Suv Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear AWD 5-seat

BMW iX1 xDrive30 M Sport

Price in Nelspruit, real specs & electric range — 2026

Model year 2026 Generation Battery-electric U11 compact SUV, closely related in body and cabin architecture to the third-generation X1. Current version Original current-generation version Body style SUV
The iX1 xDrive30 M Sport adds athletic design to the same 200 kW dual-motor electric system used by xLine.
ZAR 1,255,000
On-road in
ZAR 1,273,717
What makes up this price?
Vehicle price (ex-showroom)
ZAR 1,255,000
Registration allowance
ZAR 3,500
Licensing allowance
ZAR 1,350
Inspection / roadworthy allowance
ZAR 900
Dealer handling / delivery
ZAR 2,300
Insurance
ZAR 10,668
Other fees
ZAR 0
Ex-showroom ZAR 1,255,000
Estimated finance from ZAR 22,103/month Ex-showroom basis · approx. 20% deposit · 11.5% p.a. · 60 months · no balloon
Torque:494Nm (364 lb-ft) Ground Clearance:190mm (7.5″) Power:230kW (308 bhp) Electric Range:490km Total Driving Range:490km Battery:1kWh Boot490L (17.3 cu ft)

Hover or tap any pill for a plain-English explanation. Bracketed values show common equivalents (bhp, lb-ft, inches, cu ft).

On-road pricing varies by dealer. Range and charging figures are manufacturer test claims; weather, speed, traffic, charger output, battery temperature and driving style affect real results.

Research this model
₿ Pay with crypto BTC · ETH · USDT · USDC
Hagalu editorial rating: 4.1/5 Review

Estimate monthly vehicle finance for the BMW iX1 xDrive30 M Sport in South Africa. The default illustration uses the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest over 60 months and no balloon payment.

Estimated monthly instalment
ZAR 22,103
Total Interest
ZAR 321,154
Total Payable
ZAR 1,326,154
Principal Interest

* Illustrative estimate based on the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest, 60 months and no balloon payment. Excludes initiation fees, monthly service fees, credit-life insurance and vehicle insurance. Your lender quotation may differ.

Vehicle specifications and buying guidance • Hagalu

BMW iX1 xDrive30 M Sport

The iX1 xDrive30 M Sport adds athletic design to the same 200 kW dual-motor electric system used by xLine.

BMW iX1 xDrive30 M Sport uses the range’s shared electric hardware within a more athletic package. Official South African figures remain 200 kW, 494 Nm, a 66.45 kWh published battery capacity, 5.6-second acceleration and a WLTP band of 417–440 km. M Sport does not add another motor or a higher output. Its value rests with seats, wheels, exterior presentation and equipment on the exact build. That clarity matters because wheel choice can affect more than appearance on an EV. Larger or heavier combinations may influence comfort, tyre cost and real energy use. Drive across potholes and coarse tar, price a replacement set and compare the xLine configuration. Confirm every standard item and option; promotional images are not a derivative sheet. Sport seats should support both an enthusiastic short drive and a long charging-to-charging journey. Charging preparation is identical in importance to xLine. Confirm home supply, installation cost, permissions and the usual overnight window. Treat the WLTP range as a test-cycle comparison and retain a route buffer. The 494 Nm delivery makes city merging effortless, but abrupt acceleration spends energy and tyres. Learn regeneration, charging timers and route planning through Operating System 9. The upright body gives easier family access than a low coupé-SUV, although cables and luggage must share space. xDrive improves road traction; it does not validate rocks, sand or deep water. Keep exact build, charging and tyre records. M Sport is the right iX1 only when its appearance and cabin justify any cost or efficiency trade over xLine. Both provide the same core electric performance. M Sport EV ownership benefits from the same documentary care as a performance car. Record original wheel sizes, tyre replacements, alignment and any approved repairs, then keep charger installation and cable invoices with the build sheet. Do not modify the car without written insurance and support clarity. A later buyer should be able to distinguish factory M Sport equipment from additions and understand how the battery was routinely replenished. Transparent records cannot certify battery health by themselves, but they make the vehicle’s identity and care far easier to assess. After delivery, compare several weeks of actual energy consumption with the route assumptions used to buy the car. Separate city, freeway and climate-heavy days. This is practical household planning that helps set a sensible charging reserve. If M Sport wheels materially change comfort or efficiency, tyre choices at replacement should remain within approved specifications and support terms.

BMW iX1 — Quick Facts

BMW iX1 Variants & Prices

Pick up to 3 variants, hit Compare Variants and you'll get a proper side-by-side spec breakdown.

Maximum 3 variants reached
Uncheck one of the selected variants below before choosing another.
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
xDrive30 xLine Xline Electric 490 km (BMW Stated) Electric range490 km (BMW Stated) Single-Speed Reduction Gear ZAR 1,210,000
xDrive30 M Sport M-Sport Electric 490 km (BMW Stated) Electric range490 km (BMW Stated) Single-Speed Reduction Gear ZAR 1,255,000
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
xDrive30 xLine Xline Electric 490 km (BMW Stated) Electric range490 km (BMW Stated) Single-Speed Reduction Gear ZAR 1,210,000
xDrive30 M Sport M-Sport Electric 490 km (BMW Stated) Electric range490 km (BMW Stated) Single-Speed Reduction Gear ZAR 1,255,000
2 variants selected
Buyer discovery

Keep exploring cars in South Africa

Broaden your shortlist with live models, images and published starting prices.

Browse all brands

BMW iX1 Specifications

Showing all 219 non-empty supported buyer-facing fields for xDrive30 M Sport. Blank contract fields are not fabricated.

Driving fit

Where the BMW iX1 Fits Best

A practical view of the buyer and roads this model is best suited to.

Who buys this

For an EV-ready driver who wants compact-SUV practicality and strong dual-motor response together with M Sport presentation and accepts possible wheel, tyre and comfort trade-offs.

City
Electric response, regeneration and overnight replenishment can make city use convenient. M Sport buyers should focus on wheel impact over potholes, parking views and seat comfort rather than the 5.6-second claim. Smooth throttle protects tyres and passengers. Confirm charger installation before delivery. If the package’s appearance is the only attraction, compare whether xLine preserves the same commute and range for a lower total.
Highway
Two hundred kilowatts provides easy joining and passing, but sustained speed reduces range and can make charging stops more frequent. Plan from the lower end of realistic conditions, keep a reserve and identify alternative chargers. Test M Sport seat support, tyre noise and luggage-cable fit. Its published WLTP band matches the drivetrain family; do not promise a better distance simply because the trim sits above xLine.
Off-Road
M Sport wheels and electric underbody make careless rough-road use inappropriate. xDrive supports traction on roads, not unverified trail clearance or wading. A smooth gravel entrance can be covered slowly after checking tyre specification. Remote EV travel also needs confirmed destination charging and recovery. Frequent rocky or rutted routes require a different product brief.
4.1/5
Hagalu editorial score 4.1 out of 5 Reviewed by Hagalu Editorial Team · 2026-09-28

BMW iX1 xDrive30 M Sport — Should You Buy It?

4.1/5
BMW iX1 xDrive30 M Sport: buyer assessment

Complete the infrastructure audit, then perform an equipment audit. Confirm the home charger, longest day and backup network before comparing seats, wheels, parking systems and price. Drive M Sport and xLine over the same imperfect route and inspect tyre replacement costs. Load passengers, cables and luggage, then operate regeneration and route settings. Keep the original build documentation. The M Sport succeeds when its visual and tactile differences improve every day without undermining range or comfort. The electric drivetrain needs no enhancement from a badge; the package must defend itself on its own merits. BMW iX1 xDrive30 M Sport uses the range’s shared electric hardware within a more athletic package. Official South African figures remain 200 kW, 494 Nm, a 66.45 kWh published battery capacity, 5.6-second acceleration and a WLTP band of 417–440 km. M Sport does not add another motor or a higher output. Its value rests with seats, wheels, exterior presentation and equipment on the exact build. That clarity matters because wheel choice can affect more than appearance on an EV. Larger or heavier combinations may influence comfort, tyre cost and real energy use. Drive across potholes and coarse tar, price a replacement set and compare the xLine configuration. Confirm every standard item and option; promotional images are not a derivative sheet. Sport seats should support both an enthusiastic short drive and a long charging-to-charging journey. Charging preparation is identical in importance to xLine. Confirm home supply, installation cost, permissions and the usual overnight window. Treat the WLTP range as a test-cycle comparison and retain a route buffer. The 494 Nm delivery makes city merging effortless, but abrupt acceleration spends energy and tyres. Learn regeneration, charging timers and route planning through Operating System 9. The upright body gives easier family access than a low coupé-SUV, although cables and luggage must share space. xDrive improves road traction; it does not validate rocks, sand or deep water. Keep exact build, charging and tyre records. M Sport is the right iX1 only when its appearance and cabin justify any cost or efficiency trade over xLine. Both provide the same core electric performance. M Sport EV ownership benefits from the same documentary care as a performance car. Record original wheel sizes, tyre replacements, alignment and any approved repairs, then keep charger installation and cable invoices with the build sheet. Do not modify the car without written insurance and support clarity. A later buyer should be able to distinguish factory M Sport equipment from additions and understand how the battery was routinely replenished. Transparent records cannot certify battery health by themselves, but they make the vehicle’s identity and care far easier to assess. After delivery, compare several weeks of actual energy consumption with the route assumptions used to buy the car. Separate city, freeway and climate-heavy days. This is practical household planning that helps set a sensible charging reserve. If M Sport wheels materially change comfort or efficiency, tyre choices at replacement should remain within approved specifications and support terms.

Desk research: Scored from verified published sources and Hagalu's market-specific buyer analysis; this vehicle was not road-tested for this review. This is a Hagalu editorial score, not a customer rating.

Safety 4.2/5 · 20%
4.2/5
Value 3.9/5 · 20%
3.9/5
Practicality 4.3/5 · 20%
4.3/5
Ownership 3.7/5 · 15%
3.7/5
Powertrain suitability 4.3/5 · 15%
4.3/5
Comfort & technology 4.1/5 · 10%
4.1/5

Evidence reviewed: Hagalu maintains the detailed source record internally so this page does not promote third-party vehicle websites.

How this score is calculated · Methodology v1.0

The style-focused iX1 for buyers who have solved charging and consciously accept the M Sport wheel and cost equation.

iX1 xDrive30 M Sport is not faster than xLine; it is a different presentation of the same capable 200 kW electric SUV. That can be exactly right for a buyer who values its cabin and exterior. Verify equipment, drive the fitted wheels and plan charging conservatively. If M Sport compromises comfort or price without adding useful features, xLine remains the more rational derivative.

What's Good
  • ✓Strong 200 kW electric performance
  • ✓494 Nm dual-motor response
  • ✓M Sport cabin and exterior identity
  • ✓Practical upright body
  • ✓Home charging can simplify daily use
Watch Out For
  • ✕No output gain over xLine
  • ✕Wheels may reduce comfort or efficiency
  • ✕Charging remains a prerequisite
  • ✕Highway range needs margin
  • ✕No proven trail capability

BMW iX1 FAQs

The current recommended retail price listed for the BMW iX1 xDrive30 M Sport is R1,255,000. This is the vehicle price before finance interest, insurance, registration and any dealer-added options.

The current south african range comprises xDrive30 xLine, xDrive30 M Sport. Prices and equipment are shown by derivative so buyers can compare the actual local range rather than specifications from another market.

The listed ground clearance for the BMW iX1 xDrive30 M Sport is 190 mm. Use that number as a practical comparison point against similar cars, especially if you regularly deal with steep driveways, gravel roads or uneven parking areas.

For an EV-ready driver who wants compact-SUV practicality and strong dual-motor response together with M Sport presentation and accepts possible wheel, tyre and comfort trade-offs.

Electric response, regeneration and overnight replenishment can make city use convenient. M Sport buyers should focus on wheel impact over potholes, parking views and seat comfort rather than the 5.6-second claim.

Two hundred kilowatts provides easy joining and passing, but sustained speed reduces range and can make charging stops more frequent. Plan from the lower end of realistic conditions, keep a reserve and identify alternative chargers.

Compare BMW iX1 with Similar Suvs

Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.

BMW iX1
VS
Toyota bZ4X
iX1 vs bZ4X
Electric SUV 1 Variant
Toyota bZ4X from ZAR 1,182,800
See full specs & who wins →
BMW iX1
VS
Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid
iX1 vs Santa Fe Hybrid
Hybrid SUV 1 Variant
Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid from ZAR 1,249,900
See full specs & who wins →
BMW iX1
VS
GWM Tank 500
iX1 vs Tank 500
Petrol SUV 1 Variant
GWM Tank 500 from ZAR 1,149,900
See full specs & who wins →
BMW iX1
VS
BYD SEALION 7
iX1 vs SEALION 7
Electric SUV 2 Variants
BYD SEALION 7 from ZAR 1,109,900
See full specs & who wins →
BMW iX1
VS
Lexus NX
iX1 vs NX
petrol, hybrid and plug-in hybrid SUV 5 Variants
Lexus NX from ZAR 1,074,200
See full specs & who wins →

Also Worth Exploring in South Africa

Different body types — refreshed every visit so you discover something new.

Foton Tunland G7 Double Cab Diesel
Foton Tunland G7 Double Cab
Pickup 5 Variants
From ZAR 399,900
Hyundai Grand i10 Cargo Petrol
Hyundai Grand i10 Cargo
Van 2 Variants
From ZAR 260,500
JAC T9 Double Cab Diesel
JAC T9 Double Cab
Pickup 6 Variants
From ZAR 549,900
Tata Tiago Petrol
Tata Tiago
Hatchback 4 Variants
From ZAR 189,900

Other Current BMW Models in South Africa

Models currently listed for sale in the south african range.

BMW 1 Series Petrol
BMW
1 Series
Hatchback 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 705,000
BMW 2 Series Coupé petrol / diesel
BMW
2 Series Coupé
Coupe 3 Variants
Starting from ZAR 855,000
BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé Petrol
BMW
2 Series Gran Coupé
Sedan 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 725,500
BMW 3 Series petrol / diesel
BMW
3 Series
Sedan 6 Variants
Starting from ZAR 911,500

More from BMW