Suv Petrol Mild Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic AWD 5-seat

BMW X6 M60i xDrive

Price in Polokwane, real specs & fuel economy — 2026

Model year 2026 Generation Five-door coupé-style luxury SUV, with the separate X6 M retained outside the regular family. Current version Original current-generation version Body style SUV
X6 M60i xDrive is the regular X6 range’s 390 kW V8 M Performance flagship.
ZAR 2,266,000
On-road in
ZAR 2,293,611
What makes up this price?
Vehicle price (ex-showroom)
ZAR 2,266,000
Registration allowance
ZAR 3,600
Licensing allowance
ZAR 1,400
Inspection / roadworthy allowance
ZAR 950
Dealer handling / delivery
ZAR 2,400
Insurance
ZAR 19,261
Other fees
ZAR 0
Ex-showroom ZAR 2,266,000
Estimated finance from ZAR 39,917/month Ex-showroom basis · approx. 20% deposit · 11.5% p.a. · 60 months · no balloon
Engine:4395cc (4.4L) Torque:750Nm (553 lb-ft) Ground Clearance:140mm (5.5″) Power:390kW (523 bhp) Battery:1kWh Boot580L (20.5 cu ft)

Hover or tap any pill for a plain-English explanation. Bracketed values show common equivalents (bhp, lb-ft, inches, cu ft).

Fuel Economy km/l · US mpg equivalent
Combined 12.5 km/l (29 mpg)
City 10.5 km/l (25 mpg)
Highway 15.0 km/l (35 mpg)

On-road pricing varies by dealer. Fuel figures are manufacturer claims or source-backed estimates where a separate city/highway cycle is not published; your real numbers depend on traffic, terrain and driving style.

Research this model
₿ Pay with crypto BTC · ETH · USDT · USDC
Hagalu editorial rating: 4.0/5 Review

Estimate monthly vehicle finance for the BMW X6 M60i xDrive in South Africa. The default illustration uses the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest over 60 months and no balloon payment.

Estimated monthly instalment
ZAR 39,917
Total Interest
ZAR 579,995
Total Payable
ZAR 2,394,995
Principal Interest

* Illustrative estimate based on the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest, 60 months and no balloon payment. Excludes initiation fees, monthly service fees, credit-life insurance and vehicle insurance. Your lender quotation may differ.

Vehicle specifications and buying guidance • Hagalu

BMW X6 M60i xDrive

X6 M60i xDrive is the regular X6 range’s 390 kW V8 M Performance flagship.

X6 M60i xDrive sits at the top of the ordinary X6 family, below the separately modelled X6 M Competition. Its 4,395 cc V8 produces 390 kW and 750 Nm through an eight-speed automatic. BMW’s July 2026 list records 4.3 seconds to 100 km/h, a 250 km/h maximum and 11.9 litres per 100 km combined. The derivative is a genuine M Performance vehicle, but it should not be described as the full-M X6. This boundary gives buyers a useful internal comparison. M60i delivers V8 character and exceptional road performance while retaining the regular X6 model identity. Competition raises output to 460 kW and sharpens the brief. A household that wants a fast luxury coupé-SUV but does not seek full-M intensity may find M60i the more natural daily car. The running budget changes substantially from xDrive40i. Fuel, insurance, tyres and potentially brakes deserve current quotations. The 11.9-litre published result comes from controlled conditions; short urban trips and frequent acceleration can increase consumption. V8 ownership should remain comfortable even when fuel prices rise, not depend on reproducing the test figure. Seven hundred and fifty newton-metres makes restraint essential. xDrive helps deploy power, yet water, cold tyres and damaged surfaces still reduce grip. Learn the modes and throttle response progressively. An owner new to this performance level should consider formal training and avoid making public roads the place for discovery. The M60i retains the X6’s sloping rear body. Performance does not create head room or cargo height, so the family test remains mandatory. Place tall passengers in the back, fit child seats and load travel equipment. Strong acceleration and braking make proper cargo restraint especially important. Wheel specification can alter ride and ownership. Drive pothole repairs with the normal occupants and price each tyre. Large performance rubber may be difficult to replace quickly outside major centres. The best wheel is the one that supports grip, comfort and availability, not necessarily the visually largest. On highways, M60i’s passing reserve is immense. A calm legal cruise improves fuel range and passenger comfort. Test seat support, tyre roar and assistance behaviour on a long route. Plan fuel stops conservatively and keep an emergency margin when travelling through sparse service areas. Urban driving demands awareness of body width and curb exposure. Rehearse the garage, use parking views intelligently and check tailgate clearance. The V8’s effortless response should be delivered smoothly in queues. Frequent short trips may never allow the derivative to demonstrate its broader touring ability. An xDrive system and SUV stance do not make M60i a technical off-roader. Use only maintained gravel with caution and avoid sharp rock or deep erosion. Performance tyres and body trim carry a high replacement cost. The buyer should verify seats, cameras, assistance, audio, roof and finishes against the order. Motorplan offers valuable structure without absorbing every cost of high-output use. M60i xDrive is the X6 for someone who wants V8 performance but prefers the regular model’s broader brief to full-M Competition. That distinction should be celebrated rather than blurred.

BMW X6 — Quick Facts

Buyer discovery

Keep exploring cars in South Africa

Broaden your shortlist with live models, images and published starting prices.

Browse all brands

BMW X6 Specifications

Showing all 211 non-empty supported buyer-facing fields for M60i xDrive. Blank contract fields are not fabricated.

Driving fit

Where the BMW X6 Fits Best

A practical view of the buyer and roads this model is best suited to.

Who buys this

The derivative suits an experienced buyer who specifically wants V8 character and X6 styling, but regards full-M Competition as unnecessarily intense. The household needs to accept fuel, tyre and insurance exposure while proving rear practicality. A buyer satisfied by 40i’s response should not choose M60i only to occupy the top line of the regular range.

City
M60i is easy to operate in traffic but not cheap to run there. Use progressive accelerator inputs, especially in rain, and drive broken streets before selecting wheels. The body requires careful parking and a rear-visibility rehearsal. Passengers should judge low-speed ride, while the owner budgets fuel above 11.9 litres where short trips dominate. Cameras support, rather than replace, direct observation.
Highway
The V8 and 750 Nm make motorway joining and overtaking effortless. Use that reserve to choose safer gaps and maintain a calm legal speed. A full-cabin test should include tyre noise, seat support and real fuel range. Pack luggage below the tapered tailgate and secure it. Compare the touring experience with 40i; M60i should add character, not merely a faster acceleration statistic.
Off-Road
Limit M60i to tar and good maintained gravel. xDrive improves traction but large performance tyres and aerodynamic body parts remain exposed. Stones, corrugations and mud can cause expensive damage or leave the vehicle far from suitable support. Anyone requiring real trail ability should buy for that purpose rather than misreading an SUV profile.
4.0/5
Hagalu editorial score 4.0 out of 5 Reviewed by Hagalu Editorial Team · 2026-09-28

BMW X6 M60i xDrive — Should You Buy It?

4.0/5
BMW X6 M60i xDrive: buyer assessment

Test all three petrol performance levels conceptually: 40i for balance, M60i for V8 character and X6 M Competition for full-M focus. Drive the two realistic finalists over the same poor tar, garage ramps and highway section. Record rear-seat reaction, tyre noise and parking ease. Obtain exact fuel, tyre and insurance costs and read Motorplan scope. Check the factory option list and load the rear area. A structured performance familiarisation plan is prudent for anyone moving from a low-output car. M60i earns its place when the V8 makes normal legal driving more satisfying and Competition would be excessive. If the buyer cannot describe that difference after a proper drive, 40i is likely the better ownership decision. X6 M60i xDrive sits at the top of the ordinary X6 family, below the separately modelled X6 M Competition. Its 4,395 cc V8 produces 390 kW and 750 Nm through an eight-speed automatic. BMW’s July 2026 list records 4.3 seconds to 100 km/h, a 250 km/h maximum and 11.9 litres per 100 km combined. The derivative is a genuine M Performance vehicle, but it should not be described as the full-M X6. This boundary gives buyers a useful internal comparison. M60i delivers V8 character and exceptional road performance while retaining the regular X6 model identity. Competition raises output to 460 kW and sharpens the brief. A household that wants a fast luxury coupé-SUV but does not seek full-M intensity may find M60i the more natural daily car. The running budget changes substantially from xDrive40i. Fuel, insurance, tyres and potentially brakes deserve current quotations. The 11.9-litre published result comes from controlled conditions; short urban trips and frequent acceleration can increase consumption. V8 ownership should remain comfortable even when fuel prices rise, not depend on reproducing the test figure. Seven hundred and fifty newton-metres makes restraint essential. xDrive helps deploy power, yet water, cold tyres and damaged surfaces still reduce grip. Learn the modes and throttle response progressively. An owner new to this performance level should consider formal training and avoid making public roads the place for discovery. The M60i retains the X6’s sloping rear body. Performance does not create head room or cargo height, so the family test remains mandatory. Place tall passengers in the back, fit child seats and load travel equipment. Strong acceleration and braking make proper cargo restraint especially important. Wheel specification can alter ride and ownership. Drive pothole repairs with the normal occupants and price each tyre. Large performance rubber may be difficult to replace quickly outside major centres. The best wheel is the one that supports grip, comfort and availability, not necessarily the visually largest. On highways, M60i’s passing reserve is immense. A calm legal cruise improves fuel range and passenger comfort. Test seat support, tyre roar and assistance behaviour on a long route. Plan fuel stops conservatively and keep an emergency margin when travelling through sparse service areas. Urban driving demands awareness of body width and curb exposure. Rehearse the garage, use parking views intelligently and check tailgate clearance. The V8’s effortless response should be delivered smoothly in queues. Frequent short trips may never allow the derivative to demonstrate its broader touring ability. An xDrive system and SUV stance do not make M60i a technical off-roader. Use only maintained gravel with caution and avoid sharp rock or deep erosion. Performance tyres and body trim carry a high replacement cost. The buyer should verify seats, cameras, assistance, audio, roof and finishes against the order. Motorplan offers valuable structure without absorbing every cost of high-output use. M60i xDrive is the X6 for someone who wants V8 performance but prefers the regular model’s broader brief to full-M Competition. That distinction should be celebrated rather than blurred.

Desk research: Scored from verified published sources and Hagalu's market-specific buyer analysis; this vehicle was not road-tested for this review. This is a Hagalu editorial score, not a customer rating.

Safety 4.2/5 · 20%
4.2/5
Value 3.2/5 · 20%
3.2/5
Practicality 4.3/5 · 20%
4.3/5
Ownership 3.7/5 · 15%
3.7/5
Powertrain suitability 4.3/5 · 15%
4.3/5
Comfort & technology 4.4/5 · 10%
4.4/5

Evidence reviewed: Hagalu maintains the detailed source record internally so this page does not promote third-party vehicle websites.

How this score is calculated · Methodology v1.0

The V8 regular X6 for buyers who want more than 40i but less extremity than Competition.

X6 M60i xDrive’s 390 kW and 750 Nm make it a compelling M Performance flagship. Its correct place under X6 preserves a clear step to the separate X6 M. The derivative is powerful enough for any public-road duty and broad enough for daily travel, yet costly in fuel, tyres and insurance. Buyers who compare it honestly with both 40i and Competition can choose the precise intensity they want.

What's Good
  • ✓390 kW V8
  • ✓750 Nm torque
  • ✓4.3-second listed acceleration
  • ✓xDrive
  • ✓Regular X6 practicality
  • ✓M Performance identity
  • ✓Eight-speed automatic
Watch Out For
  • ✕11.9-litre test result
  • ✕High insurance cost
  • ✕Performance tyres
  • ✕Large body
  • ✕Rear roof taper
  • ✕Not full-M hardware

BMW X6 FAQs

The current recommended retail price listed for the BMW X6 M60i xDrive is R2,266,000. This is the vehicle price before finance interest, insurance, registration and any dealer-added options.

The current south african range comprises xDrive30d M Sport, xDrive40i M Sport, M60i xDrive. Prices and equipment are shown by derivative so buyers can compare the actual local range rather than specifications from another market.

The listed ground clearance for the BMW X6 M60i xDrive is 140 mm. Use that number as a practical comparison point against similar cars, especially if you regularly deal with steep driveways, gravel roads or uneven parking areas.

The listed engine capacity for the BMW X6 M60i xDrive is 4395 cc, with output shown as 390 kW (523 bhp). Where a model has more than one derivative, compare the specific variant because fuel type, gearbox and drivetrain can change the way it drives.

The combined fuel-economy figure shown for the BMW X6 M60i xDrive is around 12.5 km/l.

The derivative suits an experienced buyer who specifically wants V8 character and X6 styling, but regards full-M Competition as unnecessarily intense. The household needs to accept fuel, tyre and insurance exposure while proving rear practicality.

M60i is easy to operate in traffic but not cheap to run there. Use progressive accelerator inputs, especially in rain, and drive broken streets before selecting wheels.

The V8 and 750 Nm make motorway joining and overtaking effortless. Use that reserve to choose safer gaps and maintain a calm legal speed.

Compare BMW X6 with Similar Suvs

Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.

BMW X6
VS
Lexus GX
X6 vs GX
Petrol SUV 3 Variants
Lexus GX from ZAR 1,856,600
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X6
VS
Toyota Land Cruiser 300
X6 vs Land Cruiser 300
diesel and hybrid SUV 4 Variants
Toyota Land Cruiser 300 from ZAR 1,849,900
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X6
VS
Mercedes-Benz GLE
X6 vs GLE
SUV 5 Variants
Mercedes-Benz GLE from ZAR 1,843,965
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X6
VS
Lexus RZ
X6 vs RZ
Electric SUV 4 Variants
Lexus RZ from ZAR 1,682,600
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X6
VS
Mercedes-Benz GLS
X6 vs GLS
SUV 3 Variants
Mercedes-Benz GLS from ZAR 2,350,181
See full specs & who wins →

Also Worth Exploring in South Africa

Different body types — refreshed every visit so you discover something new.

KIA Carens Diesel
KIA Carens
Mpv 4 Variants
From ZAR 399,995
Honda Civic Type R Petrol
Honda Civic Type R
Sedan 1 Variant
From ZAR 1,021,600
Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach S-Class
Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach S-Class
Sedan 2 Variants
From ZAR 4,173,802
BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé petrol / diesel
BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé
Sedan 3 Variants
From ZAR 996,500

Other Current BMW Models in South Africa

Models currently listed for sale in the south african range.

BMW 1 Series Petrol
BMW
1 Series
Hatchback 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 705,000
BMW 2 Series Coupé petrol / diesel
BMW
2 Series Coupé
Coupe 3 Variants
Starting from ZAR 855,000
BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé Petrol
BMW
2 Series Gran Coupé
Sedan 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 725,500
BMW 3 Series petrol / diesel
BMW
3 Series
Sedan 6 Variants
Starting from ZAR 911,500

More from BMW