Suv Petrol Automatic FWD 5-seat

Renault Captur

Price in South Africa, real specs & fuel economy — 2026

Model year 2026 Generation Current South Africa Captur range Current version 2026 Body style SUV
Captur is a South African SUV with a suv body and petrol power.
ZAR 515,999
On-road in
ZAR 532,124
What makes up this price?
Vehicle price (ex-showroom)
ZAR 515,999
Registration allowance
ZAR 4,400
Licensing allowance
ZAR 1,700
Inspection / roadworthy allowance
ZAR 1,150
Dealer handling / delivery
ZAR 3,200
Insurance
ZAR 5,676
Other fees
ZAR 0
Ex-showroom ZAR 515,999
Finance estimate from ZAR 9,127/month Based on 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC Ex-showroom basis · approx. 20% deposit · 11.5% p.a. · 60 months · no balloon
Engine:1300cc (1.3L) Torque:270Nm (199 lb-ft) Ground Clearance:169mm (6.7″) Power:113kW (152 bhp) Boot484L (17.1 cu ft)

Hover or tap any pill for a plain-English explanation. Bracketed values show common equivalents (bhp, lb-ft, inches, cu ft).

Fuel Economy km/l · US mpg equivalent
Combined 15.2 km/l (36 mpg)
City 13.3 km/l (31 mpg)
Highway 18.5 km/l (44 mpg)

On-road pricing varies by dealer. Fuel figures are manufacturer claims or source-backed estimates where a separate city/highway cycle is not published; your real numbers depend on traffic, terrain and driving style.

Research this model
₿ Pay with crypto BTC · ETH · USDT · USDC
Hagalu editorial rating: Not yet rated

Estimate monthly vehicle finance for the Renault Captur in South Africa. The default illustration uses the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest over 60 months and no balloon payment.

Estimated monthly instalment
ZAR 9,127
Total Interest
ZAR 132,616
Total Payable
ZAR 547,616
Principal Interest

* Illustrative estimate based on the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest, 60 months and no balloon payment, using the 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC. Excludes initiation fees, monthly service fees, credit-life insurance and vehicle insurance. Your lender quotation may differ.

Vehicle specifications and buying guidance • Hagalu

Renault Captur

Captur is a South African SUV with a suv body and petrol power.

The range structure includes 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC, 1.3L Turbo Iconic EDC, 1.3L Turbo Esprit Alpine EDC, so the purchase decision is not only whether the model is attractive, but which derivative carries the correct balance of equipment, mechanical layout and running-cost exposure. The published figures for Renault Captur are most useful when they are read beside the trim list: seating, cargo space, consumption, safety kit, service cover and warranty terms all shape the real deal. The Captur is therefore best read through the exact derivative chosen rather than a single headline price. Highway users considering Renault Captur should look closely at engine flexibility, tyre profile, cabin quietness, service-plan distance and the driver-assistance systems fitted to the exact derivative. Family buyers comparing Renault Captur need to check rear-seat access, ISOFIX access, airbag coverage by trim, boot flexibility and whether the cabin remains comfortable when the car is fully loaded. From a value perspective, the Captur works best when the chosen variant lines up with real use. For Renault Captur, lower grades protect the monthly payment, while richer grades have to justify their cost through safety, cameras, lighting, seating, infotainment or assistance features. The sensible choice in the Renault Captur range is the derivative whose drivetrain, equipment, price and ownership package fit the buyer's normal week without financing unused extras. The safer purchase route for Renault Captur is to confirm the latest price, equipment pack, service cover and warranty details against the exact derivative. Fleet or business buyers considering Renault Captur should compare uptime, fuel use, service access, payload or cargo needs, tax exposure and cabin durability under repeated daily use. The Captur is not best understood by one headline number. Its appeal comes from the interaction between a 7-Speed DCT transmission, a EDC transmission and a front-wheel drive drivetrain. A proper look at the Captur begins with the local specification, then moves to the owner’s week. Here, engine of 1.3-litre Turbocharged Petrol sits beside a power output of 113 kW @ 6000 rpm, while a 7-Speed DCT transmission sets a practical boundary. Its appeal comes from the interaction between a South African price reference of R515,999, engine of 1.3-litre Turbocharged Petrol and a power output of 113 kW @ 6000 rpm for Captur. Those details decide whether it is an easy fit for family travel, or whether a nearby model with a different package would make more sense once the ownership budget is written down for Captur

Renault Captur — Quick Facts

Renault Captur Variants & Prices

Pick up to 3 variants, hit Compare Variants and you'll get a proper side-by-side spec breakdown.

Maximum 3 variants reached
Uncheck one of the selected variants below before choosing another.
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
1.3L Turbo Techno EDC Mid-To-High Value Petrol Efficiency15.2 km/l Automatic ZAR 515,999
1.3L Turbo Iconic EDC Range-Specific Petrol Efficiency15.2 km/l Automatic ZAR 544,999
1.3L Turbo Esprit Alpine EDC Flagship Or Capability-Focused Petrol Efficiency15.2 km/l Automatic ZAR 614,999
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
1.3L Turbo Techno EDC Mid-To-High Value Petrol Efficiency15.2 km/l Automatic ZAR 515,999
1.3L Turbo Iconic EDC Range-Specific Petrol Efficiency15.2 km/l Automatic ZAR 544,999
1.3L Turbo Esprit Alpine EDC Flagship Or Capability-Focused Petrol Efficiency15.2 km/l Automatic ZAR 614,999
2 variants selected
Buyer discovery

Keep exploring cars in South Africa

Broaden your shortlist with live models, images and published starting prices.

Browse all brands

Renault Captur Specifications

Showing all 213 non-empty supported buyer-facing fields for 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC. Blank contract fields are not fabricated.

Driving fit

Where the Renault Captur Fits Best

A practical view of the buyer and roads this model is best suited to.

Who buys this

The Renault Captur is listed for South Africa as a suv with a clear buyer role rather than a decorative catalogue entry. Captur makes the most sense for an owner whose route and budget agree with a EDC transmission

City
The cabin of Renault Captur has to work for weekday traffic, shopping stops, school bags, navigation, charging cables and the broken tar that often separates a good test drive from a good ownership choice. Drive the Captur through the tightest parking area, a steep ramp, a speed hump and stop-start traffic. A front-wheel drive drivetrain matters when the cabin or load is full, and a South African price reference of R544,999 can change the cost of repeated short trips
Highway
For Renault Captur, the local buying decision starts with instalment pressure, fuel or charging cost, warranty depth, rough-road comfort and the dealer support available near the owner's normal route. Run Captur at legal cruising speed, include a hill and a safe overtake, and see whether the driver can remain relaxed after an hour. The interaction between a front-wheel drive drivetrain, a front-wheel drive drivetrain and a South African price reference of R544,999 is more informative than maximum speed
Off-Road
For Captur, the sensible check is the exact fwd arrangement, tyre specification, load and protection underneath. If the Captur will leave smooth tar, test the actual road rather than the image around it. A slow run over corrugations, a sharp entrance and a loaded crest will show whether the suspension, tyres and underside suit the duty for Captur. Check a front-wheel drive drivetrain against the stated drivetrain for Captur. Maintained gravel can be a reasonable use case for many road vehicles; deep sand, mud and water demand confirmed equipment and a recovery plan for Captur

Renault Captur — Should You Buy It?

Not yet rated: no complete Hagalu editorial review is published for this model range. The buyer guidance below is not a scored review.

Captur deserves a closer look when its price, equipment and powertrain fit the owner’s route.

With Renault Captur, a strong showroom impression only becomes a strong purchase when the selected trim avoids equipment gaps, excessive insurance value and ownership costs the buyer did not plan for. The buying case for Captur is specific. A 7-Speed DCT transmission gives it a reason to be considered, while a EDC transmission and a front-wheel drive drivetrain set the boundaries. Captur is easiest to recommend when the buyer can point to a concrete benefit in a South African price reference of R515,999 and accept the limitation represented by a 7-Speed DCT transmission. The local price should be judged against the equipment that is actually included, not an adjacent trim for Captur. That is the difference between a sound purchase and an expensive specification mismatch for Captur

What's Good
  • ✓Body style: SUV
  • ✓Fuel type: Petrol
  • ✓South African price: R515,999
  • ✓Engine: 1.3-litre Turbocharged Petrol
  • ✓Power output: 113 kW @ 6000 rpm
  • ✓Transmission: 7-Speed DCT
  • ✓Gearbox: EDC
  • ✓Drivetrain: FWD
  • ✓Drive layout: FWD
Watch Out For
  • ✕Exact equipment for Captur can vary by derivative.
  • ✕Real fuel use for Captur depends on route, load and weather.
  • ✕The written Captur quotation should be checked before purchase.
  • ✕Tyre, insurance and service costs need a separate Captur budget.
  • ✕A short Captur test drive cannot represent every ownership route.
  • ✕Captur capability should not be inferred from body styling alone.
  • ✕The adjacent Captur grade may suit a different workload.
  • ✕Published Captur figures are planning references, not guarantees.
  • ✕Buyers should confirm Captur stock and support terms.

Renault Captur FAQs

Current recommended retail prices for the Renault Captur run from R515,999 to R614,999, depending on the derivative. Compare the exact trim before calculating finance because options, insurance and dealer charges can change the final monthly cost.

The current south african range comprises 1.3L Turbo Techno EDC, 1.3L Turbo Iconic EDC, 1.3L Turbo Esprit Alpine EDC. Prices and equipment are shown by derivative so buyers can compare the actual local range rather than specifications from another market.

The listed ground clearance for the Renault Captur is 169 mm. Use that number as a practical comparison point against similar cars, especially if you regularly deal with steep driveways, gravel roads or uneven parking areas.

The listed engine capacity for the Renault Captur is 1300 cc, with output shown as 113 kW (152 bhp). Where a model has more than one derivative, compare the specific variant because fuel type, gearbox and drivetrain can change the way it drives.

The combined fuel-economy figure shown for the Renault Captur is around 15.2 km/l.

The Renault Captur is listed for South Africa as a suv with a clear buyer role rather than a decorative catalogue entry. Captur makes the most sense for an owner whose route and budget agree with a EDC transmission

The cabin of Renault Captur has to work for weekday traffic, shopping stops, school bags, navigation, charging cables and the broken tar that often separates a good test drive from a good ownership choice. Drive the Captur through the tightest parking area, a steep ramp, a speed hump and...

For Renault Captur, the local buying decision starts with instalment pressure, fuel or charging cost, warranty depth, rough-road comfort and the dealer support available near the owner's normal route. Run Captur at legal cruising speed, include a hill and a safe overtake, and see whether the...

Compare Renault Captur with Similar Suvs

Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.

Renault Captur
VS
Jetour T1
Captur vs T1
Petrol SUV 4 Variants
Jetour T1 from ZAR 514,900
See full specs & who wins →
Renault Captur
VS
Volkswagen Taigo
Captur vs Taigo
Petrol SUV 3 Variants
Volkswagen Taigo from ZAR 514,500
See full specs & who wins →
Renault Captur
VS
Jaecoo J7
Captur vs J7
Petrol SUV 3 Variants
Jaecoo J7 from ZAR 519,900
See full specs & who wins →
Renault Captur
VS
BAIC B30
Captur vs B30
petrol / hybrid SUV 4 Variants
BAIC B30 from ZAR 519,900
See full specs & who wins →
Renault Captur
VS
iCAUR V23
Captur vs V23
Electric SUV 2 Variants
iCAUR V23 from ZAR 519,900
See full specs & who wins →

Also Worth Exploring in South Africa

Different body types — refreshed every visit so you discover something new.

Mercedes-Benz E-Class
Mercedes-Benz E-Class
Sedan 3 Variants
From ZAR 1,322,850
GWM P500 Diesel
GWM P500
Pickup 3 Variants
From ZAR 799,900
Mahindra S4 Game Viewer Diesel
Mahindra S4 Game Viewer
Pickup 2 Variants
From ZAR 503,749
Ford Transit Custom Diesel
Ford Transit Custom
Van 1 Variant
From ZAR 770,000

Other Current Renault Models in South Africa

Models currently listed for sale in the south african range.

Renault Duster petrol / mild hybrid
Renault
Duster
SUV 3 Variants
Starting from ZAR 489,999
Renault Kiger Petrol
Renault
Kiger
SUV 6 Variants
Starting from ZAR 219,999
Renault Kwid Petrol
Renault
Kwid
Hatchback 5 Variants
Starting from ZAR 178,799
Renault Kwid Limited Edition Petrol
Renault
Kwid Limited Edition
Hatchback 2 Variants
Starting from ZAR 209,799

More from Renault