Suv Petrol 7-Speed Automatic FWD 5-seat

BMW X1 sDrive18i M Sport

Price in Durban, real specs & fuel economy — 2026

Model year 2026 Generation Third-generation U11 BMW X1, sharing its architecture and cabin concept with the battery-electric iX1. Current version Original current-generation version Body style SUV
The X1 sDrive18i M Sport gives the regular 115 kW petrol SUV its most athletic package without M35i performance.
ZAR 850,000
On-road in
ZAR 868,400
What makes up this price?
Vehicle price (ex-showroom)
ZAR 850,000
Registration allowance
ZAR 4,200
Licensing allowance
ZAR 1,600
Inspection / roadworthy allowance
ZAR 1,100
Dealer handling / delivery
ZAR 3,000
Insurance
ZAR 8,500
Other fees
ZAR 0
Ex-showroom ZAR 850,000
Estimated finance from ZAR 14,955/month Ex-showroom basis · approx. 20% deposit · 11.5% p.a. · 60 months · no balloon
Engine:1499cc (1.5L) Torque:230Nm (170 lb-ft) Ground Clearance:190mm (7.5″) Power:115kW (154 bhp) Boot540L (19.1 cu ft)

Hover or tap any pill for a plain-English explanation. Bracketed values show common equivalents (bhp, lb-ft, inches, cu ft).

Fuel Economy km/l · US mpg equivalent
Combined 12.5 km/l (29 mpg)
City 10.5 km/l (25 mpg)
Highway 15.0 km/l (35 mpg)

On-road pricing varies by dealer. Fuel figures are manufacturer claims or source-backed estimates where a separate city/highway cycle is not published; your real numbers depend on traffic, terrain and driving style.

Research this model
₿ Pay with crypto BTC · ETH · USDT · USDC
Hagalu editorial rating: 4.1/5 Review

Estimate monthly vehicle finance for the BMW X1 sDrive18i M Sport in South Africa. The default illustration uses the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest over 60 months and no balloon payment.

Estimated monthly instalment
ZAR 14,955
Total Interest
ZAR 217,298
Total Payable
ZAR 897,298
Principal Interest

* Illustrative estimate based on the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest, 60 months and no balloon payment. Excludes initiation fees, monthly service fees, credit-life insurance and vehicle insurance. Your lender quotation may differ.

Vehicle specifications and buying guidance • Hagalu

BMW X1 sDrive18i M Sport

The X1 sDrive18i M Sport gives the regular 115 kW petrol SUV its most athletic package without M35i performance.

BMW X1 sDrive18i M Sport is the sport-styled version of the regular petrol X1. It retains the 115 kW and 230 Nm engine, seven-speed automatic and 9.0-second published acceleration of the other 18i packages. M Sport changes presentation and equipment; M35i xDrive changes power, traction and performance. Buyers need that boundary before comparing monthly offers. The derivative appeals to someone who wants an athletic exterior and cabin but finds M35i’s 233 kW unnecessary. Verify the current M Sport wheels, seats, exterior pieces, parking support and assistance features against the actual build. Display cars may carry options. A heavily optioned 18i M Sport can become expensive while remaining a 115 kW front-driven compact SUV, so compare its final price with both Pure Design and M35i. Daily ride is a decisive test. Larger wheels or sport-influenced setup can look purposeful but expose potholes and tyre prices. Drive across the worst normal road, sit in the sport seat for more than a few minutes and practise basement manoeuvres. The regular engine is well suited to congestion and moderate trips, where its calmer costs may matter more than output. Five-door access and the upright cabin preserve family utility, though M Sport cannot expand the boot or rear row. Use the curved display, load child or travel gear and retain the exact build sheet. This X1 works when design pleasure is a real priority and the buyer consciously accepts regular performance. It disappoints only when the M label is asked to deliver an engine it does not contain. M Sport should be considered over the full ownership period. Obtain tyre prices for the exact front and rear sizes, ask how a damaged wheel is repaired and understand whether the selected configuration affects insurance. Confirm the Motorplan commencement on stock and retain the factory option list. A recognisable sport package may help future advertising, but provenance and condition matter more than the badge. Avoid adding unsupported cosmetic pieces after delivery; they can blur the derivative identity without improving the driving experience that justified the package. A realistic ownership plan should also estimate annual kilometres and intended replacement timing. M Sport appearance may remain desirable in the used market, but wheel condition and complete records will influence the outcome more directly. Choose a configuration the household can maintain properly, not the most dramatic one the first payment happens to accommodate.

BMW X1 — Quick Facts

BMW X1 Variants & Prices

Pick up to 3 variants, hit Compare Variants and you'll get a proper side-by-side spec breakdown.

Maximum 3 variants reached
Uncheck one of the selected variants below before choosing another.
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
sDrive18i xLine Xline Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 805,000
sDrive18i Pure Design Pure-Design Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 867,000
sDrive18i M Sport M-Sport Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 850,000
M35i xDrive M-Performance Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 1,182,500
sDrive18d xLine Xline Diesel Efficiency16.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 845,000
sDrive18d M Sport M-Sport Diesel Efficiency16.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 890,000
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
sDrive18i xLine Xline Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 805,000
sDrive18i Pure Design Pure-Design Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 867,000
sDrive18i M Sport M-Sport Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 850,000
M35i xDrive M-Performance Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 1,182,500
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
sDrive18d xLine Xline Diesel Efficiency16.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 845,000
sDrive18d M Sport M-Sport Diesel Efficiency16.5 km/l 7-Speed Automatic ZAR 890,000
2 variants selected
Buyer discovery

Keep exploring cars in South Africa

Broaden your shortlist with live models, images and published starting prices.

Browse all brands

BMW X1 Specifications

Showing all 200 non-empty supported buyer-facing fields for sDrive18i M Sport. Blank contract fields are not fabricated.

Driving fit

Where the BMW X1 Fits Best

A practical view of the buyer and roads this model is best suited to.

Who buys this

For a style-conscious compact-SUV owner who wants BMW’s athletic package and conventional petrol simplicity but does not need all-wheel drive or M35i acceleration.

City
M Sport’s appearance can be enjoyed in town while the regular engine remains easy to meter in traffic. The essential checks are wheel comfort, tyre price, camera coverage and seat shape. A 115 kW drivetrain is enough for daily merging; 233 kW would mostly sit idle. Avoid assuming every technology shown on an optioned demonstrator is standard. Check lower trim and ramps carefully.
Highway
The 18i can tour at legal speed, but M Sport does not improve passing output. Seats and wheel control may support distance if the exact specification suits the occupants, while large tyres may increase noise or replacement cost. Load family luggage and allow additional overtaking margin at altitude. Drivers who regularly want effortless high-speed reserve should compare stronger engines rather than expecting a design package to supply it.
Off-Road
sDrive18i M Sport is a road derivative. Front-wheel drive, sporty body treatment and potentially low-profile tyres do not establish trail ability. Use only smooth gravel access slowly and avoid corrugations, stones, mud and deep water. If rough travel is part of the household routine, prioritise resilient tyres and verified clearance over an M Sport exterior.
4.1/5
Hagalu editorial score 4.1 out of 5 Reviewed by Hagalu Editorial Team · 2026-09-28

BMW X1 sDrive18i M Sport — Should You Buy It?

4.1/5
BMW X1 sDrive18i M Sport: buyer assessment

Place the derivative between Pure Design and M35i in two different comparisons. Against Pure Design, decide whether M Sport seats, wheels and exterior changes deserve the premium. Against M35i, decide whether performance is genuinely wanted and affordable. Verify standard content and option cost, then test wheel comfort, rear-seat use and tailgate loading. Record the exact package for later ownership and resale. The car should be selected because the regular petrol engine fits the route and the M Sport environment improves daily satisfaction. If the buyer keeps wishing for more power after the test drive, another derivative is the honest answer. BMW X1 sDrive18i M Sport is the sport-styled version of the regular petrol X1. It retains the 115 kW and 230 Nm engine, seven-speed automatic and 9.0-second published acceleration of the other 18i packages. M Sport changes presentation and equipment; M35i xDrive changes power, traction and performance. Buyers need that boundary before comparing monthly offers. The derivative appeals to someone who wants an athletic exterior and cabin but finds M35i’s 233 kW unnecessary. Verify the current M Sport wheels, seats, exterior pieces, parking support and assistance features against the actual build. Display cars may carry options. A heavily optioned 18i M Sport can become expensive while remaining a 115 kW front-driven compact SUV, so compare its final price with both Pure Design and M35i. Daily ride is a decisive test. Larger wheels or sport-influenced setup can look purposeful but expose potholes and tyre prices. Drive across the worst normal road, sit in the sport seat for more than a few minutes and practise basement manoeuvres. The regular engine is well suited to congestion and moderate trips, where its calmer costs may matter more than output. Five-door access and the upright cabin preserve family utility, though M Sport cannot expand the boot or rear row. Use the curved display, load child or travel gear and retain the exact build sheet. This X1 works when design pleasure is a real priority and the buyer consciously accepts regular performance. It disappoints only when the M label is asked to deliver an engine it does not contain. M Sport should be considered over the full ownership period. Obtain tyre prices for the exact front and rear sizes, ask how a damaged wheel is repaired and understand whether the selected configuration affects insurance. Confirm the Motorplan commencement on stock and retain the factory option list. A recognisable sport package may help future advertising, but provenance and condition matter more than the badge. Avoid adding unsupported cosmetic pieces after delivery; they can blur the derivative identity without improving the driving experience that justified the package. A realistic ownership plan should also estimate annual kilometres and intended replacement timing. M Sport appearance may remain desirable in the used market, but wheel condition and complete records will influence the outcome more directly. Choose a configuration the household can maintain properly, not the most dramatic one the first payment happens to accommodate.

Desk research: Scored from verified published sources and Hagalu's market-specific buyer analysis; this vehicle was not road-tested for this review. This is a Hagalu editorial score, not a customer rating.

Safety 4.2/5 · 20%
4.2/5
Value 4.2/5 · 20%
4.2/5
Practicality 4.3/5 · 20%
4.3/5
Ownership 3.8/5 · 15%
3.8/5
Powertrain suitability 4.1/5 · 15%
4.1/5
Comfort & technology 4.1/5 · 10%
4.1/5

Evidence reviewed: Hagalu maintains the detailed source record internally so this page does not promote third-party vehicle websites.

How this score is calculated · Methodology v1.0

The right petrol X1 for buyers who want M Sport character and are content with ordinary 18i pace.

sDrive18i M Sport separates appearance from excess. It gives the U11 a sharper identity while retaining the conventional 115 kW petrol engine and its simpler running profile. The risk is paying near stronger-engine money or accepting uncomfortable wheels. Compare actual builds and drive representative surfaces. For buyers whose priority is design rather than acceleration, it can be a coherent and satisfying grade.

What's Good
  • ✓Athletic design with regular petrol simplicity
  • ✓Full 18i output
  • ✓Lower performance costs than M35i
  • ✓Compact SUV packaging
  • ✓Current digital cabin
Watch Out For
  • ✕No extra power over lower 18i packages
  • ✕Potential wheel-comfort penalty
  • ✕M Sport can be mistaken for M Performance
  • ✕Front-drive road focus
  • ✕Options can raise the total sharply

BMW X1 FAQs

The current recommended retail price listed for the BMW X1 sDrive18i M Sport is R850,000. This is the vehicle price before finance interest, insurance, registration and any dealer-added options.

The current south african range comprises sDrive18i xLine, sDrive18i Pure Design, sDrive18i M Sport, sDrive18d xLine, sDrive18d M Sport, xDrive30e xLine, xDrive30e M Sport, M35i xDrive. Prices and equipment are shown by derivative so buyers can compare the actual local range rather than...

The listed ground clearance for the BMW X1 sDrive18i M Sport is 190 mm. Use that number as a practical comparison point against similar cars, especially if you regularly deal with steep driveways, gravel roads or uneven parking areas.

The listed engine capacity for the BMW X1 sDrive18i M Sport is 1499 cc, with output shown as 115 kW (154 bhp). Where a model has more than one derivative, compare the specific variant because fuel type, gearbox and drivetrain can change the way it drives.

The combined fuel-economy figure shown for the BMW X1 sDrive18i M Sport is around 12.5 km/l.

For a style-conscious compact-SUV owner who wants BMW’s athletic package and conventional petrol simplicity but does not need all-wheel drive or M35i acceleration.

M Sport’s appearance can be enjoyed in town while the regular engine remains easy to meter in traffic. The essential checks are wheel comfort, tyre price, camera coverage and seat shape.

The 18i can tour at legal speed, but M Sport does not improve passing output. Seats and wheel control may support distance if the exact specification suits the occupants, while large tyres may increase noise or replacement cost.

Compare BMW X1 with Similar Suvs

Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.

BMW X1
VS
GWM H6 GT PHEV
X1 vs H6 GT PHEV
Hybrid SUV 1 Variant
GWM H6 GT PHEV from ZAR 799,900
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X1
VS
Volkswagen Tayron
X1 vs Tayron
Petrol SUV 3 Variants
Volkswagen Tayron from ZAR 799,000
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X1
VS
Mazda CX-60
X1 vs CX-60
petrol / diesel SUV 3 Variants
Mazda CX-60 from ZAR 790,200
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X1
VS
Mitsubishi Pajero Sport
X1 vs Pajero Sport
Diesel SUV 3 Variants
Mitsubishi Pajero Sport from ZAR 789,990
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X1
VS
Omoda C9
X1 vs C9
Petrol SUV 2 Variants
Omoda C9 from ZAR 785,900
See full specs & who wins →

Also Worth Exploring in South Africa

Different body types — refreshed every visit so you discover something new.

Toyota Hiace Diesel
Toyota Hiace
Van 1 Variant
From ZAR 680,900
Hyundai Staria Panelvan Diesel
Hyundai Staria Panelvan
Van 1 Variant
From ZAR 699,900
Ford Ranger Raptor Petrol
Ford Ranger Raptor
Pickup 1 Variant
From ZAR 1,299,000
Ford Tourneo Custom Diesel
Ford Tourneo Custom
Mpv 4 Variants
From ZAR 1,075,500

Other Current BMW Models in South Africa

Models currently listed for sale in the south african range.

BMW 1 Series Petrol
BMW
1 Series
Hatchback 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 705,000
BMW 2 Series Coupé petrol / diesel
BMW
2 Series Coupé
Coupe 3 Variants
Starting from ZAR 855,000
BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé Petrol
BMW
2 Series Gran Coupé
Sedan 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 725,500
BMW 3 Series petrol / diesel
BMW
3 Series
Sedan 6 Variants
Starting from ZAR 911,500

More from BMW