Suv Diesel 7-Speed Automatic FWD 5-seat

BMW X1 sDrive18d xLine

Price in Pretoria, real specs & fuel economy — 2026

Model year 2026 Generation Third-generation U11 BMW X1, sharing its architecture and cabin concept with the battery-electric iX1. Current version Original current-generation version Body style SUV
The X1 sDrive18d xLine is the restrained diesel compact SUV for buyers whose annual distance rewards 360 Nm torque.
ZAR 845,000
On-road in
ZAR 864,745
What makes up this price?
Vehicle price (ex-showroom)
ZAR 845,000
Registration allowance
ZAR 4,400
Licensing allowance
ZAR 1,700
Inspection / roadworthy allowance
ZAR 1,150
Dealer handling / delivery
ZAR 3,200
Insurance
ZAR 9,295
Other fees
ZAR 0
Ex-showroom ZAR 845,000
Estimated finance from ZAR 14,845/month Ex-showroom basis · approx. 20% deposit · 11.5% p.a. · 60 months · no balloon
Engine:1995cc (2.0L) Torque:360Nm (266 lb-ft) Ground Clearance:190mm (7.5″) Power:110kW (148 bhp) Boot540L (19.1 cu ft)

Hover or tap any pill for a plain-English explanation. Bracketed values show common equivalents (bhp, lb-ft, inches, cu ft).

Fuel Economy km/l · US mpg equivalent
Combined 16.5 km/l (39 mpg)
City 13.5 km/l (32 mpg)
Highway 18.5 km/l (44 mpg)

On-road pricing varies by dealer. Fuel figures are manufacturer claims or source-backed estimates where a separate city/highway cycle is not published; your real numbers depend on traffic, terrain and driving style.

Research this model
₿ Pay with crypto BTC · ETH · USDT · USDC
Hagalu editorial rating: 4.2/5 Review

Estimate monthly vehicle finance for the BMW X1 sDrive18d xLine in South Africa. The default illustration uses the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest over 60 months and no balloon payment.

Estimated monthly instalment
ZAR 14,845
Total Interest
ZAR 215,701
Total Payable
ZAR 890,701
Principal Interest

* Illustrative estimate based on the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest, 60 months and no balloon payment. Excludes initiation fees, monthly service fees, credit-life insurance and vehicle insurance. Your lender quotation may differ.

Vehicle specifications and buying guidance • Hagalu

BMW X1 sDrive18d xLine

The X1 sDrive18d xLine is the restrained diesel compact SUV for buyers whose annual distance rewards 360 Nm torque.

BMW X1 sDrive18d xLine brings the U11 body together with a distance-oriented diesel. South African material lists 110 kW and 360 Nm, a seven-speed automatic, an 8.9-second 0–100 km/h time and a 5.2-litre-per-100-kilometre comparison figure. xLine gives it a traditional X-model presentation, while sDrive distinguishes this derivative from the all-wheel-drive electrified and performance options. The engine choice should come from travel patterns. Regular highway and regional routes allow diesel torque and consumption to matter; repeated short school or shopping trips make the 18i comparison important. Three hundred and sixty newton metres supports loaded overtaking and relaxed cruising, yet does not confer xDrive or rough-road hardware. The official consumption figure remains a test reference influenced in practice by traffic, load and speed. xLine equipment must be checked against the exact build. Confirm wheels, seats, parking aids, assistance, spare or mobility provision and any options. A comfortable tyre specification can be more valuable than a visual upgrade for someone covering large distance. Rear-seat access and tailgate loading support family use, but compact dimensions still need a real luggage trial. Long-mileage ownership benefits from records. Retain service, tyre, alignment and fuel documentation and use the correct maintenance schedule. The curved-display controls should become familiar because a touring driver interacts with them for hours. sDrive18d xLine is most convincing as a calm, efficient road SUV. It is less convincing when diesel is chosen automatically or xLine is interpreted as off-road capability. A diesel decision also needs sensitivity testing. Recalculate the fuel comparison if annual distance falls, remote work changes the commute or a second vehicle takes over holiday travel. Include tyre replacement and the value of time spent at fuel stops, but avoid pretending future pump prices are known. Confirm Motorplan timing and stock age. The right 18d remains persuasive across several realistic mileage cases, not just one optimistic spreadsheet. A change in lifestyle before delivery is a reason to revisit the petrol alternative, not a reason to defend an outdated plan. Use a sensitivity range for diesel consumption and petrol prices rather than one precise prediction. If 18d remains favourable across cautious and optimistic cases, the choice is robust. If its advantage disappears after a small mileage change, conventional petrol may offer better flexibility. The purpose of the calculation is resilience, not manufacturing a number that supports a preference.

BMW X1 — Quick Facts

BMW X1 Variants & Prices

Pick up to 3 variants, hit Compare Variants and you'll get a proper side-by-side spec breakdown.

Maximum 3 variants reached
Uncheck one of the selected variants below before choosing another.
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
sDrive18i xLine Xline Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 805,000
sDrive18i Pure Design Pure-Design Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 867,000
sDrive18i M Sport M-Sport Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 850,000
M35i xDrive M-Performance Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 1,182,500
sDrive18d xLine Xline Diesel Efficiency16.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 845,000
sDrive18d M Sport M-Sport Diesel Efficiency16.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 890,000
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
sDrive18i xLine Xline Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 805,000
sDrive18i Pure Design Pure-Design Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 867,000
sDrive18i M Sport M-Sport Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 850,000
M35i xDrive M-Performance Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 1,182,500
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
sDrive18d xLine Xline Diesel Efficiency16.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 845,000
sDrive18d M Sport M-Sport Diesel Efficiency16.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 890,000
2 variants selected
Buyer discovery

Keep exploring cars in South Africa

Broaden your shortlist with live models, images and published starting prices.

Browse all brands

BMW X1 Specifications

Showing all 200 non-empty supported buyer-facing fields for sDrive18d xLine. Blank contract fields are not fabricated.

Driving fit

Where the BMW X1 Fits Best

A practical view of the buyer and roads this model is best suited to.

Who buys this

For a professional or small family covering sustained annual kilometres who values diesel torque, measured xLine design and compact-SUV access more than city-only simplicity or all-wheel drive.

City
The 18d can commute, but a week of short cold trips is not its best argument. In town, torque makes fast arterials easy and the automatic handles congestion. Test low-speed refinement, camera coverage and wheel comfort. Compare 18i if annual distance is modest. The compact body is easier to park than X3, yet xLine appearance should not create assumptions about kerb or gravel resilience.
Highway
Highway work is the natural use. Three hundred and sixty newton metres supports loaded passes and the 5.2-litre official reference offers a useful planning baseline. Confirm seat support, tyre condition and driver-assistance content before frequent travel. Pack family luggage into the actual rear area. sDrive means the buyer should maintain sensible tyre quality and weather margins rather than assuming all-wheel traction.
Off-Road
The sDrive18d xLine remains front-driven and road-oriented. Diesel torque and SUV styling do not establish trail traction, protection or clearance. A graded gravel entrance is realistic at cautious speed; mud, rocks, deep sand and water are not. Regular remote-road owners should examine an exact xDrive derivative with verified tyres and capability instead of stretching xLine’s visual message.
4.2/5
Hagalu editorial score 4.2 out of 5 Reviewed by Hagalu Editorial Team · 2026-09-28

BMW X1 sDrive18d xLine — Should You Buy It?

4.2/5
BMW X1 sDrive18d xLine: buyer assessment

Calculate annual kilometres and separate long journeys from short starts. Compare the result with sDrive18i fuel and ownership costs before selecting diesel. If 18d wins, review xLine against M Sport for actual seats, wheels, assistance and price, because engine output is shared. Drive with passengers and luggage on a representative highway and imperfect urban section. Keep exact service and tyre records. The strongest ownership story is a well-documented X1 used for the distance its diesel was chosen to cover. A buyer seeking rugged ability needs different evidence, while a low-mileage owner needs a different powertrain conversation. BMW X1 sDrive18d xLine brings the U11 body together with a distance-oriented diesel. South African material lists 110 kW and 360 Nm, a seven-speed automatic, an 8.9-second 0–100 km/h time and a 5.2-litre-per-100-kilometre comparison figure. xLine gives it a traditional X-model presentation, while sDrive distinguishes this derivative from the all-wheel-drive electrified and performance options. The engine choice should come from travel patterns. Regular highway and regional routes allow diesel torque and consumption to matter; repeated short school or shopping trips make the 18i comparison important. Three hundred and sixty newton metres supports loaded overtaking and relaxed cruising, yet does not confer xDrive or rough-road hardware. The official consumption figure remains a test reference influenced in practice by traffic, load and speed. xLine equipment must be checked against the exact build. Confirm wheels, seats, parking aids, assistance, spare or mobility provision and any options. A comfortable tyre specification can be more valuable than a visual upgrade for someone covering large distance. Rear-seat access and tailgate loading support family use, but compact dimensions still need a real luggage trial. Long-mileage ownership benefits from records. Retain service, tyre, alignment and fuel documentation and use the correct maintenance schedule. The curved-display controls should become familiar because a touring driver interacts with them for hours. sDrive18d xLine is most convincing as a calm, efficient road SUV. It is less convincing when diesel is chosen automatically or xLine is interpreted as off-road capability. A diesel decision also needs sensitivity testing. Recalculate the fuel comparison if annual distance falls, remote work changes the commute or a second vehicle takes over holiday travel. Include tyre replacement and the value of time spent at fuel stops, but avoid pretending future pump prices are known. Confirm Motorplan timing and stock age. The right 18d remains persuasive across several realistic mileage cases, not just one optimistic spreadsheet. A change in lifestyle before delivery is a reason to revisit the petrol alternative, not a reason to defend an outdated plan. Use a sensitivity range for diesel consumption and petrol prices rather than one precise prediction. If 18d remains favourable across cautious and optimistic cases, the choice is robust. If its advantage disappears after a small mileage change, conventional petrol may offer better flexibility. The purpose of the calculation is resilience, not manufacturing a number that supports a preference.

Desk research: Scored from verified published sources and Hagalu's market-specific buyer analysis; this vehicle was not road-tested for this review. This is a Hagalu editorial score, not a customer rating.

Safety 4.2/5 · 20%
4.2/5
Value 4.2/5 · 20%
4.2/5
Practicality 4.3/5 · 20%
4.3/5
Ownership 3.8/5 · 15%
3.8/5
Powertrain suitability 4.2/5 · 15%
4.2/5
Comfort & technology 4.1/5 · 10%
4.1/5

Evidence reviewed: Hagalu maintains the detailed source record internally so this page does not promote third-party vehicle websites.

How this score is calculated · Methodology v1.0

A credible high-mileage compact SUV when diesel is justified and xLine is kept within its road-focused role.

sDrive18d xLine is defined by efficient distance rather than glamour. Its 360 Nm and official consumption reference make a strong case for regional travel, while the upright body remains practical. It should not be the default for short trips and it should not be mistaken for an xDrive off-roader. Audit mileage, test wheel comfort and confirm equipment. When the diary fits, the derivative is clear and useful.

What's Good
  • ✓Useful 360 Nm diesel torque
  • ✓5.2-litre official consumption reference
  • ✓Restrained xLine design
  • ✓Compact upright body
  • ✓Strong distance role
Watch Out For
  • ✕Weak fit for short-trip use
  • ✕sDrive is not all-wheel drive
  • ✕No serious off-road equipment
  • ✕Compact luggage needs testing
  • ✕Exact equipment varies by build

BMW X1 FAQs

The current recommended retail price listed for the BMW X1 sDrive18d xLine is R845,000. This is the vehicle price before finance interest, insurance, registration and any dealer-added options.

The current south african range comprises sDrive18i xLine, sDrive18i Pure Design, sDrive18i M Sport, sDrive18d xLine, sDrive18d M Sport, xDrive30e xLine, xDrive30e M Sport, M35i xDrive. Prices and equipment are shown by derivative so buyers can compare the actual local range rather than...

The listed ground clearance for the BMW X1 sDrive18d xLine is 190 mm. Use that number as a practical comparison point against similar cars, especially if you regularly deal with steep driveways, gravel roads or uneven parking areas.

The listed engine capacity for the BMW X1 sDrive18d xLine is 1995 cc, with output shown as 110 kW (148 bhp). Where a model has more than one derivative, compare the specific variant because fuel type, gearbox and drivetrain can change the way it drives.

The combined fuel-economy figure shown for the BMW X1 sDrive18d xLine is around 16.5 km/l.

For a professional or small family covering sustained annual kilometres who values diesel torque, measured xLine design and compact-SUV access more than city-only simplicity or all-wheel drive.

The 18d can commute, but a week of short cold trips is not its best argument. In town, torque makes fast arterials easy and the automatic handles congestion.

Highway work is the natural use. Three hundred and sixty newton metres supports loaded passes and the 5.2-litre official reference offers a useful planning baseline.

Compare BMW X1 with Similar Suvs

Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.

BMW X1
VS
GWM H6 GT PHEV
X1 vs H6 GT PHEV
Hybrid SUV 1 Variant
GWM H6 GT PHEV from ZAR 799,900
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X1
VS
Volkswagen Tayron
X1 vs Tayron
Petrol SUV 3 Variants
Volkswagen Tayron from ZAR 799,000
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X1
VS
Mazda CX-60
X1 vs CX-60
petrol / diesel SUV 3 Variants
Mazda CX-60 from ZAR 790,200
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X1
VS
Mitsubishi Pajero Sport
X1 vs Pajero Sport
Diesel SUV 3 Variants
Mitsubishi Pajero Sport from ZAR 789,990
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X1
VS
Omoda C9
X1 vs C9
Petrol SUV 2 Variants
Omoda C9 from ZAR 785,900
See full specs & who wins →

Also Worth Exploring in South Africa

Different body types — refreshed every visit so you discover something new.

Volkswagen Caddy Cargo Petrol
Volkswagen Caddy Cargo
Van 3 Variants
From ZAR 466,700
Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI Petrol
Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI
Hatchback 4 Variants
From ZAR 580,900
BMW i4 Electric
BMW i4
Sedan 2 Variants
From ZAR 1,500,000
Suzuki Ignis Petrol
Suzuki Ignis
Hatchback 4 Variants
From ZAR 237,900

Other Current BMW Models in South Africa

Models currently listed for sale in the south african range.

BMW 1 Series Petrol
BMW
1 Series
Hatchback 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 705,000
BMW 2 Series Coupé petrol / diesel
BMW
2 Series Coupé
Coupe 3 Variants
Starting from ZAR 855,000
BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé Petrol
BMW
2 Series Gran Coupé
Sedan 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 725,500
BMW 3 Series petrol / diesel
BMW
3 Series
Sedan 6 Variants
Starting from ZAR 911,500

More from BMW