Suv Petrol Mild Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic AWD 5-seat

BMW X6 M

Price in South Africa, real specs & fuel economy — 2026

Model year 2026 Generation Separate full-M coupé-style SUV, distinct from the regular X6 and M60i xDrive. Current version Original current-generation version Body style SUV
X6 M Competition is the separate 460 kW full-M coupé-SUV, not an X6 trim package.
ZAR 3,330,000
On-road in
ZAR 3,368,820
What makes up this price?
Vehicle price (ex-showroom)
ZAR 3,330,000
Registration allowance
ZAR 3,800
Licensing allowance
ZAR 1,450
Inspection / roadworthy allowance
ZAR 1,000
Dealer handling / delivery
ZAR 2,600
Insurance
ZAR 29,970
Other fees
ZAR 0
Ex-showroom ZAR 3,330,000
Estimated finance from ZAR 58,610/month Ex-showroom basis · approx. 20% deposit · 11.5% p.a. · 60 months · no balloon
Engine:4395cc (4.4L) Torque:750Nm (553 lb-ft) Ground Clearance:140mm (5.5″) Power:460kW (617 bhp) Battery:1kWh Boot580L (20.5 cu ft)

Hover or tap any pill for a plain-English explanation. Bracketed values show common equivalents (bhp, lb-ft, inches, cu ft).

Fuel Economy km/l · US mpg equivalent
Combined 12.5 km/l (29 mpg)
City 10.5 km/l (25 mpg)
Highway 15.0 km/l (35 mpg)

On-road pricing varies by dealer. Fuel figures are manufacturer claims or source-backed estimates where a separate city/highway cycle is not published; your real numbers depend on traffic, terrain and driving style.

₿ Pay with crypto BTC · ETH · USDT · USDC

Estimate monthly vehicle finance for the BMW X6 M in South Africa. The default illustration uses the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest over 60 months and no balloon payment.

Estimated monthly instalment
ZAR 58,610
Total Interest
ZAR 851,618
Total Payable
ZAR 3,516,618
Principal Interest

* Illustrative estimate based on the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest, 60 months and no balloon payment. Excludes initiation fees, monthly service fees, credit-life insurance and vehicle insurance. Your lender quotation may differ.

Vehicle specifications and buying guidance • Hagalu

BMW X6 M

X6 M Competition is the separate 460 kW full-M coupé-SUV, not an X6 trim package.

X6 M Competition is the only current derivative under the separate X6 M model. BMW’s July 2026 South African list gives its 4,395 cc V8 460 kW and 750 Nm, connected to an eight-speed automatic. The stated 0–100 km/h time is 3.9 seconds, maximum is 290 km/h and combined consumption is 12.5 litres per 100 km. These facts distinguish it from X6 M60i xDrive, which remains the 390 kW M Performance flagship within the regular X6 family. The Competition purchase must be based on wanting a full-M chassis and response. It is not simply the most expensive way to obtain the X6 roofline. M60i already supplies V8 character and exceptional speed, while xDrive40i offers ample six-cylinder performance. Competition adds value only when the buyer can perceive and responsibly use its sharper focus. The 460 kW output deserves a structured familiarisation plan. All-wheel-drive performance systems manage delivery but cannot defeat aquaplaning, cold rubber or an impulsive driver. Smooth control is especially important when other road users cannot predict how quickly the X6 M closes a gap. Formal advanced instruction is a sensible component of ownership. Fuel and consumables require conservative budgeting. A 12.5-litre test figure can rise in urban or enthusiastic use. Insurance should identify X6 M Competition precisely. Price every fitted tyre and ask about replacement supply. Braking and wheel damage may be costly outside maintenance coverage, so Motorplan should be read alongside exclusions rather than treated as a universal cost shield. The coupé body needs practical proof. Tall rear occupants may experience the roof differently from X5 M, and the tailgate shape can restrict tall loads. Install child seats, pack luggage and check rear visibility. Secure all objects because the derivative can generate substantial acceleration and deceleration. Ride quality should be tested with the usual passengers. Performance tuning and large tyres may produce a character that an enthusiast enjoys but a family finds tiring. A full-M badge cannot settle that household judgement. Compare Competition directly with M60i on identical road surfaces. City use exposes the vehicle’s width, wheel vulnerability and thirst. Drive through the tightest normal basement, practise parking and use calmer settings. The purpose of owning 460 kW is not to demonstrate it between traffic lights. Keeping the car smooth in daily use is evidence of driver skill. On open roads, overtaking reserve is immense. Public speed limits and sight lines remain non-negotiable. Long-route testing should focus on seat support, tyre noise, fuel range and passenger acceptance. Performance exploration belongs on a controlled course. The X6 M is road biased despite its height and driven axles. Maintained gravel may be crossed with extreme care, but rock, ruts and deep mud threaten wheels and underbody. A separate utility vehicle protects both mobility and value on difficult access. The Competition derivative is a compelling specialist SUV for the right owner. Keeping it separate from X6 M60i makes the choice honest: broader M Performance versatility or full-M intensity.

BMW X6 M — Quick Facts

BMW X6 M Specifications

Showing all 219 non-empty supported buyer-facing fields for X6 M Competition. Blank contract fields are not fabricated.

Model Introduced Year
2019
Body Style
SUV
Generation
Separate full-M coupé-style SUV, distinct from the regular X6 and M60i xDrive.
Model Year
2026
Production Status
active
Segment
Premium SUV
Vehicle Type
Car
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Facelift Launched Since
Original current-generation version
Facelift History
Current F96-generation X6 M Competition in South African specification.
Length
4.948 mm
Width
2.019 mm
Height
1.695 mm
Wheelbase
2.972 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
83 l
Boot/Cargo Space
580 l
Kerb Weight
2445 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
3040 kg
Payload Capacity
670 kg
Towing Capacity
3000 kg
Seating Capacity
5 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
Doors
5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.6 m
Front Headroom
982 mm
Rear Headroom
952 mm
Front Legroom
1043 mm
Rear Legroom
900 mm
Engine
BMW 48V mild-hybrid turbocharged engine
Engine Code
B48
Fuel Type
Petrol Mild Hybrid
Hybrid System
48V Mild Hybrid
Engine Displacement
4395 cc
Cylinders
8
Cylinder Layout
V
Valves
16
Valves per Cylinder
4
Aspiration
Turbocharged
Fuel System
Direct injection
Compression Ratio
10.5:1
Bore
82.0 mm
Stroke
94.6 mm
Maximum Power
460 kW
Maximum Torque
750 Nm @ 1800-5800 rpm
Combined Power
1 kW
Combined Torque
1 Nm
Motor Type
Permanent-magnet synchronous electric motor
Number of Motors
1
Motor Location
Integrated transmission electric motor
Drive Type
AWD
Transmission
8-Speed Automatic
Top Speed
290 km/h
0-100 km/h
3.9 sec
Quarter Mile
15.5 sec
Drive Modes
Eco, Comfort, Sport
Launch Control
No
Rev Limiter
6500 rpm
Power-to-Weight Ratio
100 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
220 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
1 kWh
Usable Battery Capacity
64.8 kWh
Battery Type
Lithium-ion
Battery Voltage
400 V
Electric Range
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
Yes
LSD Available
Yes
Gearbox
8-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain Layout
All-wheel drive
Transfer Case
Yes
Differential Lock
Yes
Paddle Shifters
Yes
Transmission Speeds
8
Rear Differential Lock
Yes
Drivetrain
AWD
Axle Layout
Yes
Low Range
Yes
Low Range Ratio
Yes
Gearbox Type
Automatic
Front Differential Lock
Yes
Automatic Shift Paddles
Yes
Final Drive Ratio
Yes
Number of Gears
8
Transmission Type
Automatic
Clutch Type
Yes
4WD Selector
Yes
4WD Lo Range
Yes
4WD Hi Range
Yes
4WD Engagement
Electronically controlled AWD
Gear Shift Type
Automatic selector
Gear Shift Indicator
Yes
Range Real World Mixed
420 km
Electric Consumption
Not Applicable
Charging Type
Not Applicable
Charging Port Type
Not Applicable
Combined Driving Range
Not Applicable
Range Real World Highway
360 km
Real-world Mileage
12.0 km/l
Fuel Tank Litres
83
Auto Start Stop
Standard
AdBlue Tank Capacity
Not Applicable
Emission Standard
Euro 6
Fuel Tank Capacity
83 l
Highway Mileage
15.0 km/l
City Mileage
10.5 km/l
Claimed Mileage
12.5 km/l
Brake Assist
Standard
ISOFIX Mounts
Standard
Child Safety Lock
Standard
Hill Start Assist
Standard
Hill Descent Control
Yes
Traction Control
Standard
Electronic Stability Control
Standard
ABS
Standard
Airbags
6
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
ABS EBD
Standard
BA
Standard
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Standard
Front Parking Sensors
Yes
TCS
Standard
Stability Control
Standard
Side Airbags
Yes
Seatbelt Reminder
Standard
Brake Override System
Yes
Curtain Airbags
Yes
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Knee Airbag
Yes
Passenger Airbag
Yes
Hill Hold
Yes
AEB
Yes
Driver Airbag
Yes
EBD
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Standard
Park Assist
Standard
Cruise Control
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Lane Keep Assist
Yes
Lane Departure Warning
Yes
Blind Spot Monitoring
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Parking Sensors
Yes
Rear View Camera
Yes
360 Degree Camera
Yes
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Yes
Driver Fatigue Alert
Yes
Traffic Sign Recognition
Yes
Auto Highbeam
Standard
Auto Wipers
Yes
Rear Parking Sensors
Yes
Reverse Camera
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Around View Monitor
Yes
Blind Spot Warning
Yes
Forward Collision Warning
Yes
Ambient Lighting
Yes
Passenger Seat Adjustment
Electric multi-way
60 40 Split Seat
Yes
Driver Seat Adjustment
Electric with driver memory
Seat Trim
Yes
Steering Wheel Material
Yes
Heated Seats
Yes
Ventilated Seats
Front
Seat Material
Full leather Merino Black
Keyless Entry
Comfort Access
Climate Control
Standard
Power Windows
Standard
Push Button Start
Yes
Wireless Charging
Standard
Sunroof
Panoramic
Electric Tailgate
No
Rain Sensing Wipers
Yes
AC Type
Automatic 4-zone air conditioning
Android Auto
Yes
Touchscreen
Yes
USB Ports
2
Infotainment System
Yes
Bluetooth Connectivity
Yes
Number of Speakers
6
Apple CarPlay
Yes
Infotainment Screen
14.9
Digital Instrument Cluster
BMW Live Cockpit Professional (includes head-up display)
Roof Rails
BMW Individual roof rails high-gloss Shadow Line
Exterior Colour Options
Multiple manufacturer colours
Fog Lamps
Yes
Headlights
Adaptive LED headlights
Daytime Running Lamps
Standard
LED Headlamps
Standard
Panoramic Sunroof
Yes
Terrain Modes
Auto; Sport; Eco
Wading Depth
500 mm
4WD System Type
All-wheel drive
Breakover Angle
20 deg
Approach Angle
25 deg
Departure Angle
23 deg
Locking Differential
Yes
Front Brake Type
M Compound brake, red high-gloss
Handbrake Type
Electronic
Tyre Size
225/50 R18
Rear Brake Type
M Compound brake, red high-gloss
Spare Wheel Type
Emergency spare wheel
Wheel Rim Size
21"/22" Star-spoke styling 818 M, Jet Black. Front: 295/35 R21; Rear: 315/30 R22
Rear Suspension
Multi-link
Front Suspension
MacPherson strut
Service Plan
5 years / 100000 km BMW Motorplan
Warranty
Yes
CO2 Emissions
285 g/km
Pricing Role
Current recommended retail price
Price Zar
3330000 ZAR
Ownership Role
Enthusiast and executive
Starting Price
3330000
Starting Price Zar
3330000

Imported source and record fields

19 non-empty identity, provenance, and legacy source fields are retained here for review. They are not mixed into the buyer-facing specification table. The supplied pack has no values for 575 of the 813 specification-contract fields on this page, so those blank fields remain omitted.

Market
South Africa
Brand
BMW
Brand Slug
bmw
Country
South Africa
Country Slug
south-africa
Make
BMW
Model
X6 M
OEM URL
https://www.bmw.co.za/en/all-models/m-series/x6-m/x6-m-models-2025-g06-f96.html
Source Name
BMW South Africa official technical data and range information
Source Page URL
https://www.bmw.co.za/en/all-models/m-series/x6-m/bmw-x6-m-technical-data.html
Source URL
https://www.bmw.co.za/en/all-models/m-series/x6-m/bmw-x6-m-technical-data.html
Variant
X6 M Competition
Fuel Economy Combined
12.5
Fuel Efficiency
1 l/100km
Combined Consumption L 100km
12.5 l/100km
Combined Consumption
12.5
Claimed Fuel Consumption
12.5 l/100km
Average Fuel Consumption
12.5
Price Source
BMW South Africa July 2026 recommended retail price list
Driving fit

Where the BMW X6 M Fits Best

A practical view of the buyer and roads this model is best suited to.

Who buys this

This derivative targets a skilled performance-SUV owner who needs the X6 shape and explicitly prefers full-M behaviour over M60i. The buyer must support high fuel, tyre and insurance costs and include passenger comfort in the decision. Status-only customers will find the regular X6 range easier and more coherent.

City
Urban traffic leaves little room for 460 kW, so smooth operation is the key test. Assess pothole response, garage dimensions and rear visibility while using a calm mode. Wet conditions demand progressive inputs and excellent tyres. Short trips can produce high fuel consumption. The family should experience the exact wheel and seat, because daily comfort cannot be inferred from the performance specification.
Highway
The derivative has vast passing ability, but safe gaps, legal speeds and fatigue management still define a good journey. Give passengers a long ride and calculate range from realistic consumption. Secure every bag beneath the tailgate and maintain correct pressures. Use driver training or a controlled facility for exploring response; a public highway is not the place to discover the limits of a 460 kW SUV.
Off-Road
All-wheel drive enables traction, not expedition use. Smooth gravel should be crossed slowly and sharp stone avoided. The coupé body, performance tyres and expensive underbody components make eroded tracks a poor risk. Remote support may be limited. Frequent rough access calls for a vehicle designed around sidewalls, clearance and recovery.
3.9/5
Hagalu editorial score 3.9 out of 5 Reviewed by Hagalu Editorial Team · 2026-09-28

BMW X6 M Competition — Should You Buy It?

3.9/5
BMW X6 M X6 M Competition: buyer assessment

Build the purchase case with evidence rather than hierarchy. Drive Competition and M60i over the same city damage, tight parking and long-road section, with regular occupants present. Record ride, noise, response and the ease of using each at legal speeds. Obtain insurance and tyre quotations and model fuel above the laboratory result. Check cargo, rear head room, options and Motorplan. Arrange performance education for less-experienced drivers and agree who may use the car. Competition should win because its sharper responses produce genuine enjoyment within responsible conditions. If its advantages appear only during acceleration that cannot be used safely on public roads, M60i offers a wiser balance without becoming slow or ordinary. X6 M Competition is the only current derivative under the separate X6 M model. BMW’s July 2026 South African list gives its 4,395 cc V8 460 kW and 750 Nm, connected to an eight-speed automatic. The stated 0–100 km/h time is 3.9 seconds, maximum is 290 km/h and combined consumption is 12.5 litres per 100 km. These facts distinguish it from X6 M60i xDrive, which remains the 390 kW M Performance flagship within the regular X6 family. The Competition purchase must be based on wanting a full-M chassis and response. It is not simply the most expensive way to obtain the X6 roofline. M60i already supplies V8 character and exceptional speed, while xDrive40i offers ample six-cylinder performance. Competition adds value only when the buyer can perceive and responsibly use its sharper focus. The 460 kW output deserves a structured familiarisation plan. All-wheel-drive performance systems manage delivery but cannot defeat aquaplaning, cold rubber or an impulsive driver. Smooth control is especially important when other road users cannot predict how quickly the X6 M closes a gap. Formal advanced instruction is a sensible component of ownership. Fuel and consumables require conservative budgeting. A 12.5-litre test figure can rise in urban or enthusiastic use. Insurance should identify X6 M Competition precisely. Price every fitted tyre and ask about replacement supply. Braking and wheel damage may be costly outside maintenance coverage, so Motorplan should be read alongside exclusions rather than treated as a universal cost shield. The coupé body needs practical proof. Tall rear occupants may experience the roof differently from X5 M, and the tailgate shape can restrict tall loads. Install child seats, pack luggage and check rear visibility. Secure all objects because the derivative can generate substantial acceleration and deceleration. Ride quality should be tested with the usual passengers. Performance tuning and large tyres may produce a character that an enthusiast enjoys but a family finds tiring. A full-M badge cannot settle that household judgement. Compare Competition directly with M60i on identical road surfaces. City use exposes the vehicle’s width, wheel vulnerability and thirst. Drive through the tightest normal basement, practise parking and use calmer settings. The purpose of owning 460 kW is not to demonstrate it between traffic lights. Keeping the car smooth in daily use is evidence of driver skill. On open roads, overtaking reserve is immense. Public speed limits and sight lines remain non-negotiable. Long-route testing should focus on seat support, tyre noise, fuel range and passenger acceptance. Performance exploration belongs on a controlled course. The X6 M is road biased despite its height and driven axles. Maintained gravel may be crossed with extreme care, but rock, ruts and deep mud threaten wheels and underbody. A separate utility vehicle protects both mobility and value on difficult access. The Competition derivative is a compelling specialist SUV for the right owner. Keeping it separate from X6 M60i makes the choice honest: broader M Performance versatility or full-M intensity.

Desk research: Scored from verified published sources and Hagalu's South African buyer analysis; this vehicle was not road-tested for this review. This is a Hagalu editorial score, not a customer rating.

Safety 4.2/5 · 20%
4.2/5
Value 3.1/5 · 20%
3.1/5
Practicality 4.3/5 · 20%
4.3/5
Ownership 3.5/5 · 15%
3.5/5
Powertrain suitability 4.5/5 · 15%
4.5/5
Comfort & technology 3.9/5 · 10%
3.9/5

Evidence reviewed: Hagalu maintains the detailed source record internally so this page does not promote third-party vehicle websites.

How this score is calculated · Methodology v1.0

The full-M X6 for experienced owners who know why M60i’s already immense performance is insufficient.

X6 M Competition offers a distinct 460 kW proposition and therefore deserves its separate model identity. It mixes extraordinary pace with five-door usability, yet brings firm-road character, major running costs and substantial responsibility. A direct comparison with M60i is mandatory. When the buyer values the additional M focus and accepts the consequences, Competition is exceptional; otherwise the regular X6 flagship is the more durable choice.

What's Good
  • ✓460 kW V8
  • ✓750 Nm torque
  • ✓3.9-second acceleration
  • ✓Full-M model identity
  • ✓Five-door access
  • ✓All-wheel-drive traction
  • ✓Strong cargo usefulness
Watch Out For
  • ✕12.5-litre published use
  • ✕High tyre cost
  • ✕Specialist insurance
  • ✕Firm ride possibility
  • ✕Rear roof taper
  • ✕Performance demands skill

BMW X6 M FAQs

The current recommended retail price listed for the BMW X6 M Competition is R3,330,000. This is the vehicle price before finance interest, insurance, registration and any dealer-added options.

The current south african range comprises X6 M Competition. Prices and equipment are shown by derivative so buyers can compare the actual local range rather than specifications from another market.

The listed ground clearance for the BMW X6 M Competition is 140 mm. Use that number as a practical comparison point against similar cars, especially if you regularly deal with steep driveways, gravel roads or uneven parking areas.

The listed engine capacity for the BMW X6 M Competition is 4395 cc, with output shown as 460 kW (617 bhp). Where a model has more than one derivative, compare the specific variant because fuel type, gearbox and drivetrain can change the way it drives.

The combined fuel-economy figure shown for the BMW X6 M Competition is around 12.5 km/l.

This derivative targets a skilled performance-SUV owner who needs the X6 shape and explicitly prefers full-M behaviour over M60i. The buyer must support high fuel, tyre and insurance costs and include passenger comfort in the decision.

Urban traffic leaves little room for 460 kW, so smooth operation is the key test. Assess pothole response, garage dimensions and rear visibility while using a calm mode.

The derivative has vast passing ability, but safe gaps, legal speeds and fatigue management still define a good journey. Give passengers a long ride and calculate range from realistic consumption.

Compare BMW X6 M with Similar Suvs

Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.

BMW X6 M
VS
Mercedes-Benz G-Class
X6 M vs G-Class
SUV 2 Variants
Mercedes-Benz G-Class from ZAR 3,535,850
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X6 M
VS
Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV
X6 M vs EQE SUV
Electric SUV 1 Variant
Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV from ZAR 3,042,482
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X6 M
VS
Mercedes-Benz G 580 with EQ Technology
X6 M vs G 580 with EQ Technology
Electric SUV 1 Variant
Mercedes-Benz G 580 with EQ Technology from ZAR 3,861,657
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X6 M
VS
Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV
X6 M vs EQS SUV
Electric SUV 1 Variant
Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV from ZAR 2,735,851
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X6 M
VS
Lexus LX
X6 M vs LX
diesel and hybrid SUV 5 Variants
Lexus LX from ZAR 2,687,500
See full specs & who wins →

Also Worth Exploring in South Africa

Different body types — refreshed every visit so you discover something new.

Volkswagen Caddy Petrol
Volkswagen Caddy
Van 3 Variants
From ZAR 573,200
Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab Diesel
Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab
Pickup 2 Variants
From ZAR 706,200
BMW M4 Coupé Petrol
BMW M4 Coupé
Coupe 1 Variant
From ZAR 2,230,000
Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach SL Petrol
Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach SL
Convertible 1 Variant
From ZAR 5,092,000

Other Current BMW Models in South Africa

Models currently listed for sale in the south african range.

BMW 1 Series Petrol
BMW
1 Series
Hatchback 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 705,000
BMW 2 Series Coupé petrol / diesel
BMW
2 Series Coupé
Coupe 3 Variants
Starting from ZAR 855,000
BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé Petrol
BMW
2 Series Gran Coupé
Sedan 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 725,500
BMW 3 Series petrol / diesel
BMW
3 Series
Sedan 6 Variants
Starting from ZAR 911,500

Data verified against: BMW Official South Africa Website

More from BMW