras or an idle third row would weaken the calculation. This Hagalu desk review weighs the published South African specification against the vehicle's intended buyer and use; it is not a road test, owner survey or customer rating.

Desk research: Scored from verified published sources and Hagalu's market-specific buyer analysis; this vehicle was not road-tested for this review. This is a Hagalu editorial score, not a customer rating.

Safety 3.5/5 · 20%
3.5/5
Value 4.5/5 · 20%
4.5/5
Practicality 4.5/5 · 20%
4.5/5
Ownership 4.0/5 · 15%
4.0/5
Powertrain suitability 4.1/5 · 15%
4.1/5
Comfort & technology 3.9/5 · 10%
3.9/5

Evidence reviewed: Hagalu maintains the detailed source record internally so this page does not promote third-party vehicle websites.

How this score is calculated · Methodology v1.0

CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 5S CS deserves a closer look when its price, equipment and powertrain fit the owner’s route.

CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 5S CS is easiest to recommend when the buyer can point to a concrete benefit in a South African price reference of R429,900 and accept the limitation represented by a 7-Speed DCT transmission

What's Good
  • ✓Body style: SUV
  • ✓Fuel type: Petrol
  • ✓Transmission: 7-Speed DCT
  • ✓Trim: 5S CS
  • ✓Status: active
  • ✓South African price: R429,900
  • ✓Engine: 1.5-litre Turbocharged Petrol
  • ✓Power output: 138 kW
  • ✓Gearbox: 7-Speed DCT
Watch Out For
  • ✕Exact equipment for CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 5S CS can vary by derivative.
  • ✕Real fuel use for CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 5S CS depends on route, load and weather.
  • ✕The written CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 5S CS quotation should be checked before purchase.
  • ✕Tyre, insurance and service costs need a separate CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 5S CS budget.
  • ✕A short CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 5S CS test drive cannot represent every ownership route.
  • ✕CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 5S CS capability should not be inferred from body styling alone.
  • ✕The adjacent CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 5S CS grade may suit a different workload.
  • ✕Published CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 5S CS figures are planning references, not guarantees.
  • ✕Buyers should confirm CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 5S CS stock and support terms.

Changan CS75 Pro FAQs

The current recommended retail price listed for the Changan CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 5S CS is R429,900. This is the vehicle price before finance interest, insurance, registration and any dealer-added options.

The current south african range comprises 1.5T AT 5S CS, 1.5T AT 7S CS, 1.5T AT 5S CE, 1.5T AT 7S CE. Prices and equipment are shown by derivative so buyers can compare the actual local range rather than specifications from another market.

The listed engine capacity for the Changan CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 5S CS is 1494 cc, with output shown as 138 kW (185 bhp). Where a model has more than one derivative, compare the specific variant because fuel type, gearbox and drivetrain can change the way it drives.

The combined fuel-economy figure shown for the Changan CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 5S CS is around 13.33 km/l.

A shopper researching CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 5S CS should separate need from showroom appeal. If a South African price reference of R429,900 solves a problem every week, it deserves real consideration

CS keeps the transaction focused on core comfort and rear parking support, so compare its camera image at night and on a sloped driveway. Around town, CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 5S CS should be judged by repetition rather than a single burst of acceleration

Its reversing camera and rear sensors are useful, but front sensors and a 360-degree view belong to CE. On a South African freeway or inter-city road, take the CS75 Pro 1.5T AT 5S CS out with the load it normally carries.

Compare Changan CS75 Pro with Similar Suvs

Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.

Changan CS75 Pro
VS
Chery Tiggo 7
CS75 Pro vs Tiggo 7
Petrol SUV 4 Variants
Chery Tiggo 7 from ZAR 429,900
See full specs & who wins →
Changan CS75 Pro
VS
BAIC X55 Plus
CS75 Pro vs X55 Plus
Petrol SUV 4 Variants
BAIC X55 Plus from ZAR 429,900
See full specs & who wins →
Changan CS75 Pro
VS
GWM Jolion Pro Limited
CS75 Pro vs Jolion Pro Limited
Petrol SUV 1 Variant
GWM Jolion Pro Limited from ZAR 431,450
See full specs & who wins →
Changan CS75 Pro
VS
Toyota Corolla Cross
CS75 Pro vs Corolla Cross
Petrol SUV 7 Variants
Toyota Corolla Cross from ZAR 424,900
See full specs & who wins →
Changan CS75 Pro
VS
Chery Tiggo 4 Cross HEV
CS75 Pro vs Tiggo 4 Cross HEV
Hybrid SUV 2 Variants
Chery Tiggo 4 Cross HEV from ZAR 439,900
See full specs & who wins →

Also Worth Exploring in South Africa

Different body types — refreshed every visit so you discover something new.

Mahindra Karoo Special Edition Dawn Diesel
Mahindra Karoo Special Edition Dawn
Pickup 1 Variant
From ZAR 672,699
Dongfeng 007 Electric
Dongfeng 007
Sedan 3 Variants
From ZAR 699,900
Honda Civic Type R Petrol
Honda Civic Type R
Sedan 1 Variant
From ZAR 1,021,600
BMW i4 Electric
BMW i4
Sedan 2 Variants
From ZAR 1,500,000

Other Current Changan Models in South Africa

Models currently listed for sale in the south african range.

Changan Alsvin Petrol
Changan
Alsvin
Sedan 2 Variants
Starting from ZAR 249,900
Changan Deepal S07 Electric
Changan
Deepal S07
SUV 1 Variant
Starting from ZAR 995,900
Changan Hunter Diesel Diesel
Changan
Hunter Diesel
Pickup 2 Variants
Starting from ZAR 449,900
Changan Hunter K50 REEV plug-in hybrid
Changan
Hunter K50 REEV
Pickup 1 Variant
Starting from ZAR 799,900

More from Changan