Suv Petrol CVT FWD 5-seat

KIA Seltos

Price in Rustenburg, real specs & fuel economy — 2026

Model year 2026 Generation First generation (SP2); SA launch 2020; 2023 facelift model current Current version 2023 Body style SUV
Seltos is a South African SUV with a suv body and petrol power.
ZAR 569,995
On-road in
ZAR 583,374
What makes up this price?
Vehicle price (ex-showroom)
ZAR 569,995
Registration allowance
ZAR 3,600
Licensing allowance
ZAR 1,350
Inspection / roadworthy allowance
ZAR 900
Dealer handling / delivery
ZAR 2,400
Insurance
ZAR 5,130
Other fees
ZAR 0
Ex-showroom ZAR 569,995
Finance estimate from ZAR 6,818/month Based on 1.5 LS Manual Ex-showroom basis · approx. 20% deposit · 11.5% p.a. · 60 months · no balloon
Engine:1497cc (1.5L) Torque:143Nm (105 lb-ft) Ground Clearance:190mm (7.5″) Power:85kW (114 bhp) Boot433L (15.3 cu ft)

Hover or tap any pill for a plain-English explanation. Bracketed values show common equivalents (bhp, lb-ft, inches, cu ft).

Fuel Economy km/l · US mpg equivalent
Combined 16.4 km/l (39 mpg)
City 13.2 km/l (31 mpg)
Highway 19.2 km/l (45 mpg)

On-road pricing varies by dealer. Fuel figures are manufacturer claims or source-backed estimates where a separate city/highway cycle is not published; your real numbers depend on traffic, terrain and driving style.

Research this model
₿ Pay with crypto BTC · ETH · USDT · USDC
Hagalu editorial rating: Not yet rated

Estimate monthly vehicle finance for the KIA Seltos in South Africa. The default illustration uses the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest over 60 months and no balloon payment.

Estimated monthly instalment
ZAR 6,818
Total Interest
ZAR 99,062
Total Payable
ZAR 409,062
Principal Interest

* Illustrative estimate based on the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest, 60 months and no balloon payment, using the 1.5 LS Manual. Excludes initiation fees, monthly service fees, credit-life insurance and vehicle insurance. Your lender quotation may differ.

Vehicle specifications and buying guidance • Hagalu

KIA Seltos

Seltos is a South African SUV with a suv body and petrol power.

Into this competitive field, the KIA Seltos deploys a weapon its rivals consistently lack: genuine powertrain diversity that makes it relevant to a significantly broader buyer spectrum than any single-engine competitor. It is the volume engine of the South African range, paired to either a six-speed manual or a CVT, and it serves the mainstream compact SUV buyer who primarily wants comfortable, efficient transport between Johannesburg's northern suburbs and the CBD, or between Cape Town's southern suburbs and the Waterfront, or between Durban's Berea and the beachfront offices. More significant in real South African driving is the 265Nm torque available from 1,500rpm — which means the Seltos GT-Line pulls cleanly out of the Van Reenen's Pass hairpins without down-shifting drama, dispatches slower traffic on the N3 between Johannesburg and Durban without the extended committed overtake that 85kW demands, and in general creates the impression of a vehicle with genuine performance reserves rather than an engine pressed to its limits. The seven-speed dual-clutch transmission maximises this powertrain's effectiveness, delivering rapid, seamless upshifts under acceleration and responsive kickdown when overtaking is needed. The identical peak power to the 1.5 NA petrol is misleading — the diesel's torque characteristic is fundamentally different, with the maximum 260Nm available from tickover and maintained across a broad mid-range. In real driving, the diesel Seltos feels substantially stronger than the petrol NA despite identical power figures, because it is moving mass from lower revs and sustaining pull through speed ranges where the petrol is fading toward its torque peak. Diesel at South African 50ppm grade costs somewhat less per litre than 95 Octane petrol, and the diesel engine's thermal efficiency advantages translate to real-world fuel consumption of around 5.8 litres per 100km in mixed driving — a figure that saves material amounts on annual fuel spend for buyers who cover 30,000km or more per year. A proper look at the Seltos begins with the local specification, then moves to the owner’s week. Here, a power output of 85 kW @ 6300 rpm sits beside a 6-Speed Manual transmission, while a 6-Speed Manual transmission sets a practical boundary

KIA Seltos — Quick Facts

KIA Seltos Variants & Prices

Pick up to 3 variants, hit Compare Variants and you'll get a proper side-by-side spec breakdown.

Maximum 3 variants reached
Uncheck one of the selected variants below before choosing another.
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
1.5 LS Manual Base Petrol Efficiency16.4 km/l Manual ZAR 389,995
1.5 LS CVT Base Petrol Efficiency16.4 km/l CVT ZAR 409,995
1.5 LX Manual Mid Petrol Efficiency16.4 km/l Manual ZAR 449,995
1.5 LX CVT Mid Petrol Efficiency16.4 km/l CVT ZAR 469,995
1.5 EX CVT Top Petrol Efficiency16.4 km/l CVT ZAR 519,995
1.5 EX+ CVT Flagship Petrol Efficiency16.4 km/l CVT ZAR 569,995
1.5T-GDI GT-Line DCT Flagship Petrol Efficiency13.7 km/l Automatic ZAR 629,995
1.5D LX Auto Mid Diesel Efficiency19.2 km/l Automatic ZAR 499,995
1.5D EX Auto Top Diesel Efficiency19.2 km/l Automatic ZAR 549,995
1.5D EX+ Auto Flagship Diesel Efficiency19.2 km/l Automatic ZAR 599,995
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
1.5 LS Manual Base Petrol Efficiency16.4 km/l Manual ZAR 389,995
1.5 LS CVT Base Petrol Efficiency16.4 km/l CVT ZAR 409,995
1.5 LX Manual Mid Petrol Efficiency16.4 km/l Manual ZAR 449,995
1.5 LX CVT Mid Petrol Efficiency16.4 km/l CVT ZAR 469,995
1.5 EX CVT Top Petrol Efficiency16.4 km/l CVT ZAR 519,995
1.5 EX+ CVT Flagship Petrol Efficiency16.4 km/l CVT ZAR 569,995
1.5T-GDI GT-Line DCT Flagship Petrol Efficiency13.7 km/l Automatic ZAR 629,995
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
1.5D LX Auto Mid Diesel Efficiency19.2 km/l Automatic ZAR 499,995
1.5D EX Auto Top Diesel Efficiency19.2 km/l Automatic ZAR 549,995
1.5D EX+ Auto Flagship Diesel Efficiency19.2 km/l Automatic ZAR 599,995
2 variants selected
Buyer discovery

Keep exploring cars in South Africa

Broaden your shortlist with live models, images and published starting prices.

Browse all brands

KIA Seltos Specifications

Showing all 581 non-empty supported buyer-facing fields for 1.5 EX+ CVT. Blank contract fields are not fabricated.

Driving fit

Where the KIA Seltos Fits Best

A practical view of the buyer and roads this model is best suited to.

Who buys this

Every manufacturer with serious ambitions has a product here — Toyota RAV4 at the category's prestige ceiling, Hyundai Tucson and Mazda CX-5 in the performance-and-refinement tier, and a cluster of value alternatives including the MG ZS, Haval Jolion and Chery Tiggo 4 Pro fighting for the budget-conscious buyer who wants an SUV without the financial commitment of a European product. Seltos makes the most sense for an owner whose route and budget agree with a 6-Speed Manual transmission

City
Drive the Seltos through the tightest parking area, a steep ramp, a speed hump and stop-start traffic. A front-wheel drive drivetrain matters when the cabin or load is full, and a front-wheel drive drivetrain can change the cost of repeated short trips. Around town, Seltos should be judged by repetition rather than a single burst of acceleration. Try the exact derivative with its normal occupants or equipment for Seltos. Look for easy entry, usable storage, predictable braking and a calm response at walking pace for Seltos. The relevance of a 6-Speed Manual transmission becomes obvious on a busy weekday, while a 6-Speed Manual transmission is worth checking before a purchase built around tight parking or frequent loading for Seltos
Highway
Run Seltos at legal cruising speed, include a hill and a safe overtake, and see whether the driver can remain relaxed after an hour. The interaction between a 6-Speed Manual transmission, a front-wheel drive drivetrain and a front-wheel drive drivetrain is more informative than maximum speed. On a South African freeway or inter-city road, take the Seltos out with the load it normally carries. Observe the joining response, overtaking reserve, braking, crosswind behaviour, seat support and cabin noise for Seltos. A South African price reference of R389,995 gives context, but a number cannot show how engine of 1.5-litre Naturally Aspirated Petrol feels on a gradient for Seltos. Plan fuel or charging stops around actual use; the stated consumption reference is a comparison reference, not a promise for every trip for Seltos
Off-Road
For Seltos, the sensible check is the exact fwd arrangement, tyre specification, load and protection underneath. If the Seltos will leave smooth tar, test the actual road rather than the image around it. A slow run over corrugations, a sharp entrance and a loaded crest will show whether the suspension, tyres and underside suit the duty for Seltos. Check a 6-Speed Manual transmission against the stated drivetrain for Seltos. Maintained gravel can be a reasonable use case for many road vehicles; deep sand, mud and water demand confirmed equipment and a recovery plan for Seltos

KIA Seltos — Should You Buy It?

Not yet rated: no complete Hagalu editorial review is published for this model range. The buyer guidance below is not a scored review.

Seltos deserves a closer look when its price, equipment and powertrain fit the owner’s route.

The 1.5-litre naturally aspirated G4LC four-cylinder (85kW/143Nm) anchors the LS and LX grades. Highveld buyers who tow ski boats to Hartbeespoort Dam on Saturday mornings. The buying case for Seltos is specific. A power output of 85 kW @ 6300 rpm gives it a reason to be considered, while a 6-Speed Manual transmission and a 6-Speed Manual transmission set the boundaries. Seltos is easiest to recommend when the buyer can point to a concrete benefit in Petrol power and accept the limitation represented by a power output of 85 kW @ 6300 rpm. The local price should be judged against the equipment that is actually included, not an adjacent trim for Seltos. That is the difference between a sound purchase and an expensive specification mismatch for Seltos

What's Good
  • ✓Body style: SUV
  • ✓Fuel type: Petrol
  • ✓South African price: R389,995
  • ✓Engine: 1.5-litre Naturally Aspirated Petrol
  • ✓Power output: 85 kW @ 6300 rpm
  • ✓Transmission: 6-Speed Manual
  • ✓Gearbox: 6-Speed Manual
  • ✓Drivetrain: FWD
  • ✓Drive layout: FWD
Watch Out For
  • ✕Exact equipment for Seltos can vary by derivative.
  • ✕Real fuel use for Seltos depends on route, load and weather.
  • ✕The written Seltos quotation should be checked before purchase.
  • ✕Tyre, insurance and service costs need a separate Seltos budget.
  • ✕A short Seltos test drive cannot represent every ownership route.
  • ✕Seltos capability should not be inferred from body styling alone.
  • ✕The adjacent Seltos grade may suit a different workload.
  • ✕Published Seltos figures are planning references, not guarantees.
  • ✕Buyers should confirm Seltos stock and support terms.

KIA Seltos FAQs

Current recommended retail prices for the KIA Seltos run from R389,995 to R629,995, depending on the derivative. Compare the exact trim before calculating finance because options, insurance and dealer charges can change the final monthly cost.

The current south african range comprises 1.5 LS Manual, 1.5 LS CVT, 1.5 LX Manual, 1.5 LX CVT, 1.5D LX Auto, 1.5 EX CVT, 1.5D EX Auto, 1.5 EX+ CVT, 1.5D EX+ Auto, 1.5T-GDI GT-Line DCT. Prices and equipment are shown by derivative so buyers can compare the actual local range rather than...

The listed ground clearance for the KIA Seltos is 190 mm. Use that number as a practical comparison point against similar cars, especially if you regularly deal with steep driveways, gravel roads or uneven parking areas.

The KIA Seltos engine specification depends on derivative: 1.5 LS Manual, 1.5 LS CVT, 1.5 LX Manual, 1.5 LX CVT, 1.5 EX CVT, 1.5 EX+ CVT: 1497 cc, 85 kW (114 bhp); 1.5D LX Auto, 1.5D EX Auto, 1.5D EX+ Auto: 1493 cc, 85 kW (114 bhp); 1.5T-GDI GT-Line DCT: 1482 cc, 132 kW (177 bhp). Compare the...

Combined fuel-economy figures differ across the KIA Seltos range: 1.5 LS Manual, 1.5 LS CVT, 1.5 LX Manual, 1.5 LX CVT, 1.5 EX CVT, 1.5 EX+ CVT: 16.4 km/l; 1.5D LX Auto, 1.5D EX Auto, 1.5D EX+ Auto: 19.2 km/l; 1.5T-GDI GT-Line DCT: 13.7 km/l.

Every manufacturer with serious ambitions has a product here — Toyota RAV4 at the category's prestige ceiling, Hyundai Tucson and Mazda CX-5 in the performance-and-refinement tier, and a cluster of value alternatives including the MG ZS, Haval Jolion and Chery Tiggo 4 Pro fighting for the...

Drive the Seltos through the tightest parking area, a steep ramp, a speed hump and stop-start traffic. A front-wheel drive drivetrain matters when the cabin or load is full, and a front-wheel drive drivetrain can change the cost of repeated short trips.

Run Seltos at legal cruising speed, include a hill and a safe overtake, and see whether the driver can remain relaxed after an hour. The interaction between a 6-Speed Manual transmission, a front-wheel drive drivetrain and a front-wheel drive drivetrain is more informative than maximum speed.

Compare KIA Seltos with Similar Suvs

Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.

KIA Seltos
VS
Chery Tiggo 7 Pro
Seltos vs Tiggo 7 Pro
Petrol SUV 1 Variant
Chery Tiggo 7 Pro from ZAR 389,900
See full specs & who wins →
KIA Seltos
VS
Changan UNI-S
Seltos vs UNI-S
Petrol SUV 3 Variants
Changan UNI-S from ZAR 389,900
See full specs & who wins →
KIA Seltos
VS
GWM Jolion Pro
Seltos vs Jolion Pro
Petrol SUV 3 Variants
GWM Jolion Pro from ZAR 392,150
See full specs & who wins →
KIA Seltos
VS
MG ZS Pro
Seltos vs ZS Pro
Petrol SUV 2 Variants
MG ZS Pro from ZAR 397,600
See full specs & who wins →
KIA Seltos
VS
Volkswagen T-Cross
Seltos vs T-Cross
Petrol SUV 5 Variants
Volkswagen T-Cross from ZAR 399,900
See full specs & who wins →

Also Worth Exploring in South Africa

Different body types — refreshed every visit so you discover something new.

Foton Tunland V7 Double Cab diesel mild hybrid
Foton Tunland V7 Double Cab
Pickup 2 Variants
From ZAR 689,900
GWM P300 Diesel
GWM P300
Pickup 6 Variants
From ZAR 414,950
Dongfeng BOX Electric
Dongfeng BOX
Hatchback 2 Variants
From ZAR 399,900
Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet
Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet
Convertible 2 Variants
From ZAR 1,473,600

Other Current KIA Models in South Africa

Models currently listed for sale in the south african range.

KIA Carens Diesel
KIA
Carens
MPV 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 399,995
KIA Carnival Diesel
KIA
Carnival
MPV 2 Variants
Starting from ZAR 1,049,995
KIA K2500 Diesel
KIA
K2500
Van 3 Variants
Starting from ZAR 424,995
KIA K2700 Diesel
KIA
K2700
Van 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 351,995

More from KIA