Suv Petrol 7-Speed Automatic FWD 5-seat

BMW X1 sDrive18i Pure Design

Price in Rustenburg, real specs & fuel economy — 2026

Model year 2026 Generation Third-generation U11 BMW X1, sharing its architecture and cabin concept with the battery-electric iX1. Current version Original current-generation version Body style SUV
The X1 sDrive18i Pure Design is a locally relevant value package using the same 115 kW petrol drivetrain as other 18i grades.
ZAR 867,000
On-road in
ZAR 883,053
What makes up this price?
Vehicle price (ex-showroom)
ZAR 867,000
Registration allowance
ZAR 3,600
Licensing allowance
ZAR 1,350
Inspection / roadworthy allowance
ZAR 900
Dealer handling / delivery
ZAR 2,400
Insurance
ZAR 7,803
Other fees
ZAR 0
Ex-showroom ZAR 867,000
Estimated finance from ZAR 15,285/month Ex-showroom basis · approx. 20% deposit · 11.5% p.a. · 60 months · no balloon
Engine:1499cc (1.5L) Torque:230Nm (170 lb-ft) Ground Clearance:190mm (7.5″) Power:115kW (154 bhp) Boot540L (19.1 cu ft)

Hover or tap any pill for a plain-English explanation. Bracketed values show common equivalents (bhp, lb-ft, inches, cu ft).

Fuel Economy km/l · US mpg equivalent
Combined 12.5 km/l (29 mpg)
City 10.5 km/l (25 mpg)
Highway 15.0 km/l (35 mpg)

On-road pricing varies by dealer. Fuel figures are manufacturer claims or source-backed estimates where a separate city/highway cycle is not published; your real numbers depend on traffic, terrain and driving style.

Research this model
₿ Pay with crypto BTC · ETH · USDT · USDC
Hagalu editorial rating: 4.1/5 Review

Estimate monthly vehicle finance for the BMW X1 sDrive18i Pure Design in South Africa. The default illustration uses the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest over 60 months and no balloon payment.

Estimated monthly instalment
ZAR 15,285
Total Interest
ZAR 222,092
Total Payable
ZAR 917,092
Principal Interest

* Illustrative estimate based on the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest, 60 months and no balloon payment. Excludes initiation fees, monthly service fees, credit-life insurance and vehicle insurance. Your lender quotation may differ.

Vehicle specifications and buying guidance • Hagalu

BMW X1 sDrive18i Pure Design

The X1 sDrive18i Pure Design is a locally relevant value package using the same 115 kW petrol drivetrain as other 18i grades.

BMW X1 sDrive18i Pure Design adds a distinct package choice to the regular petrol U11. Its drivetrain remains 115 kW and 230 Nm through a seven-speed automatic, with a 9.0-second published acceleration claim. Pure Design should therefore be assessed against sDrive18i xLine and M Sport on equipment, wheels, cabin finish and final quote. It is not a hidden engine step. The package can make sense for a buyer who wants more bundled content or a different visual balance without moving to M Sport. Current South African details must be checked on the exact car because edition specifications, available stock and options can change. Ask the retailer to mark standard items separately from factory extras. Identify which additions improve parking, comfort or daily interaction and which are aesthetic. A middle grade with unwanted features is not automatically value. Mechanically, Pure Design is as capable as every regular 18i. It suits urban and moderate-distance use without a home charger or a diesel route requirement. Real consumption depends on congestion, speed, load and wheels. A road test should include a steep crawl, a fast merge and broken tar, revealing gearbox response and tyre comfort more usefully than a static inspection. The compact SUV body provides accessible rear doors and a practical tailgate, but it remains smaller than X3. Test child seats, adult knee room and the usual luggage. Learn the curved-display menus. Preserve the original package list and option invoice, because future advertisements can describe local editions imprecisely. Pure Design earns selection when its live contents match the owner’s priorities and price more cleanly than recreating them on xLine. Pure Design buyers should also test the timing of the deal. A stock allocation may bring a quick delivery or campaign, while a factory order preserves more choice in paint, trim and options. Neither is automatically better. Compare the cost of waiting with the cost of accepting a combination that will be used for years. Keep the official package sheet and VIN-linked options from delivery because future descriptions of local editions often become imprecise. Clear documentation protects both the buyer’s original value calculation and a later owner’s understanding of the vehicle. Take a second comparison drive after the initial enthusiasm. Use the normal school, office or shopping route, operate the controls without salesperson guidance and let regular passengers comment. A middle package often succeeds through subtle convenience rather than a dramatic first impression. If those benefits remain invisible on the familiar route, the lower xLine quote deserves more weight.

BMW X1 — Quick Facts

BMW X1 Variants & Prices

Pick up to 3 variants, hit Compare Variants and you'll get a proper side-by-side spec breakdown.

Maximum 3 variants reached
Uncheck one of the selected variants below before choosing another.
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
sDrive18i xLine Xline Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 805,000
sDrive18i Pure Design Pure-Design Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 867,000
sDrive18i M Sport M-Sport Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 850,000
M35i xDrive M-Performance Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 1,182,500
sDrive18d xLine Xline Diesel Efficiency16.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 845,000
sDrive18d M Sport M-Sport Diesel Efficiency16.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 890,000
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
sDrive18i xLine Xline Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 805,000
sDrive18i Pure Design Pure-Design Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 867,000
sDrive18i M Sport M-Sport Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 850,000
M35i xDrive M-Performance Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 1,182,500
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
sDrive18d xLine Xline Diesel Efficiency16.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 845,000
sDrive18d M Sport M-Sport Diesel Efficiency16.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 890,000
2 variants selected
Buyer discovery

Keep exploring cars in South Africa

Broaden your shortlist with live models, images and published starting prices.

Browse all brands

BMW X1 Specifications

Showing all 200 non-empty supported buyer-facing fields for sDrive18i Pure Design. Blank contract fields are not fabricated.

Driving fit

Where the BMW X1 Fits Best

A practical view of the buyer and roads this model is best suited to.

Who buys this

For a value-aware compact-SUV buyer who wants a cohesive equipment or design bundle beyond xLine but does not require the stronger visual focus of M Sport or a different engine.

City
Pure Design’s merit in town depends on its included parking and comfort features. The petrol automatic is simple to live with, while the body remains compact enough for normal shopping-centre bays. Test the exact camera view, wheel ride and low-speed response. If the package mainly changes items seen from outside, consider whether xLine offers the same commuting result for less. Apartment owners avoid any charging-installation decision.
Highway
All sDrive18i packages share overtaking ability, so Pure Design’s touring difference lies in seats, wheels and assistance equipment. Verify those items rather than assuming a middle grade is more complete. The 115 kW engine can manage occasional intercity journeys, but use added margin with passengers and luggage. Pack the rear area and assess tyre noise on coarse tar before equating premium presentation with long-distance comfort.
Off-Road
Pure Design remains a front-driven road SUV. Its body is suitable for cautious, short use on a maintained gravel approach, not ruts, loose sand or rocky trails. Any larger or lower-profile wheel in the package can reduce rough-surface tolerance. Buyers who regularly leave tar should choose from verified clearance, tyre and traction data instead of the Pure Design name.
4.1/5
Hagalu editorial score 4.1 out of 5 Reviewed by Hagalu Editorial Team · 2026-09-28

BMW X1 sDrive18i Pure Design — Should You Buy It?

4.1/5
BMW X1 sDrive18i Pure Design: buyer assessment

Request three like-for-like quotations and annotate every difference. Give the greatest weight to seats, cameras, convenience and tyres because they shape ownership; give appearance its honest but limited value. Confirm whether the quoted Pure Design is factory-orderable or fixed stock, then reject an unwanted colour or option combination rather than accepting the middle label automatically. Test rear accommodation, tailgate loading and Operating System 9. The package succeeds when it saves money on a cluster of desired items while retaining uncomplicated petrol use. It fails when it becomes an excuse to spend more without solving anything. BMW X1 sDrive18i Pure Design adds a distinct package choice to the regular petrol U11. Its drivetrain remains 115 kW and 230 Nm through a seven-speed automatic, with a 9.0-second published acceleration claim. Pure Design should therefore be assessed against sDrive18i xLine and M Sport on equipment, wheels, cabin finish and final quote. It is not a hidden engine step. The package can make sense for a buyer who wants more bundled content or a different visual balance without moving to M Sport. Current South African details must be checked on the exact car because edition specifications, available stock and options can change. Ask the retailer to mark standard items separately from factory extras. Identify which additions improve parking, comfort or daily interaction and which are aesthetic. A middle grade with unwanted features is not automatically value. Mechanically, Pure Design is as capable as every regular 18i. It suits urban and moderate-distance use without a home charger or a diesel route requirement. Real consumption depends on congestion, speed, load and wheels. A road test should include a steep crawl, a fast merge and broken tar, revealing gearbox response and tyre comfort more usefully than a static inspection. The compact SUV body provides accessible rear doors and a practical tailgate, but it remains smaller than X3. Test child seats, adult knee room and the usual luggage. Learn the curved-display menus. Preserve the original package list and option invoice, because future advertisements can describe local editions imprecisely. Pure Design earns selection when its live contents match the owner’s priorities and price more cleanly than recreating them on xLine. Pure Design buyers should also test the timing of the deal. A stock allocation may bring a quick delivery or campaign, while a factory order preserves more choice in paint, trim and options. Neither is automatically better. Compare the cost of waiting with the cost of accepting a combination that will be used for years. Keep the official package sheet and VIN-linked options from delivery because future descriptions of local editions often become imprecise. Clear documentation protects both the buyer’s original value calculation and a later owner’s understanding of the vehicle. Take a second comparison drive after the initial enthusiasm. Use the normal school, office or shopping route, operate the controls without salesperson guidance and let regular passengers comment. A middle package often succeeds through subtle convenience rather than a dramatic first impression. If those benefits remain invisible on the familiar route, the lower xLine quote deserves more weight.

Desk research: Scored from verified published sources and Hagalu's market-specific buyer analysis; this vehicle was not road-tested for this review. This is a Hagalu editorial score, not a customer rating.

Safety 4.2/5 · 20%
4.2/5
Value 4.2/5 · 20%
4.2/5
Practicality 4.3/5 · 20%
4.3/5
Ownership 3.8/5 · 15%
3.8/5
Powertrain suitability 4.1/5 · 15%
4.1/5
Comfort & technology 4.1/5 · 10%
4.1/5

Evidence reviewed: Hagalu maintains the detailed source record internally so this page does not promote third-party vehicle websites.

How this score is calculated · Methodology v1.0

A potentially strong value-package X1 when its actual contents align with the buyer’s daily needs.

sDrive18i Pure Design preserves the accessible petrol drivetrain and adds a packaged identity between xLine and M Sport. Its case is commercial rather than mechanical. Obtain a current feature list, price equivalent needs on neighbouring grades and drive the fitted wheels. If several additions matter, it can be the range’s balanced 18i. If one cosmetic detail drives the choice, a simpler configuration may be wiser.

What's Good
  • ✓Full regular 18i output
  • ✓Distinct package-value role
  • ✓No diesel or charging requirement
  • ✓Compact five-door SUV access
  • ✓Modern U11 cabin
Watch Out For
  • ✕No mechanical gain over xLine
  • ✕Package contents can change
  • ✕Wheel upgrades may affect comfort
  • ✕Front-drive road focus
  • ✕Requires a careful three-grade comparison

BMW X1 FAQs

The current recommended retail price listed for the BMW X1 sDrive18i Pure Design is R867,000. This is the vehicle price before finance interest, insurance, registration and any dealer-added options.

The current south african range comprises sDrive18i xLine, sDrive18i Pure Design, sDrive18i M Sport, sDrive18d xLine, sDrive18d M Sport, xDrive30e xLine, xDrive30e M Sport, M35i xDrive. Prices and equipment are shown by derivative so buyers can compare the actual local range rather than...

The listed ground clearance for the BMW X1 sDrive18i Pure Design is 190 mm. Use that number as a practical comparison point against similar cars, especially if you regularly deal with steep driveways, gravel roads or uneven parking areas.

The listed engine capacity for the BMW X1 sDrive18i Pure Design is 1499 cc, with output shown as 115 kW (154 bhp). Where a model has more than one derivative, compare the specific variant because fuel type, gearbox and drivetrain can change the way it drives.

The combined fuel-economy figure shown for the BMW X1 sDrive18i Pure Design is around 12.5 km/l.

For a value-aware compact-SUV buyer who wants a cohesive equipment or design bundle beyond xLine but does not require the stronger visual focus of M Sport or a different engine.

Pure Design’s merit in town depends on its included parking and comfort features. The petrol automatic is simple to live with, while the body remains compact enough for normal shopping-centre bays.

All sDrive18i packages share overtaking ability, so Pure Design’s touring difference lies in seats, wheels and assistance equipment. Verify those items rather than assuming a middle grade is more complete.

Compare BMW X1 with Similar Suvs

Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.

BMW X1
VS
GWM H6 GT PHEV
X1 vs H6 GT PHEV
Hybrid SUV 1 Variant
GWM H6 GT PHEV from ZAR 799,900
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X1
VS
Volkswagen Tayron
X1 vs Tayron
Petrol SUV 3 Variants
Volkswagen Tayron from ZAR 799,000
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X1
VS
Mazda CX-60
X1 vs CX-60
petrol / diesel SUV 3 Variants
Mazda CX-60 from ZAR 790,200
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X1
VS
Mitsubishi Pajero Sport
X1 vs Pajero Sport
Diesel SUV 3 Variants
Mitsubishi Pajero Sport from ZAR 789,990
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X1
VS
Omoda C9
X1 vs C9
Petrol SUV 2 Variants
Omoda C9 from ZAR 785,900
See full specs & who wins →

Also Worth Exploring in South Africa

Different body types — refreshed every visit so you discover something new.

Lexus ES petrol and hybrid
Lexus ES
Sedan 3 Variants
From ZAR 851,500
Toyota Quantum Bus Diesel
Toyota Quantum Bus
Van 1 Variant
From ZAR 895,000
KIA K2500 Diesel
KIA K2500
Van 3 Variants
From ZAR 424,995
Mahindra Pik Up Single Cab Diesel
Mahindra Pik Up Single Cab
Pickup 9 Variants
From ZAR 301,599

Other Current BMW Models in South Africa

Models currently listed for sale in the south african range.

BMW 1 Series Petrol
BMW
1 Series
Hatchback 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 705,000
BMW 2 Series Coupé petrol / diesel
BMW
2 Series Coupé
Coupe 3 Variants
Starting from ZAR 855,000
BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé Petrol
BMW
2 Series Gran Coupé
Sedan 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 725,500
BMW 3 Series petrol / diesel
BMW
3 Series
Sedan 6 Variants
Starting from ZAR 911,500

More from BMW