Suv Hybrid CVT FWD 5-seat

Toyota RAV4

Price in South Africa, real specs & fuel economy — 2026

Model year 2026 Generation All-new sixth-generation RAV4 introduced in South Africa in July 2026 Current version Full model change for 2026 with HEV, PHEV and GR-Sport derivatives Body style SUV
RAV4 is a South African SUV with a suv body and petrol power.
ZAR 941,800
On-road in
ZAR 962,109
What makes up this price?
Vehicle price (ex-showroom)
ZAR 941,800
Registration allowance
ZAR 4,200
Licensing allowance
ZAR 1,600
Inspection / roadworthy allowance
ZAR 1,050
Dealer handling / delivery
ZAR 3,100
Insurance
ZAR 10,360
Other fees
ZAR 0
Ex-showroom ZAR 941,800
Finance estimate from ZAR 13,525/month Based on 2.5 HEV GX CVT Ex-showroom basis · approx. 20% deposit · 11.5% p.a. · 60 months · no balloon
Engine:2500cc (2.5L) Torque:221Nm (163 lb-ft) Ground Clearance:186mm (7.3″) Power:137kW (184 bhp) Battery:1kWh Boot732L (25.8 cu ft)

Hover or tap any pill for a plain-English explanation. Bracketed values show common equivalents (bhp, lb-ft, inches, cu ft).

Fuel Economy km/l · US mpg equivalent
Combined 21.3 km/l (50 mpg)
City 17.2 km/l (40 mpg)
Highway 24.8 km/l (58 mpg)
User Reported 10–12 city / 14–17 hwy km/l Medium confidence · 48 reviews

On-road pricing varies by dealer. Fuel figures are manufacturer claims or source-backed estimates where a separate city/highway cycle is not published; your real numbers depend on traffic, terrain and driving style.

₿ Pay with crypto BTC · ETH · USDT · USDC

Estimate monthly vehicle finance for the Toyota RAV4 in South Africa. The default illustration uses the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest over 60 months and no balloon payment.

Estimated monthly instalment
ZAR 13,525
Total Interest
ZAR 196,527
Total Payable
ZAR 811,527
Principal Interest

* Illustrative estimate based on the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest, 60 months and no balloon payment, using the 2.5 HEV GX CVT. Excludes initiation fees, monthly service fees, credit-life insurance and vehicle insurance. Your lender quotation may differ.

Vehicle specifications and buying guidance • Hagalu

Toyota RAV4

RAV4 is a South African SUV with a suv body and petrol power.

Toyota's 2026 RAV4 is positioned for families and long-distance drivers choosing among petrol, self-charging hybrid and plug-in hybrid powertrains. The current South African range contains 5 derivatives and runs from R770 500 to R1 043 900. The sixth-generation range offers a 127 kW 2.0-litre petrol VX, 176 kW 2.5-litre E-Four HEVs, and a 242 kW plug-in hybrid with 142 km of official electric range. The RAV4 is a suv with 5 seats and 5 doors in this local body configuration. Official price range: R770 500 to R1 043 900. The Toyota RAV4 suits families and long-distance drivers choosing among petrol, self-charging hybrid and plug-in hybrid powertrains. The 2026 Toyota RAV4 earns a place on a South African shortlist because its local derivative and price structure is now clearly published. With prices spanning R770 500 to R1 043 900, there is enough distance between grades for finance, insurance and tyre costs to alter the value judgement. The RAV4 is most convincing for families and long-distance drivers choosing among petrol, self-charging hybrid and plug-in hybrid powertrains. A proper look at the RAV4 begins with the local specification, then moves to the owner’s week. Here, a CVT transmission sits beside a AWD E-FOUR drivetrain, while Hybrid power sets a practical boundary. The RAV4 has a clearer South African buying case when its suv shape is connected to the work it must do. The useful starting points are a power output of 137 kW @ 6000 rpm and a CVT transmission; together they explain more than a badge or a screen size. For this South African suv, the owner should weigh a South African price reference of R799,900 against the route, load and cost of the vehicle. The RAV4 is not best understood by one headline number. Its appeal comes from the interaction between Petrol power, a South African price reference of R770,500 and engine of 2.5-litre Petrol Hybrid. Here, engine of 2.5-litre Petrol Hybrid sits beside a power output of 137 kW @ 6000 rpm, while a CVT transmission sets a practical boundary for RAV4. That combination is more useful than treating every derivative as interchangeable for RAV4. The buyer should compare the actual vehicle offered in South Africa, including its price, equipment and support terms for RAV4

Toyota RAV4 — Quick Facts

Toyota RAV4 Variants & Prices

Pick up to 3 variants, hit Compare Variants and you'll get a proper side-by-side spec breakdown.

Maximum 3 variants reached
Uncheck one of the selected variants below before choosing another.
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
2.0 VX CVT Mid Petrol Efficiency15.9 km/l CVT ZAR 799,900
2.0 GX CVT Discontinued Base Petrol Efficiency14.9 km/l CVT ZAR 610,000last listed
2.5 HEV GX CVT Base Hybrid Efficiency22.2 km/l CVT ZAR 770,500
2.5 HEV VX CVT Top Hybrid Efficiency22.2 km/l CVT ZAR 927,800
2.5 HEV GR-S CVT Flagship Hybrid Efficiency21.3 km/l CVT ZAR 941,800
2.5 PHEV CVT Flagship Plug-In Hybrid Electric range420 km Efficiency142.9 km/l CVT ZAR 1,043,900
2.5 Hybrid GX CVT AWD Discontinued Top Hybrid Efficiency20 km/l e-CVT ZAR 710,000last listed
2.5 Hybrid VX CVT AWD Discontinued Flagship Hybrid Efficiency20.4 km/l e-CVT ZAR 760,000last listed
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
2.0 VX CVT Mid Petrol Efficiency15.9 km/l CVT ZAR 799,900
2.0 GX CVT Discontinued Base Petrol Efficiency14.9 km/l CVT ZAR 610,000last listed
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
2.5 HEV GX CVT Base Hybrid Efficiency22.2 km/l CVT ZAR 770,500
2.5 HEV VX CVT Top Hybrid Efficiency22.2 km/l CVT ZAR 927,800
2.5 HEV GR-S CVT Flagship Hybrid Efficiency21.3 km/l CVT ZAR 941,800
2.5 PHEV CVT Flagship Plug-In Hybrid Electric range420 km Efficiency142.9 km/l CVT ZAR 1,043,900
2.5 Hybrid GX CVT AWD Discontinued Top Hybrid Efficiency20 km/l e-CVT ZAR 710,000last listed
2.5 Hybrid VX CVT AWD Discontinued Flagship Hybrid Efficiency20.4 km/l e-CVT ZAR 760,000last listed
2 variants selected

Toyota RAV4 Specifications

Showing all 230 non-empty supported buyer-facing fields for 2.5 HEV GR-S CVT. Blank contract fields are not fabricated.

Body Style
SUV
Model Year
2026
Production Status
active
Segment
SUV
Model Introduced Year
2026
Tare Mass Kg
1725-1740 kg
Vehicle Type
SUV
Facelift Version Ending
Current South African 2026 specification
Facelift Launched Since
Full model change for 2026 with HEV, PHEV and GR-Sport derivatives
Facelift History
Full model change for 2026 with HEV, PHEV and GR-Sport derivatives
Generation
All-new sixth-generation RAV4 introduced in South Africa in July 2026
Length
4645 mm
Width
1880 mm
Height
1680 mm
Wheelbase
2690 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
186 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
55 l
Boot/Cargo Space
732 l
Kerb Weight
1560 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
2230 kg
Payload Capacity
460 kg
Towing Capacity
1000 kg
Seating Capacity
5 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
Doors
5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.6 m
Front Headroom
991 mm
Rear Headroom
947 mm
Front Legroom
1031 mm
Rear Legroom
882 mm
Engine
2.5-litre Petrol Hybrid
Engine Code
Market-specific engine family
Fuel Type
Hybrid
Hybrid System
Self Charging Hybrid
Engine Displacement
2500 cc
Cylinders
4
Cylinder Layout
Inline
Valves
16
Valves per Cylinder
4
Aspiration
Turbocharged
Fuel System
Petrol Hybrid
Compression Ratio
10.5:1
Bore
87.5 mm
Stroke
103.48 mm
Maximum Power
137 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque
221 Nm
Combined Power
1 kW
Combined Torque
1 Nm
Motor Type
Permanent-magnet synchronous electric motor
Number of Motors
1
Motor Location
Integrated transmission electric motor
Drive Type
FWD
Transmission
CVT
Top Speed
180 km/h
0-100 km/h
7.8 sec
Quarter Mile
15.5 sec
Drive Modes
Sport, Trail, Snow
Launch Control
No
Rev Limiter
6500 rpm
Power-to-Weight Ratio
100 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
220 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
1 kWh
Usable Battery Capacity
64.8 kWh
Battery Type
Lithium-ion
Battery Voltage
400 V
Electric Range
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
Yes
Low Range Ratio
Not Applicable
Gearbox Type
CVT
Front Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Transmission Type
CVT
Clutch Type
Not Applicable
Gear Shift Indicator
Not Applicable
Gear Shift Type
Automatic
Drivetrain
AWD E-FOUR
Automatic Shift Paddles
Standard
4WD Selector
Not Applicable
4WD Lo Range
Not Applicable
4WD Hi Range
Not Applicable
LSD Available
Standard Front + Rear,
4WD Engagement
Permanent electric all-wheel drive
Transfer Case
Not Applicable
Differential Lock
Electronic AWD Control
Paddle Shifters
Standard
Drivetrain Layout
AWD E-FOUR
Gearbox
CVT
Rear Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Axle Layout
AWD E-FOUR
Low Range
Not Applicable
Transmission Speeds
Not Applicable
Final Drive Ratio
Not Applicable
Number of Gears
Not Applicable
Real-world Mileage
15.0 km/l
Claimed Mileage
21.3 km/l
City Mileage
17.2 km/l
Highway Mileage
24.8 km/l
Fuel Tank Capacity
55 l
Emission Standard
Euro 6
AdBlue Tank Capacity
Not Applicable
Auto Start Stop
Not Available
Charging Port Type
Not Applicable
Charging Type
Not Applicable
Fuel Tank Litres
55
Combined Driving Range
Not Applicable
Electric Consumption
Not Applicable
Range Real World Highway
Not Applicable
Range Real World Mixed
Not Applicable
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Yes
ABS EBD
Standard
Hill Descent Control
Standard
Hill Start Assist
Standard
Child Safety Lock
Standard
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Front + Rear
Front Parking Sensors
Intelligent Clearance Sonar
Airbags
Driver Knee, Front Side, Rear Curtain, Front Curtain
ISOFIX Mounts
Standard 2
AEB
Standard
BA
Standard Standard Eco / Normal /
Brake Override System
Yes
Traction Control
Standard
Curtain Airbags
Standard
Driver Airbag
Standard
EBD
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Brake Assist
Standard Standard Eco / Normal /
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Standard
Hill Hold
Standard
Passenger Airbag
Standard
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Seatbelt Reminder
Front + Rear
ABS
Standard
Side Airbags
Standard
Stability Control
Standard
TCS
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Electronic Stability Control
Standard
Knee Airbag
Standard
Parking Sensors
Intelligent Clearance Sonar
Blind Spot Warning
Standard Safe Exit Assist
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Standard
360 Degree Camera
Display Audio/ Panoramic View Monitor
Park Assist
Not Available
Auto Highbeam
Not Available
Auto Wipers
Auto, Rainsensing
Rear View Camera
Display Audio/ Panoramic View Monitor
Cruise Control
Standard Adaptive, All Speed
Adaptive Cruise Control
Standard Adaptive, All Speed
Lane Keep Assist
Standard Lane Trace Assist
Lane Departure Warning
Standard Lane Trace Assist
Blind Spot Monitoring
Standard Safe Exit Assist
Rear Parking Sensors
Intelligent Clearance Sonar
Forward Collision Warning
Standard
Reverse Camera
Display Audio/ Panoramic View Monitor
Adaptive Cruise Control
Standard Adaptive, All Speed
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Around View Monitor
Display Audio/ Panoramic View Monitor
Traffic Sign Recognition
Standard
Driver Fatigue Alert
Yes
Ambient Lighting
Standard
Driver Seat Adjustment
Driver & Passenger Power
Steering Wheel Material
3 Spoke Heated, GR-S Leather
Ventilated Seats
Not Available
Heated Seats
Standard Front
60 40 Split Seat
Not Applicable
Seat Material
GR Sport Leather Sporty
Seat Trim
GR Sport Leather Sporty
Passenger Seat Adjustment
Driver & Passenger Power
Sunroof
Moon roof
Electric Tailgate
Standard Power
Wireless Charging
Standard Front x1
Push Button Start
Push Start
AC Type
Auto Dual zone
Keyless Entry
Standard Smart Entry
Power Windows
All All One Touch
Climate Control
Auto Dual zone
Load Bed Width
Not Applicable
Loadbox Length Mm
Not Applicable
Loadbox Width Mm
Not Applicable
Load Bed Length
Not Applicable
Rain Sensing Wipers
Standard
Infotainment System
JBL Display Audio, 12.9-inch
Digital Instrument Cluster
Standard 12.3-inch
Infotainment Screen
12.9-inch
Number of Speakers
Standard 9 Standard Audio, Info Display, Voice
USB Ports
Standard 5PCs
Touchscreen
12.9-inch
Bluetooth Connectivity
Standard
Android Auto
Standard
Apple CarPlay
Standard
Headlights
LED
LED Headlamps
Standard
Exterior Colour Options
Platinum White Pearl, Attitude Black, Smokey Blue, Urban Khaki, Fierce Red and selected bi-tone finishes
Daytime Running Lamps
Standard
Fog Lamps
Standard LED
Panoramic Sunroof
Not Available
Roof Rails
Standard
Wading Depth
500 mm
4WD System Type
Permanent electric all-wheel drive
Locking Differential
Yes
Ground Clearance Min
186 mm
Terrain Modes
Normal; Eco; Sport; Off-road
Breakover Angle
20 deg
Approach Angle
25 deg
Departure Angle
23 deg
Ground Clearance Max
186 mm
Rear Brake Type
Disc
Front Brake Type
Ventilated Disc
Wheel Rim Size
R:235-50R20 Alloy
Spare Wheel Type
Space Saver 165-90D18 Steel F:235-50R20 Alloy-
Tyre Size
R:235-50R20 Alloy
Handbrake Type
Electric
Front Suspension
Tread (mm) 1620
Rear Track Width
1650 mm
Front Track Width
1620 mm
Rear Suspension
Tread (mm) 1650
Battery Warranty
8 years 160 000 km
Service Plan
6 Services / 90 000 km
Service Interval
12 months / 15 000 km
Warranty
3 years / 100 000 km
CO2 Emissions
107 g/km
Ownership Role
Private and family
Starting Price Zar
941800
Price Zar
941800 ZAR
Pricing Role
Flagship
Starting Price
941800

Imported source and record fields

19 non-empty identity, provenance, and legacy source fields are retained here for review. They are not mixed into the buyer-facing specification table. The supplied pack has no values for 564 of the 813 specification-contract fields on this page, so those blank fields remain omitted.

Variant
2.5 HEV GR-S CVT
Brand
Toyota
Brand Slug
toyota
Country
South Africa
Country Slug
south-africa
Make
Toyota
Market
South Africa
Model
RAV4
OEM URL
https://www.toyota.co.za/vehicles/rav4
Source Name
Toyota South Africa specification sheet issued 2026-07-16
Source Page URL
https://www.toyota.co.za/vehicles/rav4
Source URL
https://www.toyota.co.za/vehicles/rav4
Average Fuel Consumption
4.7
Claimed Fuel Consumption
4.7 l/100km
Fuel Efficiency
21.3 l/100km
Combined Consumption
4.7
Combined Consumption L 100km
4.7 l/100km
Fuel Economy Combined
4.7
Price Source
Toyota South Africa model configurator checked 2026-07-16
Driving fit

Where the Toyota RAV4 Fits Best

A practical view of the buyer and roads this model is best suited to.

Who buys this

The mechanical choice is central to ownership. A shopper researching RAV4 should separate need from showroom appeal. If a CVT transmission solves a problem every week, it deserves real consideration

City
Available finishes include Platinum White Pearl, Attitude Black, Smokey Blue, Urban Khaki, Fierce Red and selected bi-tone finishes, although production batches and dealer stock can limit a particular colour and trim combination. Around town, RAV4 should be judged by repetition rather than a single burst of acceleration. The relevance of a South African price reference of R799,900 becomes obvious on a busy weekday, while engine of 2.0-litre Petrol is worth checking before a purchase built around tight parking or frequent loading
Highway
On a South African freeway or inter-city road, take the RAV4 out with the load it normally carries. A AWD E-FOUR drivetrain gives context, but a number cannot show how Hybrid power feels on a gradient. For highway buyers, the RAV4 needs to make sense when passengers, luggage or work equipment are aboard. Check how it tracks on uneven tar, how the transmission responds after a downshift and whether the boot or load area remains usable for RAV4. Hybrid power helps frame the vehicle’s intended workload; do not assume that a larger body automatically brings more reserve or comfort for RAV4
Off-Road
If the RAV4 will leave smooth tar, test the actual road rather than the image around it. Check engine of 2.0-litre Petrol against the stated drivetrain. The rough-road question has to be answered by hardware for RAV4. On a known gravel or farm access section, inspect clearance, tyre sidewalls, underbody exposure, approach angles and recovery access for RAV4. A AWD E-FOUR drivetrain may help, but neither a tall bonnet nor petrol alone creates four-wheel drive, low range or a published wading ability for RAV4. Keep the speed and route within what the exact local derivative can support for RAV4
4.4/5
Hagalu editorial score 4.4 out of 5 Reviewed by Hagalu Editorial Team · 2026-07-30

Toyota RAV4 — Should You Buy It?

4.4/5
Electrified depth and safety carry a substantial premium

The sixth-generation RAV4 is a substantial advance rather than a cosmetic update. South African buyers can choose conventional petrol, self-charging hybrid or plug-in hybrid power, while the range introduces Toyota Safety Sense 4.0, seven airbags and a much more contemporary cabin. Cargo capacity has increased and the electrified derivatives add E-Four all-wheel drive, giving the range useful family and touring breadth. The regular hybrid is likely to provide the strongest balance. Its 163 kW total system output and claimed 4.5 L/100 km do not require a home-charging routine. The PHEV's official 225 kW output and test-cycle electric range of up to 142 km are technically impressive, but its savings depend on consistent charging; a near-empty battery changes the fuel-use equation. The 2.0-litre petrol offers familiarity but is the least distinctive powertrain. The principal objection is cost. The range begins at R770,500 and exceeds R1 million for the PHEV, placing it against larger or more luxurious alternatives. Toyota's six-service/90,000 km plan, national support and eight-year/160,000 km EV-battery cover improve the ownership case, although the standard three-year/100,000 km vehicle warranty is merely average. The new RAV4 is safe, practical and technically broad, but its premium is not automatically economical.

Desk research: Scored from verified published sources and Hagalu's South African buyer analysis; this vehicle was not road-tested for this review. This is a Hagalu editorial score, not a customer rating.

Safety 4.7/5 · 20%
4.7/5
Value 3.6/5 · 20%
3.6/5
Practicality 4.6/5 · 20%
4.6/5
Ownership 4.4/5 · 15%
4.4/5
Powertrain suitability 4.7/5 · 15%
4.7/5
Comfort & technology 4.6/5 · 10%
4.6/5

Evidence reviewed: Hagalu maintains the detailed source record internally so this page does not promote third-party vehicle websites.

How this score is calculated · Methodology v1.0

RAV4 deserves a closer look when its price, equipment and powertrain fit the owner’s route.

RAV4 is easiest to recommend when the buyer can point to a concrete benefit in a CVT transmission and accept the limitation represented by towing capacity of 1000. The buying case for RAV4 is specific. A power output of 137 kW @ 6000 rpm gives it a reason to be considered, while a CVT transmission and a CVT transmission set the boundaries. A fair review of RAV4 should end with the owner’s route, not a universal verdict. The combination of a CVT transmission, a CVT transmission and a AWD E-FOUR drivetrain can be valuable for the right driver for RAV4. The same package may feel expensive or inconvenient if the vehicle spends its life in a different role for RAV4. Drive the exact version loaded as it will be used, then read the service, warranty, tyre and insurance costs beside the purchase price for RAV4

What's Good
  • ✓Body style: SUV
  • ✓Fuel type: Petrol
  • ✓South African price: R770,500
  • ✓Engine: 2.5-litre Petrol Hybrid
  • ✓Power output: 137 kW @ 6000 rpm
  • ✓Transmission: CVT
  • ✓Gearbox: CVT
  • ✓Drivetrain: AWD E-FOUR
  • ✓Fuel type: Hybrid
Watch Out For
  • ✕Exact equipment for RAV4 can vary by derivative.
  • ✕Real fuel use for RAV4 depends on route, load and weather.
  • ✕The written RAV4 quotation should be checked before purchase.
  • ✕Tyre, insurance and service costs need a separate RAV4 budget.
  • ✕A short RAV4 test drive cannot represent every ownership route.
  • ✕RAV4 capability should not be inferred from body styling alone.
  • ✕The adjacent RAV4 grade may suit a different workload.
  • ✕Published RAV4 figures are planning references, not guarantees.
  • ✕Buyers should confirm RAV4 stock and support terms.

Toyota RAV4 FAQs

Current recommended retail prices for the Toyota RAV4 run from R770,500 to R1,043,900, depending on the derivative. Compare the exact trim before calculating finance because options, insurance and dealer charges can change the final monthly cost.

The current south african range comprises 2.5 HEV GX CVT, 2.0 VX CVT, 2.5 HEV VX CVT, 2.5 HEV GR-S CVT, 2.5 PHEV CVT. Prices and equipment are shown by derivative so buyers can compare the actual local range rather than specifications from another market.

Ground clearance differs across the Toyota RAV4 range: 2.5 HEV GX CVT, 2.0 VX CVT, 2.5 HEV VX CVT, 2.5 PHEV CVT: 201 mm; 2.5 HEV GR-S CVT: 186 mm. Compare the exact derivative for steep driveways, gravel roads and uneven parking areas.

The Toyota RAV4 engine specification depends on derivative: 2.5 HEV GX CVT, 2.5 HEV VX CVT, 2.5 HEV GR-S CVT: 2500 cc, 137 kW (184 bhp); 2.0 VX CVT: 2000 cc, 127 kW (170 bhp); 2.5 PHEV CVT: 2500 cc, 139 kW (186 bhp). Compare the exact trim because its gearbox and equipment may also differ.

Combined fuel-economy figures differ across the Toyota RAV4 range: 2.5 HEV GX CVT, 2.5 HEV VX CVT: 22.2 km/l; 2.0 VX CVT: 15.9 km/l; 2.5 HEV GR-S CVT: 21.3 km/l; 2.5 PHEV CVT: 142.9 km/l.

The mechanical choice is central to ownership. A shopper researching RAV4 should separate need from showroom appeal.

Available finishes include Platinum White Pearl, Attitude Black, Smokey Blue, Urban Khaki, Fierce Red and selected bi-tone finishes, although production batches and dealer stock can limit a particular colour and trim combination. Around town, RAV4 should be judged by repetition rather than a...

On a South African freeway or inter-city road, take the RAV4 out with the load it normally carries. A AWD E-FOUR drivetrain gives context, but a number cannot show how Hybrid power feels on a gradient.

Compare Toyota RAV4 with Similar Suvs

Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.

Toyota RAV4
VS
Jetour T2 i-DM
RAV4 vs T2 i-DM
plug-in hybrid SUV 1 Variant
Jetour T2 i-DM from ZAR 779,900
See full specs & who wins →
Toyota RAV4
VS
Mitsubishi Outlander
RAV4 vs Outlander
Petrol SUV 5 Variants
Mitsubishi Outlander from ZAR 759,995
See full specs & who wins →
Toyota RAV4
VS
Leapmotor C10 REEV
RAV4 vs C10 REEV
Hybrid SUV 2 Variants
Leapmotor C10 REEV from ZAR 759,900
See full specs & who wins →
Toyota RAV4
VS
Omoda C9
RAV4 vs C9
Petrol SUV 2 Variants
Omoda C9 from ZAR 785,900
See full specs & who wins →
Toyota RAV4
VS
Isuzu MU-X
RAV4 vs MU-X
Diesel SUV 6 Variants
Isuzu MU-X from ZAR 752,400
See full specs & who wins →

Also Worth Exploring in South Africa

Different body types — refreshed every visit so you discover something new.

LDV T60 Utility Single Cab Diesel
LDV T60 Utility Single Cab
Pickup 2 Variants
From ZAR 299,900
Foton View Luxury Shuttlebus Diesel
Foton View Luxury Shuttlebus
Bus 2 Variants
From ZAR 569,900
Mercedes-Benz S-Class
Mercedes-Benz S-Class
Sedan 3 Variants
From ZAR 2,571,121
Hyundai EX-8 Tipper Diesel
Hyundai EX-8 Tipper
Van 1 Variant
From ZAR 679,500

Other Current Toyota Models in South Africa

Models currently listed for sale in the south african range.

Toyota bZ4X Electric
Toyota
bZ4X
SUV 1 Variant
Starting from ZAR 1,182,800
Toyota Coaster Diesel
Toyota
Coaster
Bus 1 Variant
Starting from ZAR 1,207,600
Toyota Corolla Hybrid
Toyota
Corolla
Sedan 1 Variant
Starting from ZAR 590,200
Toyota Corolla Cross Petrol
Toyota
Corolla Cross
SUV 7 Variants
Starting from ZAR 424,900
Archive

Discontinued & Earlier Toyota Models

Historical model pages remain available without competing with vehicles currently on sale.

Full Toyota range
Toyota Agya discontinued model reference in South Africa Agya Discontinued Hatchback Toyota Camry discontinued model reference in South Africa Camry Discontinued Sedan Toyota C-HR discontinued model reference in South Africa C-HR Discontinued SUV Toyota Corolla Sedan discontinued model reference in South Africa Corolla Sedan Discontinued Sedan Toyota Hilux earlier range model reference in South Africa Hilux Earlier range Pickup Toyota Hilux Custom Builds earlier range model reference in South Africa Hilux Custom Builds Earlier range Pickup Toyota Land Cruiser 79 earlier range model reference in South Africa Land Cruiser 79 Earlier range Pickup Toyota Quantum earlier range model reference in South Africa Quantum Earlier range Van

Showing 8 of 9 archived models. View the complete archive.

Data verified against: Toyota Official South Africa Website

More from Toyota