Suv Petrol Automatic FWD 5-seat

Mg ZS 1.5L 4AT Comfort

Price in South Africa, real specs & fuel economy — 2026

Model year 2024 Generation Current local value-positioned ZS compact SUV, sold alongside rather than replaced by the larger turbocharged ZS Pro. Current version 2025 Body style Five-door compact SUV
The ZS Comfort is MG’s straightforward entry SUV with six airbags and a shared 84 kW automatic powertrain.
ZAR 289,900
On-road in
ZAR 304,378
Ex-showroom ZAR 289,900
Estimated finance from ZAR 5,058/month Ex-showroom basis · approx. 20% deposit · 11.5% p.a. · 60 months · no balloon
Engine:1498cc (1.5L) Torque:150Nm (111 lb-ft) Ground Clearance:175mm (6.9″) Power:84kW (113 bhp) Boot359L (12.7 cu ft)

Hover or tap any pill for a plain-English explanation. Bracketed values show common equivalents (bhp, lb-ft, inches, cu ft).

Fuel Economy km/l · US mpg equivalent
Combined 14.08 km/l (33 mpg)
City 10.99 km/l (26 mpg)
Highway 16.95 km/l (40 mpg)

On-road pricing varies by dealer. Fuel figures are manufacturer claims or source-backed estimates where a separate city/highway cycle is not published; your real numbers depend on traffic, terrain and driving style.

Model Range PDF
₿ Pay with crypto BTC · ETH · USDT · USDC
Monthly EMI
ZAR 5,058
Total Interest
ZAR 73,498
Total Payable
ZAR 303,498
Principal Interest

* Illustrative estimate based on the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest, 60 months and no balloon payment. Excludes initiation fees, monthly service fees, credit-life insurance and vehicle insurance. Your lender quotation may differ.

Source-backed vehicle data • Verified by the Hagalu team

Mg ZS 1.5L 4AT Comfort

The ZS Comfort is MG’s straightforward entry SUV with six airbags and a shared 84 kW automatic powertrain.

The MG ZS 1.5L 4AT Comfort is the price-led derivative of MG’s accessible SUV. It provides the same body, engine, automatic gearbox and six-airbag foundation as Luxury, then limits the convenience layer to protect affordability. Its role is for buyers who want raised seating and five-door SUV packaging without paying for the turbocharged ZS Pro or upper-grade extras. The naturally aspirated 1.5-litre NSE petrol engine produces 84 kW and 150 Nm. An Aisin four-speed automatic drives the front wheels. MG lists three steering settings—Urban, Normal and Dynamic—which alter assistance rather than traction. Both ZS grades share this mechanical package, so moving to Luxury cannot add performance or a newer transmission. Comfort pairs its 8-inch touchscreen and electric air conditioning with a multifunction wheel, rear parking sensors, direct tyre-pressure monitoring, stability control and six airbags. MG also describes more than 20 storage spaces and rear legroom of up to 850 mm. The derivative’s point is a useful core rather than an imitation of the Luxury camera and convenience package. ZS Luxury changes equipment while keeping the 84 kW engine and four-speed automatic. ZS Pro is a separate larger product with 125 kW, 275 Nm, CVT and more technology. Comfort is consequently the disciplined choice when the lower entry position matters more than a reversing camera or turbo performance. Buyers should not compare it with ZS Pro by badge alone. A seven-year/200,000 km warranty is central to the value case. Current service-plan details, insurance and dealer access should still be confirmed on the written quotation. The four-speed automatic’s straightforward role may appeal to ownership simplicity, but its fluids and service schedule remain manufacturer requirements. Low price does not remove the need to budget tyres, fuel and wear items. The four-speed gearbox offers fewer ratios than most new rivals, and no stronger engine exists within the ZS family. Comfort lacks some parking and cabin convenience fitted to Luxury. Fully laden clearance, GVM, payload, cabin measurements and separate city, highway and real-world consumption remain unpublished. This is front-wheel drive, not an off-road or heavy-towing solution.

Mg ZS — Quick Facts

Mg ZS Variants & Prices

Pick up to 3 variants, hit Compare Variants and you'll get a proper side-by-side spec breakdown.

Maximum 3 variants reached
Uncheck one of the selected variants below before choosing another.
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Transmission Price
1.5L 4AT Comfort Base Petrol Automatic ZAR 289,900
1.5L 4AT Luxury Top Petrol Automatic ZAR 309,900
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Transmission Price
1.5L 4AT Comfort Base Petrol Automatic ZAR 289,900
1.5L 4AT Luxury Top Petrol Automatic ZAR 309,900
2 variants selected

Mg ZS Specifications

Length
4314 mm
Width
1809 mm
Height
1624 mm
Wheelbase
2585 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
175 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity
48 l
Boot/Cargo Space
359 l
Kerb Weight
1258 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
1695 kg
Payload Capacity
437 kg
Towing Capacity
500 kg
Seating Capacity
5 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
Doors
5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.6 m
Front Headroom
1043 mm
Rear Headroom
995 mm
Front Legroom
1070 mm
Rear Legroom
850 mm
Driving fit

Where the Mg ZS Fits Best

A practical view of the buyer and roads this model is best suited to.

Who buys this

Comfort suits a cost-conscious family, mature buyer or fleet wanting an automatic compact SUV with six airbags and a long warranty. It can work for motorists stepping up from a hatchback who value easier access and storage. It is less suitable for someone frequently overtaking with a full load, demanding the newest digital cabin or needing a camera for every parking manoeuvre. The exact 1.5L 4AT Comfort identity needs matching sales paperwork.

City
Urban steering mode, raised seating, rear sensors and automatic transmission support town use. The 84 kW engine provides familiar naturally aspirated response, while the four-speed gearbox should be tested on inclines and in crawling traffic. The storage spaces accommodate daily clutter. Buyers who reverse into narrow bays every day should compare Luxury’s camera rather than assuming sensors alone will feel sufficient.
Highway
On motorways, the ZS can complete ordinary intercity work, but 84 kW and 150 Nm call for planned overtaking with passengers. The four-speed transmission may hold gears differently from a CVT or newer multi-ratio automatic. Six airbags and stability systems support occupant protection. A buyer whose weekly routine is mostly high-speed travel should test the 125 kW ZS Pro before allowing the Comfort price advantage to decide.
Off-Road
ZS Comfort is a road SUV with front-wheel drive. Its three steering modes do not provide a terrain programme, low range or locking differential. Maintained gravel can be driven carefully, but deep sand, rocky tracks and water crossings are outside the confirmed specification. Rural buyers should focus on actual access-road severity, tyres and spare provision instead of the SUV silhouette.

Mg ZS 1.5L 4AT Comfort — Should You Buy It?

A sensible six-airbag entry SUV when price and simplicity matter more than turbo performance or camera equipment.

ZS Comfort delivers a coherent minimum: 84 kW petrol power, automatic operation, raised packaging, six airbags, core infotainment and long warranty. Luxury improves convenience but not performance, while ZS Pro is the answer for a stronger modern powertrain. The four-speed automatic and unresolved technical dimensions are the cautions. For buyers with ordinary urban routes and a firm budget, Comfort is the honest derivative rather than a deliberately incomplete one.

What's Good
  • Accessible SUV grade
  • Six airbags
  • 84 kW petrol engine
  • Automatic standard
  • Three steering settings
  • Rear parking sensors
  • 8-inch touchscreen
  • Seven-year warranty
  • Useful cabin storage
Watch Out For
  • Four-speed automatic
  • No reversing camera advantage stated
  • No stronger ZS engine
  • Front-wheel drive only
  • Not off-road capable
  • Loaded clearance unresolved
  • Mass data incomplete
  • Mileage phases unresolved
  • ZS Pro is quicker

Mg ZS FAQs

The current recommended retail price listed for the Mg ZS 1.5L 4AT Comfort is R289,900. This is the vehicle price before finance interest, insurance, registration and any dealer-added options.

The current South African range comprises 1.5L 4AT Comfort, 1.5L 4AT Luxury. Prices and equipment are shown by derivative so buyers can compare the actual local range rather than specifications from another market.

The listed ground clearance for the Mg ZS 1.5L 4AT Comfort is 175 mm. Use that number as a practical comparison point against similar cars, especially if you regularly deal with steep driveways, gravel roads or uneven parking areas.

The listed engine capacity for the Mg ZS 1.5L 4AT Comfort is 1498 cc, with output shown as 84 kW (113 bhp). Where a model has more than one derivative, compare the specific variant because fuel type, gearbox and drivetrain can change the way it drives.

The combined fuel-economy figure shown for the Mg ZS 1.5L 4AT Comfort is around 14.08 km/l.

Comfort suits a cost-conscious family, mature buyer or fleet wanting an automatic compact SUV with six airbags and a long warranty. It can work for motorists stepping up from a hatchback who value easier access and storage. It is less suitable for someone frequently overtaking with a full load, demanding the newest digital cabin or needing a camera for every parking manoeuvre. The exact 1.5L 4AT Comfort identity needs matching sales paperwork.

Urban steering mode, raised seating, rear sensors and automatic transmission support town use. The 84 kW engine provides familiar naturally aspirated response, while the four-speed gearbox should be tested on inclines and in crawling traffic. The storage spaces accommodate daily clutter. Buyers who reverse into narrow bays every day should compare Luxury’s camera rather than assuming sensors alone will feel sufficient.

On motorways, the ZS can complete ordinary intercity work, but 84 kW and 150 Nm call for planned overtaking with passengers. The four-speed transmission may hold gears differently from a CVT or newer multi-ratio automatic. Six airbags and stability systems support occupant protection. A buyer whose weekly routine is mostly high-speed travel should test the 125 kW ZS Pro before allowing the Comfort price advantage to decide.

Compare Mg ZS with Similar Suvs

Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.

Mg ZS
VS
Chery Tiggo 4 Cross
ZS vs Tiggo 4 Cross
Petrol SUV 4 Variants
Chery Tiggo 4 Cross from ZAR 279,900
See full specs & who wins →
Mg ZS
VS
LEPAS L4
ZS vs L4
Petrol SUV 3 Variants
LEPAS L4 from ZAR 299,900
See full specs & who wins →
Mg ZS
VS
Suzuki Fronx
ZS vs Fronx
Petrol SUV 4 Variants
Suzuki Fronx from ZAR 303,900
See full specs & who wins →
Mg ZS
VS
Toyota Starlet Cross
ZS vs Starlet Cross
Petrol SUV 4 Variants
Toyota Starlet Cross from ZAR 304,900
See full specs & who wins →
Mg ZS
VS
Chery Tiggo 4 Pro
ZS vs Tiggo 4 Pro
Petrol SUV 2 Variants
Chery Tiggo 4 Pro from ZAR 269,900
See full specs & who wins →

Also Worth Exploring in South Africa

Different body types — refreshed every visit so you discover something new.

Ford Ranger Wildtrak Diesel
Ford Ranger Wildtrak
Pickup 3 Variants
From R865,000
Renault Triber Express Petrol
Renault Triber Express
Panel Van 1 Variant
From R244,999
KIA Carnival Diesel
KIA Carnival
Mpv 2 Variants
From R1,049,995
Mg Cyberster Electric
Mg Cyberster
Convertible 1 Variant
From R1,399,900

Other Current Mg Models in South Africa

Models currently listed for sale in the South African range.

Mg Cyberster Electric
Mg
Cyberster
Convertible 1 Variant
Starting from ZAR 1,399,900
Mg HS Petrol
Mg
HS
SUV 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 499,900
Mg MG3 petrol / hybrid
Mg
MG3
Hatchback 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 269,900
Mg ZS Pro Petrol
Mg
ZS Pro
SUV 2 Variants
Starting from ZAR 397,600

Data verified against: Mg Official South Africa Website

More from Mg