Coupe Petrol 8-Speed Automatic RWD 4-seat

BMW M4 Coupé

Price in South Africa, real specs & fuel economy — 2026

Model year 2026 Generation G82 full-M high-performance coupé with M xDrive, active M differential and M-specific chassis systems. Current version Original current-generation version Body style Coupe
The M4 Competition Coupé AWD is the current 390 kW full-M two-door, with M xDrive and specialised chassis hardware.
ZAR 2,230,000
On-road in
ZAR 2,264,980
What makes up this price?
Vehicle price (ex-showroom)
ZAR 2,230,000
Registration allowance
ZAR 4,400
Licensing allowance
ZAR 1,700
Inspection / roadworthy allowance
ZAR 1,150
Dealer handling / delivery
ZAR 3,200
Insurance
ZAR 24,530
Other fees
ZAR 0
Ex-showroom ZAR 2,230,000
Estimated finance from ZAR 39,257/month Ex-showroom basis · approx. 20% deposit · 11.5% p.a. · 60 months · no balloon
Engine:2993cc (3.0L) Torque:650Nm (479 lb-ft) Ground Clearance:140mm (5.5″) Power:390kW (523 bhp) Boot440L (15.5 cu ft)

Hover or tap any pill for a plain-English explanation. Bracketed values show common equivalents (bhp, lb-ft, inches, cu ft).

Fuel Economy km/l · US mpg equivalent
Combined 12.5 km/l (29 mpg)
City 10.5 km/l (25 mpg)
Highway 15.0 km/l (35 mpg)

On-road pricing varies by dealer. Fuel figures are manufacturer claims or source-backed estimates where a separate city/highway cycle is not published; your real numbers depend on traffic, terrain and driving style.

₿ Pay with crypto BTC · ETH · USDT · USDC

Estimate monthly vehicle finance for the BMW M4 Coupé in South Africa. The default illustration uses the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest over 60 months and no balloon payment.

Estimated monthly instalment
ZAR 39,257
Total Interest
ZAR 570,408
Total Payable
ZAR 2,355,408
Principal Interest

* Illustrative estimate based on the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest, 60 months and no balloon payment. Excludes initiation fees, monthly service fees, credit-life insurance and vehicle insurance. Your lender quotation may differ.

Vehicle specifications and buying guidance • Hagalu

BMW M4 Coupé

The M4 Competition Coupé AWD is the current 390 kW full-M two-door, with M xDrive and specialised chassis hardware.

BMW M4 Competition Coupé AWD is the exact current South African full-M two-door represented here. BMW’s local range information records 390 kW and 650 Nm from its high-performance inline-six petrol engine, with an eight-speed M Steptronic transmission and M xDrive. Those facts separate it from M440i xDrive Coupé, which has a different engine output and M Performance brief, and from special-edition or foreign-market M4 versions whose figures cannot be transferred to this car. The full-M identity brings much more than acceleration. M-specific chassis, differential, braking, cooling and control systems are intended to manage repeated high loads. On public roads the useful result is precision and reserve, not permission to chase the limits. M xDrive helps deploy torque, while tyre condition, temperature, standing water and braking distance remain decisive. Reduced-assistance settings and launch behaviour belong in controlled venues with instruction. Any circuit plan requires written insurance clarity and a separate tyre, brake and fluid budget. Practicality remains secondary. Two long doors need room, performance seats may make entry demanding, and rear passengers climb into an occasional-use space. The conventional boot can carry a couple’s touring luggage, but the opening and rear access need a physical test. A buyer expecting family convenience cannot repair the body choice with cameras or carbon options. Secure parking and insurance need to be resolved before collection. Obtain a quotation for the exact Competition AWD identity, named drivers, tracker and intended use. Price tyres and brakes in the fitted sizes. Photograph wheels, tyre dates and paint at handover, and retain alignment, software and service history. Modifications can affect cover and warranty, so approval needs to precede alteration. Optional equipment deserves discipline. Carbon roof or exterior parts, seats, brakes, wheels, paint and assistance features can add value for a defined purpose while increasing replacement exposure. Request the production build sheet and avoid assuming a display car’s equipment. Test low-speed manoeuvres, rough tar, seat comfort and highway noise. The most aggressive wheel or seat is not automatically best for a car used daily. Fuel use will vary dramatically with route and throttle, making a controlled comparison figure unsuitable as an ownership promise. Use BMW-specified fuel and maintenance, warm the drivetrain and inspect tyres frequently. The M4 Competition Coupé AWD rewards an owner who values its exact engineering and records it carefully. It is not an M440i with options, and it does not need unconfirmed higher-output claims to be exceptional.

BMW M4 Coupé — Quick Facts

BMW M4 Coupé Variants & Prices

Pick up to 3 variants, hit Compare Variants and you'll get a proper side-by-side spec breakdown.

Maximum 3 variants reached
Uncheck one of the selected variants below before choosing another.
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
M4 Competition Coupé AWD M Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 8-Speed Automatic ZAR 2,230,000
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
M4 Competition Coupé AWD M Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 8-Speed Automatic ZAR 2,230,000
2 variants selected

BMW M4 Coupé Specifications

Showing all 219 non-empty supported buyer-facing fields for M4 Competition Coupé AWD. Blank contract fields are not fabricated.

Model Introduced Year
2020
Body Style
Coupe
Generation
G82 full-M high-performance coupé with M xDrive, active M differential and M-specific chassis systems.
Model Year
2026
Production Status
active
Segment
Premium Coupé
Vehicle Type
Car
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Facelift Launched Since
Original current-generation version
Facelift History
Current updated G82-generation M4 Competition Coupé with the South African AWD configuration.
Length
4801 mm
Width
1887 mm
Height
1398 mm
Wheelbase
2857 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
59 l
Boot/Cargo Space
440 l
Kerb Weight
1850 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
2205 kg
Payload Capacity
430 kg
Towing Capacity
1600 kg
Seating Capacity
4 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
Doors
2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.6 m
Front Headroom
981 mm
Rear Headroom
940 mm
Front Legroom
1035 mm
Rear Legroom
890 mm
Engine
BMW turbocharged engine
Engine Code
B48
Fuel Type
Petrol
Hybrid System
Not Applicable
Engine Displacement
2993 cc
Cylinders
6
Cylinder Layout
Inline
Valves
16
Valves per Cylinder
4
Aspiration
Turbocharged
Fuel System
Direct injection
Compression Ratio
10.5:1
Bore
82.0 mm
Stroke
94.6 mm
Maximum Power
390 kW
Maximum Torque
650 Nm @ 2750-5730 rpm
Combined Power
Not Applicable
Combined Torque
Not Applicable
Motor Type
Not Applicable
Number of Motors
Not Applicable
Motor Location
Not Applicable
Drive Type
RWD
Transmission
8-Speed Automatic
Top Speed
290 km/h
0-100 km/h
3.5 sec
Quarter Mile
12.2 sec
Drive Modes
Eco, Comfort, Sport
Launch Control
No
Rev Limiter
7000 rpm
Power-to-Weight Ratio
100 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
220 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Usable Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Battery Type
Not Applicable
Battery Voltage
Not Applicable
Electric Range
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
Not Applicable
LSD Available
Not Applicable
Gearbox
8-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain Layout
Rear-wheel drive
Transfer Case
Not Applicable
Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Paddle Shifters
Yes
Transmission Speeds
8
Rear Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Drivetrain
RWD
Axle Layout
Yes
Low Range
Not Applicable
Low Range Ratio
Not Applicable
Gearbox Type
Automatic
Front Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Automatic Shift Paddles
Yes
Final Drive Ratio
Yes
Number of Gears
8
Transmission Type
Automatic
Clutch Type
Yes
4WD Selector
Not Applicable
4WD Lo Range
Not Applicable
4WD Hi Range
Not Applicable
4WD Engagement
Not Applicable
Gear Shift Type
Automatic selector
Gear Shift Indicator
Yes
Range Real World Mixed
420 km
Electric Consumption
Not Applicable
Charging Type
Not Applicable
Charging Port Type
Not Applicable
Combined Driving Range
Not Applicable
Range Real World Highway
360 km
Real-world Mileage
12.0 km/l
Fuel Tank Litres
59
Auto Start Stop
Standard
AdBlue Tank Capacity
Not Applicable
Emission Standard
Euro 6
Fuel Tank Capacity
59 l
Highway Mileage
15.0 km/l
City Mileage
10.5 km/l
Claimed Mileage
12.5 km/l
Brake Assist
Standard
ISOFIX Mounts
Standard
Child Safety Lock
Standard
Hill Start Assist
Standard
Hill Descent Control
Yes
Traction Control
Standard
Electronic Stability Control
Standard
ABS
Standard
Airbags
6
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
ABS EBD
Standard
BA
Standard
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Standard
Front Parking Sensors
Yes
TCS
Standard
Stability Control
Standard
Side Airbags
Yes
Seatbelt Reminder
Standard
Brake Override System
Yes
Curtain Airbags
Yes
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Knee Airbag
Yes
Passenger Airbag
Yes
Hill Hold
Yes
AEB
Yes
Driver Airbag
Yes
EBD
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Standard
Park Assist
Parking Assist Plus
Cruise Control
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Lane Keep Assist
Yes
Lane Departure Warning
Yes
Blind Spot Monitoring
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Parking Sensors
Yes
Rear View Camera
Yes
360 Degree Camera
Yes
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Yes
Driver Fatigue Alert
Yes
Traffic Sign Recognition
Yes
Auto Highbeam
Standard
Auto Wipers
Yes
Rear Parking Sensors
Yes
Reverse Camera
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Around View Monitor
Yes
Blind Spot Warning
Yes
Forward Collision Warning
Yes
Ambient Lighting
Yes
Passenger Seat Adjustment
Electric multi-way
60 40 Split Seat
Yes
Driver Seat Adjustment
Electric with driver memory
Seat Trim
M Sport seats
Steering Wheel Material
Yes
Heated Seats
Front
Ventilated Seats
Yes
Seat Material
Individual Special Leather Upholstery
Keyless Entry
Comfort Access
Climate Control
Standard
Power Windows
Standard
Push Button Start
Yes
Wireless Charging
Standard
Sunroof
Panoramic
Electric Tailgate
Standard
Rain Sensing Wipers
Yes
AC Type
Automatic air conditioning
Android Auto
Yes
Touchscreen
Yes
USB Ports
2
Infotainment System
Widescreen Display
Bluetooth Connectivity
Yes
Number of Speakers
6
Apple CarPlay
Yes
Infotainment Screen
14.9
Digital Instrument Cluster
BMW Live Cockpit Professional (includes head-up display)
Roof Rails
Yes
Exterior Colour Options
Multiple manufacturer colours
Fog Lamps
Yes
Headlights
Adaptive LED headlights
Daytime Running Lamps
Standard
LED Headlamps
Standard
Panoramic Sunroof
Yes
Terrain Modes
Not Applicable
Wading Depth
Not Applicable
4WD System Type
Not Applicable
Breakover Angle
Not Applicable
Approach Angle
Not Applicable
Departure Angle
Not Applicable
Locking Differential
Not Applicable
Front Brake Type
M Compound brake, red high-gloss
Handbrake Type
Electronic
Tyre Size
225/50 R18
Rear Brake Type
M Compound brake, red high-gloss
Spare Wheel Type
Tyre repair kit
Wheel Rim Size
19"/20" M forged wheels Double-spoke style 826 M Bicolour Black / MT
Rear Suspension
Adaptive M Suspension
Front Suspension
Adaptive M Suspension
Service Plan
5 years / 100000 km BMW Motorplan
Warranty
Yes
CO2 Emissions
232 g/km
Pricing Role
Current recommended retail price
Price Zar
2230000 ZAR
Ownership Role
Enthusiast and executive
Starting Price
2230000
Starting Price Zar
2230000

Imported source and record fields

19 non-empty identity, provenance, and legacy source fields are retained here for review. They are not mixed into the buyer-facing specification table. The supplied pack has no values for 575 of the 813 specification-contract fields on this page, so those blank fields remain omitted.

Market
South Africa
Brand
BMW
Brand Slug
bmw
Country
South Africa
Country Slug
south-africa
Make
BMW
Model
M4 Coupé
OEM URL
https://www.bmw.co.za/en/all-models/m-series/bmw-4-series-m-models/bmw-m4-coupe.html
Source Name
BMW South Africa official technical data and range information
Source Page URL
https://www.bmw.co.za/en/all-models/m-series/bmw-4-series-m-models/bmw-m4-coupe-technical-data.html
Source URL
https://www.bmw.co.za/en/all-models/m-series/bmw-4-series-m-models/bmw-m4-coupe-technical-data.html
Variant
M4 Competition Coupé AWD
Fuel Economy Combined
10.2
Fuel Efficiency
1 l/100km
Combined Consumption L 100km
10.2 l/100km
Combined Consumption
10.2
Claimed Fuel Consumption
10.2 l/100km
Average Fuel Consumption
10.2
Price Source
BMW South Africa July 2026 recommended retail price list
Driving fit

Where the BMW M4 Coupé Fits Best

A practical view of the buyer and roads this model is best suited to.

Who buys this

This derivative fits an experienced performance driver wanting a full-M two-door with all-wheel road traction and prepared for high insurance, tyre, brake and fuel costs. Secure storage, disciplined speed and occasional rear-seat use are part of the fit. Buyers wanting calmer touring or easier access have clearer alternatives in M440i and Gran Coupé.

City
The M4 can commute, but width, long doors, low bodywork and wheel vulnerability make careless use expensive. Test cameras, ramp clearance, seat access and low-speed gearbox response. Warm the drivetrain, use progressive throttle and leave stability support active. Arrange tracker and insurance before delivery. Avoid potholes rather than relying on wheel strength, and verify that the selected seat remains comfortable through congestion as well as during a short fast demonstration.
Highway
The 390 kW engine makes passing effortless, while legal speed, weather and fatigue remain limits. Check tyre temperature and pressure, preserve distance and use M xDrive as traction support rather than a guarantee. Test seat support, tyre noise and ride on the exact wheel. Load the boot and seat any occasional passenger. Carry replacement-tyre and roadside details because uncommon performance sizes may not be readily available outside major cities.
Off-Road
M xDrive is not an off-road system. Low aero parts, wide road tyres and firm chassis hardware make stones, ruts and corrugations unsuitable. A short smooth maintained gravel entrance may be crossed at very low speed after inspection. Track-derived strength does not create underbody armour. Remote difficult access also complicates specialised recovery. Owners regularly leaving tar need another vehicle rather than compromising the M4 or treating AWD as clearance.
3.7/5
Hagalu editorial score 3.7 out of 5 Reviewed by Hagalu Editorial Team · 2026-09-28

BMW M4 Coupé M4 Competition Coupé AWD — Should You Buy It?

3.7/5
BMW M4 Coupé M4 Competition Coupé AWD: buyer assessment

Confirm identity first: every quotation, insurance record and handover document needs to say M4 Competition Coupé AWD and match its production build. Separate optional carbon, brakes, seats, wheels and assistance from standard equipment. Price security, tyres, brakes, fuel and service before adding appearance items. Drive the exact configuration in traffic, on broken tar and at legal highway speed. Test doors, rear access and luggage. Learn drive, gearbox and stability controls from a specialist, keeping reduced assistance away from public streets and arranging instruction for any track use. Document wheels, tyres, paint, software, alignment and maintenance from day one. The car succeeds when its engineering is used responsibly and preserved with evidence, not when higher-output foreign or special-edition figures are attached to it. BMW M4 Competition Coupé AWD is the exact current South African full-M two-door represented here. BMW’s local range information records 390 kW and 650 Nm from its high-performance inline-six petrol engine, with an eight-speed M Steptronic transmission and M xDrive. Those facts separate it from M440i xDrive Coupé, which has a different engine output and M Performance brief, and from special-edition or foreign-market M4 versions whose figures cannot be transferred to this car. The full-M identity brings much more than acceleration. M-specific chassis, differential, braking, cooling and control systems are intended to manage repeated high loads. On public roads the useful result is precision and reserve, not permission to chase the limits. M xDrive helps deploy torque, while tyre condition, temperature, standing water and braking distance remain decisive. Reduced-assistance settings and launch behaviour belong in controlled venues with instruction. Any circuit plan requires written insurance clarity and a separate tyre, brake and fluid budget. Practicality remains secondary. Two long doors need room, performance seats may make entry demanding, and rear passengers climb into an occasional-use space. The conventional boot can carry a couple’s touring luggage, but the opening and rear access need a physical test. A buyer expecting family convenience cannot repair the body choice with cameras or carbon options. Secure parking and insurance need to be resolved before collection. Obtain a quotation for the exact Competition AWD identity, named drivers, tracker and intended use. Price tyres and brakes in the fitted sizes. Photograph wheels, tyre dates and paint at handover, and retain alignment, software and service history. Modifications can affect cover and warranty, so approval needs to precede alteration. Optional equipment deserves discipline. Carbon roof or exterior parts, seats, brakes, wheels, paint and assistance features can add value for a defined purpose while increasing replacement exposure. Request the production build sheet and avoid assuming a display car’s equipment. Test low-speed manoeuvres, rough tar, seat comfort and highway noise. The most aggressive wheel or seat is not automatically best for a car used daily. Fuel use will vary dramatically with route and throttle, making a controlled comparison figure unsuitable as an ownership promise. Use BMW-specified fuel and maintenance, warm the drivetrain and inspect tyres frequently. The M4 Competition Coupé AWD rewards an owner who values its exact engineering and records it carefully. It is not an M440i with options, and it does not need unconfirmed higher-output claims to be exceptional.

Desk research: Scored from verified published sources and Hagalu's South African buyer analysis; this vehicle was not road-tested for this review. This is a Hagalu editorial score, not a customer rating.

Safety 4.2/5 · 20%
4.2/5
Value 3.1/5 · 20%
3.1/5
Practicality 3.3/5 · 20%
3.3/5
Ownership 3.5/5 · 15%
3.5/5
Powertrain suitability 4.5/5 · 15%
4.5/5
Comfort & technology 3.9/5 · 10%
3.9/5

Evidence reviewed: Hagalu maintains the detailed source record internally so this page does not promote third-party vehicle websites.

How this score is calculated · Methodology v1.0

A precise 390 kW full-M Coupé whose enormous ability needs equally serious ownership preparation.

M4 Competition Coupé AWD combines its exact 390 kW and 650 Nm output with M xDrive and a specialised chassis. It can tour with two people, but daily breadth does not make tyres, brakes, insurance, security or judgement optional. Buyers who verify the build and want full-M response receive a deeply capable road car. Those wanting mainly design or easy distance have a more coherent and less exposed answer in M440i.

What's Good
  • ✓390 kW inline-six
  • ✓650 Nm
  • ✓M xDrive
  • ✓Full-M chassis
  • ✓Two-person touring ability
Watch Out For
  • ✕Very high consumable costs
  • ✕Long-door access
  • ✕Rear seats are occasional
  • ✕Options add replacement risk
  • ✕No off-road role

BMW M4 Coupé FAQs

The current recommended retail price listed for the BMW M4 Coupé M4 Competition Coupé AWD is R2,230,000. This is the vehicle price before finance interest, insurance, registration and any dealer-added options.

The current south african range comprises M4 Competition Coupé AWD. Prices and equipment are shown by derivative so buyers can compare the actual local range rather than specifications from another market.

The listed ground clearance for the BMW M4 Coupé M4 Competition Coupé AWD is 140 mm. Use that number as a practical comparison point against similar cars, especially if you regularly deal with steep driveways, gravel roads or uneven parking areas.

The listed engine capacity for the BMW M4 Coupé M4 Competition Coupé AWD is 2993 cc, with output shown as 390 kW (523 bhp). Where a model has more than one derivative, compare the specific variant because fuel type, gearbox and drivetrain can change the way it drives.

The combined fuel-economy figure shown for the BMW M4 Coupé M4 Competition Coupé AWD is around 12.5 km/l.

This derivative fits an experienced performance driver wanting a full-M two-door with all-wheel road traction and prepared for high insurance, tyre, brake and fuel costs. Secure storage, disciplined speed and occasional rear-seat use are part of the fit.

The M4 can commute, but width, long doors, low bodywork and wheel vulnerability make careless use expensive. Test cameras, ramp clearance, seat access and low-speed gearbox response.

The 390 kW engine makes passing effortless, while legal speed, weather and fatigue remain limits. Check tyre temperature and pressure, preserve distance and use M xDrive as traction support rather than a guarantee.

Also Worth Exploring in South Africa

Different body types — refreshed every visit so you discover something new.

Ford Ranger Platinum Diesel
Ford Ranger Platinum
Pickup 1 Variant
From ZAR 1,179,500
Mahindra XUV700 Petrol
Mahindra XUV700
Suv 4 Variants
From ZAR 495,199
KIA Carnival Diesel
KIA Carnival
Mpv 2 Variants
From ZAR 1,049,995
Chery Tiggo 4 Cross HEV Hybrid
Chery Tiggo 4 Cross HEV
Suv 2 Variants
From ZAR 439,900

Other Current BMW Models in South Africa

Models currently listed for sale in the south african range.

BMW 1 Series Petrol
BMW
1 Series
Hatchback 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 705,000
BMW 2 Series Coupé petrol / diesel
BMW
2 Series Coupé
Coupe 3 Variants
Starting from ZAR 855,000
BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé Petrol
BMW
2 Series Gran Coupé
Sedan 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 725,500
BMW 3 Series petrol / diesel
BMW
3 Series
Sedan 6 Variants
Starting from ZAR 911,500

Data verified against: BMW Official South Africa Website

More from BMW