Wagon Plug-In Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic RWD 5-seat

BMW M5 Touring

Price in South Africa, real specs & fuel economy — 2026

Model year 2026 Generation G99 full-M five-door performance estate with M Hybrid power and M xDrive. Current version Original current-generation version Body style Wagon
The M5 Touring pairs the 535 kW M Hybrid system with a five-door estate body for serious load-carrying.
ZAR 2,812,000
On-road in
ZAR 2,843,752
What makes up this price?
Vehicle price (ex-showroom)
ZAR 2,812,000
Registration allowance
ZAR 3,500
Licensing allowance
ZAR 1,300
Inspection / roadworthy allowance
ZAR 850
Dealer handling / delivery
ZAR 2,200
Insurance
ZAR 23,902
Other fees
ZAR 0
Ex-showroom ZAR 2,812,000
Estimated finance from ZAR 49,483/month Ex-showroom basis · approx. 20% deposit · 11.5% p.a. · 60 months · no balloon
Engine:4395cc (4.4L) Torque:750Nm (553 lb-ft) Ground Clearance:140mm (5.5″) Power:430kW (577 bhp) Electric Range:65km Battery:1kWh Boot500L (17.6 cu ft)

Hover or tap any pill for a plain-English explanation. Bracketed values show common equivalents (bhp, lb-ft, inches, cu ft).

Fuel Economy km/l · US mpg equivalent
Combined 16.5 km/l (39 mpg)
City 13.5 km/l (32 mpg)
Highway 18.5 km/l (44 mpg)

On-road pricing varies by dealer. Fuel figures are manufacturer claims or source-backed estimates where a separate city/highway cycle is not published; your real numbers depend on traffic, terrain and driving style.

₿ Pay with crypto BTC · ETH · USDT · USDC

Estimate monthly vehicle finance for the BMW M5 Touring in South Africa. The default illustration uses the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest over 60 months and no balloon payment.

Estimated monthly instalment
ZAR 49,483
Total Interest
ZAR 719,002
Total Payable
ZAR 2,969,002
Principal Interest

* Illustrative estimate based on the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest, 60 months and no balloon payment. Excludes initiation fees, monthly service fees, credit-life insurance and vehicle insurance. Your lender quotation may differ.

Vehicle specifications and buying guidance • Hagalu

BMW M5 Touring

The M5 Touring pairs the 535 kW M Hybrid system with a five-door estate body for serious load-carrying.

BMW M5 Touring is the G99 estate-bodied member of the current South African M5 range and a distinct factory model, not a Sedan with an accessory package. It uses the M Hybrid system that combines a V8 petrol engine with electric drive for an official 535 kW and 1,000 Nm. Power reaches the road through an eight-speed automatic and M xDrive. Those fundamentals match the Sedan, while the long roof, large rear hatch and adaptable luggage area create a different ownership case. Touring is for someone who will regularly use the extra shape, whether for family luggage, work equipment, bicycles or properly restrained animals. A spacious load bay is useful only when its proportions suit the owner's actual objects. Bring the largest regular cases, folded mobility equipment, a pet enclosure or representative sporting gear to the car. Check the hatch opening, load lip, seat-folding process, cargo-cover storage and whether charging cables can stay accessible. Open the hatch in the home garage to confirm roof clearance. If roof carriers or a box are planned, verify the approved components and limits and include the added height in every basement or car-park decision. The visual impression of a long roof does not establish payload, towing or roof capacity; those limits must come from the vehicle's documentation. The plug-in-hybrid element brings a second practical test. Secure charging at home or work should be resolved before purchase, including installation certification, cable routing, available electrical load and the overnight schedule. Replenishing the battery lets local journeys use more electric operation when conditions permit. Leaving it uncharged removes much of that benefit while the owner still carries the hybrid system. BMW's weighted consumption result includes charged-battery operation and cannot describe a long, fully loaded holiday leg once useful charge is depleted. Model the family's actual mix of short charged travel and extended petrol-assisted distance, and allow for temperature, load, speed and charging losses. Touring performance demands cargo discipline. M xDrive helps deploy the combined output, but it cannot secure a loose suitcase, dog or bicycle during hard braking. Use suitable restraints, keep heavy objects low and follow the official pressure and loading guidance. Recheck straps after the first portion of a journey. A full load changes braking and cornering margins, so the driver must allow for it even when acceleration feels effortless. On public roads, progressive controls and active stability assistance are the sensible baseline. Circuit activity, if genuinely intended, belongs in an instructed, insured setting with the cargo removed and a separate plan for tyres, brakes and heat. The estate body also needs ordinary urban scrutiny. Measure the parking footprint, turning path and hatch swing. Test camera views and wheel comfort over poor tar, then put regular passengers in the rear while the luggage area carries a normal load. Paint, seats, wheels, brakes, carbon and cargo fittings depend on the exact factory build. Reconcile the build sheet with the delivered VIN and make the insurer record M5 Touring rather than generic M5 or Sedan. Keep charging, software, service, tyre, alignment, high-voltage and cargo-accessory documents together. Touring is most convincing when those records support a car whose two complicated strengths—hybrid performance and estate utility—are both used deliberately.

BMW M5 Touring — Quick Facts

BMW M5 Touring Specifications

Showing all 219 non-empty supported buyer-facing fields for M5 Touring. Blank contract fields are not fabricated.

Model Introduced Year
2024
Body Style
Wagon
Generation
G99 full-M five-door performance estate with M Hybrid power and M xDrive.
Model Year
2026
Production Status
active
Segment
Premium Wagon
Vehicle Type
Car
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Facelift Launched Since
Original current-generation version
Facelift History
Current G99-generation BMW M5 Touring in its South African plug-in-hybrid launch form.
Length
5096 mm
Width
1970 mm
Height
1516 mm
Wheelbase
3006 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
60 l
Boot/Cargo Space
500 l
Kerb Weight
2550 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
3050 kg
Payload Capacity
575 kg
Towing Capacity
2000 kg
Seating Capacity
5 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
Doors
5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.6 m
Front Headroom
992 mm
Rear Headroom
958 mm
Front Legroom
1040 mm
Rear Legroom
887 mm
Engine
BMW M Hybrid turbocharged petrol
Engine Code
B48
Fuel Type
Plug-in Hybrid
Hybrid System
Plug-in Hybrid
Engine Displacement
4395 cc
Cylinders
8
Cylinder Layout
V
Valves
16
Valves per Cylinder
4
Aspiration
Turbocharged
Fuel System
Direct injection
Compression Ratio
10.5:1
Bore
82.0 mm
Stroke
94.6 mm
Maximum Power
430 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque
750 Nm @ 1800-5400 rpm
Combined Power
535 kW
Combined Torque
1000 Nm
Motor Type
Permanent-magnet synchronous electric motor
Number of Motors
1
Motor Location
Integrated transmission electric motor
Drive Type
RWD
Transmission
8-Speed Automatic
Top Speed
305 km/h
0-100 km/h
3.6 sec
Quarter Mile
12.2 sec
Drive Modes
Eco, Comfort, Sport
Launch Control
No
Rev Limiter
7000 rpm
Power-to-Weight Ratio
100 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
220 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
1 kWh
Usable Battery Capacity
64.8 kWh
Battery Type
Lithium-ion
Battery Voltage
400 V
Electric Range
65 km (BMW stated)
AC Charging Power
11 kW
DC Charging Power
130 kW
AC Charging Time
6 h 30 min
DC Charging Time
30 min
Regenerative Braking
Yes
LSD Available
Not Applicable
Gearbox
8-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain Layout
Rear-wheel drive
Transfer Case
Not Applicable
Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Paddle Shifters
Yes
Transmission Speeds
8
Rear Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Drivetrain
RWD
Axle Layout
Yes
Low Range
Not Applicable
Low Range Ratio
Not Applicable
Gearbox Type
Automatic
Front Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Automatic Shift Paddles
Yes
Final Drive Ratio
Yes
Number of Gears
8
Transmission Type
Automatic
Clutch Type
Yes
4WD Selector
Not Applicable
4WD Lo Range
Not Applicable
4WD Hi Range
Not Applicable
4WD Engagement
Not Applicable
Gear Shift Type
Automatic selector
Gear Shift Indicator
Yes
Range Real World Mixed
420 km
Electric Consumption
26,1
Charging Type
AC charging
Charging Port Type
CCS Combo
Combined Driving Range
65 km (BMW stated)
Range Real World Highway
360 km
Real-world Mileage
15.0 km/l
Fuel Tank Litres
60
Auto Start Stop
Not Applicable
AdBlue Tank Capacity
Not Applicable
Emission Standard
Euro 6
Fuel Tank Capacity
60 l
Highway Mileage
18.5 km/l
City Mileage
13.5 km/l
Claimed Mileage
16.5 km/l
Brake Assist
Standard
ISOFIX Mounts
Standard
Child Safety Lock
Standard
Hill Start Assist
Standard
Hill Descent Control
Yes
Traction Control
Standard
Electronic Stability Control
Standard
ABS
Standard
Airbags
6
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
ABS EBD
Standard
BA
Standard
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Standard
Front Parking Sensors
Yes
TCS
Standard
Stability Control
Standard
Side Airbags
Yes
Seatbelt Reminder
Standard
Brake Override System
Yes
Curtain Airbags
Yes
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Knee Airbag
Yes
Passenger Airbag
Yes
Hill Hold
Yes
AEB
Yes
Driver Airbag
Yes
EBD
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Standard
Park Assist
Parking Assist Professional
Cruise Control
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Lane Keep Assist
Yes
Lane Departure Warning
Yes
Blind Spot Monitoring
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Parking Sensors
Yes
Rear View Camera
Yes
360 Degree Camera
Yes
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Yes
Driver Fatigue Alert
Yes
Traffic Sign Recognition
Yes
Auto Highbeam
Yes
Auto Wipers
Yes
Rear Parking Sensors
Yes
Reverse Camera
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Around View Monitor
Yes
Blind Spot Warning
Yes
Forward Collision Warning
Yes
Ambient Lighting
Standard
Passenger Seat Adjustment
Electric multi-way
60 40 Split Seat
Yes
Driver Seat Adjustment
Electric with driver memory
Seat Trim
Yes
Steering Wheel Material
Yes
Heated Seats
Front and rear
Ventilated Seats
Front
Seat Material
Leather 'Merino' Red/Black
Keyless Entry
Comfort Access
Climate Control
Standard
Power Windows
Standard
Push Button Start
Yes
Wireless Charging
Standard
Sunroof
Panoramic
Electric Tailgate
No
Rain Sensing Wipers
Yes
AC Type
Automatic 4-zone air conditioning
Android Auto
Yes
Touchscreen
Yes
USB Ports
2
Infotainment System
Yes
Bluetooth Connectivity
Yes
Number of Speakers
6
Apple CarPlay
Yes
Infotainment Screen
14.9
Digital Instrument Cluster
BMW Live Cockpit Professional (includes head-up display)
Roof Rails
Yes
Exterior Colour Options
Multiple manufacturer colours
Fog Lamps
Yes
Headlights
Adaptive LED headlights
Daytime Running Lamps
Standard
LED Headlamps
Standard
Panoramic Sunroof
Yes
Terrain Modes
Not Applicable
Wading Depth
Not Applicable
4WD System Type
Not Applicable
Breakover Angle
Not Applicable
Approach Angle
Not Applicable
Departure Angle
Not Applicable
Locking Differential
Not Applicable
Front Brake Type
M Compound brake, red high-gloss
Handbrake Type
Electronic
Tyre Size
225/50 R18
Rear Brake Type
M Compound brake, red high-gloss
Spare Wheel Type
Tyre repair kit
Wheel Rim Size
20"/21" M light alloy wheel Double-spoke style 951 M Bicolour Midnight Grey, MT
Rear Suspension
Multi-link
Front Suspension
MacPherson strut
Service Plan
5 years / 100000 km BMW Motorplan
Warranty
Yes
CO2 Emissions
72 g/km
Pricing Role
Current recommended retail price
Price Zar
2812000 ZAR
Ownership Role
Enthusiast and executive
Starting Price
2812000
Starting Price Zar
2812000

Imported source and record fields

19 non-empty identity, provenance, and legacy source fields are retained here for review. They are not mixed into the buyer-facing specification table. The supplied pack has no values for 575 of the 813 specification-contract fields on this page, so those blank fields remain omitted.

Market
South Africa
Brand
BMW
Brand Slug
bmw
Country
South Africa
Country Slug
south-africa
Make
BMW
Model
M5 Touring
OEM URL
https://www.bmw.co.za/en/all-models/m-series/m5-series/bmw-m5-touring.html
Source Name
BMW South Africa official technical data and range information
Source Page URL
https://www.bmw.co.za/en/all-models/m-series/m5-series/bmw-m5-touring-technical-data.html
Source URL
https://www.bmw.co.za/en/all-models/m-series/m5-series/bmw-m5-touring-technical-data.html
Variant
M5 Touring
Fuel Economy Combined
3.2
Fuel Efficiency
1 l/100km
Combined Consumption L 100km
3.2 l/100km
Combined Consumption
3.2
Claimed Fuel Consumption
3.2 l/100km
Average Fuel Consumption
3.2
Price Source
BMW South Africa July 2026 recommended retail price list
Driving fit

Where the BMW M5 Touring Fits Best

A practical view of the buyer and roads this model is best suited to.

Who buys this

M5 Touring fits an experienced enthusiast who often carries bulky family, leisure or business loads, wants a lower estate rather than an SUV and can support secure plug-in charging. The household must accept premium insurance, tyres, brakes, fuel and specialist servicing, while every driver respects load restraint and the available performance. If the hatch and long roof will rarely be used, Sedan offers the same central drivetrain with simpler load-area priorities.

City
Four side doors make school, family and colleague access straightforward, while the long body and powered hatch need more space than that convenience suggests. Test the exact garage with the hatch fully raised, turn through the normal basement and inspect rear camera coverage. Regular charging can give short local journeys a useful electric component; an empty battery undermines that pattern. Secure even small loads because 1,000 Nm and emergency braking can move them violently. Check the chosen wheels over potholes, use restrained throttle and confirm that a pet cannot escape when the hatch opens. Roof-mounted equipment adds height that parking sensors may not recognise.
Highway
A long-distance family or equipment trip is the clearest reason to select Touring. Load the real cases or restraints, set tyre pressures according to official guidance and preserve rear visibility. The drivetrain supplies immense passing performance, but a laden car requires generous braking and cornering margins. Plan fuel from charge-depleted travel as well as charged local use; the weighted test number is not a touring guarantee. Charging stops should serve the route rather than create a fragile itinerary. Assess rear-seat ride, climate distribution and tyre noise at sustained speed, inspect straps after the first stop and carry the correct tyre-support contacts.
Off-Road
The estate silhouette may suit outdoor equipment, but this remains a low road-performance car on road-focused tyres. M xDrive does not provide SUV clearance, underbody armour or soft sidewalls. A clean, maintained gravel driveway can be negotiated slowly after checking stones and washaways, with every item restrained. Deep ruts, corrugations, rocks and water can damage wheels, low exterior parts or hybrid protection. Remote areas also make recovery and charging harder. Owners who routinely drive poor tracks should choose a vehicle designed around those conditions and carry their equipment there instead.
3.9/5
Hagalu editorial score 3.9 out of 5 Reviewed by Hagalu Editorial Team · 2026-09-28

BMW M5 Touring — Should You Buy It?

3.9/5
BMW M5 Touring M5 Touring: buyer assessment

Start the evaluation at the open hatch. Pack the objects that motivate an estate purchase, fold seats as they would be used, find a safe place for cables and confirm that passengers, luggage and visibility can coexist. Raise the hatch in the usual garage and measure any roof accessory against parking limits. Obtain the vehicle-specific payload, roof and towing information before promising it a task. If animals travel, select a proper restraint and test ventilation and access. Next prove the energy and cost plan. Arrange compliant private charging, estimate the charged daily portion separately from depleted-battery touring and include electricity losses. Quote M5 Touring insurance, security, tyres, brakes, servicing, fuel and cargo equipment against the exact VIN and factory options. Drive a representative load over urban damage and a sustained highway route. Listen for tyre noise, assess rear comfort and practise progressive hybrid braking. Learn every energy, assistance and M control during handover; keep reduced-assistance experiments for approved instruction away from public traffic. Retain wallbox, software, high-voltage, service, alignment and accessory records. Choose Touring when its hatch will work weekly, not merely because the body is uncommon. Compare Sedan if regular cargo fits a conventional boot, and step away from M5 entirely if charging and performance costs crowd out the household's actual transport needs. BMW M5 Touring is the G99 estate-bodied member of the current South African M5 range and a distinct factory model, not a Sedan with an accessory package. It uses the M Hybrid system that combines a V8 petrol engine with electric drive for an official 535 kW and 1,000 Nm. Power reaches the road through an eight-speed automatic and M xDrive. Those fundamentals match the Sedan, while the long roof, large rear hatch and adaptable luggage area create a different ownership case. Touring is for someone who will regularly use the extra shape, whether for family luggage, work equipment, bicycles or properly restrained animals. A spacious load bay is useful only when its proportions suit the owner's actual objects. Bring the largest regular cases, folded mobility equipment, a pet enclosure or representative sporting gear to the car. Check the hatch opening, load lip, seat-folding process, cargo-cover storage and whether charging cables can stay accessible. Open the hatch in the home garage to confirm roof clearance. If roof carriers or a box are planned, verify the approved components and limits and include the added height in every basement or car-park decision. The visual impression of a long roof does not establish payload, towing or roof capacity; those limits must come from the vehicle's documentation. The plug-in-hybrid element brings a second practical test. Secure charging at home or work should be resolved before purchase, including installation certification, cable routing, available electrical load and the overnight schedule. Replenishing the battery lets local journeys use more electric operation when conditions permit. Leaving it uncharged removes much of that benefit while the owner still carries the hybrid system. BMW's weighted consumption result includes charged-battery operation and cannot describe a long, fully loaded holiday leg once useful charge is depleted. Model the family's actual mix of short charged travel and extended petrol-assisted distance, and allow for temperature, load, speed and charging losses. Touring performance demands cargo discipline. M xDrive helps deploy the combined output, but it cannot secure a loose suitcase, dog or bicycle during hard braking. Use suitable restraints, keep heavy objects low and follow the official pressure and loading guidance. Recheck straps after the first portion of a journey. A full load changes braking and cornering margins, so the driver must allow for it even when acceleration feels effortless. On public roads, progressive controls and active stability assistance are the sensible baseline. Circuit activity, if genuinely intended, belongs in an instructed, insured setting with the cargo removed and a separate plan for tyres, brakes and heat. The estate body also needs ordinary urban scrutiny. Measure the parking footprint, turning path and hatch swing. Test camera views and wheel comfort over poor tar, then put regular passengers in the rear while the luggage area carries a normal load. Paint, seats, wheels, brakes, carbon and cargo fittings depend on the exact factory build. Reconcile the build sheet with the delivered VIN and make the insurer record M5 Touring rather than generic M5 or Sedan. Keep charging, software, service, tyre, alignment, high-voltage and cargo-accessory documents together. Touring is most convincing when those records support a car whose two complicated strengths—hybrid performance and estate utility—are both used deliberately.

Desk research: Scored from verified published sources and Hagalu's South African buyer analysis; this vehicle was not road-tested for this review. This is a Hagalu editorial score, not a customer rating.

Safety 4.2/5 · 20%
4.2/5
Value 3.1/5 · 20%
3.1/5
Practicality 4.2/5 · 20%
4.2/5
Ownership 3.3/5 · 15%
3.3/5
Powertrain suitability 4.6/5 · 15%
4.6/5
Comfort & technology 3.9/5 · 10%
3.9/5

Evidence reviewed: Hagalu maintains the detailed source record internally so this page does not promote third-party vehicle websites.

How this score is calculated · Methodology v1.0

A rare M estate whose 535 kW drivetrain makes sense only alongside frequent, safely managed cargo use and charging.

M5 Touring is the more purposeful M5 when a large hatch, folding rear accommodation and flexible load shape solve recurring problems. It retains the Sedan's formidable 535 kW and 1,000 Nm hybrid system, so charging access, performance discipline and a large running-cost reserve remain essential. Load capacity must be verified and every object restrained. For the prepared buyer who uses both the estate body and its two energy sources, Touring offers an unusually broad single-car answer. Without that cargo need, rarity alone is a weak reason to choose it.

What's Good
  • ✓Adaptable estate load area
  • ✓535 kW combined output
  • ✓1,000 Nm
  • ✓Plug-in local-travel ability
  • ✓M xDrive
Watch Out For
  • ✕Very high running costs
  • ✕Cargo must be restrained
  • ✕Large parking footprint
  • ✕Charging routine required
  • ✕No SUV clearance

BMW M5 Touring FAQs

The current recommended retail price listed for the BMW M5 Touring is R2,812,000. This is the vehicle price before finance interest, insurance, registration and any dealer-added options.

The current south african range comprises M5 Touring. Prices and equipment are shown by derivative so buyers can compare the actual local range rather than specifications from another market.

The listed ground clearance for the BMW M5 Touring is 140 mm. Use that number as a practical comparison point against similar cars, especially if you regularly deal with steep driveways, gravel roads or uneven parking areas.

The listed engine capacity for the BMW M5 Touring is 4395 cc, with output shown as 430 kW (577 bhp). Where a model has more than one derivative, compare the specific variant because fuel type, gearbox and drivetrain can change the way it drives.

The combined fuel-economy figure shown for the BMW M5 Touring is around 16.5 km/l.

M5 Touring fits an experienced enthusiast who often carries bulky family, leisure or business loads, wants a lower estate rather than an SUV and can support secure plug-in charging. The household must accept premium insurance, tyres, brakes, fuel and specialist servicing, while every driver...

Four side doors make school, family and colleague access straightforward, while the long body and powered hatch need more space than that convenience suggests. Test the exact garage with the hatch fully raised, turn through the normal basement and inspect rear camera coverage.

A long-distance family or equipment trip is the clearest reason to select Touring. Load the real cases or restraints, set tyre pressures according to official guidance and preserve rear visibility.

Also Worth Exploring in South Africa

Different body types — refreshed every visit so you discover something new.

Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV plug-in hybrid
Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV
Suv 2 Variants
From ZAR 599,900
Hyundai Grand i10 Sedan Petrol
Hyundai Grand i10 Sedan
Sedan 2 Variants
From ZAR 279,900
Mitsubishi Xpander Petrol
Mitsubishi Xpander
Mpv 3 Variants
From ZAR 365,995
Mercedes-Benz S-Class
Mercedes-Benz S-Class
Sedan 3 Variants
From ZAR 2,571,121

Other Current BMW Models in South Africa

Models currently listed for sale in the south african range.

BMW 1 Series Petrol
BMW
1 Series
Hatchback 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 705,000
BMW 2 Series Coupé petrol / diesel
BMW
2 Series Coupé
Coupe 3 Variants
Starting from ZAR 855,000
BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé Petrol
BMW
2 Series Gran Coupé
Sedan 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 725,500
BMW 3 Series petrol / diesel
BMW
3 Series
Sedan 6 Variants
Starting from ZAR 911,500

Data verified against: BMW Official South Africa Website

More from BMW