Suv Petrol CVT AWD 7-seat

Mitsubishi Outlander 2.5L Aspire CVT

Price in Pretoria, real specs & fuel economy — 2026

Model year 2026 Generation Fourth-generation Outlander Current version Current specification Body style SUV
Outlander 2.5L Aspire CVT is a South African SUV with a suv body and petrol power.
ZAR 789,995
On-road in
ZAR 809,134
What makes up this price?
Vehicle price (ex-showroom)
ZAR 789,995
Registration allowance
ZAR 4,400
Licensing allowance
ZAR 1,700
Inspection / roadworthy allowance
ZAR 1,150
Dealer handling / delivery
ZAR 3,200
Insurance
ZAR 8,690
Other fees
ZAR 0
Ex-showroom ZAR 789,995
Estimated finance from ZAR 13,855/month Ex-showroom basis · approx. 20% deposit · 11.5% p.a. · 60 months · no balloon
Engine:2488cc (2.5L) Torque:245Nm (181 lb-ft) Ground Clearance:210mm (8.3″) Power:135kW (181 bhp) Total Driving Range:679km Boot205L (7.2 cu ft)

Hover or tap any pill for a plain-English explanation. Bracketed values show common equivalents (bhp, lb-ft, inches, cu ft).

Fuel Economy km/l · US mpg equivalent
Combined 12.3 km/l (29 mpg)
City 10.1 km/l (24 mpg)
Highway 14.2 km/l (33 mpg)

On-road pricing varies by dealer. Fuel figures are manufacturer claims or source-backed estimates where a separate city/highway cycle is not published; your real numbers depend on traffic, terrain and driving style.

Research this model
₿ Pay with crypto BTC · ETH · USDT · USDC
Hagalu editorial rating: 4.3/5 Review

Estimate monthly vehicle finance for the Mitsubishi Outlander 2.5L Aspire CVT in South Africa. The default illustration uses the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest over 60 months and no balloon payment.

Estimated monthly instalment
ZAR 13,855
Total Interest
ZAR 201,321
Total Payable
ZAR 831,321
Principal Interest

* Illustrative estimate based on the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest, 60 months and no balloon payment. Excludes initiation fees, monthly service fees, credit-life insurance and vehicle insurance. Your lender quotation may differ.

Vehicle specifications and buying guidance • Hagalu

Mitsubishi Outlander 2.5L Aspire CVT

Outlander 2.5L Aspire CVT is a South African SUV with a suv body and petrol power.

The Mitsubishi Outlander 2.5L Aspire CVT is a current South African medium seven-seat suv with a published retail position from R789,995. The Outlander 2.5L Aspire CVT is best assessed by balancing safety equipment, value, cabin usefulness, ownership cover, powertrain suitability and comfort technology. A proper look at the Outlander 2.5L Aspire CVT begins with the local specification, then moves to the owner’s week. Here, the high trim sits beside an active listing, while a South African price reference of R789,995 sets a practical boundary. The Outlander 2.5L Aspire CVT has a clearer South African buying case when its suv shape is connected to the work it must do. The useful starting points are a CVT transmission and Petrol power; together they explain more than a badge or a screen size. For this South African suv, the owner should weigh engine choices of 2.5-litre Naturally Aspirated Petrol with CVT, producing 135 kW @ 6000 rpm and 245 Nm @ 3600 rpm against the route, load and cost of the vehicle. The Outlander 2.5L Aspire CVT is not best understood by one headline number. Its appeal comes from the interaction between a South African price reference of R789,995, engine of 2.5-litre Naturally Aspirated Petrol and a power output of 135 kW @ 6000 rpm. For a buyer searching the Outlander 2.5L Aspire CVT price and specifications in South Africa, the interesting part is the trade-off rather than the feature count. Petrol power describes the opportunity; a CVT transmission and Petrol power describe the conditions around it. Here, Petrol power sits beside a CVT transmission, while Petrol power sets a practical boundary for Outlander 2.5L Aspire CVT. That combination is more useful than treating every derivative as interchangeable for Outlander 2.5L Aspire CVT. The buyer should compare the actual vehicle offered in South Africa, including its price, equipment and support terms for Outlander 2.5L Aspire CVT

Mitsubishi Outlander — Quick Facts

Mitsubishi Outlander Variants & Prices

Pick up to 3 variants, hit Compare Variants and you'll get a proper side-by-side spec breakdown.

Maximum 3 variants reached
Uncheck one of the selected variants below before choosing another.
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
2.5L GLS CVT Base Petrol Total driving range679 km Efficiency12.3 km/l CVT ZAR 759,995
2.5L GLS Plus CVT Mid Petrol Total driving range679 km Efficiency12.3 km/l CVT ZAR 769,995
2.5L Aspire CVT High Petrol Total driving range679 km Efficiency12.3 km/l CVT ZAR 789,995
2.5L Exceed CVT Top Petrol Total driving range679 km Efficiency12.3 km/l CVT ZAR 819,995
2.5L Edition 25 CVT Limited Petrol Total driving range679 km Efficiency12.3 km/l CVT ZAR 819,995
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
2.5L GLS CVT Base Petrol Total driving range679 km Efficiency12.3 km/l CVT ZAR 759,995
2.5L GLS Plus CVT Mid Petrol Total driving range679 km Efficiency12.3 km/l CVT ZAR 769,995
2.5L Aspire CVT High Petrol Total driving range679 km Efficiency12.3 km/l CVT ZAR 789,995
2.5L Exceed CVT Top Petrol Total driving range679 km Efficiency12.3 km/l CVT ZAR 819,995
2.5L Edition 25 CVT Limited Petrol Total driving range679 km Efficiency12.3 km/l CVT ZAR 819,995
2 variants selected
Buyer discovery

Keep exploring cars in South Africa

Broaden your shortlist with live models, images and published starting prices.

Browse all brands

Mitsubishi Outlander Specifications

Showing all 200 non-empty supported buyer-facing fields for 2.5L Aspire CVT. Blank contract fields are not fabricated.

Driving fit

Where the Mitsubishi Outlander Fits Best

A practical view of the buyer and roads this model is best suited to.

Who buys this

The best buyer for the Outlander 2.5L Aspire CVT knows the weekly job before choosing. The best buyer for Outlander 2.5L Aspire CVT can describe a recurring reason for choosing its suv layout. Then compare the high trim and an active listing with insurance, tyres, maintenance and the monthly finance payment

City
In town, the Outlander 2.5L Aspire CVT should be judged by visibility, turning space, low-speed response, braking feel and how easily every passenger enters. The urban test for Outlander 2.5L Aspire CVT should resemble the owner’s route: a cold start, queues, kerbs, a narrow turn and a place where people or goods must be loaded. The vehicle’s engine of 2.5-litre Naturally Aspirated Petrol is only useful if access and visibility work in practice
Highway
The Mitsubishi Outlander 2.5L Aspire CVT is a coherent choice when its exact derivative hardware matches the buyer's route and load. For highway buyers, the Outlander 2.5L Aspire CVT needs to make sense when passengers, luggage or work equipment are aboard
Off-Road
A power output of 135 kW @ 6000 rpm may help, but neither a tall bonnet nor petrol alone creates four-wheel drive, low range or a published wading ability. Ground clearance is only one part of the rough-road answer for Outlander 2.5L Aspire CVT. For Outlander 2.5L Aspire CVT, the sensible check is the exact awd arrangement, tyre specification, load and protection underneath. Stay cautious where the local data does not state clearance or wading depth for Outlander 2.5L Aspire CVT. A buyer whose routine includes construction tracks or isolated farm roads should compare a vehicle with documented capability rather than infer it from styling for Outlander 2.5L Aspire CVT
4.3/5
Hagalu editorial score 4.3 out of 5 Reviewed by Hagalu Editorial Team · 2026-08-10

Mitsubishi Outlander 2.5L Aspire CVT — Should You Buy It?

4.3/5
Mitsubishi Outlander 2.5L Aspire CVT expert rating

Outlander 2.5L Aspire CVT is a South African SUV with a suv body and petrol power. A fair review of Outlander 2.5L Aspire CVT should end with the owner’s route, not a universal verdict. The combination of a South African price reference of R789,995, engine of 2.5-litre Naturally Aspirated Petrol and a power output of 135 kW @ 6000 rpm can be valuable for the right driver. The same package may feel expensive or inconvenient if the vehicle spends its life in a different role. Drive the exact version loaded as it will be used, then read the service, warranty, tyre and insurance costs beside the purchase price The conclusion depends on the exact South African derivative, its price and the work it has to do.

Desk research: Scored from verified published sources and Hagalu's market-specific buyer analysis; this vehicle was not road-tested for this review. This is a Hagalu editorial score, not a customer rating.

Safety 4.3/5 · 20%
4.3/5
Value 4.2/5 · 20%
4.2/5
Practicality 4.4/5 · 20%
4.4/5
Ownership 4.3/5 · 15%
4.3/5
Powertrain suitability 4.2/5 · 15%
4.2/5
Comfort & technology 4.2/5 · 10%
4.2/5

Evidence reviewed: Hagalu maintains the detailed source record internally so this page does not promote third-party vehicle websites.

How this score is calculated · Methodology v1.0

Outlander 2.5L Aspire CVT deserves a closer look when its price, equipment and powertrain fit the owner’s route.

A fair review of Outlander 2.5L Aspire CVT should end with the owner’s route, not a universal verdict. The combination of a South African price reference of R789,995, engine of 2.5-litre Naturally Aspirated Petrol and a power output of 135 kW @ 6000 rpm can be valuable for the right driver

What's Good
  • ✓Body style: SUV
  • ✓Fuel type: Petrol
  • ✓Transmission: CVT
  • ✓Trim: high
  • ✓Status: active
  • ✓South African price: R789,995
  • ✓Engine: 2.5-litre Naturally Aspirated Petrol
  • ✓Power output: 135 kW @ 6000 rpm
  • ✓Gearbox: CVT
Watch Out For
  • ✕Exact equipment for Outlander 2.5L Aspire CVT can vary by derivative.
  • ✕Real fuel use for Outlander 2.5L Aspire CVT depends on route, load and weather.
  • ✕The written Outlander 2.5L Aspire CVT quotation should be checked before purchase.
  • ✕Tyre, insurance and service costs need a separate Outlander 2.5L Aspire CVT budget.
  • ✕A short Outlander 2.5L Aspire CVT test drive cannot represent every ownership route.
  • ✕Outlander 2.5L Aspire CVT capability should not be inferred from body styling alone.
  • ✕The adjacent Outlander 2.5L Aspire CVT grade may suit a different workload.
  • ✕Published Outlander 2.5L Aspire CVT figures are planning references, not guarantees.
  • ✕Buyers should confirm Outlander 2.5L Aspire CVT stock and support terms.

Mitsubishi Outlander FAQs

The current recommended retail price listed for the Mitsubishi Outlander 2.5L Aspire CVT is R789,995. This is the vehicle price before finance interest, insurance, registration and any dealer-added options.

The current south african range comprises 2.5L GLS CVT, 2.5L GLS Plus CVT, 2.5L Aspire CVT, 2.5L Exceed CVT, 2.5L Edition 25 CVT. Prices and equipment are shown by derivative so buyers can compare the actual local range rather than specifications from another market.

The listed ground clearance for the Mitsubishi Outlander 2.5L Aspire CVT is 210 mm. Use that number as a practical comparison point against similar cars, especially if you regularly deal with steep driveways, gravel roads or uneven parking areas.

The listed engine capacity for the Mitsubishi Outlander 2.5L Aspire CVT is 2488 cc, with output shown as 135 kW (181 bhp). Where a model has more than one derivative, compare the specific variant because fuel type, gearbox and drivetrain can change the way it drives.

The combined fuel-economy figure shown for the Mitsubishi Outlander 2.5L Aspire CVT is around 12.3 km/l.

The best buyer for the Outlander 2.5L Aspire CVT knows the weekly job before choosing. The best buyer for Outlander 2.5L Aspire CVT can describe a recurring reason for choosing its suv layout.

In town, the Outlander 2.5L Aspire CVT should be judged by visibility, turning space, low-speed response, braking feel and how easily every passenger enters. The urban test for Outlander 2.5L Aspire CVT should resemble the owner’s route: a cold start, queues, kerbs, a narrow turn and a place...

The Mitsubishi Outlander 2.5L Aspire CVT is a coherent choice when its exact derivative hardware matches the buyer's route and load. For highway buyers, the Outlander 2.5L Aspire CVT needs to make sense when passengers, luggage or work equipment are aboard

Compare Mitsubishi Outlander with Similar Suvs

Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.

Mitsubishi Outlander
VS
Leapmotor C10 REEV
Outlander vs C10 REEV
Hybrid SUV 2 Variants
Leapmotor C10 REEV from ZAR 759,900
See full specs & who wins →
Mitsubishi Outlander
VS
Isuzu MU-X
Outlander vs MU-X
Diesel SUV 6 Variants
Isuzu MU-X from ZAR 752,400
See full specs & who wins →
Mitsubishi Outlander
VS
Toyota RAV4
Outlander vs RAV4
Petrol SUV 5 Variants
Toyota RAV4 from ZAR 770,500
See full specs & who wins →
Mitsubishi Outlander
VS
Jetour T2 i-DM
Outlander vs T2 i-DM
plug-in hybrid SUV 1 Variant
Jetour T2 i-DM from ZAR 779,900
See full specs & who wins →
Mitsubishi Outlander
VS
Omoda C9
Outlander vs C9
Petrol SUV 2 Variants
Omoda C9 from ZAR 785,900
See full specs & who wins →

Also Worth Exploring in South Africa

Different body types — refreshed every visit so you discover something new.

Volkswagen Vivo Xpress Petrol
Volkswagen Vivo Xpress
Panel Van 1 Variant
From ZAR 279,990
Mitsubishi Triton Single Cab Diesel
Mitsubishi Triton Single Cab
Pickup 2 Variants
From ZAR 499,990
Hyundai H-100 Tipper Diesel
Hyundai H-100 Tipper
Pickup 2 Variants
From ZAR 431,500
KIA K2700 Diesel
KIA K2700
Van 4 Variants
From ZAR 351,995

Other Current Mitsubishi Models in South Africa

Models currently listed for sale in the south african range.

Mitsubishi Destinator Petrol
Mitsubishi
Destinator
SUV 2 Variants
Starting from ZAR 489,990
Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross Petrol
Mitsubishi
Eclipse Cross
SUV 3 Variants
Starting from ZAR 534,990
Mitsubishi Outlander Sport Petrol
Mitsubishi
Outlander Sport
SUV 2 Variants
Starting from ZAR 449,990
Mitsubishi Pajero Sport Diesel
Mitsubishi
Pajero Sport
SUV 3 Variants
Starting from ZAR 789,990

More from Mitsubishi