Coupe Petrol 8-Speed Automatic RWD 4-seat

BMW M2 Coupé

Price in South Africa, real specs & fuel economy — 2026

Model year 2026 Generation G87 compact high-performance two-door coupé developed by BMW M. Current version Original current-generation version Body style Coupe
The rear-driven M2 Coupé pairs 353 kW with a rare choice of six-speed manual or eight-speed automatic.
ZAR 1,601,000
On-road in
ZAR 1,631,212
What makes up this price?
Vehicle price (ex-showroom)
ZAR 1,601,000
Registration allowance
ZAR 4,500
Licensing allowance
ZAR 1,800
Inspection / roadworthy allowance
ZAR 1,200
Dealer handling / delivery
ZAR 3,500
Insurance
ZAR 19,212
Other fees
ZAR 0
Ex-showroom ZAR 1,601,000
Estimated finance from ZAR 28,151/month Ex-showroom basis · approx. 20% deposit · 11.5% p.a. · 60 months · no balloon
Engine:2993cc (3.0L) Torque:600Nm (443 lb-ft) Ground Clearance:140mm (5.5″) Power:353kW (473 bhp) Boot390L (13.8 cu ft)

Hover or tap any pill for a plain-English explanation. Bracketed values show common equivalents (bhp, lb-ft, inches, cu ft).

Fuel Economy km/l · US mpg equivalent
Combined 12.5 km/l (29 mpg)
City 10.5 km/l (25 mpg)
Highway 15.0 km/l (35 mpg)

On-road pricing varies by dealer. Fuel figures are manufacturer claims or source-backed estimates where a separate city/highway cycle is not published; your real numbers depend on traffic, terrain and driving style.

₿ Pay with crypto BTC · ETH · USDT · USDC

Estimate monthly vehicle finance for the BMW M2 Coupé in South Africa. The default illustration uses the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest over 60 months and no balloon payment.

Estimated monthly instalment
ZAR 28,151
Total Interest
ZAR 409,032
Total Payable
ZAR 1,689,032
Principal Interest

* Illustrative estimate based on the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest, 60 months and no balloon payment. Excludes initiation fees, monthly service fees, credit-life insurance and vehicle insurance. Your lender quotation may differ.

Vehicle specifications and buying guidance • Hagalu

BMW M2 Coupé

The rear-driven M2 Coupé pairs 353 kW with a rare choice of six-speed manual or eight-speed automatic.

The current BMW M2 Coupé is a compact full-M car with one defining mechanical choice inside its derivative: six-speed manual or eight-speed M Steptronic automatic. BMW’s official local technical information records 353 kW from the high-performance inline-six and rear-wheel drive. The transmission choice changes torque presentation and acceleration context, so the quoted production car needs exact documentation. A manual and automatic M2 share the model identity but do not produce the same daily experience. Manual suits an owner who wants every journey to include clutch and shift work. It can turn an ordinary drive into an event, while congestion and hill starts demand more effort. The automatic provides fast shifts, easier crawling and repeatable access to the engine’s output. It is not automatically the lesser enthusiast choice. Buyers need meaningful time with both rather than selecting from ideology or a headline time. Rear-wheel drive and 353 kW require mature inputs. Tyre condition, temperature and standing water are decisive even with sophisticated stability control. Reduced-assistance settings belong in controlled conditions, not an urban road. A buyer intending circuit use needs instruction, suitable insurance, brake and tyre budgets and clarity on how that use interacts with warranty and service. Public-road speed is never a substitute for a track plan. The compact body offers rear seats and a boot, but practical ability is secondary. Performance seats can alter entry, long doors need space and rear access is occasional. A representative road test has to include rough tar, parking and low-speed behaviour, not only acceleration. Carbon roof, seats, brakes and exterior parts may be optional on a displayed build. They need to earn their price through real use, and replacement exposure belongs in the decision. Ownership records protect the car and its next buyer. Document tyre make, size, date, pressures and wheel condition at handover. Retain alignment, brake, fluid, software and service evidence. Use BMW-specified fuel, warm the drivetrain appropriately and avoid unsupported modifications. Insurance must reflect named drivers, security, transmission and intended use. A performance car with incomplete records becomes difficult to value even when it looks pristine. The M2 needs a careful identity boundary. M240i xDrive is an M Performance alternative with all-wheel traction. M2 CS and newly announced xDrive products have separate lifecycle and availability questions and must not lend specifications to this rear-driven current car. The base M2 is already exceptionally powerful and focused. Its appeal lies in compact proportions, full-M hardware and gearbox choice, not in borrowing future badges.

BMW M2 Coupé — Quick Facts

BMW M2 Coupé Variants & Prices

Pick up to 3 variants, hit Compare Variants and you'll get a proper side-by-side spec breakdown.

Maximum 3 variants reached
Uncheck one of the selected variants below before choosing another.
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
M2 Coupé M Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 8-Speed Automatic ZAR 1,601,000
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
M2 Coupé M Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 8-Speed Automatic ZAR 1,601,000
2 variants selected

BMW M2 Coupé Specifications

Showing all 219 non-empty supported buyer-facing fields for M2 Coupé. Blank contract fields are not fabricated.

Model Introduced Year
2022
Body Style
Coupe
Generation
G87 compact high-performance two-door coupé developed by BMW M.
Model Year
2026
Production Status
active
Segment
Premium Coupé
Vehicle Type
Car
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Facelift Launched Since
Original current-generation version
Facelift History
Current G87 BMW M2 range with distinct rear-wheel-drive M2 Coupé and automatic BMW M2 with M xDrive identities; M2 CS remains separate.
Length
4580 mm
Width
1887 mm
Height
1403 mm
Wheelbase
2747 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
52 l
Boot/Cargo Space
390 l
Kerb Weight
1805 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
2155 kg
Payload Capacity
425 kg
Towing Capacity
1600 kg
Seating Capacity
4 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
Doors
2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.6 m
Front Headroom
987 mm
Rear Headroom
943 mm
Front Legroom
1043 mm
Rear Legroom
888 mm
Engine
BMW turbocharged engine
Engine Code
B48
Fuel Type
Petrol
Hybrid System
Not Applicable
Engine Displacement
2993 cc
Cylinders
6
Cylinder Layout
Inline
Valves
16
Valves per Cylinder
4
Aspiration
Turbocharged
Fuel System
Direct injection
Compression Ratio
10.5:1
Bore
82.0 mm
Stroke
94.6 mm
Maximum Power
353 kW
Maximum Torque
600 Nm @ 2700-5620 rpm
Combined Power
Not Applicable
Combined Torque
Not Applicable
Motor Type
Not Applicable
Number of Motors
Not Applicable
Motor Location
Not Applicable
Drive Type
RWD
Transmission
8-Speed Automatic
Top Speed
285 km/h
0-100 km/h
4 sec
Quarter Mile
12.2 sec
Drive Modes
Eco, Comfort, Sport
Launch Control
No
Rev Limiter
7000 rpm
Power-to-Weight Ratio
100 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
220 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Usable Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Battery Type
Not Applicable
Battery Voltage
Not Applicable
Electric Range
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
Not Applicable
LSD Available
Not Applicable
Gearbox
8-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain Layout
Rear-wheel drive
Transfer Case
Not Applicable
Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Paddle Shifters
Yes
Transmission Speeds
6
Rear Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Drivetrain
RWD
Axle Layout
Yes
Low Range
Not Applicable
Low Range Ratio
Not Applicable
Gearbox Type
Automatic
Front Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Automatic Shift Paddles
Yes
Final Drive Ratio
Yes
Number of Gears
6
Transmission Type
Automatic
Clutch Type
Yes
4WD Selector
Not Applicable
4WD Lo Range
Not Applicable
4WD Hi Range
Not Applicable
4WD Engagement
Not Applicable
Gear Shift Type
Automatic selector
Gear Shift Indicator
Yes
Range Real World Mixed
420 km
Electric Consumption
Not Applicable
Charging Type
Not Applicable
Charging Port Type
Not Applicable
Combined Driving Range
Not Applicable
Range Real World Highway
360 km
Real-world Mileage
12.0 km/l
Fuel Tank Litres
52
Auto Start Stop
Standard
AdBlue Tank Capacity
Not Applicable
Emission Standard
Euro 6
Fuel Tank Capacity
52 l
Highway Mileage
15.0 km/l
City Mileage
10.5 km/l
Claimed Mileage
12.5 km/l
Brake Assist
Standard
ISOFIX Mounts
Standard
Child Safety Lock
Standard
Hill Start Assist
Standard
Hill Descent Control
Yes
Traction Control
Standard
Electronic Stability Control
Standard
ABS
Standard
Airbags
6
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
ABS EBD
Standard
BA
Standard
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Standard
Front Parking Sensors
Standard
TCS
Standard
Stability Control
Standard
Side Airbags
Yes
Seatbelt Reminder
Standard
Brake Override System
Yes
Curtain Airbags
Yes
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Knee Airbag
Yes
Passenger Airbag
Yes
Hill Hold
Yes
AEB
Yes
Driver Airbag
Yes
EBD
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Standard
Park Assist
Standard
Cruise Control
Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Lane Keep Assist
Yes
Lane Departure Warning
Yes
Blind Spot Monitoring
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Parking Sensors
Front and rear
Rear View Camera
Yes
360 Degree Camera
Yes
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Yes
Driver Fatigue Alert
Yes
Traffic Sign Recognition
Yes
Auto Highbeam
Standard
Auto Wipers
Yes
Rear Parking Sensors
Standard
Reverse Camera
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Around View Monitor
Yes
Blind Spot Warning
Yes
Forward Collision Warning
Yes
Ambient Lighting
Standard
Passenger Seat Adjustment
Electric multi-way
60 40 Split Seat
Yes
Driver Seat Adjustment
Electric with driver memory
Seat Trim
M Sport seats
Steering Wheel Material
Yes
Heated Seats
Front
Ventilated Seats
Yes
Seat Material
Leather/Sensatec
Keyless Entry
Comfort Access
Climate Control
Standard
Power Windows
Standard
Push Button Start
Yes
Wireless Charging
Standard
Sunroof
Panoramic
Electric Tailgate
No
Rain Sensing Wipers
Yes
AC Type
Automatic air conditioning
Android Auto
Yes
Touchscreen
Yes
USB Ports
2
Infotainment System
Widescreen Display
Bluetooth Connectivity
Yes
Number of Speakers
6
Apple CarPlay
Yes
Infotainment Screen
14.9
Digital Instrument Cluster
BMW Live Cockpit Professional (includes head-up display)
Roof Rails
Yes
Exterior Colour Options
Multiple manufacturer colours
Fog Lamps
Yes
Headlights
Adaptive LED headlights
Daytime Running Lamps
Standard
LED Headlamps
Standard
Panoramic Sunroof
Yes
Terrain Modes
Not Applicable
Wading Depth
Not Applicable
4WD System Type
Not Applicable
Breakover Angle
Not Applicable
Approach Angle
Not Applicable
Departure Angle
Not Applicable
Locking Differential
Not Applicable
Front Brake Type
M Compound brake, red high-gloss
Handbrake Type
Electronic
Tyre Size
225/50 R18
Rear Brake Type
M Compound brake, red high-gloss
Spare Wheel Type
Tyre repair kit
Wheel Rim Size
20
Rear Suspension
Adaptive M Suspension
Front Suspension
Adaptive M Suspension
Service Plan
5 years / 100000 km BMW Motorplan
Warranty
Yes
CO2 Emissions
220 g/km
Pricing Role
Current recommended retail price
Price Zar
1601000 ZAR
Ownership Role
Enthusiast and executive
Starting Price
1601000
Starting Price Zar
1601000

Imported source and record fields

19 non-empty identity, provenance, and legacy source fields are retained here for review. They are not mixed into the buyer-facing specification table. The supplied pack has no values for 575 of the 813 specification-contract fields on this page, so those blank fields remain omitted.

Market
South Africa
Brand
BMW
Brand Slug
bmw
Country
South Africa
Country Slug
south-africa
Make
BMW
Model
M2 Coupé
OEM URL
https://www.bmw.co.za/en/all-models/m-series/bmw-2-series-m-models/bmw-m2-coupe.html
Source Name
BMW South Africa official technical data and range information
Source Page URL
https://www.bmw.co.za/en/all-models/m-series/bmw-2-series-m-models/bmw-m2-coupe-technical-data.html
Source URL
https://www.bmw.co.za/en/all-models/m-series/bmw-2-series-m-models/bmw-m2-coupe-technical-data.html
Variant
M2 Coupé
Fuel Economy Combined
10.1
Fuel Efficiency
1 l/100km
Combined Consumption L 100km
10.1 l/100km
Combined Consumption
10.1
Claimed Fuel Consumption
10.1 l/100km
Average Fuel Consumption
10.1
Price Source
BMW South Africa July 2026 recommended retail price list
Driving fit

Where the BMW M2 Coupé Fits Best

A practical view of the buyer and roads this model is best suited to.

Who buys this

This M2 fits an experienced enthusiast wanting a compact rear-driven full-M car and prepared to choose a gearbox deliberately. The owner needs secure storage, named-driver insurance and serious tyre, brake and fuel budgets. A manual buyer accepts congestion effort; an automatic buyer values easier daily use. Families needing rear access should choose another body.

City
The M2 can commute, but the manual clutch, automatic low-speed calibration, long doors and wide tyres all need testing. Warm the drivetrain, keep stability support active and use gentle throttle on wet paint. Check camera views, ramp clearance and pothole comfort. Secure parking and insurer conditions should be arranged before collection. Short trips require mechanical sympathy, and a dramatic seat or wheel option cannot compensate for a configuration that becomes tiring in daily traffic.
Highway
At legal speeds the M2 has immense reserve. Use it for clean merging and measured passing rather than chasing maximum pace. Test seat support, tyre noise and gearbox choice over a long route. Inspect tyres before departure, preserve wet-weather margins and carry support details for uncommon sizes. The boot supports a couple’s luggage, while rear passengers need a full-distance test. Manual involvement and automatic ease are different advantages; neither removes fatigue.
Off-Road
The M2’s full-M hardware is designed for performance roads and tracks, not gravel travel. Low bodywork, rear drive and road tyres make corrugations, stones and ruts inappropriate. A short smooth entrance may be crossed slowly after inspection. An active differential is not a transfer case, and circuit strength is not underbody protection. Remote locations also complicate tyre recovery. Owners needing regular rough-road access should use another vehicle rather than compromise the M2.
3.8/5
Hagalu editorial score 3.8 out of 5 Reviewed by Hagalu Editorial Team · 2026-09-28

BMW M2 Coupé — Should You Buy It?

3.8/5
BMW M2 Coupé M2 Coupé: buyer assessment

Start by choosing the transmission with real driving. Test a hill, parking crawl, traffic and open road in each available configuration. Confirm the build document lists the chosen gearbox and associated performance facts. Next, price the ownership essentials before options: insurance, tracker, tyres, brakes, fuel and secure storage. Inspect whether carbon seats or other performance equipment improve the intended use or merely add replacement risk. Drive imperfect roads, enter the rear and load the boot. Learn stability and M controls from a specialist, keeping reduced assistance away from public streets. Retain handover photographs and complete service, tyre, software and alignment records. Most importantly, isolate this derivative from M240i xDrive, M2 CS and announced M xDrive specifications. The current rear-driven M2 is an honest product when described and managed on its own terms. The current BMW M2 Coupé is a compact full-M car with one defining mechanical choice inside its derivative: six-speed manual or eight-speed M Steptronic automatic. BMW’s official local technical information records 353 kW from the high-performance inline-six and rear-wheel drive. The transmission choice changes torque presentation and acceleration context, so the quoted production car needs exact documentation. A manual and automatic M2 share the model identity but do not produce the same daily experience. Manual suits an owner who wants every journey to include clutch and shift work. It can turn an ordinary drive into an event, while congestion and hill starts demand more effort. The automatic provides fast shifts, easier crawling and repeatable access to the engine’s output. It is not automatically the lesser enthusiast choice. Buyers need meaningful time with both rather than selecting from ideology or a headline time. Rear-wheel drive and 353 kW require mature inputs. Tyre condition, temperature and standing water are decisive even with sophisticated stability control. Reduced-assistance settings belong in controlled conditions, not an urban road. A buyer intending circuit use needs instruction, suitable insurance, brake and tyre budgets and clarity on how that use interacts with warranty and service. Public-road speed is never a substitute for a track plan. The compact body offers rear seats and a boot, but practical ability is secondary. Performance seats can alter entry, long doors need space and rear access is occasional. A representative road test has to include rough tar, parking and low-speed behaviour, not only acceleration. Carbon roof, seats, brakes and exterior parts may be optional on a displayed build. They need to earn their price through real use, and replacement exposure belongs in the decision. Ownership records protect the car and its next buyer. Document tyre make, size, date, pressures and wheel condition at handover. Retain alignment, brake, fluid, software and service evidence. Use BMW-specified fuel, warm the drivetrain appropriately and avoid unsupported modifications. Insurance must reflect named drivers, security, transmission and intended use. A performance car with incomplete records becomes difficult to value even when it looks pristine. The M2 needs a careful identity boundary. M240i xDrive is an M Performance alternative with all-wheel traction. M2 CS and newly announced xDrive products have separate lifecycle and availability questions and must not lend specifications to this rear-driven current car. The base M2 is already exceptionally powerful and focused. Its appeal lies in compact proportions, full-M hardware and gearbox choice, not in borrowing future badges.

Desk research: Scored from verified published sources and Hagalu's South African buyer analysis; this vehicle was not road-tested for this review. This is a Hagalu editorial score, not a customer rating.

Safety 4.2/5 · 20%
4.2/5
Value 3.4/5 · 20%
3.4/5
Practicality 3.3/5 · 20%
3.3/5
Ownership 3.5/5 · 15%
3.5/5
Powertrain suitability 4.5/5 · 15%
4.5/5
Comfort & technology 3.9/5 · 10%
3.9/5

Evidence reviewed: Hagalu maintains the detailed source record internally so this page does not promote third-party vehicle websites.

How this score is calculated · Methodology v1.0

A rare modern manual-or-automatic rear-driven M car that demands preparation before performance.

The core M2 Coupé does not need a special-edition badge to justify itself. Its 353 kW six-cylinder engine, rear drive and gearbox choice create a meaningful enthusiast decision. The same clarity exposes its costs: tyres, brakes, fuel, insurance, two-door access and driver responsibility. Buyers who test both transmissions, verify every option and plan safe performance use can own a deeply involving car. Buyers seeking effortless traction or family access have better BMW alternatives.

What's Good
  • ✓353 kW six-cylinder
  • ✓Manual or automatic choice
  • ✓Rear-wheel drive
  • ✓Full-M chassis
  • ✓Compact proportions
Watch Out For
  • ✕Expensive consumables
  • ✕Two-door access
  • ✕Power demands experience
  • ✕Options add exposure
  • ✕No rough-road role

BMW M2 Coupé FAQs

The current recommended retail price listed for the BMW M2 Coupé is R1,601,000. This is the vehicle price before finance interest, insurance, registration and any dealer-added options.

The current south african range comprises M2 Coupé. Prices and equipment are shown by derivative so buyers can compare the actual local range rather than specifications from another market.

The listed ground clearance for the BMW M2 Coupé is 140 mm. Use that number as a practical comparison point against similar cars, especially if you regularly deal with steep driveways, gravel roads or uneven parking areas.

The listed engine capacity for the BMW M2 Coupé is 2993 cc, with output shown as 353 kW (473 bhp). Where a model has more than one derivative, compare the specific variant because fuel type, gearbox and drivetrain can change the way it drives.

The combined fuel-economy figure shown for the BMW M2 Coupé is around 12.5 km/l.

This M2 fits an experienced enthusiast wanting a compact rear-driven full-M car and prepared to choose a gearbox deliberately. The owner needs secure storage, named-driver insurance and serious tyre, brake and fuel budgets.

The M2 can commute, but the manual clutch, automatic low-speed calibration, long doors and wide tyres all need testing. Warm the drivetrain, keep stability support active and use gentle throttle on wet paint.

At legal speeds the M2 has immense reserve. Use it for clean merging and measured passing rather than chasing maximum pace.

Compare BMW M2 Coupé with Similar Coupes

Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.

BMW M2 Coupé
VS
Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé
M2 Coupé vs CLE Coupé
Coupe 3 Variants
Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé from ZAR 1,313,601
See full specs & who wins →

Also Worth Exploring in South Africa

Different body types — refreshed every visit so you discover something new.

MG HS Petrol
MG HS
Suv 4 Variants
From ZAR 499,900
Renault Kiger Petrol
Renault Kiger
Suv 6 Variants
From ZAR 219,999
GWM H6 Hybrid
GWM H6
Suv 3 Variants
From ZAR 589,900
BYD DOLPHIN Electric
BYD DOLPHIN
Hatchback 2 Variants
From ZAR 539,900

Other Current BMW Models in South Africa

Models currently listed for sale in the south african range.

BMW 1 Series Petrol
BMW
1 Series
Hatchback 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 705,000
BMW 2 Series Coupé petrol / diesel
BMW
2 Series Coupé
Coupe 3 Variants
Starting from ZAR 855,000
BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé Petrol
BMW
2 Series Gran Coupé
Sedan 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 725,500
BMW 3 Series petrol / diesel
BMW
3 Series
Sedan 6 Variants
Starting from ZAR 911,500

Data verified against: BMW Official South Africa Website

More from BMW