Suv Diesel Mild Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic AWD 7-seat

BMW X7 xDrive40d Design Pure Excellence

Price in South Africa, real specs & fuel economy — 2026

Model year 2026 Generation Five-door multi-row luxury SUV with all-wheel-drive diesel and V8 petrol derivatives. Current version Original current-generation version Body style SUV
X7 xDrive40d Design Pure Excellence is the comfort-led 250 kW diesel choice for large-family distance travel.
ZAR 2,110,000
On-road in
ZAR 2,141,000
What makes up this price?
Vehicle price (ex-showroom)
ZAR 2,110,000
Registration allowance
ZAR 4,200
Licensing allowance
ZAR 1,600
Inspection / roadworthy allowance
ZAR 1,100
Dealer handling / delivery
ZAR 3,000
Insurance
ZAR 21,100
Other fees
ZAR 0
Ex-showroom ZAR 2,110,000
Estimated finance from ZAR 37,168/month Ex-showroom basis · approx. 20% deposit · 11.5% p.a. · 60 months · no balloon
Engine:2993cc (3.0L) Torque:700Nm (516 lb-ft) Ground Clearance:140mm (5.5″) Power:250kW (335 bhp) Battery:1kWh Boot750L (26.5 cu ft)

Hover or tap any pill for a plain-English explanation. Bracketed values show common equivalents (bhp, lb-ft, inches, cu ft).

Fuel Economy km/l · US mpg equivalent
Combined 16.5 km/l (39 mpg)
City 13.5 km/l (32 mpg)
Highway 18.5 km/l (44 mpg)

On-road pricing varies by dealer. Fuel figures are manufacturer claims or source-backed estimates where a separate city/highway cycle is not published; your real numbers depend on traffic, terrain and driving style.

₿ Pay with crypto BTC · ETH · USDT · USDC

Estimate monthly vehicle finance for the BMW X7 xDrive40d Design Pure Excellence in South Africa. The default illustration uses the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest over 60 months and no balloon payment.

Estimated monthly instalment
ZAR 37,168
Total Interest
ZAR 540,050
Total Payable
ZAR 2,230,050
Principal Interest

* Illustrative estimate based on the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest, 60 months and no balloon payment. Excludes initiation fees, monthly service fees, credit-life insurance and vehicle insurance. Your lender quotation may differ.

Vehicle specifications and buying guidance • Hagalu

BMW X7 xDrive40d Design Pure Excellence

X7 xDrive40d Design Pure Excellence is the comfort-led 250 kW diesel choice for large-family distance travel.

The restrained Design Pure Excellence treatment is paired here with the current X7’s six-cylinder diesel. BMW’s July 2026 South African list publishes a 2,993 cc engine with 250 kW and 700 Nm, an eight-speed automatic and xDrive. It records 5.9 seconds to 100 km/h, a 245 km/h maximum and 8.1 litres per 100 km combined. Those figures establish ample performance for a large SUV while keeping the powertrain aligned with recurring long-distance and passenger duty. Design Pure Excellence is the calmer alternative to xDrive40d M Sport. Both share the same output and torque. The choice should follow comfort, appearance and exact wheel specification rather than a belief that one package contains a stronger engine. Rear passengers deserve a decisive vote, particularly if the X7 will carry family members or clients across provinces. The X7’s large multi-row cabin is its principal practical reason to exist. Every seating position expected to be used should be tested. Place adults in the rear rows, operate access mechanisms and load luggage with the chosen seating arrangement. Passenger capacity and cargo space compete, so a family needs to discover whether the real holiday load fits without unsafe stacking. The diesel’s 700 Nm supports full-cabin travel and steady gradients. A high-mileage owner can make a strong fuel-range case, while a city-only household should question whether recurring short trips suit diesel. The 8.1-litre result is a controlled comparison. Traffic, load, roof equipment and speed alter actual consumption. The body requires a home and office fit test. Measure garage length and width, check tailgate height and drive a basement spiral. Parking systems help with visibility, but adjacent doors, curbs and pillars still need direct attention. A large SUV can be easy on a highway and cumbersome at an older shopping centre. Wheel choice influences ride and cost. Design Pure Excellence may encourage a comfort-led specification, yet options can still add large tyres. Drive broken tar with rear occupants, price replacement rubber and confirm availability. A family vehicle that cannot tolerate local road damage comfortably has missed its primary brief. xDrive supports wet-road and maintained-gravel traction. The X7 is not automatically a technical off-roader, and no buyer should infer low-range hardware from body size. Sharp stones, deep mud and washaways can threaten wheels and bodywork. Remote routes also increase fuel and tyre planning needs. The cabin’s technology and optional equipment require written confirmation. Seats, climate, audio, assistance, roof and finishes can vary. Each driver should learn common controls while parked, and the family should practise loading and folding routines before delivery. Motorplan provides a maintenance framework, while tyres, diesel, insurance and accidental damage remain substantial. Calculate costs for the full xDrive40d Design Pure Excellence name. This is the most naturally comfort-oriented X7 for distance. Its diesel torque and understated package fit a household or chauffeur role when the full passenger and luggage test succeeds.

BMW X7 — Quick Facts

BMW X7 Specifications

Showing all 219 non-empty supported buyer-facing fields for xDrive40d Design Pure Excellence. Blank contract fields are not fabricated.

Model Introduced Year
2018
Body Style
SUV
Generation
Five-door multi-row luxury SUV with all-wheel-drive diesel and V8 petrol derivatives.
Model Year
2026
Production Status
active
Segment
Premium SUV
Vehicle Type
Car
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Facelift Launched Since
Original current-generation version
Facelift History
Current BMW X7 large-SUV range in South African specification.
Length
5181 mm
Width
2000 mm
Height
1835 mm
Wheelbase
3105 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 l
Boot/Cargo Space
750 l
Kerb Weight
2565 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
3325 kg
Payload Capacity
835 kg
Towing Capacity
3500 kg
Seating Capacity
7 seats
Number of Rows
3 rows
Doors
5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.6 m
Front Headroom
994 mm
Rear Headroom
958 mm
Front Legroom
1037 mm
Rear Legroom
886 mm
Engine
BMW 48V mild-hybrid turbocharged engine
Engine Code
B47
Fuel Type
Diesel Mild Hybrid
Hybrid System
48V Mild Hybrid
Engine Displacement
2993 cc
Cylinders
6
Cylinder Layout
Inline
Valves
16
Valves per Cylinder
4
Aspiration
Turbocharged
Fuel System
Common-rail direct injection
Compression Ratio
10.5:1
Bore
82.0 mm
Stroke
94.6 mm
Maximum Power
250 kW
Maximum Torque
700 Nm @ 1750-2250 rpm
Combined Power
1 kW
Combined Torque
1 Nm
Motor Type
Permanent-magnet synchronous electric motor
Number of Motors
1
Motor Location
Integrated transmission electric motor
Drive Type
AWD
Transmission
8-Speed Automatic
Top Speed
245 km/h
0-100 km/h
5.9 sec
Quarter Mile
15.5 sec
Drive Modes
Eco, Comfort, Sport
Launch Control
No
Rev Limiter
4800 rpm
Power-to-Weight Ratio
100 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
220 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
1 kWh
Usable Battery Capacity
64.8 kWh
Battery Type
Lithium-ion
Battery Voltage
400 V
Electric Range
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
Yes
LSD Available
Yes
Gearbox
8-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain Layout
All-wheel drive
Transfer Case
Yes
Differential Lock
Yes
Paddle Shifters
Yes
Transmission Speeds
8
Rear Differential Lock
Yes
Drivetrain
AWD
Axle Layout
Yes
Low Range
Yes
Low Range Ratio
Yes
Gearbox Type
Automatic
Front Differential Lock
Yes
Automatic Shift Paddles
Yes
Final Drive Ratio
Yes
Number of Gears
8
Transmission Type
Automatic
Clutch Type
Yes
4WD Selector
Yes
4WD Lo Range
Yes
4WD Hi Range
Yes
4WD Engagement
Electronically controlled AWD
Gear Shift Type
Automatic selector
Gear Shift Indicator
Yes
Range Real World Mixed
420 km
Electric Consumption
Not Applicable
Charging Type
Not Applicable
Charging Port Type
Not Applicable
Combined Driving Range
Not Applicable
Range Real World Highway
360 km
Real-world Mileage
15.0 km/l
Fuel Tank Litres
80
Auto Start Stop
Standard
AdBlue Tank Capacity
1 l
Emission Standard
Euro 6
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 l
Highway Mileage
18.5 km/l
City Mileage
13.5 km/l
Claimed Mileage
16.5 km/l
Brake Assist
Standard
ISOFIX Mounts
Standard
Child Safety Lock
Standard
Hill Start Assist
Standard
Hill Descent Control
Yes
Traction Control
Standard
Electronic Stability Control
Standard
ABS
Standard
Airbags
6
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
ABS EBD
Standard
BA
Standard
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Standard
Front Parking Sensors
Yes
TCS
Standard
Stability Control
Standard
Side Airbags
Yes
Seatbelt Reminder
Standard
Brake Override System
Yes
Curtain Airbags
Yes
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Knee Airbag
Yes
Passenger Airbag
Yes
Hill Hold
Yes
AEB
Yes
Driver Airbag
Yes
EBD
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Standard
Park Assist
Standard
Cruise Control
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Lane Keep Assist
Yes
Lane Departure Warning
Yes
Blind Spot Monitoring
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Parking Sensors
Yes
Rear View Camera
Yes
360 Degree Camera
Yes
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Yes
Driver Fatigue Alert
Yes
Traffic Sign Recognition
Yes
Auto Highbeam
Standard
Auto Wipers
Yes
Rear Parking Sensors
Yes
Reverse Camera
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Around View Monitor
Yes
Blind Spot Warning
Yes
Forward Collision Warning
Yes
Ambient Lighting
Standard
Passenger Seat Adjustment
Electric multi-way
60 40 Split Seat
Yes
Driver Seat Adjustment
Electric multi-way
Seat Trim
Yes
Steering Wheel Material
Yes
Heated Seats
Front
Ventilated Seats
Front
Seat Material
Sport leather steering wheel (3 spoke)
Keyless Entry
Comfort Access
Climate Control
Standard
Power Windows
Standard
Push Button Start
Yes
Wireless Charging
Standard
Sunroof
Panoramic
Electric Tailgate
No
Rain Sensing Wipers
Yes
AC Type
Automatic 5-zone air conditioning
Android Auto
Yes
Touchscreen
Yes
USB Ports
2
Infotainment System
Yes
Bluetooth Connectivity
Yes
Number of Speakers
6
Apple CarPlay
Yes
Infotainment Screen
14.9
Digital Instrument Cluster
BMW Live Cockpit Professional (includes head-up display)
Roof Rails
Roof rails Aluminium satinated
Exterior Colour Options
Multiple manufacturer colours
Fog Lamps
Yes
Headlights
Yes
Daytime Running Lamps
Standard
LED Headlamps
Yes
Panoramic Sunroof
Yes
Terrain Modes
Auto; Sport; Eco
Wading Depth
500 mm
4WD System Type
All-wheel drive
Breakover Angle
20 deg
Approach Angle
25 deg
Departure Angle
23 deg
Locking Differential
Yes
Front Brake Type
Ventilated disc
Handbrake Type
Electronic
Tyre Size
Runflat tyres
Rear Brake Type
Disc
Spare Wheel Type
Emergency spare wheel
Wheel Rim Size
21" Y-spoke style 753 Bicolour, 9.5Jx21 285/45
Rear Suspension
Multi-link
Front Suspension
MacPherson strut
Service Plan
5 years / 100000 km BMW Motorplan
Warranty
Yes
CO2 Emissions
213 g/km
Pricing Role
Current recommended retail price
Price Zar
2110000 ZAR
Ownership Role
Private, business and fleet
Starting Price
2110000
Starting Price Zar
2110000

Imported source and record fields

19 non-empty identity, provenance, and legacy source fields are retained here for review. They are not mixed into the buyer-facing specification table. The supplied pack has no values for 575 of the 813 specification-contract fields on this page, so those blank fields remain omitted.

Market
South Africa
Brand
BMW
Brand Slug
bmw
Country
South Africa
Country Slug
south-africa
Make
BMW
Model
X7
OEM URL
https://www.bmw.co.za/en/all-models/x-series/x7/bmw-x7.html
Source Name
BMW South Africa official technical data and range information
Source Page URL
https://www.bmw.co.za/en/all-models/x-series/x7/bmw-x7-technical-data.html
Source URL
https://www.bmw.co.za/en/all-models/x-series/x7/bmw-x7-technical-data.html
Variant
xDrive40d Design Pure Excellence
Fuel Economy Combined
8.1
Fuel Efficiency
1 l/100km
Combined Consumption L 100km
8.1 l/100km
Combined Consumption
8.1
Claimed Fuel Consumption
8.1 l/100km
Average Fuel Consumption
8.1
Price Source
BMW South Africa July 2026 recommended retail price list
Driving fit

Where the BMW X7 Fits Best

A practical view of the buyer and roads this model is best suited to.

Who buys this

The derivative suits a large family, executive shuttle or long-distance owner who values rear-cabin use and diesel torque. It is especially coherent when occupants prefer restrained Design Pure Excellence styling and a comfort-conscious wheel. Urban-only drivers or households that seldom use the rear rows should consider a smaller petrol or electric alternative.

City
An elevated view helps in traffic, but width and length need deliberate lane and parking choices. Test school, office and shopping destinations, including opening rear doors near other cars. Diesel does best with enough longer travel. Rear-row passengers should experience speed humps and potholes, while the driver uses parking views without forgetting wheel position. Short, heavily loaded city trips will not necessarily reproduce 8.1 litres.
Highway
The 700 Nm engine suits a full cabin and long gradients, making national roads the derivative’s natural environment. Set tyre pressures for passengers and luggage, secure every bag and maintain clear rear visibility. Test each row for ventilation, support and noise. Use the published consumption as a comparison, then plan stops from personal results. Strong acceleration simplifies merging but does not justify shorter following distance.
Off-Road
xDrive can help on a wet campsite or maintained gravel approach. The Design Pure Excellence X7 still carries luxury-road wheels and a large body that can be vulnerable to rocks, ruts and branches. Inspect route condition and avoid deep erosion or mud. Frequent remote work calls for more specialised tyres and recovery hardware than the derivative identity proves.
4.1/5
Hagalu editorial score 4.1 out of 5 Reviewed by Hagalu Editorial Team · 2026-09-28

BMW X7 xDrive40d Design Pure Excellence — Should You Buy It?

4.1/5
BMW X7 xDrive40d Design Pure Excellence: buyer assessment

Bring the whole travel group to the test. Put passengers in every row, install child restraints, load holiday cases and practise the access and folding sequence. Drive the route through the home garage and a typical school or office pickup, then continue onto a highway. Compare the same xDrive40d engine in M Sport, paying close attention to wheel and ride rather than exterior photographs. Record annual distance and fuel use, obtain insurance and tyre prices and verify options and Motorplan. If the rear rows are seldom occupied, a smaller BMW may be easier to own. If they are central and national-road travel is common, Design Pure Excellence gives the diesel X7 a particularly coherent comfort-led identity. The restrained Design Pure Excellence treatment is paired here with the current X7’s six-cylinder diesel. BMW’s July 2026 South African list publishes a 2,993 cc engine with 250 kW and 700 Nm, an eight-speed automatic and xDrive. It records 5.9 seconds to 100 km/h, a 245 km/h maximum and 8.1 litres per 100 km combined. Those figures establish ample performance for a large SUV while keeping the powertrain aligned with recurring long-distance and passenger duty. Design Pure Excellence is the calmer alternative to xDrive40d M Sport. Both share the same output and torque. The choice should follow comfort, appearance and exact wheel specification rather than a belief that one package contains a stronger engine. Rear passengers deserve a decisive vote, particularly if the X7 will carry family members or clients across provinces. The X7’s large multi-row cabin is its principal practical reason to exist. Every seating position expected to be used should be tested. Place adults in the rear rows, operate access mechanisms and load luggage with the chosen seating arrangement. Passenger capacity and cargo space compete, so a family needs to discover whether the real holiday load fits without unsafe stacking. The diesel’s 700 Nm supports full-cabin travel and steady gradients. A high-mileage owner can make a strong fuel-range case, while a city-only household should question whether recurring short trips suit diesel. The 8.1-litre result is a controlled comparison. Traffic, load, roof equipment and speed alter actual consumption. The body requires a home and office fit test. Measure garage length and width, check tailgate height and drive a basement spiral. Parking systems help with visibility, but adjacent doors, curbs and pillars still need direct attention. A large SUV can be easy on a highway and cumbersome at an older shopping centre. Wheel choice influences ride and cost. Design Pure Excellence may encourage a comfort-led specification, yet options can still add large tyres. Drive broken tar with rear occupants, price replacement rubber and confirm availability. A family vehicle that cannot tolerate local road damage comfortably has missed its primary brief. xDrive supports wet-road and maintained-gravel traction. The X7 is not automatically a technical off-roader, and no buyer should infer low-range hardware from body size. Sharp stones, deep mud and washaways can threaten wheels and bodywork. Remote routes also increase fuel and tyre planning needs. The cabin’s technology and optional equipment require written confirmation. Seats, climate, audio, assistance, roof and finishes can vary. Each driver should learn common controls while parked, and the family should practise loading and folding routines before delivery. Motorplan provides a maintenance framework, while tyres, diesel, insurance and accidental damage remain substantial. Calculate costs for the full xDrive40d Design Pure Excellence name. This is the most naturally comfort-oriented X7 for distance. Its diesel torque and understated package fit a household or chauffeur role when the full passenger and luggage test succeeds.

Desk research: Scored from verified published sources and Hagalu's South African buyer analysis; this vehicle was not road-tested for this review. This is a Hagalu editorial score, not a customer rating.

Safety 4.2/5 · 20%
4.2/5
Value 3.6/5 · 20%
3.6/5
Practicality 4.3/5 · 20%
4.3/5
Ownership 3.8/5 · 15%
3.8/5
Powertrain suitability 4.2/5 · 15%
4.2/5
Comfort & technology 4.4/5 · 10%
4.4/5

Evidence reviewed: Hagalu maintains the detailed source record internally so this page does not promote third-party vehicle websites.

How this score is calculated · Methodology v1.0

The comfort-first diesel X7, strongest when multiple passengers and long distances are routine.

xDrive40d Design Pure Excellence aligns the X7’s most practical engine with its most restrained package. The 250 kW and 700 Nm figures provide more than enough performance, while diesel range supports sustained travel. Its success depends on using the cabin, proving luggage capacity and choosing wheels that respect passenger comfort. Under those conditions it is a compelling large-family and executive tourer.

What's Good
  • ✓250 kW diesel
  • ✓700 Nm torque
  • ✓8.1-litre published result
  • ✓Large multi-row cabin
  • ✓xDrive
  • ✓Comfort-led package
  • ✓Strong touring ability
Watch Out For
  • ✕Very large urban footprint
  • ✕Diesel needs suitable journeys
  • ✕Passenger space reduces cargo flexibility
  • ✕Tyre cost can be high
  • ✕No proven low-range brief
  • ✕Options add complexity

BMW X7 FAQs

The current recommended retail price listed for the BMW X7 xDrive40d Design Pure Excellence is R2,110,000. This is the vehicle price before finance interest, insurance, registration and any dealer-added options.

The current south african range comprises xDrive40d Design Pure Excellence, xDrive40d M Sport, M60i xDrive. Prices and equipment are shown by derivative so buyers can compare the actual local range rather than specifications from another market.

The listed ground clearance for the BMW X7 xDrive40d Design Pure Excellence is 140 mm. Use that number as a practical comparison point against similar cars, especially if you regularly deal with steep driveways, gravel roads or uneven parking areas.

The listed engine capacity for the BMW X7 xDrive40d Design Pure Excellence is 2993 cc, with output shown as 250 kW (335 bhp). Where a model has more than one derivative, compare the specific variant because fuel type, gearbox and drivetrain can change the way it drives.

The combined fuel-economy figure shown for the BMW X7 xDrive40d Design Pure Excellence is around 16.5 km/l.

The derivative suits a large family, executive shuttle or long-distance owner who values rear-cabin use and diesel torque. It is especially coherent when occupants prefer restrained Design Pure Excellence styling and a comfort-conscious wheel.

An elevated view helps in traffic, but width and length need deliberate lane and parking choices. Test school, office and shopping destinations, including opening rear doors near other cars.

The 700 Nm engine suits a full cabin and long gradients, making national roads the derivative’s natural environment. Set tyre pressures for passengers and luggage, secure every bag and maintain clear rear visibility.

Compare BMW X7 with Similar Suvs

Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.

BMW X7
VS
Mercedes-Benz GLS
X7 vs GLS
SUV 3 Variants
Mercedes-Benz GLS from ZAR 2,350,181
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X7
VS
Lexus GX
X7 vs GX
Petrol SUV 3 Variants
Lexus GX from ZAR 1,856,600
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X7
VS
Toyota Land Cruiser 300
X7 vs Land Cruiser 300
diesel and hybrid SUV 4 Variants
Toyota Land Cruiser 300 from ZAR 1,849,900
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X7
VS
Mercedes-Benz GLE
X7 vs GLE
SUV 5 Variants
Mercedes-Benz GLE from ZAR 1,843,965
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X7
VS
Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupé
X7 vs GLE Coupé
SUV 3 Variants
Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupé from ZAR 2,378,645
See full specs & who wins →

Also Worth Exploring in South Africa

Different body types — refreshed every visit so you discover something new.

Volkswagen Caddy Cargo Petrol
Volkswagen Caddy Cargo
Van 3 Variants
From ZAR 466,700
BMW M3 Touring Petrol
BMW M3 Touring
Wagon 1 Variant
From ZAR 2,210,000
Hyundai Grand i10 Cargo Petrol
Hyundai Grand i10 Cargo
Van 2 Variants
From ZAR 260,500
BMW 5 Series petrol / diesel
BMW 5 Series
Sedan 2 Variants
From ZAR 1,278,000

Other Current BMW Models in South Africa

Models currently listed for sale in the south african range.

BMW 1 Series Petrol
BMW
1 Series
Hatchback 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 705,000
BMW 2 Series Coupé petrol / diesel
BMW
2 Series Coupé
Coupe 3 Variants
Starting from ZAR 855,000
BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé Petrol
BMW
2 Series Gran Coupé
Sedan 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 725,500
BMW 3 Series petrol / diesel
BMW
3 Series
Sedan 6 Variants
Starting from ZAR 911,500

Data verified against: BMW Official South Africa Website

More from BMW