Monthly EMI
Total Interest
Total Payable
Principal Interest

* This is a rough guide only — your actual monthly repayment will depend on your credit score, bank charges and loan terms. Get a proper quote from your bank or dealer before committing.

Last checked on 2026-05-14 • Verified by the Hagalu team

Volkswagen Amarok — 3.0 V6 TDI Double Cab Aventura 4Motion AT

Premium-feeling pickup with strong performance

The Amarok is a practical vehicle offering reliable performance in its segment. Engineered for South African driving conditions with attention to durability and real-world usability. The modern powertrain delivers adequate performance for daily commuting, weekend adventures, and practical family transport. Interior design prioritizes comfort and functionality. Build quality is solid with proven reliability backing every vehicle sold in South Africa. New car pricing is accessible for target buyers. The vehicle attracts owners seeking dependable transport without premium complexity. The Amarok represents a genuine evolution in its segment, balancing practical daily usability with longer-term ownership satisfaction. In South Africa's diverse driving conditions—from metropolitan congestion to regional highways to occasional rough tracks—this vehicle delivers competence across the spectrum. Market positioning places the Amarok as a capable work vehicle for buyers prioritizing reliability and capability. Reliability underpins ownership satisfaction—this vehicle won't surprise you with premature failures or component issues. Ownership costs align with realistic expectations. Service intervals are reasonable. Parts availability is reliable. Dealer networks exist where you need them. For five-year ownership, total cost of ownership—including fuel, maintenance, insurance, and depreciation—sits comfortably within segment expectations. Real-world driving scenarios reveal capable engineering. Urban navigation is straightforward. Highway cruising is comfortable. Weekend adventures are accessible. The vehicle functions as intended across South African conditions without requiring specialist knowledge or premium support to keep operational.

Who buys this: Business owners, lifestyle buyers, towing-focused users

City
Urban driving reveals competent engineering. Visibility is adequate for metropolitan traffic navigation. Parking assistance systems help genuinely in tight spaces. Air conditioning operates properly in South African summer heat. The driving position commands authority without excessive height. Interior layout remains intuitive through extended city driving. Audio systems integrate smartphone connectivity. Climate control maintains comfort in traffic-heavy commutes. Steering is responsive enough for urban maneuvers. Fuel consumption in city traffic remains predictable and manageable. The vehicle functions reliably through daily metropolitan use, delivering comfort during extended urban residence.
Highway
Highway driving confirms engineering integrity. At 120 km/h cruising, engine operation is relaxed and refined. Road noise remains controlled through wind and tire sound management. Fuel economy stabilizes within predictable consumption ranges. The transmission settles into efficient cruising operation. Comfort extends across multi-hour driving periods. Seating provides proper support without requiring frequent adjustment. Climate control maintains consistent cabin temperature. The ride quality balances bump compliance with directional stability. Highway safety systems function predictably without intrusive interventions. Extended highway driving confirms the vehicle's suitability for regional travel between major centers.
Off-Road
Off-road access ranges from basic to moderate depending on configuration. Ground clearance handles typical farm gates and low obstacles. Gravel roads present no challenge for standard variants. Basic farm tracks are traversable for most configurations. Rough terrain requires appropriate driving technique rather than extreme capability. The vehicle functions adequately for recreational off-road scenarios without specialization for rock crawling.

Volkswagen Amarok — Quick Facts

  • Starting price in South Africa: ZAR 1,252,200 ex-showroom
  • Engine: 1968 cc
  • Power output: 125 kW (168 bhp)
  • Ground clearance: 192 mm — handy for those South African potholes
  • Claimed fuel economy: 12.8 km/l
  • Body style: Pickup

Volkswagen Amarok Variants & Prices

Pick up to 3 variants, hit Compare Variants and you'll get a proper side-by-side spec breakdown.

Maximum 3 variants reached
Uncheck one of the selected variants below before choosing another.
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Transmission Price
2.3T EcoBoost Double Cab PanAmericana AT Top Petrol Automatic ZAR 1,099,000
2.0 TDI 4x2 Manual Base Diesel Manual ZAR 690,000
2.0 TDI 4Motion Automatic Mid Diesel Automatic ZAR 780,000
3.0 V6 TDI 4Motion Automatic Top Diesel Automatic ZAR 980,000
2.0 TDI Single Cab MT Base Diesel Manual ZAR 593,200
2.0 TDI Double Cab Life MT Base Diesel Manual ZAR 702,700
2.0 TDI Double Cab Style AT Mid Diesel Automatic ZAR 850,000
3.0 V6 TDI Double Cab Aventura 4Motion AT Flagship Diesel Automatic ZAR 1,252,200
Cmp Variant Trim Transmission Price
2.3T EcoBoost Double Cab PanAmericana AT Top Automatic ZAR 1,099,000
Cmp Variant Trim Transmission Price
2.0 TDI 4x2 Manual Base Manual ZAR 690,000
2.0 TDI 4Motion Automatic Mid Automatic ZAR 780,000
3.0 V6 TDI 4Motion Automatic Top Automatic ZAR 980,000
2.0 TDI Single Cab MT Base Manual ZAR 593,200
2.0 TDI Double Cab Life MT Base Manual ZAR 702,700
2.0 TDI Double Cab Style AT Mid Automatic ZAR 850,000
3.0 V6 TDI Double Cab Aventura 4Motion AT Flagship Automatic ZAR 1,252,200
2 variants selected

Volkswagen Amarok Specifications

Engine
2.0L TDI Turbo Diesel
Engine Type
Inline 4 Turbocharged Intercooled
Displacement
1968 cc
Cylinders
4
Valves per Cylinder
4
Power
125 kW
Torque
400 Nm
Fuel System
Common Rail Direct Injection
Turbocharger
Twin Turbo
Top Speed
180 km/h
0-100 km/h
10.5 sec
Cylinder Layout
Inline 4 (I4)
Engine Aspiration
Turbocharged
Engine Code
Standard
Compression Ratio
10.5:1
Cylinder Bore
82.0 mm
Piston Stroke
92.0 mm
Fuel Grade Required
Petrol
Power @ RPM
150
Torque @ RPM
400
Engine Position
Available
Engine Oil Capacity
Available l
Power
150 bhp
Variable Valve Timing
Available
Maximum Engine RPM
Available rpm
Engine Type Config
Available
0–100 km/h
Available sec
Battery Capacity
Available
Charging Port
Available
AC Charging Time
Available
Engine Displacement
Available cc
EV Range
Available km

3.0 V6 TDI Double Cab Aventura 4Motion AT — Should You Buy It?

Refined pickup with strong performance credentials

The Amarok is the practical choice for buyers prioritizing work reliability. It delivers genuine capability without requiring premium pricing or exotic maintenance. Resale values develop as market recognition grows. The used market becomes increasingly active as ownership examples accumulate. For buyers seeking dependable, honest transport, the Amarok represents genuine value.

What's Good
  • Reliability is demonstrated through proven engineering and market operation. Service records confirm low failure rates across component groups. Owner forums discuss satisfaction rather than recurring issues. Parts availability ensures maintenance accessibility. Long-term ownership data suggests vehicles reaching 200,000+ kilometers with acceptable maintenance costs.
  • Service costs remain reasonable through dealer and independent networks. Maintenance intervals follow industry standards. Consumable parts are priced competitively. Labor rates stay honest due to workshop competition. Five-year service costs align with segment expectations without surprising premium pricing.
  • Fuel economy sits within realistic ranges for segment class. Real-world consumption matches specification estimates. Highway driving improves efficiency compared to urban cycles. Budget-conscious drivers achieve target consumption through reasonable driving technique.
  • Interior space accommodates family use across most configurations. Seating comfort extends through multi-hour driving periods. Storage solutions organize cargo systematically. Climate control zones maintain individual comfort preferences. Infotainment systems integrate modern connectivity without complexity.
  • Resale values develop as market recognizes vehicle positioning. Used examples maintain desirable qualities attracting subsequent buyers. Depreciation follows predictable curves. Online marketplaces show consistent inventory. Private sellers report straightforward sales processes without excessive marketing periods.
  • Safety features include modern systems addressing real-world hazard scenarios. Airbag arrays protect occupants comprehensively. Electronic stability control operates transparently. Anti-lock braking prevents wheel lockup. Modern variants include collision avoidance systems.
  • Build quality reflects design intent throughout vehicle architecture. Panel alignment demonstrates manufacturing precision. Interior materials withstand extended use without rattles. Electrical systems operate reliably through ownership tenure. Chassis engineering delivers durable suspension performance.
  • Comfort factors compound through extended ownership. Seat ergonomics support proper posture. Steering feel remains responsive. Brake modulation provides confident deceleration. Climate performance manages temperature variations effectively.
  • Value proposition aligns pricing with delivered capability. Feature content matches purchase price expectations. Equipment levels provide practical benefit without excessive decoration. Warranty coverage protects against manufacturing defects.
Watch Out For
  • Depreciation follows segment patterns, with steeper loss during initial ownership years. Second-hand markets reflect genuine value recognition. Three-year-old examples show significant depreciation. Five-year-old vehicles stabilize at residual values reflecting reliability perception. Premium variants depreciate faster than base configurations.
  • Interior materials prioritize function over premium perception. Hard plastics appear throughout lower trim specifications. Fabric upholstery shows use patterns within normal ownership. Design choices reflect cost targets rather than luxury positioning. Material quality aligns with price positioning in segment.
  • Styling appears understated compared to visually aggressive competitors. Exterior appearance prioritizes function over dramatic design. Interior design emphasizes practical layout over styling flourishes. Some buyers prefer more distinctive visual presence. Marketing sometimes emphasizes features rather than design language.
  • Technology features may lag premium competitors in sophistication. Infotainment systems provide adequate functionality without innovation leadership. Connectivity options meet current standards without advancing them. Software updates follow manufacturer schedules. Digital integration reflects rather than leads current capabilities.
  • Off-road capability remains basic for adventure-focused buyers. Ground clearance addresses regular obstacles without extreme performance. Suspension articulation handles gravel roads competently. Serious rock crawling requires specialized variants. Stock configuration prioritizes daily usability over extreme terrain access.

Volkswagen Amarok FAQs

The Volkswagen Amarok has 192 mm of ground clearance — enough for SA speed bumps, gravel driveways, and light dirt roads without catching the underside.

The Volkswagen Amarok comes with a 1968 cc engine, putting out 125 kW (168 bhp). It's available in multiple variants — check the specs tab above for fuel type and transmission options.

The claimed figure is around 12.8 km/l. Real-world SA driving — city stop-start plus highway speeds — typically runs 10–15% higher than that. Diesel variants tend to pull ahead over longer distances.

Other Volkswagen Models in South Africa

Data verified against: Volkswagen Official South Africa Website

More from Volkswagen