Coupe Petrol 8-Speed Automatic AWD 4-seat

BMW 4 Series Coupé M440i xDrive Coupé

Price in Port Elizabeth, real specs & fuel economy — 2026

Model year 2026 Generation G22 two-door BMW 4 Series Coupé with rear-driven regular derivatives and an xDrive M Performance flagship. Current version Original current-generation version Body style Coupe
The M440i xDrive Coupé is the 285 kW six-cylinder G22 flagship beneath the full-M M4 Competition.
ZAR 1,497,500
On-road in
ZAR 1,520,177
What makes up this price?
Vehicle price (ex-showroom)
ZAR 1,497,500
Registration allowance
ZAR 3,900
Licensing allowance
ZAR 1,500
Inspection / roadworthy allowance
ZAR 1,000
Dealer handling / delivery
ZAR 2,800
Insurance
ZAR 13,478
Other fees
ZAR 0
Ex-showroom ZAR 1,497,500
Estimated finance from ZAR 26,391/month Ex-showroom basis · approx. 20% deposit · 11.5% p.a. · 60 months · no balloon
Engine:2998cc (3.0L) Torque:500Nm (369 lb-ft) Ground Clearance:140mm (5.5″) Power:285kW (382 bhp) Boot440L (15.5 cu ft)

Hover or tap any pill for a plain-English explanation. Bracketed values show common equivalents (bhp, lb-ft, inches, cu ft).

Fuel Economy km/l · US mpg equivalent
Combined 12.5 km/l (29 mpg)
City 10.5 km/l (25 mpg)
Highway 15.0 km/l (35 mpg)

On-road pricing varies by dealer. Fuel figures are manufacturer claims or source-backed estimates where a separate city/highway cycle is not published; your real numbers depend on traffic, terrain and driving style.

Research this model
₿ Pay with crypto BTC · ETH · USDT · USDC
Hagalu editorial rating: 3.9/5 Review

Estimate monthly vehicle finance for the BMW 4 Series Coupé M440i xDrive Coupé in South Africa. The default illustration uses the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest over 60 months and no balloon payment.

Estimated monthly instalment
ZAR 26,391
Total Interest
ZAR 383,468
Total Payable
ZAR 1,583,468
Principal Interest

* Illustrative estimate based on the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest, 60 months and no balloon payment. Excludes initiation fees, monthly service fees, credit-life insurance and vehicle insurance. Your lender quotation may differ.

Vehicle specifications and buying guidance • Hagalu

BMW 4 Series Coupé M440i xDrive Coupé

The M440i xDrive Coupé is the 285 kW six-cylinder G22 flagship beneath the full-M M4 Competition.

BMW M440i xDrive Coupé is the M Performance summit of the regular G22 range. Its official local specification records a 285 kW and 500 Nm inline-six petrol engine, eight-speed automatic and xDrive. The derivative is mechanically separate from 420i and 420d M Sport, and it remains distinct from M4 Competition AWD. M440i aims to combine rapid all-weather road progress with grand-touring usability rather than deliver the full-M chassis and cost structure. Six-cylinder response is the central attraction. Acceleration becomes effortless, and xDrive helps transmit torque in changing road conditions. All-wheel propulsion is not invulnerability. Tyre temperature, tread, standing water, braking distance and driver judgement stay decisive. A handover needs to cover drive modes, gearbox and stability systems. Reduced-assistance experimentation and launch behaviour belong outside public traffic. The two-door body preserves its compromises. Long doors need space, rear seats are occasional and the boot opening is fixed. A couple can travel with luggage comfortably, while a family moving adults or child seats daily will find Gran Coupé easier. Performance cannot make access irrelevant. Test the home bay, rear seat and largest normal case before concentrating on engine sound. Running costs require a performance budget. Obtain derivative-specific insurance, tracker and security requirements before delivery. Price the fitted tyres, brakes and fuel. xDrive adds traction and mechanical complexity, making complete service and software history valuable. Photograph wheels and tyres at collection and retain alignment evidence after pothole impacts. Optional equipment may include wheels, seats, carbon, paint and assistance. Verify the factory build rather than copying features from a display car. Large wheels can increase noise and damage risk, reducing the touring comfort that differentiates M440i from M4. Drive low-speed traffic, broken tar and a legal highway section. The cabin interface also needs ordinary tasks: phone pairing, navigation and climate. M440i is intended for tar. xDrive does not add ground clearance or underbody protection. A smooth gravel entrance may be crossed carefully, but rural tracks are inappropriate. The derivative is most coherent for someone who genuinely values six-cylinder performance, road traction and a two-door body, while preferring a broader daily remit than M4. Buyers wanting only M styling already have 420i and 420d M Sport. Buyers wanting maximum M hardware need the separate M4.

BMW 4 Series Coupé — Quick Facts

BMW 4 Series Coupé Variants & Prices

Pick up to 3 variants, hit Compare Variants and you'll get a proper side-by-side spec breakdown.

Maximum 3 variants reached
Uncheck one of the selected variants below before choosing another.
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
420i Coupé M Sport M-Sport Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 8-Speed Automatic ZAR 996,500
M440i xDrive Coupé M-Performance Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 8-Speed Automatic ZAR 1,497,500
420d Coupé M Sport M-Sport Diesel Efficiency16.5 km/l 8-Speed Automatic ZAR 1,046,500
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
420i Coupé M Sport M-Sport Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 8-Speed Automatic ZAR 996,500
M440i xDrive Coupé M-Performance Petrol Efficiency12.5 km/l 8-Speed Automatic ZAR 1,497,500
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
420d Coupé M Sport M-Sport Diesel Efficiency16.5 km/l 8-Speed Automatic ZAR 1,046,500
2 variants selected
Buyer discovery

Keep exploring cars in South Africa

Broaden your shortlist with live models, images and published starting prices.

Browse all brands

BMW 4 Series Coupé Specifications

Showing all 200 non-empty supported buyer-facing fields for M440i xDrive Coupé. Blank contract fields are not fabricated.

Driving fit

Where the BMW 4 Series Coupé Fits Best

A practical view of the buyer and roads this model is best suited to.

Who buys this

M440i Coupé fits a performance-minded individual or couple wanting six-cylinder pace and xDrive with a more touring-oriented remit than M4. The owner accepts two doors, secure storage and higher tyre, brake, fuel and insurance costs. Buyers needing rear-door access or only M Sport appearance can choose more coherent alternatives.

City
The automatic and xDrive make the output approachable, but narrow bays, potholes and wet streets still demand care. Test long-door clearance, cameras, ramp angles and low-speed ride. Use progressive throttle and leave stability assistance active. Fuel use reflects congestion. Confirm security and insurance before delivery and photograph the fitted wheels. A high-performance seat also needs a traffic-duration test, not merely a supportive first impression.
Highway
The six-cylinder engine makes merging and passing effortless. Keep legal speed, preserve following distance and account for rain and fatigue. Test seat comfort, tyre noise and ride on the specified wheel. Pack the boot and place any rear passenger for a realistic period. Carry exact tyre-support details on regional routes. xDrive supports propulsion in poor weather but cannot overcome aquaplaning or shorten the stopping distance dictated by surface and tyres.
Off-Road
M440i xDrive is designed for performance tar. Its low body and road tyres lack trail clearance and protection. A maintained gravel approach can be crossed slowly after inspection, but corrugations, ruts and loose stones threaten wheels and lower aero parts. Owners regularly reaching remote sites need another body. AWD does not prevent tyre damage, so recovery planning remains relevant even on isolated tar.
3.9/5
Hagalu editorial score 3.9 out of 5 Reviewed by Hagalu Editorial Team · 2026-09-28

BMW 4 Series Coupé M440i xDrive Coupé — Should You Buy It?

3.9/5
BMW 4 Series Coupé M440i xDrive Coupé: buyer assessment

Verify three layers. First, test the Coupé body at home with rear access and luggage. Second, compare M440i’s six-cylinder and xDrive engineering with 420i and M4, making sure the middle position matches the desired driving character. Third, cost exact insurance, tracker, tyres, brakes, fuel and maintenance. Request the factory build sheet and separate optional seats, wheels, carbon and assistance. Drive the production configuration over poor tar, in traffic and on an open route. Learn drive settings with full safety support and retain service, software, tyre and alignment evidence. The M440i rewards buyers who use its effortless breadth responsibly rather than treating xDrive as permission to ignore road and weather. BMW M440i xDrive Coupé is the M Performance summit of the regular G22 range. Its official local specification records a 285 kW and 500 Nm inline-six petrol engine, eight-speed automatic and xDrive. The derivative is mechanically separate from 420i and 420d M Sport, and it remains distinct from M4 Competition AWD. M440i aims to combine rapid all-weather road progress with grand-touring usability rather than deliver the full-M chassis and cost structure. Six-cylinder response is the central attraction. Acceleration becomes effortless, and xDrive helps transmit torque in changing road conditions. All-wheel propulsion is not invulnerability. Tyre temperature, tread, standing water, braking distance and driver judgement stay decisive. A handover needs to cover drive modes, gearbox and stability systems. Reduced-assistance experimentation and launch behaviour belong outside public traffic. The two-door body preserves its compromises. Long doors need space, rear seats are occasional and the boot opening is fixed. A couple can travel with luggage comfortably, while a family moving adults or child seats daily will find Gran Coupé easier. Performance cannot make access irrelevant. Test the home bay, rear seat and largest normal case before concentrating on engine sound. Running costs require a performance budget. Obtain derivative-specific insurance, tracker and security requirements before delivery. Price the fitted tyres, brakes and fuel. xDrive adds traction and mechanical complexity, making complete service and software history valuable. Photograph wheels and tyres at collection and retain alignment evidence after pothole impacts. Optional equipment may include wheels, seats, carbon, paint and assistance. Verify the factory build rather than copying features from a display car. Large wheels can increase noise and damage risk, reducing the touring comfort that differentiates M440i from M4. Drive low-speed traffic, broken tar and a legal highway section. The cabin interface also needs ordinary tasks: phone pairing, navigation and climate. M440i is intended for tar. xDrive does not add ground clearance or underbody protection. A smooth gravel entrance may be crossed carefully, but rural tracks are inappropriate. The derivative is most coherent for someone who genuinely values six-cylinder performance, road traction and a two-door body, while preferring a broader daily remit than M4. Buyers wanting only M styling already have 420i and 420d M Sport. Buyers wanting maximum M hardware need the separate M4.

Desk research: Scored from verified published sources and Hagalu's market-specific buyer analysis; this vehicle was not road-tested for this review. This is a Hagalu editorial score, not a customer rating.

Safety 4.2/5 · 20%
4.2/5
Value 3.8/5 · 20%
3.8/5
Practicality 3.3/5 · 20%
3.3/5
Ownership 3.7/5 · 15%
3.7/5
Powertrain suitability 4.3/5 · 15%
4.3/5
Comfort & technology 4.1/5 · 10%
4.1/5

Evidence reviewed: Hagalu maintains the detailed source record internally so this page does not promote third-party vehicle websites.

How this score is calculated · Methodology v1.0

A fast, refined six-cylinder Coupé for buyers who want breadth below the full-M M4.

M440i xDrive Coupé gives G22 a genuine performance flagship with 285 kW, 500 Nm and all-wheel road traction. It is quicker and costlier than the 420 derivatives but more touring-oriented than M4. The body still asks for two-door discipline, and consumables, security and insurance require planning. When engine, traction and shape are all valued, M440i has a clear identity. When one is decorative, another 4 Series is wiser.

What's Good
  • ✓285 kW inline-six
  • ✓500 Nm
  • ✓xDrive road traction
  • ✓Eight-speed automatic
  • ✓Broader than M4
Watch Out For
  • ✕High running costs
  • ✕Two-door access
  • ✕Wheel damage exposure
  • ✕Fuel use
  • ✕No trail role

BMW 4 Series Coupé FAQs

The current recommended retail price listed for the BMW 4 Series Coupé M440i xDrive Coupé is R1,497,500. This is the vehicle price before finance interest, insurance, registration and any dealer-added options.

The current south african range comprises 420i Coupé M Sport, 420d Coupé M Sport, M440i xDrive Coupé. Prices and equipment are shown by derivative so buyers can compare the actual local range rather than specifications from another market.

The listed ground clearance for the BMW 4 Series Coupé M440i xDrive Coupé is 140 mm. Use that number as a practical comparison point against similar cars, especially if you regularly deal with steep driveways, gravel roads or uneven parking areas.

The listed engine capacity for the BMW 4 Series Coupé M440i xDrive Coupé is 2998 cc, with output shown as 285 kW (382 bhp). Where a model has more than one derivative, compare the specific variant because fuel type, gearbox and drivetrain can change the way it drives.

The combined fuel-economy figure shown for the BMW 4 Series Coupé M440i xDrive Coupé is around 12.5 km/l.

M440i Coupé fits a performance-minded individual or couple wanting six-cylinder pace and xDrive with a more touring-oriented remit than M4. The owner accepts two doors, secure storage and higher tyre, brake, fuel and insurance costs.

The automatic and xDrive make the output approachable, but narrow bays, potholes and wet streets still demand care. Test long-door clearance, cameras, ramp angles and low-speed ride.

The six-cylinder engine makes merging and passing effortless. Keep legal speed, preserve following distance and account for rain and fatigue.

Compare BMW 4 Series Coupé with Similar Coupes

Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.

BMW 4 Series Coupé
VS
Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé
4 Series Coupé vs CLA Coupé
Coupe 4 Variants
Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé from ZAR 892,968
See full specs & who wins →
BMW 4 Series Coupé
VS
Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé
4 Series Coupé vs CLE Coupé
Coupe 3 Variants
Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé from ZAR 1,313,601
See full specs & who wins →

Also Worth Exploring in South Africa

Different body types — refreshed every visit so you discover something new.

Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid Hybrid
Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid
Suv 1 Variant
From ZAR 1,249,900
Changan Hunter K50 REEV plug-in hybrid
Changan Hunter K50 REEV
Pickup 1 Variant
From ZAR 799,900
Mercedes-Benz S-Class
Mercedes-Benz S-Class
Sedan 3 Variants
From ZAR 2,571,121
Tata Punch Petrol
Tata Punch
Suv 5 Variants
From ZAR 244,900

Other Current BMW Models in South Africa

Models currently listed for sale in the south african range.

BMW 1 Series Petrol
BMW
1 Series
Hatchback 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 705,000
BMW 2 Series Coupé petrol / diesel
BMW
2 Series Coupé
Coupe 3 Variants
Starting from ZAR 855,000
BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé Petrol
BMW
2 Series Gran Coupé
Sedan 4 Variants
Starting from ZAR 725,500
BMW 3 Series petrol / diesel
BMW
3 Series
Sedan 6 Variants
Starting from ZAR 911,500

More from BMW