Suv Petrol 7-Speed Automatic AWD 5-seat

BMW X2 M35i xDrive

Price in South Africa, real specs & fuel economy — 2026

Hagalu editorial rating
4.1/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown
Model year 2026 Generation Compact five-door coupé-style SUV with front-driven sDrive petrol and diesel derivatives plus the all-wheel-drive M35i. Current version Original current-generation version Body style SUV
X2 M35i xDrive is the 233 kW all-wheel-drive M Performance flagship in the compact X2 range.
ZAR 1,222,500
On-road in
ZAR 1,244,625
What makes up this price?
Vehicle price (ex-showroom)
ZAR 1,222,500
Registration allowance
ZAR 4,200
Licensing allowance
ZAR 1,600
Inspection / roadworthy allowance
ZAR 1,100
Dealer handling / delivery
ZAR 3,000
Insurance
ZAR 12,225
Other fees
ZAR 0
Ex-showroom ZAR 1,222,500
Estimated finance from ZAR 21,553/month Ex-showroom basis · approx. 20% deposit · 11.5% p.a. · 60 months · no balloon
Engine:1998cc (2.0L) Torque:400Nm (295 lb-ft) Ground Clearance:190mm (7.5″) Power:233kW (312 bhp) Boot560L (19.8 cu ft)

Hover or tap any pill for a plain-English explanation. Bracketed values show common equivalents (bhp, lb-ft, inches, cu ft).

Fuel Economy km/l · US mpg equivalent
Combined 12.5 km/l (29 mpg)
City 10.5 km/l (25 mpg)
Highway 15.0 km/l (35 mpg)

On-road pricing varies by dealer. Fuel figures are manufacturer claims or source-backed estimates where a separate city/highway cycle is not published; your real numbers depend on traffic, terrain and driving style.

₿ Pay with crypto BTC · ETH · USDT · USDC

Estimate monthly vehicle finance for the BMW X2 M35i xDrive in South Africa. The default illustration uses the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest over 60 months and no balloon payment.

Estimated monthly instalment
ZAR 21,553
Total Interest
ZAR 313,165
Total Payable
ZAR 1,293,165
Principal Interest

* Illustrative estimate based on the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest, 60 months and no balloon payment. Excludes initiation fees, monthly service fees, credit-life insurance and vehicle insurance. Your lender quotation may differ.

Vehicle specifications and buying guidance • Hagalu

BMW X2 M35i xDrive

X2 M35i xDrive is the 233 kW all-wheel-drive M Performance flagship in the compact X2 range.

X2 M35i xDrive is mechanically separate from the two sDrive M Sport derivatives. BMW’s current South African material lists a 1,998 cc four-cylinder petrol engine with 233 kW and 400 Nm, a seven-speed automatic and all-wheel drive. Its 0–100 km/h result is 5.4 seconds and the published combined consumption is 7.8 litres per 100 km. This is a genuine M Performance model, not a styling package added to sDrive18i or sDrive18d. The performance step needs to solve a real desire. M35i’s strong response and driven-axle layout can make an engaging daily SUV, but they also increase insurance, tyre and fuel exposure. A buyer who mostly wants the X2 shape may be better served by sDrive18i. Someone covering immense distance may find sDrive18d more economical. M35i suits the customer who will appreciate 233 kW every day and accepts that it remains underused in congestion. All-wheel drive helps deploy 400 Nm, especially when the road is damp. It cannot overcome standing water, cold performance tyres or excessive entry speed. Drivers unfamiliar with this output should build experience gradually. Smooth inputs protect passengers, tyre life and safety. An advanced course can add more value than a visual option when the vehicle is the owner’s first performance model. The coupé-SUV body still imposes practical tests. Rear head room, child-seat access and cargo height should be verified with real occupants and equipment. M35i power does not alter the roofline. Secure bags and sports gear because hard acceleration or braking can move loose cargo violently. Tailgate clearance in the garage should also be checked. Ride and wheel selection are critical. A performance derivative may be configured with tyres that prioritise response over pothole resilience. Drive broken tar with every regular passenger aboard, price replacements and ask about availability outside major cities. A stylish wheel that repeatedly worries the owner on poor roads is a poor daily choice. The 7.8-litre published figure provides comparison, but enthusiastic use, traffic and short journeys can lift real consumption. Insurance must identify M35i xDrive rather than a generic X2. Motorplan defines maintenance coverage while leaving fuel, tyres and accident damage as continuing obligations. On the highway, 233 kW gives ample passing reserve. The driver should use that ability to choose safe gaps, not to sustain unlawful speed. Seat support, road noise and energy required for a full luggage load deserve a proper intercity trial. xDrive can add confidence in rain, but tyre tread remains the key contact with the road. This is not a compact off-roader. Maintained gravel may be crossed cautiously, yet large wheels, a sloping body and performance calibration do not establish low-range ability or underbody protection. Loose surfaces also reduce the margin available from powerful acceleration. M35i xDrive is the right X2 when performance itself is a regular source of value and the body has passed its family test. It is excessive when chosen only to secure the highest trim name. The derivative should feel compelling at legal speeds and in ordinary traffic before its acceleration number is allowed to influence the purchase.

BMW X2 — Quick Facts

BMW X2 Variants & Prices

Pick up to 3 variants, hit Compare Variants and you'll get a proper side-by-side spec breakdown.

Maximum 3 variants reached
Uncheck one of the selected variants below before choosing another.
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
sDrive18i M Sport M-Sport Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 880,000
M35i xDrive M-Performance Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 1,222,500
sDrive18d M Sport M-Sport Diesel Efficiency16.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 915,000
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
sDrive18i M Sport M-Sport Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 880,000
M35i xDrive M-Performance Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 1,222,500
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
sDrive18d M Sport M-Sport Diesel Efficiency16.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 915,000
2 variants selected

BMW X2 Specifications

Showing all 219 non-empty supported buyer-facing fields for M35i xDrive. Blank contract fields are not fabricated.

Model Introduced Year
2023
Body Style
SUV
Generation
Compact five-door coupé-style SUV with front-driven sDrive petrol and diesel derivatives plus the all-wheel-drive M35i.
Model Year
2026
Production Status
active
Segment
Premium SUV
Vehicle Type
Car
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Facelift Launched Since
Original current-generation version
Facelift History
Current U10-generation BMW X2 range in South African specification.
Length
4567 mm
Width
1845 mm
Height
1575 mm
Wheelbase
2692 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
54 l
Boot/Cargo Space
560 l
Kerb Weight
1770 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
2270 kg
Payload Capacity
575 kg
Towing Capacity
750 kg
Seating Capacity
5 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
Doors
5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.8 m
Front Headroom
1001 mm
Rear Headroom
986 mm
Front Legroom
1040 mm
Rear Legroom
925 mm
Engine
BMW turbocharged engine
Engine Code
B48
Fuel Type
Petrol
Hybrid System
Not Applicable
Engine Displacement
1998 cc
Cylinders
4
Cylinder Layout
Inline
Valves
16
Valves per Cylinder
4
Aspiration
Turbocharged
Fuel System
Direct injection
Compression Ratio
10.5:1
Bore
82.0 mm
Stroke
94.6 mm
Maximum Power
233 kW
Maximum Torque
400 Nm @ 2000-4500 rpm
Combined Power
Not Applicable
Combined Torque
Not Applicable
Motor Type
Not Applicable
Number of Motors
Not Applicable
Motor Location
Not Applicable
Drive Type
AWD
Transmission
7-Speed Automatic
Top Speed
250 km/h
0-100 km/h
5.4 sec
Quarter Mile
12.2 sec
Drive Modes
Eco, Comfort, Sport
Launch Control
No
Rev Limiter
7000 rpm
Power-to-Weight Ratio
100 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
220 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Usable Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Battery Type
Not Applicable
Battery Voltage
Not Applicable
Electric Range
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
Not Applicable
LSD Available
Yes
Gearbox
7-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain Layout
All-wheel drive
Transfer Case
Yes
Differential Lock
Yes
Paddle Shifters
Standard
Transmission Speeds
7
Rear Differential Lock
Yes
Drivetrain
AWD
Axle Layout
Yes
Low Range
Yes
Low Range Ratio
Yes
Gearbox Type
Automatic
Front Differential Lock
Yes
Automatic Shift Paddles
Standard
Final Drive Ratio
Yes
Number of Gears
7
Transmission Type
Automatic
Clutch Type
Yes
4WD Selector
Yes
4WD Lo Range
Yes
4WD Hi Range
Yes
4WD Engagement
Electronically controlled AWD
Gear Shift Type
Automatic selector
Gear Shift Indicator
Yes
Range Real World Mixed
420 km
Electric Consumption
Not Applicable
Charging Type
Not Applicable
Charging Port Type
Not Applicable
Combined Driving Range
Not Applicable
Range Real World Highway
360 km
Real-world Mileage
12.0 km/l
Fuel Tank Litres
54
Auto Start Stop
Standard
AdBlue Tank Capacity
Not Applicable
Emission Standard
Euro 6
Fuel Tank Capacity
54 l
Highway Mileage
15.0 km/l
City Mileage
10.5 km/l
Claimed Mileage
12.5 km/l
Brake Assist
Standard
ISOFIX Mounts
Standard
Child Safety Lock
Standard
Hill Start Assist
Standard
Hill Descent Control
Yes
Traction Control
Standard
Electronic Stability Control
Standard
ABS
Standard
Airbags
6
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
ABS EBD
Standard
BA
Standard
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Standard
Front Parking Sensors
Yes
TCS
Standard
Stability Control
Standard
Side Airbags
Yes
Seatbelt Reminder
Standard
Brake Override System
Yes
Curtain Airbags
Yes
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Knee Airbag
Yes
Passenger Airbag
Yes
Hill Hold
Yes
AEB
Yes
Driver Airbag
Yes
EBD
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Standard
Park Assist
Standard
Cruise Control
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Lane Keep Assist
Yes
Lane Departure Warning
Yes
Blind Spot Monitoring
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Parking Sensors
Yes
Rear View Camera
Yes
360 Degree Camera
Yes
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Yes
Driver Fatigue Alert
Yes
Traffic Sign Recognition
Yes
Auto Highbeam
Standard
Auto Wipers
Yes
Rear Parking Sensors
Yes
Reverse Camera
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Around View Monitor
Yes
Blind Spot Warning
Yes
Forward Collision Warning
Yes
Ambient Lighting
Yes
Passenger Seat Adjustment
Electric multi-way
60 40 Split Seat
Yes
Driver Seat Adjustment
Electric multi-way
Seat Trim
M Sport Seats
Steering Wheel Material
Yes
Heated Seats
Yes
Ventilated Seats
Yes
Seat Material
Leather/Sensatec
Keyless Entry
Yes
Climate Control
Automatic climate control
Power Windows
Standard
Push Button Start
Yes
Wireless Charging
Yes
Sunroof
Panoramic
Electric Tailgate
No
Rain Sensing Wipers
Yes
AC Type
Yes
Android Auto
Yes
Touchscreen
Yes
USB Ports
2
Infotainment System
Yes
Bluetooth Connectivity
Yes
Number of Speakers
6
Apple CarPlay
Yes
Infotainment Screen
14.9
Digital Instrument Cluster
12.3
Roof Rails
BMW Individual roof rails high-gloss Shadow Line
Exterior Colour Options
Multiple manufacturer colours
Fog Lamps
Yes
Headlights
Yes
Daytime Running Lamps
Standard
LED Headlamps
Yes
Panoramic Sunroof
Yes
Terrain Modes
Auto; Sport; Eco
Wading Depth
500 mm
4WD System Type
All-wheel drive
Breakover Angle
20 deg
Approach Angle
25 deg
Departure Angle
23 deg
Locking Differential
Yes
Front Brake Type
M Sport brake, dark blue metallic
Handbrake Type
Electronic
Tyre Size
225/50 R18
Rear Brake Type
M Sport brake, dark blue metallic
Spare Wheel Type
Tyre repair kit
Wheel Rim Size
21" M Lt/Aly wheels Y-spoke style 874 M
Rear Suspension
Adaptive M Suspension
Front Suspension
Adaptive M Suspension
Service Plan
5 years / 100000 km BMW Motorplan
Warranty
Yes
CO2 Emissions
178 g/km
Pricing Role
Current recommended retail price
Price Zar
1222500 ZAR
Ownership Role
Private, business and fleet
Starting Price
1222500
Starting Price Zar
1222500
Driving fit

Where the BMW X2 Fits Best

A practical view of the buyer and roads this model is best suited to.

Who buys this

M35i fits an enthusiast who wants an elevated compact body and genuine performance, has priced its insurance and tyres, and will drive with restraint. The household must also accept the rear-roof and ride compromises. A commuter drawn mainly to exterior styling should compare sDrive18i M Sport, which keeps the X2 design without the same operating burden.

City
The automatic and compact length are city-friendly, while 400 Nm makes smooth throttle application essential. Test wet-road behaviour responsibly and learn calmer vehicle modes. Parking visibility, wheel protection and low-speed ride need greater attention than the 5.4-second sprint. Short traffic-heavy journeys can produce fuel use above the official figure, and large wheels may turn common potholes into expensive events.
Highway
M35i excels at joining and planned overtaking, with xDrive helping deploy power in variable weather. Keep speeds legal, preserve tyre tread and give passengers a long comfort test. Load the hatch and secure every item before using strong acceleration. A steady cruise benefits fuel range and reduces fatigue. The derivative should be evaluated for steering, seat support and tyre noise rather than measured only by how quickly it reaches motorway speed.
Off-Road
All-wheel traction can help on a clean gravel approach, but M35i remains a road-performance SUV. Loose stone, corrugations and ruts expose wheels and bodywork, and sudden throttle can overwhelm available grip. Avoid technical tracks and inspect unsealed routes after storms. Buyers needing repeat access to rugged areas should own a vehicle designed around that task rather than risking a performance tyre package.
4.1/5
Hagalu editorial score 4.1 out of 5 Reviewed by Hagalu Editorial Team · 2026-09-28

BMW X2 M35i xDrive — Should You Buy It?

4.1/5
BMW X2 M35i xDrive: buyer assessment

Drive M35i and sDrive18i over one representative route before discussing options. Compare urban response, motorway passing, ride and cabin noise, then ask every regular passenger which car works better. Load the hatch and verify rear head room. Obtain a full insurance quote and the current cost of all fitted tyres; build fuel projections above the 7.8-litre test number if congestion or enthusiastic use dominates. Confirm equipment and Motorplan in writing. New performance drivers should plan structured training and use a gradual familiarisation period. If the M35i adds pleasure without undermining comfort or financial ease, it earns its position. If the purchase rationale reduces to having the strongest badge, the derivative’s everyday burdens will outlast the novelty. X2 M35i xDrive is mechanically separate from the two sDrive M Sport derivatives. BMW’s current South African material lists a 1,998 cc four-cylinder petrol engine with 233 kW and 400 Nm, a seven-speed automatic and all-wheel drive. Its 0–100 km/h result is 5.4 seconds and the published combined consumption is 7.8 litres per 100 km. This is a genuine M Performance model, not a styling package added to sDrive18i or sDrive18d. The performance step needs to solve a real desire. M35i’s strong response and driven-axle layout can make an engaging daily SUV, but they also increase insurance, tyre and fuel exposure. A buyer who mostly wants the X2 shape may be better served by sDrive18i. Someone covering immense distance may find sDrive18d more economical. M35i suits the customer who will appreciate 233 kW every day and accepts that it remains underused in congestion. All-wheel drive helps deploy 400 Nm, especially when the road is damp. It cannot overcome standing water, cold performance tyres or excessive entry speed. Drivers unfamiliar with this output should build experience gradually. Smooth inputs protect passengers, tyre life and safety. An advanced course can add more value than a visual option when the vehicle is the owner’s first performance model. The coupé-SUV body still imposes practical tests. Rear head room, child-seat access and cargo height should be verified with real occupants and equipment. M35i power does not alter the roofline. Secure bags and sports gear because hard acceleration or braking can move loose cargo violently. Tailgate clearance in the garage should also be checked. Ride and wheel selection are critical. A performance derivative may be configured with tyres that prioritise response over pothole resilience. Drive broken tar with every regular passenger aboard, price replacements and ask about availability outside major cities. A stylish wheel that repeatedly worries the owner on poor roads is a poor daily choice. The 7.8-litre published figure provides comparison, but enthusiastic use, traffic and short journeys can lift real consumption. Insurance must identify M35i xDrive rather than a generic X2. Motorplan defines maintenance coverage while leaving fuel, tyres and accident damage as continuing obligations. On the highway, 233 kW gives ample passing reserve. The driver should use that ability to choose safe gaps, not to sustain unlawful speed. Seat support, road noise and energy required for a full luggage load deserve a proper intercity trial. xDrive can add confidence in rain, but tyre tread remains the key contact with the road. This is not a compact off-roader. Maintained gravel may be crossed cautiously, yet large wheels, a sloping body and performance calibration do not establish low-range ability or underbody protection. Loose surfaces also reduce the margin available from powerful acceleration. M35i xDrive is the right X2 when performance itself is a regular source of value and the body has passed its family test. It is excessive when chosen only to secure the highest trim name. The derivative should feel compelling at legal speeds and in ordinary traffic before its acceleration number is allowed to influence the purchase.

Desk research: Scored from verified published sources and Hagalu's South African buyer analysis; this vehicle was not road-tested for this review. This is a Hagalu editorial score, not a customer rating.

Safety 4.2/5 · 20%
4.2/5
Value 3.8/5 · 20%
3.8/5
Practicality 4.3/5 · 20%
4.3/5
Ownership 3.7/5 · 15%
3.7/5
Powertrain suitability 4.3/5 · 15%
4.3/5
Comfort & technology 4.1/5 · 10%
4.1/5

Evidence reviewed: Hagalu maintains the detailed source record internally so this page does not promote third-party vehicle websites.

How this score is calculated · Methodology v1.0

The X2 for drivers who actively want performance, not merely the M Sport look available lower down.

X2 M35i xDrive supplies a clear mechanical upgrade: 233 kW, 400 Nm, all-wheel drive and a 5.4-second listed sprint. The gain is meaningful, as are the tyre, fuel and insurance consequences. Rear accommodation and wheel comfort still require the same disciplined testing as any X2. When the buyer values the responses at ordinary speeds and accepts the costs, M35i is a convincing flagship. Otherwise sDrive18i is the smarter expression of the same shape.

What's Good
  • ✓233 kW output
  • ✓400 Nm torque
  • ✓xDrive
  • ✓5.4-second listed acceleration
  • ✓Seven-speed automatic
  • ✓Compact performance body
  • ✓Strong overtaking reserve
Watch Out For
  • ✕Higher insurance exposure
  • ✕Tyre costs can be substantial
  • ✕Rear roof still slopes
  • ✕7.8-litre result may rise
  • ✕Road-focused gravel ability
  • ✕Performance needs discipline

BMW X2 FAQs

The current recommended retail price listed for the BMW X2 M35i xDrive is R1,222,500. This is the vehicle price before finance interest, insurance, registration and any dealer-added options.

The current south african range comprises sDrive18i M Sport, sDrive18d M Sport, M35i xDrive. Prices and equipment are shown by derivative so buyers can compare the actual local range rather than specifications from another market.

The listed ground clearance for the BMW X2 M35i xDrive is 190 mm. Use that number as a practical comparison point against similar cars, especially if you regularly deal with steep driveways, gravel roads or uneven parking areas.

The listed engine capacity for the BMW X2 M35i xDrive is 1998 cc, with output shown as 233 kW (312 bhp). Where a model has more than one derivative, compare the specific variant because fuel type, gearbox and drivetrain can change the way it drives.

The combined fuel-economy figure shown for the BMW X2 M35i xDrive is around 12.5 km/l.

M35i fits an enthusiast who wants an elevated compact body and genuine performance, has priced its insurance and tyres, and will drive with restraint. The household must also accept the rear-roof and ride compromises.

The automatic and compact length are city-friendly, while 400 Nm makes smooth throttle application essential. Test wet-road behaviour responsibly and learn calmer vehicle modes.

M35i excels at joining and planned overtaking, with xDrive helping deploy power in variable weather. Keep speeds legal, preserve tyre tread and give passengers a long comfort test.

Compare BMW X2 with Similar Suvs

Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.

BMW X2
VS
LDV D90
X2 vs D90
Diesel SUV 1 Variant
LDV D90 from ZAR 899,900
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X2
VS
Mercedes-Benz GLA
X2 vs GLA
SUV 2 Variants
Mercedes-Benz GLA from ZAR 901,887
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X2
VS
Chery Tiggo 9 PHEV
X2 vs Tiggo 9 PHEV
plug-in hybrid SUV 2 Variants
Chery Tiggo 9 PHEV from ZAR 839,900
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X2
VS
Ford Everest
X2 vs Everest
Diesel SUV 5 Variants
Ford Everest from ZAR 825,000
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X2
VS
Lexus UX
X2 vs UX
Hybrid SUV 1 Variant
Lexus UX from ZAR 957,100
See full specs & who wins →

Also Worth Exploring in South Africa

Different body types — refreshed every visit so you discover something new.

Toyota Quantum Panel Van Diesel
Toyota Quantum Panel Van
Van 1 Variant
From ZAR 845,700
Suzuki Baleno Petrol
Suzuki Baleno
Hatchback 4 Variants
From ZAR 269,900
Volkswagen Caddy Cargo Petrol
Volkswagen Caddy Cargo
Van 3 Variants
From ZAR 466,700
Ford Ranger Raptor Petrol
Ford Ranger Raptor
Pickup 1 Variant
From ZAR 1,299,000

Other Current BMW Models in South Africa

Models currently listed for sale in the south african range.

BMW 1 Series Petrol
BMW
1 Series
Hatchback 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 705,000
BMW 2 Series Coupé petrol / diesel
BMW
2 Series Coupé
Coupe 3 Variants
Starting from ZAR 855,000
BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé Petrol
BMW
2 Series Gran Coupé
Sedan 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 725,500
BMW 3 Series petrol / diesel
BMW
3 Series
Sedan 6 Variants
Starting from ZAR 911,500

More from BMW