Suv Petrol Mild Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic RWD 5-seat

BMW X3 20 xLine

Price in South Africa, real specs & fuel economy — 2026

Model year 2026 Generation Fourth-generation G45 BMW X3, produced at BMW Plant Rosslyn for South Africa and export markets. Current version Original current-generation version Body style SUV
The X3 20 xLine is the restrained 140 kW petrol entry to BMW’s South African-built midsize SUV range.
ZAR 1,064,500
On-road in
ZAR 1,086,659
What makes up this price?
Vehicle price (ex-showroom)
ZAR 1,064,500
Registration allowance
ZAR 4,400
Licensing allowance
ZAR 1,700
Inspection / roadworthy allowance
ZAR 1,150
Dealer handling / delivery
ZAR 3,200
Insurance
ZAR 11,710
Other fees
ZAR 0
Ex-showroom ZAR 1,064,500
Estimated finance from ZAR 18,694/month Ex-showroom basis · approx. 20% deposit · 11.5% p.a. · 60 months · no balloon
Engine:1998cc (2.0L) Torque:310Nm (229 lb-ft) Ground Clearance:190mm (7.5″) Power:140kW (188 bhp) Battery:1kWh Boot570L (20.1 cu ft)

Hover or tap any pill for a plain-English explanation. Bracketed values show common equivalents (bhp, lb-ft, inches, cu ft).

Fuel Economy km/l · US mpg equivalent
Combined 12.5 km/l (29 mpg)
City 10.5 km/l (25 mpg)
Highway 15.0 km/l (35 mpg)

On-road pricing varies by dealer. Fuel figures are manufacturer claims or source-backed estimates where a separate city/highway cycle is not published; your real numbers depend on traffic, terrain and driving style.

₿ Pay with crypto BTC · ETH · USDT · USDC

Estimate monthly vehicle finance for the BMW X3 20 xLine in South Africa. The default illustration uses the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest over 60 months and no balloon payment.

Estimated monthly instalment
ZAR 18,694
Total Interest
ZAR 271,623
Total Payable
ZAR 1,121,623
Principal Interest

* Illustrative estimate based on the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest, 60 months and no balloon payment. Excludes initiation fees, monthly service fees, credit-life insurance and vehicle insurance. Your lender quotation may differ.

Vehicle specifications and buying guidance • Hagalu

BMW X3 20 xLine

The X3 20 xLine is the restrained 140 kW petrol entry to BMW’s South African-built midsize SUV range.

BMW X3 20 xLine is the measured petrol foundation of the locally built G45 range. X3 xLine is rated at 310 Nm and 140 kW in the South African material; drive passes through an eight-ratio automatic, and the listed run to 100 km/h takes 8.5 seconds. xLine gives the derivative a traditional X-model presentation, while Pure Design and M Sport provide alternative packages on the same engine. The choice among those three should therefore begin with equipment and wheels rather than imagined output differences. The 20 powertrain suits households wanting a conventional petrol routine and enough performance for normal city and national-road travel. It avoids the diesel-use case, plug-in charging requirement and M50 operating cost. Its official consumption figure remains a comparison reference subject to traffic, speed, load and altitude. Buyers who tow or carry heavily should confirm derivative-specific limits before assuming the model-page maximum applies. BMW publishes 570 litres of minimum luggage volume for the X3 model context, but the actual household test remains essential. Load a pram, cases or work equipment, seat adults behind the normal driver position and inspect the exact spare or mobility solution. The curved-display cabin needs a live demonstration. xLine’s seats, parking aids, assistance technology and wheels must follow the build sheet, not a photographed option car. South African production adds relevance but does not remove specification discipline. Confirm production date, Motorplan start and factory options. Retain the build and service records. xLine is strongest as a comfortable, understated family and business SUV with a simple petrol energy routine. Its X appearance and possible driven-axle details must not be stretched into an off-road promise without exact tyre, clearance and protection evidence. The purchase comparison should also include how the vehicle will be held. Confirm whether the quoted X3 is a fresh factory order, a dealer allocation or registered demonstration stock, because production date, colour choice, options and Motorplan timing can differ. Inspect paint, wheels and cabin at handover and record the condition. A locally built car still deserves a VIN-linked specification and complete delivery file. Estimate annual distance and replacement timing, then price insurance and the exact tyres. The X3 20 xLine is likely to appeal later as a conventional petrol family SUV, but an accurate build, unmodified condition and consistent servicing will matter more than generic claims about local production. Treat accessories separately and keep their invoices. That evidence also prevents future advertisements from assigning M Sport, Pure Design or xDrive equipment to this restrained derivative. A clear record supports the simple ownership proposition that made xLine attractive in the first place.

BMW X3 — Quick Facts

BMW X3 Specifications

Showing all 219 non-empty supported buyer-facing fields for 20 xLine. Blank contract fields are not fabricated.

Model Introduced Year
2024
Body Style
SUV
Generation
Fourth-generation G45 BMW X3, produced at BMW Plant Rosslyn for South Africa and export markets.
Model Year
2026
Production Status
active
Segment
Premium SUV
Vehicle Type
Car
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Facelift Launched Since
Original current-generation version
Facelift History
G45 is the current fourth-generation X3 and the South African launch version; no local facelift has been announced.
Length
4755 mm
Width
1920 mm
Height
1660 mm
Wheelbase
2865 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
65 l
Boot/Cargo Space
570 l
Kerb Weight
1880 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
2450 kg
Payload Capacity
645 kg
Towing Capacity
1800 kg
Seating Capacity
5 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
Doors
5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.8 m
Front Headroom
1018 mm
Rear Headroom
985 mm
Front Legroom
1038 mm
Rear Legroom
924 mm
Engine
BMW 48V mild-hybrid turbocharged engine
Engine Code
B48
Fuel Type
Petrol Mild Hybrid
Hybrid System
48V Mild Hybrid
Engine Displacement
1998 cc
Cylinders
4
Cylinder Layout
Inline
Valves
16
Valves per Cylinder
4
Aspiration
Turbocharged
Fuel System
Direct injection
Compression Ratio
10.5:1
Bore
82.0 mm
Stroke
94.6 mm
Maximum Power
140 kW
Maximum Torque
310 Nm @ 1500-4000 rpm
Combined Power
1 kW
Combined Torque
1 Nm
Motor Type
Permanent-magnet synchronous electric motor
Number of Motors
1
Motor Location
Integrated transmission electric motor
Drive Type
RWD
Transmission
8-Speed Automatic
Top Speed
218 km/h
0-100 km/h
8.5 sec
Quarter Mile
16.2 sec
Drive Modes
Eco, Comfort, Sport
Launch Control
No
Rev Limiter
6500 rpm
Power-to-Weight Ratio
100 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
220 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
1 kWh
Usable Battery Capacity
64.8 kWh
Battery Type
Lithium-ion
Battery Voltage
400 V
Electric Range
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
Yes
LSD Available
Yes
Gearbox
8-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain Layout
Rear-wheel drive
Transfer Case
Yes
Differential Lock
Yes
Paddle Shifters
Standard
Transmission Speeds
8
Rear Differential Lock
Yes
Drivetrain
RWD
Axle Layout
Yes
Low Range
Yes
Low Range Ratio
Yes
Gearbox Type
Automatic
Front Differential Lock
Yes
Automatic Shift Paddles
Standard
Final Drive Ratio
Yes
Number of Gears
8
Transmission Type
Automatic
Clutch Type
Yes
4WD Selector
Yes
4WD Lo Range
Yes
4WD Hi Range
Yes
4WD Engagement
Electronically controlled AWD
Gear Shift Type
Automatic selector
Gear Shift Indicator
Yes
Range Real World Mixed
420 km
Electric Consumption
Not Applicable
Charging Type
Not Applicable
Charging Port Type
Not Applicable
Combined Driving Range
Not Applicable
Range Real World Highway
360 km
Real-world Mileage
12.0 km/l
Fuel Tank Litres
65
Auto Start Stop
Standard
AdBlue Tank Capacity
Not Applicable
Emission Standard
Euro 6
Fuel Tank Capacity
65 l
Highway Mileage
15.0 km/l
City Mileage
10.5 km/l
Claimed Mileage
12.5 km/l
Brake Assist
Standard
ISOFIX Mounts
Standard
Child Safety Lock
Standard
Hill Start Assist
Standard
Hill Descent Control
Yes
Traction Control
Standard
Electronic Stability Control
Standard
ABS
Standard
Airbags
6
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
ABS EBD
Standard
BA
Standard
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Standard
Front Parking Sensors
Yes
TCS
Standard
Stability Control
Standard
Side Airbags
Yes
Seatbelt Reminder
Standard
Brake Override System
Yes
Curtain Airbags
Yes
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Knee Airbag
Yes
Passenger Airbag
Yes
Hill Hold
Yes
AEB
Yes
Driver Airbag
Yes
EBD
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Standard
Park Assist
Standard
Cruise Control
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Lane Keep Assist
Yes
Lane Departure Warning
Yes
Blind Spot Monitoring
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Parking Sensors
Yes
Rear View Camera
Yes
360 Degree Camera
Yes
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Yes
Driver Fatigue Alert
Yes
Traffic Sign Recognition
Yes
Auto Highbeam
Yes
Auto Wipers
Yes
Rear Parking Sensors
Yes
Reverse Camera
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Around View Monitor
Yes
Blind Spot Warning
Yes
Forward Collision Warning
Yes
Ambient Lighting
Standard
Passenger Seat Adjustment
Electric multi-way
60 40 Split Seat
Yes
Driver Seat Adjustment
Electric with driver memory
Seat Trim
Sport seats for driver and front passenger
Steering Wheel Material
Yes
Heated Seats
Yes
Ventilated Seats
Yes
Seat Material
Leather/Sensatec
Keyless Entry
Comfort Access
Climate Control
Standard
Power Windows
Standard
Push Button Start
Yes
Wireless Charging
Standard
Sunroof
Panoramic
Electric Tailgate
Yes
Rain Sensing Wipers
Yes
AC Type
Automatic air conditioning
Android Auto
Yes
Touchscreen
Yes
USB Ports
2
Infotainment System
Yes
Bluetooth Connectivity
Yes
Number of Speakers
6
Apple CarPlay
Yes
Infotainment Screen
14.9
Digital Instrument Cluster
12.3
Roof Rails
Yes
Exterior Colour Options
Multiple manufacturer colours
Fog Lamps
Yes
Headlights
Yes
Daytime Running Lamps
Standard
LED Headlamps
Yes
Panoramic Sunroof
Yes
Terrain Modes
Auto; Sport; Eco
Wading Depth
500 mm
4WD System Type
Not Applicable
Breakover Angle
20 deg
Approach Angle
25 deg
Departure Angle
23 deg
Locking Differential
Yes
Front Brake Type
Ventilated disc
Handbrake Type
Electronic
Tyre Size
Runflat tyres
Rear Brake Type
Disc
Spare Wheel Type
Tyre repair kit
Wheel Rim Size
19" aerodynamic wheels 941 Bicolour with runflat tyres
Rear Suspension
Multi-link
Front Suspension
MacPherson strut
Service Plan
5 years / 100000 km BMW Motorplan
Warranty
Yes
CO2 Emissions
165 g/km
Pricing Role
Current recommended retail price
Price Zar
1064500 ZAR
Ownership Role
Private, business and fleet
Starting Price
1064500
Starting Price Zar
1064500

Imported source and record fields

19 non-empty identity, provenance, and legacy source fields are retained here for review. They are not mixed into the buyer-facing specification table. The supplied pack has no values for 575 of the 813 specification-contract fields on this page, so those blank fields remain omitted.

Market
South Africa
Brand
BMW
Brand Slug
bmw
Country
South Africa
Country Slug
south-africa
Make
BMW
Model
X3
OEM URL
https://www.bmw.co.za/en/all-models/x-series/x3/bmw-x3.html
Source Name
BMW South Africa official technical data and range information
Source Page URL
https://www.bmw.co.za/en/all-models/x-series/x3/bmw-x3-technical-data.html
Source URL
https://www.bmw.co.za/en/all-models/x-series/x3/bmw-x3-technical-data.html
Variant
20 xLine
Fuel Economy Combined
7.2
Fuel Efficiency
1 l/100km
Combined Consumption L 100km
7.2 l/100km
Combined Consumption
7.2
Claimed Fuel Consumption
7.2 l/100km
Average Fuel Consumption
7.2
Price Source
BMW South Africa July 2026 recommended retail price list
Driving fit

Where the BMW X3 Fits Best

A practical view of the buyer and roads this model is best suited to.

Who buys this

For a family or professional wanting locally built midsize-SUV space, restrained xLine design and a conventional petrol ownership routine without diesel distance, charging or performance priorities.

City
The X3 is larger than X1 but remains manageable with the right cameras and parking aids. The 140 kW petrol engine handles traffic and arterial merges, while xLine may suit comfort-led buyers. Test turning space, wheel impact over potholes and steep garage ramps. Confirm the exact camera system. A smaller SUV remains more efficient where rear and luggage capacity are rarely used.
Highway
The 310 Nm output can cover family touring with planned overtakes. Load passengers and luggage before assessing performance and capacity, and confirm the exact assistance and tyre equipment. The X3’s 570-litre model reference is useful but not a substitute for derivative data. xLine should prioritise stable comfort over visual drama. Frequent high-mileage drivers should still compare the 20d’s torque and consumption.
Off-Road
xLine styling is not a trail specification. Keep the X3 20 to tar and maintained gravel unless exact drivetrain, clearance, tyre and protection data establish more. Smooth lodge access can be driven cautiously; rocks, deep ruts, sand and water require verified hardware and recovery planning. The model’s size alone cannot guarantee safe passage.
4.1/5
Hagalu editorial score 4.1 out of 5 Reviewed by Hagalu Editorial Team · 2026-09-28

BMW X3 20 xLine — Should You Buy It?

4.1/5
BMW X3 20 xLine: buyer assessment

Start by proving the household needs X3 space rather than X1. Then compare the three X3 20 packages on actual seats, wheels, cameras, assistance and final price, since power is shared. Drive xLine through parking, broken tar and an open-road merge. Load passengers and representative luggage. Confirm production date, Motorplan and every option. If conventional petrol fits the mileage and the restrained package improves comfort, this derivative is difficult to criticise. If sustained distance, charging access or performance dominates, the broader X3 range offers a more honest and properly differentiated powertrain. BMW X3 20 xLine is the measured petrol foundation of the locally built G45 range. X3 xLine is rated at 310 Nm and 140 kW in the South African material; drive passes through an eight-ratio automatic, and the listed run to 100 km/h takes 8.5 seconds. xLine gives the derivative a traditional X-model presentation, while Pure Design and M Sport provide alternative packages on the same engine. The choice among those three should therefore begin with equipment and wheels rather than imagined output differences. The 20 powertrain suits households wanting a conventional petrol routine and enough performance for normal city and national-road travel. It avoids the diesel-use case, plug-in charging requirement and M50 operating cost. Its official consumption figure remains a comparison reference subject to traffic, speed, load and altitude. Buyers who tow or carry heavily should confirm derivative-specific limits before assuming the model-page maximum applies. BMW publishes 570 litres of minimum luggage volume for the X3 model context, but the actual household test remains essential. Load a pram, cases or work equipment, seat adults behind the normal driver position and inspect the exact spare or mobility solution. The curved-display cabin needs a live demonstration. xLine’s seats, parking aids, assistance technology and wheels must follow the build sheet, not a photographed option car. South African production adds relevance but does not remove specification discipline. Confirm production date, Motorplan start and factory options. Retain the build and service records. xLine is strongest as a comfortable, understated family and business SUV with a simple petrol energy routine. Its X appearance and possible driven-axle details must not be stretched into an off-road promise without exact tyre, clearance and protection evidence. The purchase comparison should also include how the vehicle will be held. Confirm whether the quoted X3 is a fresh factory order, a dealer allocation or registered demonstration stock, because production date, colour choice, options and Motorplan timing can differ. Inspect paint, wheels and cabin at handover and record the condition. A locally built car still deserves a VIN-linked specification and complete delivery file. Estimate annual distance and replacement timing, then price insurance and the exact tyres. The X3 20 xLine is likely to appeal later as a conventional petrol family SUV, but an accurate build, unmodified condition and consistent servicing will matter more than generic claims about local production. Treat accessories separately and keep their invoices. That evidence also prevents future advertisements from assigning M Sport, Pure Design or xDrive equipment to this restrained derivative. A clear record supports the simple ownership proposition that made xLine attractive in the first place.

Desk research: Scored from verified published sources and Hagalu's South African buyer analysis; this vehicle was not road-tested for this review. This is a Hagalu editorial score, not a customer rating.

Safety 4.2/5 · 20%
4.2/5
Value 3.9/5 · 20%
3.9/5
Practicality 4.3/5 · 20%
4.3/5
Ownership 3.8/5 · 15%
3.8/5
Powertrain suitability 4.1/5 · 15%
4.1/5
Comfort & technology 4.1/5 · 10%
4.1/5

Evidence reviewed: Hagalu maintains the detailed source record internally so this page does not promote third-party vehicle websites.

How this score is calculated · Methodology v1.0

A calm, conventional petrol X3 that makes sense when space and comfort matter more than drivetrain complexity.

X3 20 xLine is an honest midsize premium SUV: 140 kW, practical packaging and restrained presentation without diesel, charging or M Performance obligations. Verify the package, wheel comfort and actual luggage needs. It is not the strongest engine or a proven off-roader, but many households do not need either. For mixed urban and occasional touring use, its simplicity is a credible advantage.

What's Good
  • ✓Balanced 140 kW petrol output
  • ✓Locally built at Rosslyn
  • ✓Restrained xLine design
  • ✓Useful midsize body
  • ✓No charging requirement
Watch Out For
  • ✕No output gain over other X3 20 packages
  • ✕Larger than needed for some city users
  • ✕Not proven for serious off-road use
  • ✕Exact equipment is build-specific
  • ✕Less compelling than diesel for sustained mileage

BMW X3 FAQs

The current recommended retail price listed for the BMW X3 20 xLine is R1,064,500. This is the vehicle price before finance interest, insurance, registration and any dealer-added options.

The current south african range comprises 20 xLine, 20 Pure Design, 20 M Sport, 20d xDrive xLine, 20d xDrive M Sport, 30e xDrive xLine, 30e xDrive M Sport, M50 xDrive, xDrive20d Rugged Edition. Prices and equipment are shown by derivative so buyers can compare the actual local range rather than...

The listed ground clearance for the BMW X3 20 xLine is 190 mm. Use that number as a practical comparison point against similar cars, especially if you regularly deal with steep driveways, gravel roads or uneven parking areas.

The listed engine capacity for the BMW X3 20 xLine is 1998 cc, with output shown as 140 kW (188 bhp). Where a model has more than one derivative, compare the specific variant because fuel type, gearbox and drivetrain can change the way it drives.

The combined fuel-economy figure shown for the BMW X3 20 xLine is around 12.5 km/l.

For a family or professional wanting locally built midsize-SUV space, restrained xLine design and a conventional petrol ownership routine without diesel distance, charging or performance priorities.

The X3 is larger than X1 but remains manageable with the right cameras and parking aids. The 140 kW petrol engine handles traffic and arterial merges, while xLine may suit comfort-led buyers.

The 310 Nm output can cover family touring with planned overtakes. Load passengers and luggage before assessing performance and capacity, and confirm the exact assistance and tyre equipment.

Compare BMW X3 with Similar Suvs

Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.

BMW X3
VS
BYD ATTO 8
X3 vs ATTO 8
plug-in hybrid SUV 2 Variants
BYD ATTO 8 from ZAR 1,059,900
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X3
VS
Lexus NX
X3 vs NX
petrol, hybrid and plug-in hybrid SUV 5 Variants
Lexus NX from ZAR 1,074,200
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X3
VS
Mercedes-Benz GLC
X3 vs GLC
SUV 8 Variants
Mercedes-Benz GLC from ZAR 1,047,850
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X3
VS
BYD SEALION 7
X3 vs SEALION 7
Electric SUV 2 Variants
BYD SEALION 7 from ZAR 1,109,900
See full specs & who wins →
BMW X3
VS
KIA Sorento
X3 vs Sorento
Diesel SUV 3 Variants
KIA Sorento from ZAR 999,995
See full specs & who wins →

Also Worth Exploring in South Africa

Different body types — refreshed every visit so you discover something new.

BMW M3 Touring Petrol
BMW M3 Touring
Wagon 1 Variant
From ZAR 2,210,000
Toyota Hilux Double Cab diesel and diesel mild hybrid
Toyota Hilux Double Cab
Pickup 10 Variants
From ZAR 583,500
Mercedes-Benz A-Class
Mercedes-Benz A-Class
Sedan 6 Variants
From ZAR 805,600
JAC X200 Double Cab Diesel
JAC X200 Double Cab
Truck 2 Variants
From ZAR 359,900

Other Current BMW Models in South Africa

Models currently listed for sale in the south african range.

BMW 1 Series Petrol
BMW
1 Series
Hatchback 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 705,000
BMW 2 Series Coupé petrol / diesel
BMW
2 Series Coupé
Coupe 3 Variants
Starting from ZAR 855,000
BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé Petrol
BMW
2 Series Gran Coupé
Sedan 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 725,500
BMW 3 Series petrol / diesel
BMW
3 Series
Sedan 6 Variants
Starting from ZAR 911,500

Data verified against: BMW Official South Africa Website

More from BMW