BMW 4 Series Coupé vs Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 4 Series Coupé in South Africa

BMW 4 Series Coupé

M440i xDrive Coupé Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,497,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid in South Africa

Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid

1.6T Hybrid Elite AWD 6AT Hybrid Current
ZAR 1,249,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 175 kW 🔧 367 Nm ⛽ 13.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 4 Series Coupé vs Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid: the short answer

4 Series Coupé and Santa Fe Hybrid are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

4 Series Coupé starts ZAR 253,400 cheaper 4 Series Coupé from ZAR 996,500 · Santa Fe Hybrid from ZAR 1,249,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 4 Series Coupé Santa Fe Hybrid
Maximum Power 4 Series Coupé285 kW Santa Fe Hybrid175.2 kW
Maximum Torque 4 Series Coupé500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm Santa Fe Hybrid367 Nm
Engine Size 4 Series Coupé2998 cc Santa Fe Hybrid1598 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 4 Series Coupé12.5 km/l Santa Fe Hybrid13.3 km/l
Ground Clearance 4 Series Coupé140 mm Santa Fe Hybrid177 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 4 Series Coupé

M440i xDrive Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid

1.6T Hybrid Elite AWD 6AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

4 Series Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Santa Fe Hybrid

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

4 Series Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Santa Fe Hybrid

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 4 Series Coupé Santa Fe Hybrid
Model Introduced Year 2020 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation G22 two-door BMW 4 Series Coupé with rear-driven regular derivatives and an xDrive M Performance flagship. Current South African Santa Fe Hybrid listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Current updated G22-generation 4 Series Coupé in South African specification; factory equipment varies by derivative. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupe Seven-seat SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Coupé SUV
Vehicle Type Car SUV
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.6T Hybrid Elite AWD 6AT
Tare Mass Kg - 1980 kg
Spec 4 Series Coupé Santa Fe Hybrid
Length 4770 mm 4830 mm
Width 1852 mm 1900 mm
Height 1393 mm 1770 mm
Wheelbase 2851 mm 2815 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 177 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 59 l 67 l
Boot/Cargo Space 440 l 413 l
Kerb Weight 1810 kg 1980 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2220 kg 2675 kg
Payload Capacity 485 kg 695 kg
Towing Capacity 1800 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 4 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 992 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 944 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1037 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 897 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This 4 Series Coupé and Santa Fe Hybrid comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 4 Series Coupé 97 vs Santa Fe Hybrid 72.

Efficiency index: 4 Series Coupé 49 vs Santa Fe Hybrid 59.

Safety-equipment index: 4 Series Coupé 92 vs Santa Fe Hybrid 89.

Practicality index: 4 Series Coupé 57 vs Santa Fe Hybrid 73.

Ownership-cover index: 4 Series Coupé not separately scored vs Santa Fe Hybrid 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

4 Series Coupé leads by 3 points

4 Series Coupé and Santa Fe Hybrid are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 83% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

4 Series Coupé

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 97
Efficiency 49
Safety 92
Practicality 57
Leads by 3 points
73
#2

Santa Fe Hybrid

75% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Efficiency 59
Performance 72
Efficiency 59
Safety 89
Practicality 73
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 4 Series Coupé +25 Efficiency Santa Fe Hybrid +10 Safety 4 Series Coupé +3 Practicality Santa Fe Hybrid +16

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

4 Series Coupé

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 57/100

Santa Fe Hybrid

Performance 72/100
Efficiency 59/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 73/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW 4 Series Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 73 pts for Santa Fe Hybrid

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 4 Series Coupé leads. However, Santa Fe Hybrid may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

4 Series Coupé vs Santa Fe Hybrid questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.