Hatchback Petrol Manual FWD 5-seat

Mg MG3 1.5L MT Comfort

Price in South Africa, real specs & fuel economy — 2026

Model year 2026 Generation Current-generation five-door MG3 offered locally with naturally aspirated petrol and self-charging hybrid powertrains. Current version 2025 Body style Five-door hatchback
The price-led MG3 pairs the shared 81 kW petrol engine with a manual gearbox and Comfort equipment.
ZAR 269,900
On-road in
ZAR 284,138
Ex-showroom ZAR 269,900
Estimated finance from ZAR 4,728/month Ex-showroom basis · approx. 20% deposit · 11.5% p.a. · 60 months · no balloon
Engine:1495cc (1.5L) Torque:142Nm (105 lb-ft) Ground Clearance:149mm (5.9″) Power:81kW (109 bhp) Boot293L (10.3 cu ft)

Hover or tap any pill for a plain-English explanation. Bracketed values show common equivalents (bhp, lb-ft, inches, cu ft).

Fuel Economy km/l · US mpg equivalent
Combined 16.95 km/l (40 mpg)
City 13.33 km/l (31 mpg)
Highway 20.41 km/l (48 mpg)

On-road pricing varies by dealer. Fuel figures are manufacturer claims or source-backed estimates where a separate city/highway cycle is not published; your real numbers depend on traffic, terrain and driving style.

Model Range PDF
₿ Pay with crypto BTC · ETH · USDT · USDC
Monthly EMI
ZAR 4,728
Total Interest
ZAR 68,705
Total Payable
ZAR 283,705
Principal Interest

* Illustrative estimate based on the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest, 60 months and no balloon payment. Excludes initiation fees, monthly service fees, credit-life insurance and vehicle insurance. Your lender quotation may differ.

Source-backed vehicle data • Verified by the Hagalu team

Mg MG3 1.5L MT Comfort

The price-led MG3 pairs the shared 81 kW petrol engine with a manual gearbox and Comfort equipment.

The MG3 1.5L MT Comfort is the most direct route into MG’s South African hatchback range. Its purpose is not to imitate the upper derivatives at a lower price; it gives buyers the current MG3 body, naturally aspirated petrol engine and core daily equipment with a manual transmission. That makes it the derivative for shoppers who value control of purchase cost and are comfortable selecting gears themselves. Its 1,495 cc four-cylinder sends 142 Nm at 4,500 rpm and 81 kW at 6,000 rpm to the front wheels. MG records a 1,199 kg kerb weight, 1,657 kg gross vehicle mass and 45-litre tank for the petrol family. The common body is 4,113 mm long on a 2,570 mm wheelbase, with 293 litres of seats-up luggage room and a verified 500 kg braked towing figure. Comfort establishes the accessible specification around the 10.25-inch infotainment screen, 7-inch driver display, smartphone integration, rear parking support and 16-inch wheels. This Comfort derivative has four airbags: front and side units, without curtain airbags. The manual derivative also retains the conventional hand-operated driving involvement that distinguishes it from every CVT and hybrid MG3. Compared with CVT Comfort, this version asks more of the driver in congestion but avoids paying for automatic operation. Compared with Luxury, Luxury+ and Hybrid+, it gives up upper-grade equipment and, in the hybrid’s case, a far stronger electrified system. It nevertheless keeps the same petrol output, exterior dimensions, boot and verified petrol mass values as the three CVT petrol derivatives, so the buyer is not accepting a smaller body or weaker engine. MG’s seven-year/200,000 km warranty and published MG3 service cover support the ownership proposition. The manual’s rational case should still include clutch use, insurance, tyre replacement and local dealer access. Its value comes from buying only the transmission and equipment needed, not from assuming that the lowest list price automatically produces the lowest lifetime cost. Four airbags rather than six are a material distinction from Hybrid+. The manual will also be less relaxing for a driver who spends hours in crawling traffic. Cabin measurements and real-world consumption remain unpublished, so buyers should not substitute class averages. Buyers should physically check seating, luggage and pedal comfort before choosing.

Mg MG3 — Quick Facts

Mg MG3 Variants & Prices

Pick up to 3 variants, hit Compare Variants and you'll get a proper side-by-side spec breakdown.

Maximum 3 variants reached
Uncheck one of the selected variants below before choosing another.
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Transmission Price
1.5L MT Comfort Base Petrol Manual ZAR 269,900
1.5L CVT Comfort Mid Petrol CVT ZAR 309,900
1.5L CVT Luxury+ Premium Petrol CVT ZAR 359,900
1.5L CVT Luxury Discontinued Top Petrol CVT ZAR 344,900last listed
1.5L Hybrid+ Flagship Hybrid Hybrid Transmission ZAR 469,900
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Transmission Price
1.5L MT Comfort Base Petrol Manual ZAR 269,900
1.5L CVT Comfort Mid Petrol CVT ZAR 309,900
1.5L CVT Luxury+ Premium Petrol CVT ZAR 359,900
1.5L CVT Luxury Discontinued Top Petrol CVT ZAR 344,900last listed
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Transmission Price
1.5L Hybrid+ Flagship Hybrid Hybrid Transmission ZAR 469,900
2 variants selected

Mg MG3 Specifications

Length
4113 mm
Width
1797 mm
Height
1502 mm
Wheelbase
2570 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
149 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity
45 l
Boot/Cargo Space
293 l
Kerb Weight
1199 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
1657 kg
Payload Capacity
458 kg
Towing Capacity
500 kg
Seating Capacity
5 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
Doors
5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.25 m
Front Headroom
Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom
Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom
Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom
Not Officially Disclosed
Driving fit

Where the Mg MG3 Fits Best

A practical view of the buyer and roads this model is best suited to.

Who buys this

Choose this derivative if the MG3’s compact five-door shape appeals, manual driving is acceptable and the budget is better spent on ownership costs than an automatic gearbox. It suits first-time buyers, lower-mileage commuters and small households with no need for a crossover. It is less suitable for a ride-hailing or peak-hour driver who would benefit from an automatic every day. The exact 1.5L MT Comfort identity needs matching sales paperwork.

City
The compact body and hatchback tailgate suit dense urban use, and the manual can be enjoyable on flowing suburban roads. In stop-start centres it demands clutch work, so a realistic test should include the buyer’s busiest route rather than a short open-road loop. Rear parking support helps in tight bays, while the 293-litre boot covers ordinary shopping and work bags. The buyer should judge Comfort on these daily basics, not on absent luxury items.
Highway
At highway speed the 81 kW and 142 Nm petrol engine provides conventional small-car performance. Overtaking with passengers requires planning, and the driver must select the appropriate gear rather than rely on a CVT to adjust ratio. The 45-litre tank and common boot support weekend use, but real consumption depends on speed, wind, gradient and load. Anyone regularly carrying a full cabin should compare Hybrid+ performance before deciding.
Off-Road
This front-wheel-drive manual hatchback is intended for paved roads and cautious use on maintained gravel, not trails. It lacks low range, locking differentials and off-road protection. Conservative speed protects its tyres and underside on rough access roads. A driver needing regular farm-track or deep-sand capability should not interpret the manual gearbox or MG styling as evidence of an off-road specification.

Mg MG3 1.5L MT Comfort — Should You Buy It?

The honest entry MG3: same petrol fundamentals, lower complexity, but more work in traffic and fewer airbags than Hybrid+.

The MT Comfort is easy to justify when price discipline and manual control matter. It preserves the petrol engine, useful hatchback packaging and core connected cabin while avoiding the automatic and upper-grade premiums. Its four-airbag package and manual traffic workload are the important compromises. Buyers who accept those points get a clearly defined derivative rather than a superficially cheap version with a different body or weaker engine.

What's Good
  • Lowest MG3 access point
  • 81 kW petrol engine
  • Manual driver control
  • Compact dimensions
  • 293-litre boot
  • 45-litre fuel tank
  • Seven-year warranty
  • Smartphone integration
  • 500 kg braked towing
Watch Out For
  • Manual in heavy traffic
  • Four airbags
  • No curtain airbags
  • Less equipment than Luxury
  • No hybrid assistance
  • Cabin dimensions incomplete
  • Real-world mileage unresolved
  • Front-wheel drive only
  • Not for trails

Mg MG3 FAQs

The current recommended retail price listed for the Mg MG3 1.5L MT Comfort is R269,900. This is the vehicle price before finance interest, insurance, registration and any dealer-added options.

The current South African range comprises 1.5L MT Comfort, 1.5L CVT Comfort, 1.5L CVT Luxury+, 1.5L Hybrid+. Prices and equipment are shown by derivative so buyers can compare the actual local range rather than specifications from another market.

The listed ground clearance for the Mg MG3 1.5L MT Comfort is 149 mm. Use that number as a practical comparison point against similar cars, especially if you regularly deal with steep driveways, gravel roads or uneven parking areas.

The listed engine capacity for the Mg MG3 1.5L MT Comfort is 1495 cc, with output shown as 81 kW (109 bhp). Where a model has more than one derivative, compare the specific variant because fuel type, gearbox and drivetrain can change the way it drives.

The combined fuel-economy figure shown for the Mg MG3 1.5L MT Comfort is around 16.95 km/l.

Choose this derivative if the MG3’s compact five-door shape appeals, manual driving is acceptable and the budget is better spent on ownership costs than an automatic gearbox. It suits first-time buyers, lower-mileage commuters and small households with no need for a crossover. It is less suitable for a ride-hailing or peak-hour driver who would benefit from an automatic every day. The exact 1.5L MT Comfort identity needs matching sales paperwork.

The compact body and hatchback tailgate suit dense urban use, and the manual can be enjoyable on flowing suburban roads. In stop-start centres it demands clutch work, so a realistic test should include the buyer’s busiest route rather than a short open-road loop. Rear parking support helps in tight bays, while the 293-litre boot covers ordinary shopping and work bags. The buyer should judge Comfort on these daily basics, not on absent luxury items.

At highway speed the 81 kW and 142 Nm petrol engine provides conventional small-car performance. Overtaking with passengers requires planning, and the driver must select the appropriate gear rather than rely on a CVT to adjust ratio. The 45-litre tank and common boot support weekend use, but real consumption depends on speed, wind, gradient and load. Anyone regularly carrying a full cabin should compare Hybrid+ performance before deciding.

Compare Mg MG3 with Similar Hatchbacks

Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.

Mg MG3
VS
Suzuki Baleno
MG3 vs Baleno
Petrol Hatchback 4 Variants
Suzuki Baleno from ZAR 269,900
See full specs & who wins →
Mg MG3
VS
Volkswagen Polo-Vivo
MG3 vs Polo-Vivo
Petrol Hatchback 5 Variants
Volkswagen Polo-Vivo from ZAR 271,900
See full specs & who wins →
Mg MG3
VS
Toyota Starlet
MG3 vs Starlet
Petrol Hatchback 3 Variants
Toyota Starlet from ZAR 244,900
See full specs & who wins →
Mg MG3
VS
Hyundai i20
MG3 vs i20
Petrol Hatchback 2 Variants
Hyundai i20 from ZAR 296,900
See full specs & who wins →
Mg MG3
VS
Suzuki Ignis
MG3 vs Ignis
Petrol Hatchback 4 Variants
Suzuki Ignis from ZAR 237,900
See full specs & who wins →

Also Worth Exploring in South Africa

Different body types — refreshed every visit so you discover something new.

Toyota Urban Cruiser Petrol
Toyota Urban Cruiser
Suv 3 Variants
From R319,900
Mazda CX-5 Petrol
Mazda CX-5
Suv 3 Variants
From R570,500
Honda HR-V Petrol
Honda HR-V
Suv 2 Variants
From R489,900
Omoda C5 Petrol
Omoda C5
Suv 1 Variant
From R339,900

Other Current Mg Models in South Africa

Models currently listed for sale in the South African range.

Mg Cyberster Electric
Mg
Cyberster
Convertible 1 Variant
Starting from ZAR 1,399,900
Mg HS Petrol
Mg
HS
SUV 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 499,900
Mg ZS Petrol
Mg
ZS
SUV 2 Variants
Starting from ZAR 289,900
Mg ZS Pro Petrol
Mg
ZS Pro
SUV 2 Variants
Starting from ZAR 397,600

Data verified against: Mg Official South Africa Website

More from Mg