Suv Plug-In Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic AWD 5-seat

BMW XM

Price in South Africa, real specs & fuel economy — 2026

Model year 2026 Generation Dedicated five-door BMW M plug-in-hybrid SUV with a V8 and electric motor system. Current version Original current-generation version Body style SUV
XM Label is the current 550 kW, 1,000 Nm plug-in-hybrid M SUV in BMW South Africa’s live range.
ZAR 3,675,000
On-road in
ZAR 3,730,100
What makes up this price?
Vehicle price (ex-showroom)
ZAR 3,675,000
Registration allowance
ZAR 4,500
Licensing allowance
ZAR 1,800
Inspection / roadworthy allowance
ZAR 1,200
Dealer handling / delivery
ZAR 3,500
Insurance
ZAR 44,100
Other fees
ZAR 0
Ex-showroom ZAR 3,675,000
Estimated finance from ZAR 64,658/month Ex-showroom basis · approx. 20% deposit · 11.5% p.a. · 60 months · no balloon
Engine:4395cc (4.4L) Torque:750Nm (553 lb-ft) Ground Clearance:140mm (5.5″) Power:430kW (577 bhp) Electric Range:76km Battery:1kWh Boot527L (18.6 cu ft)

Hover or tap any pill for a plain-English explanation. Bracketed values show common equivalents (bhp, lb-ft, inches, cu ft).

Fuel Economy km/l · US mpg equivalent
Combined 16.5 km/l (39 mpg)
City 13.5 km/l (32 mpg)
Highway 18.5 km/l (44 mpg)

On-road pricing varies by dealer. Fuel figures are manufacturer claims or source-backed estimates where a separate city/highway cycle is not published; your real numbers depend on traffic, terrain and driving style.

₿ Pay with crypto BTC · ETH · USDT · USDC

Estimate monthly vehicle finance for the BMW XM in South Africa. The default illustration uses the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest over 60 months and no balloon payment.

Estimated monthly instalment
ZAR 64,658
Total Interest
ZAR 939,496
Total Payable
ZAR 3,879,496
Principal Interest

* Illustrative estimate based on the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest, 60 months and no balloon payment. Excludes initiation fees, monthly service fees, credit-life insurance and vehicle insurance. Your lender quotation may differ.

Vehicle specifications and buying guidance • Hagalu

BMW XM

XM Label is the current 550 kW, 1,000 Nm plug-in-hybrid M SUV in BMW South Africa’s live range.

XM Label is the current derivative in BMW South Africa’s live presentation. The July 2026 price list records a 4,395 cc V8 petrol engine producing 430 kW within a plug-in-hybrid system rated at 550 kW and 1,000 Nm. An eight-speed automatic transmits that output, and BMW lists 0–100 km/h in 3.8 seconds with a 290 km/h maximum. The current identity is therefore unambiguous before a buyer examines the charging routine or optional equipment. The plug-in system gives Label two very different operating conditions. With useful charge, shorter travel can use substantial electrical assistance. After that energy has been consumed, the V8 and hybrid hardware still have to move a large performance SUV. BMW’s 2.7-litre per 100 km combined figure is a weighted test result, not a charge-depleted fuel-use promise. A buyer who will not plug in routinely should model ownership as a powerful V8 vehicle, not as a 2.7-litre economy car. The July list also publishes 87 km of electric range under its stated cycle. Weather, speed, climate and load alter real electrical distance. The figure is suitable for comparison but should not define a commute without margin. Home or workplace charging must be convenient enough to happen repeatedly. Arrange an electrical survey, any property approvals and a safe cable route before collection. The system’s 1,000 Nm warrants serious restraint. All-wheel drive and electronics help manage delivery, while tyres, rain and driver judgement still set the available grip. The 3.8-second acceleration potential can close gaps alarmingly quickly. An owner new to this level should include advanced training and a measured familiarisation period in the handover plan. The XM body provides rear access and luggage space, yet its dimensions and design need real-world testing. Drive through security gates, garage ramps and public charging bays. Load normal cases with the cable and decide how wet charging equipment will be stored. Rear passengers should evaluate the exact wheel and seat over broken urban tar. Fuel, electricity, tyres and insurance all matter. Obtain current tariffs and exact quotations. A large wheel may amplify pothole vulnerability and replacement delay. Motorplan provides structured maintenance support without converting performance use or accidental damage into a fixed cost. Long routes reveal charge-depleted reality. Start a demonstration with charge, continue far enough for electric contribution to change and observe fuel and response. Plan stops from conservative consumption and make charging optional where station reliability is uncertain. The V8 prevents the range anxiety of a pure EV, but that flexibility is bought with fuel. XM is road-performance focused. Maintained gravel should be slow and carefully inspected. Rocks, ruts and mud put tyres, wheels and high-voltage components at risk. Remote charging and recovery add complexity. Options, seats, assistance, audio, wheels and finishes require build confirmation. The distinctive shape should not distract from practical comfort or cost. XM Label works for someone who wants exactly this design, 550 kW system and plug-in routine. It is a poor answer to a general search for an efficient large SUV. Its hybrid value appears only through charging discipline and honest low-battery accounting.

BMW XM — Quick Facts

BMW XM Specifications

Showing all 219 non-empty supported buyer-facing fields for XM Label. Blank contract fields are not fabricated.

Model Introduced Year
2022
Body Style
SUV
Generation
Dedicated five-door BMW M plug-in-hybrid SUV with a V8 and electric motor system.
Model Year
2026
Production Status
active
Segment
Premium SUV
Vehicle Type
Car
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Facelift Launched Since
Original current-generation version
Facelift History
Current BMW XM Label in South African live-range specification.
Length
5110 mm
Width
2005 mm
Height
1755 mm
Wheelbase
3105 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
69 l
Boot/Cargo Space
527 l
Kerb Weight
2795 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
3300 kg
Payload Capacity
580 kg
Towing Capacity
2700 kg
Seating Capacity
5 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
Doors
5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.6 m
Front Headroom
993 mm
Rear Headroom
947 mm
Front Legroom
1044 mm
Rear Legroom
885 mm
Engine
BMW plug-in-hybrid turbocharged petrol
Engine Code
B48
Fuel Type
Plug-in Hybrid
Hybrid System
Plug-in Hybrid
Engine Displacement
4395 cc
Cylinders
8
Cylinder Layout
V
Valves
16
Valves per Cylinder
4
Aspiration
Turbocharged
Fuel System
Direct injection
Compression Ratio
10.5:1
Bore
82.0 mm
Stroke
94.6 mm
Maximum Power
430 kW @ 5600 rpm
Maximum Torque
750 Nm @ 1800-5400 rpm
Combined Power
550 kW
Combined Torque
1000 Nm
Motor Type
Permanent-magnet synchronous electric motor
Number of Motors
1
Motor Location
Integrated transmission electric motor
Drive Type
AWD
Transmission
8-Speed Automatic
Top Speed
250 km/h
0-100 km/h
3.8 sec
Quarter Mile
15.5 sec
Drive Modes
Eco, Comfort, Sport
Launch Control
No
Rev Limiter
6500 rpm
Power-to-Weight Ratio
100 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
220 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
1 kWh
Usable Battery Capacity
64.8 kWh
Battery Type
Lithium-ion
Battery Voltage
400 V
Electric Range
76 km (BMW stated)
AC Charging Power
11 kW
DC Charging Power
130 kW
AC Charging Time
6 h 30 min
DC Charging Time
30 min
Regenerative Braking
Yes
LSD Available
Yes
Gearbox
8-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain Layout
All-wheel drive
Transfer Case
Yes
Differential Lock
Yes
Paddle Shifters
Yes
Transmission Speeds
8
Rear Differential Lock
Yes
Drivetrain
AWD
Axle Layout
Yes
Low Range
Yes
Low Range Ratio
Yes
Gearbox Type
Automatic
Front Differential Lock
Yes
Automatic Shift Paddles
Yes
Final Drive Ratio
Yes
Number of Gears
8
Transmission Type
Automatic
Clutch Type
Yes
4WD Selector
Yes
4WD Lo Range
Yes
4WD Hi Range
Yes
4WD Engagement
Electronically controlled AWD
Gear Shift Type
Automatic selector
Gear Shift Indicator
Yes
Range Real World Mixed
420 km
Electric Consumption
33,7–32,6
Charging Type
AC charging
Charging Port Type
CCS Combo
Combined Driving Range
76-82 km (BMW stated)
Range Real World Highway
360 km
Real-world Mileage
15.0 km/l
Fuel Tank Litres
69
Auto Start Stop
Not Applicable
AdBlue Tank Capacity
Not Applicable
Emission Standard
Euro 6
Fuel Tank Capacity
69 l
Highway Mileage
18.5 km/l
City Mileage
13.5 km/l
Claimed Mileage
16.5 km/l
Brake Assist
Standard
ISOFIX Mounts
Standard
Child Safety Lock
Standard
Hill Start Assist
Standard
Hill Descent Control
Yes
Traction Control
Standard
Electronic Stability Control
Standard
ABS
Standard
Airbags
6
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
ABS EBD
Standard
BA
Standard
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Standard
Front Parking Sensors
Yes
TCS
Standard
Stability Control
Standard
Side Airbags
Yes
Seatbelt Reminder
Standard
Brake Override System
Yes
Curtain Airbags
Yes
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Knee Airbag
Yes
Passenger Airbag
Yes
Hill Hold
Yes
AEB
Yes
Driver Airbag
Yes
EBD
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Standard
Park Assist
Yes
Cruise Control
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Lane Keep Assist
Yes
Lane Departure Warning
Yes
Blind Spot Monitoring
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Parking Sensors
Yes
Rear View Camera
Yes
360 Degree Camera
Yes
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Yes
Driver Fatigue Alert
Yes
Traffic Sign Recognition
Yes
Auto Highbeam
Yes
Auto Wipers
Yes
Rear Parking Sensors
Yes
Reverse Camera
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Around View Monitor
Yes
Blind Spot Warning
Yes
Forward Collision Warning
Yes
Ambient Lighting
Yes
Passenger Seat Adjustment
Electric multi-way
60 40 Split Seat
Yes
Driver Seat Adjustment
Electric multi-way
Seat Trim
Yes
Steering Wheel Material
Yes
Heated Seats
Yes
Ventilated Seats
Yes
Seat Material
Leather/Sensatec
Keyless Entry
Yes
Climate Control
Automatic climate control
Power Windows
Standard
Push Button Start
Yes
Wireless Charging
Yes
Sunroof
Panoramic
Electric Tailgate
No
Rain Sensing Wipers
Yes
AC Type
Yes
Android Auto
Yes
Touchscreen
Yes
USB Ports
2
Infotainment System
Yes
Bluetooth Connectivity
Yes
Number of Speakers
6
Apple CarPlay
Yes
Infotainment Screen
14.9
Digital Instrument Cluster
12.3
Roof Rails
Yes
Exterior Colour Options
Multiple manufacturer colours
Fog Lamps
Yes
Headlights
Yes
Daytime Running Lamps
Standard
LED Headlamps
Yes
Panoramic Sunroof
Yes
Terrain Modes
Auto; Sport; Eco
Wading Depth
500 mm
4WD System Type
All-wheel drive
Breakover Angle
20 deg
Approach Angle
25 deg
Departure Angle
23 deg
Locking Differential
Yes
Front Brake Type
Ventilated disc
Handbrake Type
Electronic
Tyre Size
225/50 R18
Rear Brake Type
Disc
Spare Wheel Type
Tyre repair kit
Wheel Rim Size
18
Rear Suspension
Multi-link
Front Suspension
MacPherson strut
Service Plan
5 years / 100000 km BMW Motorplan
Warranty
Yes
CO2 Emissions
53 g/km
Pricing Role
Current recommended retail price
Price Zar
3675000 ZAR
Ownership Role
Enthusiast and executive
Starting Price
3675000
Starting Price Zar
3675000

Imported source and record fields

19 non-empty identity, provenance, and legacy source fields are retained here for review. They are not mixed into the buyer-facing specification table. The supplied pack has no values for 575 of the 813 specification-contract fields on this page, so those blank fields remain omitted.

Market
South Africa
Brand
BMW
Brand Slug
bmw
Country
South Africa
Country Slug
south-africa
Make
BMW
Model
XM
OEM URL
https://www.bmw.co.za/en/all-models/m-series/xm/bmw-xm.html
Source Name
BMW South Africa official technical data and range information
Source Page URL
https://www.bmw.co.za/en/all-models/m-series/xm/bmw-xm-technical-data.html
Source URL
https://www.bmw.co.za/en/all-models/m-series/xm/bmw-xm-technical-data.html
Variant
XM Label
Fuel Economy Combined
2.3
Fuel Efficiency
1 l/100km
Combined Consumption L 100km
2.3 l/100km
Combined Consumption
2.3
Claimed Fuel Consumption
2.3 l/100km
Average Fuel Consumption
2.3
Price Source
BMW South Africa July 2026 recommended retail price list
Driving fit

Where the BMW XM Fits Best

A practical view of the buyer and roads this model is best suited to.

Who buys this

The derivative is for a charging-ready performance buyer who specifically values XM’s design and can afford V8 fuel, premium tyres and specialist insurance. The owner should understand weighted PHEV consumption and handle 1,000 Nm responsibly. Anyone seeking a broadly efficient family SUV or unable to install charging should consider another model.

City
Charged commuting can be quiet and responsive, but the driver must make 1,000 Nm feel smooth. Learn regenerative behaviour and engine transitions. Test the large body in its garage and position the wallbox for safe cable reach. Urban fuel use after battery depletion can differ dramatically from 2.7 litres. Rear occupants need a ride test on the proposed wheel, and curbs demand careful camera plus mirror use.
Highway
The V8 lets XM continue beyond charging corridors, while low-battery fuel use becomes central to cost. Begin long trips with charge when practical, but do not depend on one public station. Secure luggage and cable, preserve fuel reserve and use performance only for safe planned manoeuvres. The 87 km electric figure should be reduced for climate, speed and load. A long demonstration in both battery states is more informative than a brief full-charge drive.
Off-Road
SUV proportions and all-wheel drive do not create technical off-road suitability. Use only smooth graded roads with caution and avoid sharp stone or deep channels that threaten large tyres and high-voltage components. Remote recovery may require specialised procedures. Owners reaching rugged sites should use another vehicle rather than risking a complex 550 kW plug-in hybrid.
3.9/5
Hagalu editorial score 3.9 out of 5 Reviewed by Hagalu Editorial Team · 2026-09-28

BMW XM Label — Should You Buy It?

3.9/5
BMW XM XM Label: buyer assessment

Commission a wallbox assessment and secure property approval before choosing options. Ask for a drive that begins charged and extends into lower-battery operation, recording how the petrol engine and energy use change. Calculate annual cost from the household electricity tariff, conservative fuel, exact insurance and fitted tyres. Measure the garage, complete a public charge, load passengers and luggage and verify the build sheet. Review Motorplan and high-voltage coverage. Plan performance education if this is the driver’s first car near the 550 kW level. XM Label is successful when the owner plugs it in routinely, values its distinctive behaviour and remains financially comfortable after tyres and fuel. If those conditions sound burdensome, the hybrid technology will not rescue the purchase. XM Label is the current derivative in BMW South Africa’s live presentation. The July 2026 price list records a 4,395 cc V8 petrol engine producing 430 kW within a plug-in-hybrid system rated at 550 kW and 1,000 Nm. An eight-speed automatic transmits that output, and BMW lists 0–100 km/h in 3.8 seconds with a 290 km/h maximum. The current identity is therefore unambiguous before a buyer examines the charging routine or optional equipment. The plug-in system gives Label two very different operating conditions. With useful charge, shorter travel can use substantial electrical assistance. After that energy has been consumed, the V8 and hybrid hardware still have to move a large performance SUV. BMW’s 2.7-litre per 100 km combined figure is a weighted test result, not a charge-depleted fuel-use promise. A buyer who will not plug in routinely should model ownership as a powerful V8 vehicle, not as a 2.7-litre economy car. The July list also publishes 87 km of electric range under its stated cycle. Weather, speed, climate and load alter real electrical distance. The figure is suitable for comparison but should not define a commute without margin. Home or workplace charging must be convenient enough to happen repeatedly. Arrange an electrical survey, any property approvals and a safe cable route before collection. The system’s 1,000 Nm warrants serious restraint. All-wheel drive and electronics help manage delivery, while tyres, rain and driver judgement still set the available grip. The 3.8-second acceleration potential can close gaps alarmingly quickly. An owner new to this level should include advanced training and a measured familiarisation period in the handover plan. The XM body provides rear access and luggage space, yet its dimensions and design need real-world testing. Drive through security gates, garage ramps and public charging bays. Load normal cases with the cable and decide how wet charging equipment will be stored. Rear passengers should evaluate the exact wheel and seat over broken urban tar. Fuel, electricity, tyres and insurance all matter. Obtain current tariffs and exact quotations. A large wheel may amplify pothole vulnerability and replacement delay. Motorplan provides structured maintenance support without converting performance use or accidental damage into a fixed cost. Long routes reveal charge-depleted reality. Start a demonstration with charge, continue far enough for electric contribution to change and observe fuel and response. Plan stops from conservative consumption and make charging optional where station reliability is uncertain. The V8 prevents the range anxiety of a pure EV, but that flexibility is bought with fuel. XM is road-performance focused. Maintained gravel should be slow and carefully inspected. Rocks, ruts and mud put tyres, wheels and high-voltage components at risk. Remote charging and recovery add complexity. Options, seats, assistance, audio, wheels and finishes require build confirmation. The distinctive shape should not distract from practical comfort or cost. XM Label works for someone who wants exactly this design, 550 kW system and plug-in routine. It is a poor answer to a general search for an efficient large SUV. Its hybrid value appears only through charging discipline and honest low-battery accounting.

Desk research: Scored from verified published sources and Hagalu's South African buyer analysis; this vehicle was not road-tested for this review. This is a Hagalu editorial score, not a customer rating.

Safety 4.2/5 · 20%
4.2/5
Value 3.1/5 · 20%
3.1/5
Practicality 4.3/5 · 20%
4.3/5
Ownership 3.3/5 · 15%
3.3/5
Powertrain suitability 4.6/5 · 15%
4.6/5
Comfort & technology 3.9/5 · 10%
3.9/5

Evidence reviewed: Hagalu maintains the detailed source record internally so this page does not promote third-party vehicle websites.

How this score is calculated · Methodology v1.0

An extraordinary plug-in M SUV whose case is compelling only with charging discipline and a full operating budget.

XM Label’s 550 kW and 1,000 Nm make it mechanically unambiguous, while the plug-in system can transform short charged travel. The trap is reading 2.7 litres as low-battery V8 consumption. Buyers who solve charging, test both energy states and accept every running cost can enjoy a singular vehicle. Those interested mainly in economy or hierarchy will find a more coherent SUV elsewhere.

What's Good
  • ✓550 kW system output
  • ✓1,000 Nm torque
  • ✓3.8-second listed acceleration
  • ✓Plug-in local capability
  • ✓V8 flexibility
  • ✓Distinctive dedicated model
  • ✓Five-door utility
Watch Out For
  • ✕2.7-litre figure is weighted
  • ✕Charging required for full value
  • ✕Very high running-cost exposure
  • ✕Large parking footprint
  • ✕Performance needs discipline
  • ✕Road-focused rough-road ability

BMW XM FAQs

The current recommended retail price listed for the BMW XM Label is R3,675,000. This is the vehicle price before finance interest, insurance, registration and any dealer-added options.

The current south african range comprises XM Label. Prices and equipment are shown by derivative so buyers can compare the actual local range rather than specifications from another market.

The listed ground clearance for the BMW XM Label is 140 mm. Use that number as a practical comparison point against similar cars, especially if you regularly deal with steep driveways, gravel roads or uneven parking areas.

The listed engine capacity for the BMW XM Label is 4395 cc, with output shown as 430 kW (577 bhp). Where a model has more than one derivative, compare the specific variant because fuel type, gearbox and drivetrain can change the way it drives.

The combined fuel-economy figure shown for the BMW XM Label is around 16.5 km/l.

The derivative is for a charging-ready performance buyer who specifically values XM’s design and can afford V8 fuel, premium tyres and specialist insurance. The owner should understand weighted PHEV consumption and handle 1,000 Nm responsibly.

Charged commuting can be quiet and responsive, but the driver must make 1,000 Nm feel smooth. Learn regenerative behaviour and engine transitions.

The V8 lets XM continue beyond charging corridors, while low-battery fuel use becomes central to cost. Begin long trips with charge when practical, but do not depend on one public station.

Compare BMW XM with Similar Suvs

Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.

BMW XM
VS
Mercedes-Benz G-Class
XM vs G-Class
SUV 2 Variants
Mercedes-Benz G-Class from ZAR 3,535,850
See full specs & who wins →
BMW XM
VS
Mercedes-Benz G 580 with EQ Technology
XM vs G 580 with EQ Technology
Electric SUV 1 Variant
Mercedes-Benz G 580 with EQ Technology from ZAR 3,861,657
See full specs & who wins →
BMW XM
VS
Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV
XM vs EQE SUV
Electric SUV 1 Variant
Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV from ZAR 3,042,482
See full specs & who wins →
BMW XM
VS
Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach GLS
XM vs Mercedes-Maybach GLS
SUV 1 Variant
Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach GLS from ZAR 4,614,237
See full specs & who wins →

Also Worth Exploring in South Africa

Different body types — refreshed every visit so you discover something new.

Ford Mustang Petrol
Ford Mustang
Sedan 2 Variants
From ZAR 1,340,000
Foton eAumark Electric
Foton eAumark
Truck 1 Variant
From ZAR 1,199,900
GWM P300 Diesel
GWM P300
Pickup 6 Variants
From ZAR 414,950
Foton View Panel Van Diesel
Foton View Panel Van
Panel Van 2 Variants
From ZAR 449,900

Other Current BMW Models in South Africa

Models currently listed for sale in the south african range.

BMW 1 Series Petrol
BMW
1 Series
Hatchback 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 705,000
BMW 2 Series Coupé petrol / diesel
BMW
2 Series Coupé
Coupe 3 Variants
Starting from ZAR 855,000
BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé Petrol
BMW
2 Series Gran Coupé
Sedan 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 725,500
BMW 3 Series petrol / diesel
BMW
3 Series
Sedan 6 Variants
Starting from ZAR 911,500

Data verified against: BMW Official South Africa Website

More from BMW