Suv Petrol Automatic FWD 5-seat

Renault Captur 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC

Price in Johannesburg, real specs & fuel economy — 2026

Model year 2026 Generation Current South Africa Captur range Current version 2026 Body style SUV
Captur 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC is a South African SUV with a suv body and petrol power.
ZAR 515,999
On-road in
ZAR 533,190
What makes up this price?
Vehicle price (ex-showroom)
ZAR 515,999
Registration allowance
ZAR 4,500
Licensing allowance
ZAR 1,800
Inspection / roadworthy allowance
ZAR 1,200
Dealer handling / delivery
ZAR 3,500
Insurance
ZAR 6,192
Other fees
ZAR 0
Ex-showroom ZAR 515,999
Estimated finance from ZAR 9,127/month Ex-showroom basis · approx. 20% deposit · 11.5% p.a. · 60 months · no balloon
Engine:1300cc (1.3L) Torque:270Nm (199 lb-ft) Ground Clearance:169mm (6.7″) Power:113kW (152 bhp) Boot484L (17.1 cu ft)

Hover or tap any pill for a plain-English explanation. Bracketed values show common equivalents (bhp, lb-ft, inches, cu ft).

Fuel Economy km/l · US mpg equivalent
Combined 15.2 km/l (36 mpg)
City 13.3 km/l (31 mpg)
Highway 18.5 km/l (44 mpg)

On-road pricing varies by dealer. Fuel figures are manufacturer claims or source-backed estimates where a separate city/highway cycle is not published; your real numbers depend on traffic, terrain and driving style.

Research this model
₿ Pay with crypto BTC · ETH · USDT · USDC
Hagalu editorial rating: Not yet rated

Estimate monthly vehicle finance for the Renault Captur 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC in South Africa. The default illustration uses the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest over 60 months and no balloon payment.

Estimated monthly instalment
ZAR 9,127
Total Interest
ZAR 132,616
Total Payable
ZAR 547,616
Principal Interest

* Illustrative estimate based on the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest, 60 months and no balloon payment. Excludes initiation fees, monthly service fees, credit-life insurance and vehicle insurance. Your lender quotation may differ.

Vehicle specifications and buying guidance • Hagalu

Renault Captur 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC

Captur 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC is a South African SUV with a suv body and petrol power.

The Renault Captur 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC is the mid-to-high value derivative in this South African range, listed at R515 999. The Captur 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC uses 1.3L Turbo petrol, placing it in the range as 1.3l turbo techno edc is positioned as the mid-to-high value derivative in the captur range rather than as a cosmetic variation of the same body. A buyer considering Captur 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC may be solving for commute cost, family space, business predictability or highway comfort, so the variant has to be judged by the job it will perform most often. For Captur 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC, the useful detail is the full package: fuel type, transmission, service cover, warranty, tyre size, screens, camera support, driver assistance and seating flexibility. If the 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC adds features used every week, such as cameras, parking sensors, safer lighting, smartphone integration, improved seats or adaptive assistance, the extra monthly cost can be justified. The Captur 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC should be compared with adjacent trims in the same range and with similarly priced rivals, using confirmed equipment rather than assumptions. The sensible choice in the Captur 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC range is the derivative whose drivetrain, equipment, price and ownership package fit the buyer's normal week without financing unused extras. Highway users considering Captur 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC should look closely at engine flexibility, tyre profile, cabin quietness, service-plan distance and the driver-assistance systems fitted to the exact derivative. A proper look at the Captur 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC begins with the local specification, then moves to the owner’s week. Here, the mid-to-high value trim sits beside an active listing, while a South African price reference of R515,999 sets a practical boundary. Here, Petrol power sits beside a Automatic transmission, while Petrol power sets a practical boundary for Captur 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC. That combination is more useful than treating every derivative as interchangeable for Captur 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC. The buyer should compare the actual vehicle offered in South Africa, including its price, equipment and support terms for Captur 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC

Renault Captur — Quick Facts

Renault Captur Variants & Prices

Pick up to 3 variants, hit Compare Variants and you'll get a proper side-by-side spec breakdown.

Maximum 3 variants reached
Uncheck one of the selected variants below before choosing another.
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
1.3L Turbo Techno EDC Mid-To-High Value Petrol Efficiency15.2 km/l Automatic ZAR 515,999
1.3L Turbo Iconic EDC Range-Specific Petrol Efficiency15.2 km/l Automatic ZAR 544,999
1.3L Turbo Esprit Alpine EDC Flagship Or Capability-Focused Petrol Efficiency15.2 km/l Automatic ZAR 614,999
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
1.3L Turbo Techno EDC Mid-To-High Value Petrol Efficiency15.2 km/l Automatic ZAR 515,999
1.3L Turbo Iconic EDC Range-Specific Petrol Efficiency15.2 km/l Automatic ZAR 544,999
1.3L Turbo Esprit Alpine EDC Flagship Or Capability-Focused Petrol Efficiency15.2 km/l Automatic ZAR 614,999
2 variants selected
Buyer discovery

Keep exploring cars in South Africa

Broaden your shortlist with live models, images and published starting prices.

Browse all brands

Renault Captur Specifications

Showing all 213 non-empty supported buyer-facing fields for 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC. Blank contract fields are not fabricated.

Driving fit

Where the Renault Captur Fits Best

A practical view of the buyer and roads this model is best suited to.

Who buys this

For Captur 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC, the local buying decision starts with instalment pressure, fuel or charging cost, warranty depth, rough-road comfort and the dealer support available near the owner's normal route. The best buyer for Captur 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC can describe a recurring reason for choosing its suv layout. Then compare the mid-to-high value trim and an active listing with insurance, tyres, maintenance and the monthly finance payment

City
The urban test for Captur 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC should resemble the owner’s route: a cold start, queues, kerbs, a narrow turn and a place where people or goods must be loaded. The vehicle’s engine of 1.3-litre Turbocharged Petrol is only useful if access and visibility work in practice
Highway
For highway buyers, the Captur 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC needs to make sense when passengers, luggage or work equipment are aboard. Long-distance comfort depends on details that disappear in a short test drive for Captur 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC. Run Captur 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC at legal cruising speed, include a hill and a safe overtake, and see whether the driver can remain relaxed after an hour. The interaction between Petrol power, the mid-to-high value trim and an active listing is more informative than maximum speed for Captur 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC. Owners travelling between provinces should also price replacement tyres, roadside assistance and scheduled service for Captur 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC
Off-Road
A power output of 113 kW @ 6000 rpm may help, but neither a tall bonnet nor petrol alone creates four-wheel drive, low range or a published wading ability. Ground clearance is only one part of the rough-road answer for Captur 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC. For Captur 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC, the sensible check is the exact fwd arrangement, tyre specification, load and protection underneath. Stay cautious where the local data does not state clearance or wading depth for Captur 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC. A buyer whose routine includes construction tracks or isolated farm roads should compare a vehicle with documented capability rather than infer it from styling for Captur 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC

Renault Captur 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC — Should You Buy It?

Not yet rated: no complete Hagalu editorial review is published for this exact variant. The buyer guidance below is not a scored review.

Captur 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC deserves a closer look when its price, equipment and powertrain fit the owner’s route.

A fair review of Captur 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC should end with the owner’s route, not a universal verdict. The combination of a South African price reference of R515,999, engine of 1.3-litre Turbocharged Petrol and a power output of 113 kW @ 6000 rpm can be valuable for the right driver

What's Good
  • ✓Body style: SUV
  • ✓Fuel type: Petrol
  • ✓Transmission: Automatic
  • ✓Trim: mid-to-high value
  • ✓Status: active
  • ✓South African price: R515,999
  • ✓Engine: 1.3-litre Turbocharged Petrol
  • ✓Power output: 113 kW @ 6000 rpm
  • ✓Transmission: 7-Speed DCT
Watch Out For
  • ✕Exact equipment for Captur 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC can vary by derivative.
  • ✕Real fuel use for Captur 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC depends on route, load and weather.
  • ✕The written Captur 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC quotation should be checked before purchase.
  • ✕Tyre, insurance and service costs need a separate Captur 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC budget.
  • ✕A short Captur 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC test drive cannot represent every ownership route.
  • ✕Captur 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC capability should not be inferred from body styling alone.
  • ✕The adjacent Captur 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC grade may suit a different workload.
  • ✕Published Captur 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC figures are planning references, not guarantees.
  • ✕Buyers should confirm Captur 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC stock and support terms.

Renault Captur FAQs

The current recommended retail price listed for the Renault Captur 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC is R515,999. This is the vehicle price before finance interest, insurance, registration and any dealer-added options.

The current south african range comprises 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC, 1.3L Turbo Iconic EDC, 1.3L Turbo Esprit Alpine EDC. Prices and equipment are shown by derivative so buyers can compare the actual local range rather than specifications from another market.

The listed ground clearance for the Renault Captur 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC is 169 mm. Use that number as a practical comparison point against similar cars, especially if you regularly deal with steep driveways, gravel roads or uneven parking areas.

The listed engine capacity for the Renault Captur 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC is 1300 cc, with output shown as 113 kW (152 bhp). Where a model has more than one derivative, compare the specific variant because fuel type, gearbox and drivetrain can change the way it drives.

The combined fuel-economy figure shown for the Renault Captur 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC is around 15.2 km/l.

For Captur 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC, the local buying decision starts with instalment pressure, fuel or charging cost, warranty depth, rough-road comfort and the dealer support available near the owner's normal route. The best buyer for Captur 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC can describe a recurring reason...

The urban test for Captur 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC should resemble the owner’s route: a cold start, queues, kerbs, a narrow turn and a place where people or goods must be loaded. The vehicle’s engine of 1.3-litre Turbocharged Petrol is only useful if access and visibility work in practice

For highway buyers, the Captur 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC needs to make sense when passengers, luggage or work equipment are aboard. Long-distance comfort depends on details that disappear in a short test drive for Captur 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC.

Compare Renault Captur with Similar Suvs

Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.

Renault Captur
VS
Jetour T1
Captur vs T1
Petrol SUV 4 Variants
Jetour T1 from ZAR 514,900
See full specs & who wins →
Renault Captur
VS
Volkswagen Taigo
Captur vs Taigo
Petrol SUV 3 Variants
Volkswagen Taigo from ZAR 514,500
See full specs & who wins →
Renault Captur
VS
Jaecoo J7
Captur vs J7
Petrol SUV 3 Variants
Jaecoo J7 from ZAR 519,900
See full specs & who wins →
Renault Captur
VS
BAIC B30
Captur vs B30
petrol / hybrid SUV 4 Variants
BAIC B30 from ZAR 519,900
See full specs & who wins →
Renault Captur
VS
iCAUR V23
Captur vs V23
Electric SUV 2 Variants
iCAUR V23 from ZAR 519,900
See full specs & who wins →

Also Worth Exploring in South Africa

Different body types — refreshed every visit so you discover something new.

Hyundai H-100 Tipper Diesel
Hyundai H-100 Tipper
Pickup 2 Variants
From ZAR 431,500
JAC T6 Single Cab Diesel
JAC T6 Single Cab
Pickup 2 Variants
From ZAR 299,900
Volkswagen Vivo Xpress Petrol
Volkswagen Vivo Xpress
Panel Van 1 Variant
From ZAR 279,990
Toyota GR Corolla Petrol
Toyota GR Corolla
Hatchback 2 Variants
From ZAR 816,500

Other Current Renault Models in South Africa

Models currently listed for sale in the south african range.

Renault Duster petrol / mild hybrid
Renault
Duster
SUV 3 Variants
Starting from ZAR 489,999
Renault Kiger Petrol
Renault
Kiger
SUV 6 Variants
Starting from ZAR 219,999
Renault Kwid Petrol
Renault
Kwid
Hatchback 5 Variants
Starting from ZAR 178,799
Renault Kwid Limited Edition Petrol
Renault
Kwid Limited Edition
Hatchback 2 Variants
Starting from ZAR 209,799

More from Renault