Suv Petrol CVT FWD 5-seat

KIA Sonet

Price in South Africa, real specs & fuel economy — 2026

Model year 2026 Generation First generation (BC3); launched globally 2020, SA 2021 Current version 2023 Body style SUV
Sonet is a South African SUV with a suv body and petrol power.
ZAR 469,995
On-road in
ZAR 483,074
What makes up this price?
Vehicle price (ex-showroom)
ZAR 469,995
Registration allowance
ZAR 3,800
Licensing allowance
ZAR 1,450
Inspection / roadworthy allowance
ZAR 1,000
Dealer handling / delivery
ZAR 2,600
Insurance
ZAR 4,230
Other fees
ZAR 0
Ex-showroom ZAR 469,995
Finance estimate from ZAR 5,828/month Based on 1.5 LS Manual Ex-showroom basis · approx. 20% deposit · 11.5% p.a. · 60 months · no balloon
Engine:1497cc (1.5L) Torque:143Nm (105 lb-ft) Ground Clearance:211mm (8.3″) Power:85kW (114 bhp) Boot392L (13.8 cu ft)

Hover or tap any pill for a plain-English explanation. Bracketed values show common equivalents (bhp, lb-ft, inches, cu ft).

Fuel Economy km/l · US mpg equivalent
Combined 16.9 km/l (40 mpg)
City 13.7 km/l (32 mpg)
Highway 20.0 km/l (47 mpg)

On-road pricing varies by dealer. Fuel figures are manufacturer claims or source-backed estimates where a separate city/highway cycle is not published; your real numbers depend on traffic, terrain and driving style.

Research this model
₿ Pay with crypto BTC · ETH · USDT · USDC
Hagalu editorial rating: 4.1/5 Review

Estimate monthly vehicle finance for the KIA Sonet in South Africa. The default illustration uses the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest over 60 months and no balloon payment.

Estimated monthly instalment
ZAR 5,828
Total Interest
ZAR 84,682
Total Payable
ZAR 349,682
Principal Interest

* Illustrative estimate based on the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest, 60 months and no balloon payment, using the 1.5 LS Manual. Excludes initiation fees, monthly service fees, credit-life insurance and vehicle insurance. Your lender quotation may differ.

Vehicle specifications and buying guidance • Hagalu

KIA Sonet

Sonet is a South African SUV with a suv body and petrol power.

The confluence of aspirational SUV aesthetics, compact city-friendly dimensions and pricing that nudges the sub-R400k bracket has created a cluster of competing products — the Renault Kiger, Nissan Magnite, Suzuki Fronx, Toyota Starlet Cross — each fighting for the same buyer who wants an elevated driving position, reasonable ground clearance for South Africa's pot-hole geography and enough technology to feel modern without the R500k-plus price tag of a Volkswagen T-Cross or the complexity of a full compact SUV. It launched in South Africa in 2021 and updated for the 2023 model year, and it makes a persuasive case at every grade in the range. There is nothing apologetic about the Sonet's visual presence — the bold front fascia, strong character line along the flanks and available contrasting roof treatment on the GT-Line-adjacent grades create a vehicle that reads as significantly more expensive than its entry price. Mated to either a six-speed manual or a CVT, the 1.5 NA is the volume engine of the range — specified on LS, LX and base EX grades. Real-world fuel consumption in mixed South African use runs between 6.5 and 7.2 litres per 100km, which at current 95 Octane prices delivers a monthly fuel spend that is genuinely manageable on a middle-income budget. Producing 88kW at 4,500rpm and 172Nm from 1,500rpm, this compact turbocharged unit delivers its torque from the low-rev region that makes it punchy in real city traffic — overtaking a minibus taxi on the R55 in Pretoria, punching gaps in Cape Town's N2 Southern Suburbs merge traffic, or squirting through a Soweto intersection in the brief window between light cycles. The 172Nm from 1,500rpm means the Sonet 1.0T pulls without the need to rev-hunt that characterises naturally aspirated small engines in overtaking situations. For a buyer searching the Sonet price and specifications in South Africa, the interesting part is the trade-off rather than the feature count. Petrol power describes the opportunity; a South African price reference of R329,995 and engine of 1.5-litre Naturally Aspirated Petrol describe the conditions around it. A 6-Speed Manual transmission describes the opportunity; a 6-Speed Manual transmission and a front-wheel drive drivetrain describe the conditions around it for Sonet. A realistic load, route and monthly-distance check will reveal whether the package earns its place on the shortlist for Sonet

KIA Sonet — Quick Facts

KIA Sonet Variants & Prices

Pick up to 3 variants, hit Compare Variants and you'll get a proper side-by-side spec breakdown.

Maximum 3 variants reached
Uncheck one of the selected variants below before choosing another.
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
1.5 LS Manual Base Petrol Efficiency16.9 km/l Manual ZAR 329,995
1.5 LS CVT Base Petrol Efficiency16.9 km/l CVT ZAR 349,995
1.5 LX Manual Mid Petrol Efficiency16.9 km/l Manual ZAR 379,995
1.5 LX Auto Mid Petrol Efficiency16.9 km/l CVT ZAR 399,995
1.5 EX CVT Top Petrol Efficiency16.9 km/l CVT ZAR 429,995
1.0T EX DCT Top Petrol Efficiency16.7 km/l Automatic ZAR 449,995
1.5 EX+ CVT Flagship Petrol Efficiency16.9 km/l CVT ZAR 469,995
1.5 SX CVT Flagship Petrol Efficiency16.9 km/l CVT ZAR 489,995
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
1.5 LS Manual Base Petrol Efficiency16.9 km/l Manual ZAR 329,995
1.5 LS CVT Base Petrol Efficiency16.9 km/l CVT ZAR 349,995
1.5 LX Manual Mid Petrol Efficiency16.9 km/l Manual ZAR 379,995
1.5 LX Auto Mid Petrol Efficiency16.9 km/l CVT ZAR 399,995
1.5 EX CVT Top Petrol Efficiency16.9 km/l CVT ZAR 429,995
1.0T EX DCT Top Petrol Efficiency16.7 km/l Automatic ZAR 449,995
1.5 EX+ CVT Flagship Petrol Efficiency16.9 km/l CVT ZAR 469,995
1.5 SX CVT Flagship Petrol Efficiency16.9 km/l CVT ZAR 489,995
2 variants selected
Buyer discovery

Keep exploring cars in South Africa

Broaden your shortlist with live models, images and published starting prices.

Browse all brands

KIA Sonet Specifications

Showing all 581 non-empty supported buyer-facing fields for 1.5 EX+ CVT. Blank contract fields are not fabricated.

Driving fit

Where the KIA Sonet Fits Best

A practical view of the buyer and roads this model is best suited to.

Who buys this

The best buyer for Sonet can describe a recurring reason for choosing its suv layout. Then compare Petrol power and a South African price reference of R329,995 with insurance, tyres, maintenance and the monthly finance payment

City
The urban test for Sonet should resemble the owner’s route: a cold start, queues, kerbs, a narrow turn and a place where people or goods must be loaded. The vehicle’s a power output of 85 kW @ 6300 rpm is only useful if access and visibility work in practice. City use is where the small decisions accumulate for Sonet. Drive the Sonet through the tightest parking area, a steep ramp, a speed hump and stop-start traffic. Pay attention to the steering, sight lines, low-speed response, seat position and climate control rather than relying on a quiet dealership loop for Sonet. A front-wheel drive drivetrain matters when the cabin or load is full, and a South African price reference of R349,995 can change the cost of repeated short trips for Sonet
Highway
For highway buyers, the Sonet needs to make sense when passengers, luggage or work equipment are aboard. Long-distance comfort depends on details that disappear in a short test drive for Sonet. Run Sonet at legal cruising speed, include a hill and a safe overtake, and see whether the driver can remain relaxed after an hour. The interaction between a front-wheel drive drivetrain, a front-wheel drive drivetrain and a South African price reference of R349,995 is more informative than maximum speed for Sonet. Owners travelling between provinces should also price replacement tyres, roadside assistance and scheduled service for Sonet
Off-Road
A 6-Speed Manual transmission may help, but neither a tall bonnet nor petrol alone creates four-wheel drive, low range or a published wading ability. Ground clearance is only one part of the rough-road answer for Sonet. For Sonet, the sensible check is the exact fwd arrangement, tyre specification, load and protection underneath. Stay cautious where the local data does not state clearance or wading depth for Sonet. A buyer whose routine includes construction tracks or isolated farm roads should compare a vehicle with documented capability rather than infer it from styling for Sonet
4.1/5
Hagalu editorial score 4.1 out of 5 Reviewed by Hagalu Editorial Team · 2026-07-30

KIA Sonet — Should You Buy It?

4.1/5
A polished compact crossover whose safety depends on trim

The Kia Sonet feels more resolved than many entry-level crossovers. Its compact footprint is easy to place in town, yet the 385-litre luggage compartment and sensibly shaped cabin give it enough usefulness for a small household. The naturally aspirated 1.5-litre engine and CVT favour smooth commuting, while the 1.0-litre turbo and dual-clutch transmission provide a stronger alternative for buyers who drive regularly with passengers or at altitude. The range requires careful reading. Lower grades provide useful infotainment and parking equipment, but published Kia material makes clear that the six-airbag specification and advanced driver aids are not uniform across every derivative. Buyers who value forward-collision avoidance, lane assistance and blind-spot intervention need the appropriate upper grade rather than relying on a model-wide headline. Independent testing also found the 1.5 adequate rather than energetic, with a vocal engine under full acceleration. Kia's current deal-assisted pricing is attractive but should not be treated as a permanent list-price promise. The five-year/unlimited-kilometre warranty is a meaningful advantage, while the precise service-plan term should be confirmed on the order. The Sonet is therefore a convincing urban crossover, especially in a carefully selected mid-range grade, but safety equipment and promotion terms must be checked derivative by derivative.

Desk research: Scored from verified published sources and Hagalu's market-specific buyer analysis; this vehicle was not road-tested for this review. This is a Hagalu editorial score, not a customer rating.

Safety 3.7/5 · 20%
3.7/5
Value 4.4/5 · 20%
4.4/5
Practicality 4.1/5 · 20%
4.1/5
Ownership 4.2/5 · 15%
4.2/5
Powertrain suitability 4.0/5 · 15%
4.0/5
Comfort & technology 4.3/5 · 10%
4.3/5

Evidence reviewed: Hagalu maintains the detailed source record internally so this page does not promote third-party vehicle websites.

How this score is calculated · Methodology v1.0

Sonet deserves a closer look when its price, equipment and powertrain fit the owner’s route.

In South Africa's image-conscious urban market, where a vehicle is evaluated on the street as much as on a specification sheet, this visual authority is not irrelevant to a buyer's decision. A fair review of Sonet should end with the owner’s route, not a universal verdict. The combination of engine of 1.5-litre Naturally Aspirated Petrol, a power output of 85 kW @ 6300 rpm and a 6-Speed Manual transmission can be valuable for the right driver. The buying case for Sonet is specific. A 6-Speed Manual transmission gives it a reason to be considered, while a 6-Speed Manual transmission and a front-wheel drive drivetrain set the boundaries for Sonet. It deserves a shortlist when those details solve a repeated South African driving need for Sonet. It is less persuasive when the buyer is paying for unused capacity or assuming that another derivative’s equipment applies here for Sonet. Compare the written price, the nearest grade and one genuine alternative before deciding for Sonet

What's Good
  • ✓Body style: SUV
  • ✓Fuel type: Petrol
  • ✓South African price: R329,995
  • ✓Engine: 1.5-litre Naturally Aspirated Petrol
  • ✓Power output: 85 kW @ 6300 rpm
  • ✓Transmission: 6-Speed Manual
  • ✓Gearbox: 6-Speed Manual
  • ✓Drivetrain: FWD
  • ✓Drive layout: FWD
Watch Out For
  • ✕Exact equipment for Sonet can vary by derivative.
  • ✕Real fuel use for Sonet depends on route, load and weather.
  • ✕The written Sonet quotation should be checked before purchase.
  • ✕Tyre, insurance and service costs need a separate Sonet budget.
  • ✕A short Sonet test drive cannot represent every ownership route.
  • ✕Sonet capability should not be inferred from body styling alone.
  • ✕The adjacent Sonet grade may suit a different workload.
  • ✕Published Sonet figures are planning references, not guarantees.
  • ✕Buyers should confirm Sonet stock and support terms.

KIA Sonet FAQs

Current recommended retail prices for the KIA Sonet run from R329,995 to R489,995, depending on the derivative. Compare the exact trim before calculating finance because options, insurance and dealer charges can change the final monthly cost.

The current south african range comprises 1.5 LS Manual, 1.5 LS CVT, 1.5 LX Manual, 1.5 LX Auto, 1.5 EX CVT, 1.0T EX DCT, 1.5 EX+ CVT, 1.5 SX CVT. Prices and equipment are shown by derivative so buyers can compare the actual local range rather than specifications from another market.

The listed ground clearance for the KIA Sonet is 211 mm. Use that number as a practical comparison point against similar cars, especially if you regularly deal with steep driveways, gravel roads or uneven parking areas.

The KIA Sonet engine specification depends on derivative: 1.5 LS Manual, 1.5 LS CVT, 1.5 LX Manual, 1.5 LX Auto, 1.5 EX CVT, 1.5 EX+ CVT, 1.5 SX CVT: 1497 cc, 85 kW (114 bhp); 1.0T EX DCT: 998 cc, 88 kW (118 bhp). Compare the exact trim because its gearbox and equipment may also differ.

Combined fuel-economy figures differ across the KIA Sonet range: 1.5 LS Manual, 1.5 LS CVT, 1.5 LX Manual, 1.5 LX Auto, 1.5 EX CVT, 1.5 EX+ CVT, 1.5 SX CVT: 16.9 km/l; 1.0T EX DCT: 16.7 km/l.

The best buyer for Sonet can describe a recurring reason for choosing its suv layout. Then compare Petrol power and a South African price reference of R329,995 with insurance, tyres, maintenance and the monthly finance payment

The urban test for Sonet should resemble the owner’s route: a cold start, queues, kerbs, a narrow turn and a place where people or goods must be loaded. The vehicle’s a power output of 85 kW @ 6300 rpm is only useful if access and visibility work in practice.

For highway buyers, the Sonet needs to make sense when passengers, luggage or work equipment are aboard. Long-distance comfort depends on details that disappear in a short test drive for Sonet.

Compare KIA Sonet with Similar Suvs

Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.

KIA Sonet
VS
Jaecoo J5
Sonet vs J5
Petrol SUV 4 Variants
Jaecoo J5 from ZAR 339,900
See full specs & who wins →
KIA Sonet
VS
Omoda C5
Sonet vs C5
Petrol SUV 1 Variant
Omoda C5 from ZAR 339,900
See full specs & who wins →
KIA Sonet
VS
Toyota Urban Cruiser
Sonet vs Urban Cruiser
Petrol SUV 3 Variants
Toyota Urban Cruiser from ZAR 319,900
See full specs & who wins →
KIA Sonet
VS
Suzuki Across
Sonet vs Across
petrol mild hybrid SUV 3 Variants
Suzuki Across from ZAR 349,900
See full specs & who wins →
KIA Sonet
VS
Tata Curvv
Sonet vs Curvv
Petrol SUV 3 Variants
Tata Curvv from ZAR 349,900
See full specs & who wins →

Also Worth Exploring in South Africa

Different body types — refreshed every visit so you discover something new.

Suzuki Baleno Petrol
Suzuki Baleno
Hatchback 4 Variants
From ZAR 269,900
Ford Ranger Tremor Diesel
Ford Ranger Tremor
Pickup 1 Variant
From ZAR 1,039,000
BYD DOLPHIN SURF Electric
BYD DOLPHIN SURF
Hatchback 2 Variants
From ZAR 341,900
Suzuki Super Carry Petrol
Suzuki Super Carry
Van 2 Variants
From ZAR 197,900

Other Current KIA Models in South Africa

Models currently listed for sale in the south african range.

KIA Carens Diesel
KIA
Carens
MPV 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 399,995
KIA Carnival Diesel
KIA
Carnival
MPV 2 Variants
Starting from ZAR 1,049,995
KIA K2500 Diesel
KIA
K2500
Van 3 Variants
Starting from ZAR 424,995
KIA K2700 Diesel
KIA
K2700
Van 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 351,995

More from KIA