1 / 5
Price in South Africa, real specs & fuel economy — 2026
On-road varies by dealer. Fuel figures blend manufacturer claims and South Africa owner reports — your real numbers depend on traffic, terrain and how heavy your right foot is.
* This is a rough guide only — your actual monthly repayment will depend on your credit score, bank charges and loan terms. Get a proper quote from your bank or dealer before committing.
Last checked on 2026-05-14 • Verified by the Hagalu team
Affordable and practical entry-level hatchback
The Volkswagen Polo Vivo is VW's answer to budget-conscious buyers wanting European reliability and styling without premium pricing. It's a sub-compact hatchback designed for daily urban commuting and basic family use. The 1.4-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine delivers 63 kilowatts and 132 newton-metres—modest power but adequate for city driving. Fuel economy sits around 5.0-5.6 litres per 100km, reasonable for the engine size. The manual transmission is standard on lower trims; automatic is available on higher specifications. Interior space surprises for a compact car—the rear seat offers reasonable legroom, and the hatchback boot is practical for groceries and modest cargo. The driving position is comfortable, and steering is light for easy parking. The Polo Vivo is positioned for budget-conscious first-time car buyers, young professionals on tight budgets, and owners wanting European brand cachet at Hyundai-like pricing. New car pricing sits around R220,000-R290,000, making it one of the most affordable European cars in the SA market. The used market is active as thousands of Polo Vivos are now on SA roads from previous model generations. The Polo Vivo represents a genuine evolution in its segment, balancing practical daily usability with longer-term ownership satisfaction. In South Africa's diverse driving conditions—from metropolitan congestion to regional highways to occasional rough tracks—this vehicle delivers competence across the spectrum. Market positioning places the Polo Vivo as a practical sedan for buyers prioritizing daily comfort and efficiency. Reliability underpins ownership satisfaction—this vehicle won't surprise you with premature failures or component issues. Ownership costs align with realistic expectations. Service intervals are reasonable. Parts availability is reliable. Dealer networks exist where you need them. For five-year ownership, total cost of ownership—including fuel, maintenance, insurance, and depreciation—sits comfortably within segment expectations. Real-world driving scenarios reveal capable engineering. Urban navigation is straightforward. Highway cruising is comfortable. Weekend adventures are accessible. The vehicle functions as intended across South African conditions without requiring specialist knowledge or premium support to keep operational.
Who buys this: First-time buyers, students, city drivers
Pick up to 3 variants, hit Compare Variants and you'll get a proper side-by-side spec breakdown.
| Cmp | Variant | Trim | Fuel | Transmission | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Manual | Base | Petrol | Manual | ZAR 245,000 | ||
| 1.6 Comfortline Automatic | Top | Petrol | Automatic | ZAR 305,000 | ||
| 1.4 Trendline Manual | Base | Petrol | Manual | ZAR 219,900 | ||
| 1.6 Comfortline Manual | Mid | Petrol | Manual | ZAR 265,000 | ||
| 1.6 GT Manual | Mid | Petrol | Manual | ZAR 295,000 | ||
| 1.4 55kW Manual | Base | Petrol | Manual | ZAR 271,900 | ||
| 1.4 Life 63kW Manual | Mid | Petrol | Manual | ZAR 294,300 | ||
| 1.6 Style 77kW Manual | Top | Petrol | Manual | ZAR 324,400 | ||
| 1.6 Life 77kW Tiptronic | Top | Petrol | Automatic | ZAR 326,600 | ||
| 1.0 TSI GT 81kW Manual | Flagship | Petrol | Manual | ZAR 363,100 |
| Cmp | Variant | Trim | Transmission | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Manual | Base | Manual | ZAR 245,000 | ||
| 1.6 Comfortline Automatic | Top | Automatic | ZAR 305,000 | ||
| 1.4 Trendline Manual | Base | Manual | ZAR 219,900 | ||
| 1.6 Comfortline Manual | Mid | Manual | ZAR 265,000 | ||
| 1.6 GT Manual | Mid | Manual | ZAR 295,000 | ||
| 1.4 55kW Manual | Base | Manual | ZAR 271,900 | ||
| 1.4 Life 63kW Manual | Mid | Manual | ZAR 294,300 | ||
| 1.6 Style 77kW Manual | Top | Manual | ZAR 324,400 | ||
| 1.6 Life 77kW Tiptronic | Top | Automatic | ZAR 326,600 | ||
| 1.0 TSI GT 81kW Manual | Flagship | Manual | ZAR 363,100 |
Affordable daily driver
The Polo Vivo is the practical choice for buyers prioritizing daily driving comfort. It delivers genuine capability without requiring premium pricing or exotic maintenance. Resale values develop as market recognition grows. The used market becomes increasingly active as ownership examples accumulate. For buyers seeking dependable, honest transport, the Polo Vivo represents genuine value.
The Volkswagen Polo-Vivo has 168 mm of ground clearance — enough for SA speed bumps, gravel driveways, and light dirt roads without catching the underside.
The Volkswagen Polo-Vivo comes with a 1390 cc engine, putting out 63 kW (84 bhp). It's available in multiple variants — check the specs tab above for fuel type and transmission options.
The claimed figure is around 16.5 km/l. Real-world SA driving — city stop-start plus highway speeds — typically runs 10–15% higher than that. Diesel variants tend to pull ahead over longer distances.
Buyers researching the Volkswagen Polo-Vivo often compare it with rivals such as Honda Fit , Hyundai i20 , Hyundai i30 , Toyota Yaris . Comparing them side by side is the quickest way to see where your money goes — performance, petrol economy, price and running costs all vary more than you'd think.
Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.
Data verified against: Volkswagen Official South Africa Website