Suv Petrol 7-Speed Automatic FWD 5-seat

BMW X1 sDrive18i xLine

Price in South Africa, real specs & fuel economy — 2026

Model year 2026 Generation Third-generation U11 BMW X1, sharing its architecture and cabin concept with the battery-electric iX1. Current version Original current-generation version Body style SUV
The X1 sDrive18i xLine is the restrained petrol all-rounder, pairing 115 kW with the compact SUV’s upright practical body.
ZAR 805,000
On-road in
ZAR 822,950
What makes up this price?
Vehicle price (ex-showroom)
ZAR 805,000
Registration allowance
ZAR 4,200
Licensing allowance
ZAR 1,600
Inspection / roadworthy allowance
ZAR 1,100
Dealer handling / delivery
ZAR 3,000
Insurance
ZAR 8,050
Other fees
ZAR 0
Ex-showroom ZAR 805,000
Estimated finance from ZAR 14,185/month Ex-showroom basis · approx. 20% deposit · 11.5% p.a. · 60 months · no balloon
Engine:1499cc (1.5L) Torque:230Nm (170 lb-ft) Ground Clearance:190mm (7.5″) Power:115kW (154 bhp) Boot540L (19.1 cu ft)

Hover or tap any pill for a plain-English explanation. Bracketed values show common equivalents (bhp, lb-ft, inches, cu ft).

Fuel Economy km/l · US mpg equivalent
Combined 12.5 km/l (29 mpg)
City 10.5 km/l (25 mpg)
Highway 15.0 km/l (35 mpg)

On-road pricing varies by dealer. Fuel figures are manufacturer claims or source-backed estimates where a separate city/highway cycle is not published; your real numbers depend on traffic, terrain and driving style.

₿ Pay with crypto BTC · ETH · USDT · USDC

Estimate monthly vehicle finance for the BMW X1 sDrive18i xLine in South Africa. The default illustration uses the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest over 60 months and no balloon payment.

Estimated monthly instalment
ZAR 14,185
Total Interest
ZAR 206,114
Total Payable
ZAR 851,114
Principal Interest

* Illustrative estimate based on the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest, 60 months and no balloon payment. Excludes initiation fees, monthly service fees, credit-life insurance and vehicle insurance. Your lender quotation may differ.

Vehicle specifications and buying guidance • Hagalu

BMW X1 sDrive18i xLine

The X1 sDrive18i xLine is the restrained petrol all-rounder, pairing 115 kW with the compact SUV’s upright practical body.

BMW X1 sDrive18i xLine is the straightforward petrol foundation of the current U11 range. BMW publishes 115 kW, while South African range material records 230 Nm, a seven-speed automatic and a 9.0-second 0–100 km/h time. The sDrive name identifies the regular driven-axle layout rather than xDrive. xLine supplies the more traditional X-model presentation, positioned beside Pure Design and M Sport packages on the same engine. This derivative fits buyers who want an elevated seating position, five-door access and premium digital cabin without diesel, charging or M Performance obligations. Its output is adequate for traffic and measured highway use, though no one should expect M35i response. The shared sDrive18i engine makes package comparison clean: ask which xLine wheels, seats, exterior details, parking systems and convenience items are standard on the exact build, then compare with Pure Design and M Sport. The U11 cabin uses BMW’s curved display and Operating System 9. A live demonstration should include phone pairing, climate adjustments, navigation and assistance menus. Rear-seat access is easier than in a low sedan, while compact-SUV size still requires adults and luggage to be tested together. xLine may appear rugged, but appearance does not prove underbody protection, trail tyres or low-range ability. Ownership discipline keeps the entry petrol attractive. Price insurance, tyres and Motorplan conditions, retain the factory build sheet and avoid options that make the final total overlap a better-equipped package. Real fuel use will follow congestion, altitude and load rather than one laboratory figure. The xLine is most convincing when its calm design and sufficient drivetrain meet an ordinary mixed-driving week without paying for capabilities the household will not use. Before delivery, compare the cash total and finance structure rather than a monthly figure alone. Establish deposit, term, interest assumptions, fees and any final payment, then compare equivalent structures across the three 18i packages. Check the Motorplan start date on stock and confirm whether the car is already built. An older allocated vehicle may offer value, but colour and options are fixed. Record the production specification and all accessory invoices. Those details make later insurance, maintenance and resale conversations far clearer than an informal promise that the car includes everything important. Before accepting delivery, inspect tyre manufacturing dates, paint and every ordered option, then photograph the condition. An entry derivative deserves the same handover rigour as the flagship. Resolve missing items before registration and keep the signed inspection with the build record. Small discrepancies are easier to correct while the transaction is current than after several months of ordinary use.

BMW X1 — Quick Facts

BMW X1 Variants & Prices

Pick up to 3 variants, hit Compare Variants and you'll get a proper side-by-side spec breakdown.

Maximum 3 variants reached
Uncheck one of the selected variants below before choosing another.
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
sDrive18i xLine Xline Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 805,000
sDrive18i Pure Design Pure-Design Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 867,000
sDrive18i M Sport M-Sport Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 850,000
M35i xDrive M-Performance Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 1,182,500
sDrive18d xLine Xline Diesel Efficiency16.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 845,000
sDrive18d M Sport M-Sport Diesel Efficiency16.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 890,000
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
sDrive18i xLine Xline Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 805,000
sDrive18i Pure Design Pure-Design Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 867,000
sDrive18i M Sport M-Sport Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 850,000
M35i xDrive M-Performance Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 1,182,500
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
sDrive18d xLine Xline Diesel Efficiency16.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 845,000
sDrive18d M Sport M-Sport Diesel Efficiency16.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 890,000
2 variants selected

BMW X1 Specifications

Showing all 219 non-empty supported buyer-facing fields for sDrive18i xLine. Blank contract fields are not fabricated.

Model Introduced Year
2023
Body Style
SUV
Generation
Third-generation U11 BMW X1, sharing its architecture and cabin concept with the battery-electric iX1.
Model Year
2026
Production Status
active
Segment
Premium SUV
Vehicle Type
Car
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Facelift Launched Since
Original current-generation version
Facelift History
U11 is the current South African X1 generation; no local facelift has been announced.
Length
4500 mm
Width
1845 mm
Height
1642 mm
Wheelbase
2692 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
54 l
Boot/Cargo Space
540 l
Kerb Weight
1575 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
2075 kg
Payload Capacity
575 kg
Towing Capacity
1700 kg
Seating Capacity
5 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
Doors
5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.8 m
Front Headroom
1019 mm
Rear Headroom
975 mm
Front Legroom
1046 mm
Rear Legroom
928 mm
Engine
BMW turbocharged engine
Engine Code
B48
Fuel Type
Petrol
Hybrid System
Not Applicable
Engine Displacement
1499 cc
Cylinders
3
Cylinder Layout
Inline
Valves
16
Valves per Cylinder
4
Aspiration
Turbocharged
Fuel System
Direct injection
Compression Ratio
10.5:1
Bore
82.0 mm
Stroke
94.6 mm
Maximum Power
115 kW
Maximum Torque
230 Nm @ 1500-4600 rpm
Combined Power
Not Applicable
Combined Torque
Not Applicable
Motor Type
Not Applicable
Number of Motors
Not Applicable
Motor Location
Not Applicable
Drive Type
FWD
Transmission
7-Speed Automatic
Top Speed
215 km/h
0-100 km/h
9 sec
Quarter Mile
16.2 sec
Drive Modes
Eco, Comfort, Sport
Launch Control
No
Rev Limiter
6500 rpm
Power-to-Weight Ratio
100 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
220 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Usable Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Battery Type
Not Applicable
Battery Voltage
Not Applicable
Electric Range
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
Not Applicable
LSD Available
Yes
Gearbox
7-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain Layout
Front-wheel drive
Transfer Case
Yes
Differential Lock
Yes
Paddle Shifters
Yes
Transmission Speeds
7
Rear Differential Lock
Yes
Drivetrain
FWD
Axle Layout
Yes
Low Range
Yes
Low Range Ratio
Yes
Gearbox Type
Automatic
Front Differential Lock
Yes
Automatic Shift Paddles
Yes
Final Drive Ratio
Yes
Number of Gears
7
Transmission Type
Automatic
Clutch Type
Yes
4WD Selector
Yes
4WD Lo Range
Yes
4WD Hi Range
Yes
4WD Engagement
Electronically controlled AWD
Gear Shift Type
Automatic selector
Gear Shift Indicator
Yes
Range Real World Mixed
420 km
Electric Consumption
Not Applicable
Charging Type
Not Applicable
Charging Port Type
Not Applicable
Combined Driving Range
Not Applicable
Range Real World Highway
360 km
Real-world Mileage
12.0 km/l
Fuel Tank Litres
54
Auto Start Stop
Standard
AdBlue Tank Capacity
Not Applicable
Emission Standard
Euro 6
Fuel Tank Capacity
54 l
Highway Mileage
15.0 km/l
City Mileage
10.5 km/l
Claimed Mileage
12.5 km/l
Brake Assist
Standard
ISOFIX Mounts
Standard
Child Safety Lock
Standard
Hill Start Assist
Standard
Hill Descent Control
Yes
Traction Control
Standard
Electronic Stability Control
Standard
ABS
Standard
Airbags
6
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
ABS EBD
Standard
BA
Standard
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Standard
Front Parking Sensors
Yes
TCS
Standard
Stability Control
Standard
Side Airbags
Yes
Seatbelt Reminder
Standard
Brake Override System
Yes
Curtain Airbags
Yes
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Knee Airbag
Yes
Passenger Airbag
Yes
Hill Hold
Yes
AEB
Yes
Driver Airbag
Yes
EBD
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Standard
Park Assist
Standard
Cruise Control
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Lane Keep Assist
Yes
Lane Departure Warning
Yes
Blind Spot Monitoring
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Parking Sensors
Yes
Rear View Camera
Yes
360 Degree Camera
Yes
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Yes
Driver Fatigue Alert
Yes
Traffic Sign Recognition
Yes
Auto Highbeam
Yes
Auto Wipers
Yes
Rear Parking Sensors
Yes
Reverse Camera
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Around View Monitor
Yes
Blind Spot Warning
Yes
Forward Collision Warning
Yes
Ambient Lighting
Yes
Passenger Seat Adjustment
Electric multi-way
60 40 Split Seat
Yes
Driver Seat Adjustment
Electric multi-way
Seat Trim
Yes
Steering Wheel Material
Yes
Heated Seats
Yes
Ventilated Seats
Yes
Seat Material
Leather/Sensatec
Keyless Entry
Yes
Climate Control
Automatic climate control
Power Windows
Standard
Push Button Start
Yes
Wireless Charging
Yes
Sunroof
Panoramic
Electric Tailgate
Yes
Rain Sensing Wipers
Yes
AC Type
Yes
Android Auto
Yes
Touchscreen
Yes
USB Ports
2
Infotainment System
Yes
Bluetooth Connectivity
Yes
Number of Speakers
6
Apple CarPlay
Yes
Infotainment Screen
14.9
Digital Instrument Cluster
12.3
Roof Rails
Roof rails Aluminium satinated
Exterior Colour Options
Multiple manufacturer colours
Fog Lamps
Yes
Headlights
Yes
Daytime Running Lamps
Standard
LED Headlamps
Yes
Panoramic Sunroof
Yes
Terrain Modes
Auto; Sport; Eco
Wading Depth
500 mm
4WD System Type
Not Applicable
Breakover Angle
20 deg
Approach Angle
25 deg
Departure Angle
23 deg
Locking Differential
Yes
Front Brake Type
Ventilated disc
Handbrake Type
Electronic
Tyre Size
225/50 R18
Rear Brake Type
Disc
Spare Wheel Type
Emergency spare wheel
Wheel Rim Size
18" aerodynamic wheels 866 Bicolour
Rear Suspension
Multi-link
Front Suspension
MacPherson strut
Service Plan
5 years / 100000 km BMW Motorplan
Warranty
Yes
CO2 Emissions
148 g/km
Pricing Role
Current recommended retail price
Price Zar
805000 ZAR
Ownership Role
Private, business and fleet
Starting Price
805000
Starting Price Zar
805000

Imported source and record fields

19 non-empty identity, provenance, and legacy source fields are retained here for review. They are not mixed into the buyer-facing specification table. The supplied pack has no values for 575 of the 813 specification-contract fields on this page, so those blank fields remain omitted.

Market
South Africa
Brand
BMW
Brand Slug
bmw
Country
South Africa
Country Slug
south-africa
Make
BMW
Model
X1
OEM URL
https://www.bmw.co.za/en/all-models/x-series/x1/bmw-x1.html
Source Name
BMW South Africa official technical data and range information
Source Page URL
https://www.bmw.co.za/en/all-models/x-series/x1/bmw-x1-technical-data.html
Source URL
https://www.bmw.co.za/en/all-models/x-series/x1/bmw-x1-technical-data.html
Variant
sDrive18i xLine
Fuel Economy Combined
6.7
Fuel Efficiency
1 l/100km
Combined Consumption L 100km
6.7 l/100km
Combined Consumption
6.7
Claimed Fuel Consumption
6.7 l/100km
Average Fuel Consumption
6.7
Price Source
BMW South Africa July 2026 recommended retail price list
Driving fit

Where the BMW X1 Fits Best

A practical view of the buyer and roads this model is best suited to.

Who buys this

For a couple, small family or professional wanting a premium compact SUV with conventional petrol convenience, restrained X styling and no requirement for diesel distance, charging or performance-car pace.

City
sDrive18i xLine is easy to understand in town. The automatic handles queues, 115 kW covers normal merges and the compact body is less intimidating than X3 or X5. Test cameras and turning space in a basement, and sample the fitted wheel over potholes. The higher seating position helps sightlines but does not shrink the body. Short-trip owners avoid the diesel-use question and charging installation work.
Highway
The 230 Nm petrol drivetrain can complete occasional long journeys with planned overtakes. Four adults and luggage should be loaded before assuming compact-SUV space is unlimited. Confirm seat support, tyre provision and assistance functions on the exact xLine. It will not match 18d consumption or M35i pace, but its conventional energy routine and adequate output can be the easiest compromise for mixed annual mileage.
Off-Road
xLine’s visual language should not be converted into an off-road claim. This sDrive derivative is road-focused and best limited to tar or a smooth, maintained gravel entrance. Front-driven traction, road tyres and unverified clearance are not equipment for sand, rocks or deep water. Repeated rural access should redirect attention to verified tyres, protection and xDrive capability elsewhere.
4.1/5
Hagalu editorial score 4.1 out of 5 Reviewed by Hagalu Editorial Team · 2026-09-28

BMW X1 sDrive18i xLine — Should You Buy It?

4.1/5
BMW X1 sDrive18i xLine: buyer assessment

Begin with the weekly diary. If trips are mixed and charging or sustained diesel distance does not apply, sDrive18i deserves priority. Compare xLine against the other 18i packages by standard seats, wheels, parking support and price, not engine output. Drive over real imperfections, seat rear passengers and load a normal grocery or weekend arrangement. Keep the factory specification for future reference. The derivative’s strength is avoiding unnecessary systems while preserving the U11 body and cabin. Its weakness is expecting rugged capability or high performance from an appearance-led name. Accept those boundaries and the xLine becomes a rational everyday X1. BMW X1 sDrive18i xLine is the straightforward petrol foundation of the current U11 range. BMW publishes 115 kW, while South African range material records 230 Nm, a seven-speed automatic and a 9.0-second 0–100 km/h time. The sDrive name identifies the regular driven-axle layout rather than xDrive. xLine supplies the more traditional X-model presentation, positioned beside Pure Design and M Sport packages on the same engine. This derivative fits buyers who want an elevated seating position, five-door access and premium digital cabin without diesel, charging or M Performance obligations. Its output is adequate for traffic and measured highway use, though no one should expect M35i response. The shared sDrive18i engine makes package comparison clean: ask which xLine wheels, seats, exterior details, parking systems and convenience items are standard on the exact build, then compare with Pure Design and M Sport. The U11 cabin uses BMW’s curved display and Operating System 9. A live demonstration should include phone pairing, climate adjustments, navigation and assistance menus. Rear-seat access is easier than in a low sedan, while compact-SUV size still requires adults and luggage to be tested together. xLine may appear rugged, but appearance does not prove underbody protection, trail tyres or low-range ability. Ownership discipline keeps the entry petrol attractive. Price insurance, tyres and Motorplan conditions, retain the factory build sheet and avoid options that make the final total overlap a better-equipped package. Real fuel use will follow congestion, altitude and load rather than one laboratory figure. The xLine is most convincing when its calm design and sufficient drivetrain meet an ordinary mixed-driving week without paying for capabilities the household will not use. Before delivery, compare the cash total and finance structure rather than a monthly figure alone. Establish deposit, term, interest assumptions, fees and any final payment, then compare equivalent structures across the three 18i packages. Check the Motorplan start date on stock and confirm whether the car is already built. An older allocated vehicle may offer value, but colour and options are fixed. Record the production specification and all accessory invoices. Those details make later insurance, maintenance and resale conversations far clearer than an informal promise that the car includes everything important. Before accepting delivery, inspect tyre manufacturing dates, paint and every ordered option, then photograph the condition. An entry derivative deserves the same handover rigour as the flagship. Resolve missing items before registration and keep the signed inspection with the build record. Small discrepancies are easier to correct while the transaction is current than after several months of ordinary use.

Desk research: Scored from verified published sources and Hagalu's South African buyer analysis; this vehicle was not road-tested for this review. This is a Hagalu editorial score, not a customer rating.

Safety 4.2/5 · 20%
4.2/5
Value 4.2/5 · 20%
4.2/5
Practicality 4.3/5 · 20%
4.3/5
Ownership 3.8/5 · 15%
3.8/5
Powertrain suitability 4.1/5 · 15%
4.1/5
Comfort & technology 4.1/5 · 10%
4.1/5

Evidence reviewed: Hagalu maintains the detailed source record internally so this page does not promote third-party vehicle websites.

How this score is calculated · Methodology v1.0

The sensible petrol X1 for buyers who want classic xLine character without extra powertrain complexity.

sDrive18i xLine is a coherent compact premium SUV because its mission is simple: enough petrol performance, automatic convenience and practical five-door packaging. It neither promises diesel economy nor electrified driving. Verify the xLine equipment and tyre comfort, then compare its total with Pure Design and M Sport. If the regular engine suits the route, this restrained package can be the most durable decision.

What's Good
  • ✓Straightforward 115 kW petrol engine
  • ✓Automatic urban convenience
  • ✓Restrained xLine presentation
  • ✓Upright five-door packaging
  • ✓No charging dependency
Watch Out For
  • ✕No output advantage over other 18i packages
  • ✕Not a serious off-road derivative
  • ✕Compact-SUV space needs testing
  • ✕Options can erode value
  • ✕Less efficient than diesel for sustained mileage

BMW X1 FAQs

The current recommended retail price listed for the BMW X1 sDrive18i xLine is R805,000. This is the vehicle price before finance interest, insurance, registration and any dealer-added options.

The current south african range comprises sDrive18i xLine, sDrive18i Pure Design, sDrive18i M Sport, sDrive18d xLine, sDrive18d M Sport, xDrive30e xLine, xDrive30e M Sport, M35i xDrive. Prices and equipment are shown by derivative so buyers can compare the actual local range rather than...

The listed ground clearance for the BMW X1 sDrive18i xLine is 190 mm. Use that number as a practical comparison point against similar cars, especially if you regularly deal with steep driveways, gravel roads or uneven parking areas.

The listed engine capacity for the BMW X1 sDrive18i xLine is 1499 cc, with output shown as 115 kW (154 bhp). Where a model has more than one derivative, compare the specific variant because fuel type, gearbox and drivetrain can change the way it drives.

The combined fuel-economy figure shown for the BMW X1 sDrive18i xLine is around 12.5 km/l.

For a couple, small family or professional wanting a premium compact SUV with conventional petrol convenience, restrained X styling and no requirement for diesel distance, charging or performance-car pace.

sDrive18i xLine is easy to understand in town. The automatic handles queues, 115 kW covers normal merges and the compact body is less intimidating than X3 or X5.

The 230 Nm petrol drivetrain can complete occasional long journeys with planned overtakes. Four adults and luggage should be loaded before assuming compact-SUV space is unlimited.

Compare BMW X1 with Similar Suvs

Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.

BMW X1
VS
GWM H6 GT PHEV
X1 vs H6 GT PHEV
Hybrid SUV 1 Variant
GWM H6 GT PHEV from ZAR 799,900
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X1
VS
Volkswagen Tayron
X1 vs Tayron
Petrol SUV 3 Variants
Volkswagen Tayron from ZAR 799,000
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X1
VS
Mazda CX-60
X1 vs CX-60
petrol / diesel SUV 3 Variants
Mazda CX-60 from ZAR 790,200
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X1
VS
Mitsubishi Pajero Sport
X1 vs Pajero Sport
Diesel SUV 3 Variants
Mitsubishi Pajero Sport from ZAR 789,990
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X1
VS
Omoda C9
X1 vs C9
Petrol SUV 2 Variants
Omoda C9 from ZAR 785,900
See full specs & who wins →

Also Worth Exploring in South Africa

Different body types — refreshed every visit so you discover something new.

Ford Ranger XLT Diesel
Ford Ranger XLT
Pickup 4 Variants
From ZAR 655,000
MG MG3 petrol / hybrid
MG MG3
Hatchback 4 Variants
From ZAR 269,900
BMW 7 Series petrol / diesel / plug-in hybrid
BMW 7 Series
Sedan 5 Variants
From ZAR 2,288,000
Honda Fit Hybrid
Honda Fit
Hatchback 1 Variant
From ZAR 380,500

Other Current BMW Models in South Africa

Models currently listed for sale in the south african range.

BMW 1 Series Petrol
BMW
1 Series
Hatchback 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 705,000
BMW 2 Series Coupé petrol / diesel
BMW
2 Series Coupé
Coupe 3 Variants
Starting from ZAR 855,000
BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé Petrol
BMW
2 Series Gran Coupé
Sedan 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 725,500
BMW 3 Series petrol / diesel
BMW
3 Series
Sedan 6 Variants
Starting from ZAR 911,500

Data verified against: BMW Official South Africa Website

More from BMW