Ford Ranger XLT vs Ldv T60 Double Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Ford Ranger XLT in South Africa

Ford Ranger XLT

2.0 SiT Double Cab XLT 10AT 4x4 Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 788,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 405 Nm ⛽ 13 km/l
VS
Ldv T60 Double Cab in South Africa

Ldv T60 Double Cab

T60 Max Luxe 4WD Double Cab 6-Speed Manual Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 750,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 160 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 10.75 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance T60 Double Cab
Fuel Economy Ranger XLT
🛡 Safety Ranger XLT
📦 Practicality Tie
🔑 Ownership Not enough comparable data
T60 Double Cab starts ZAR 175,000 cheaper Ranger XLT from ZAR 655,000 · T60 Double Cab from ZAR 480,000

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec Ranger XLT T60 Double Cab
Maximum Power 125 kW @ 3500 rpm 160 kW @ 4000 rpm
Maximum Torque 405 Nm 500 Nm @ 1500-2400 rpm
Engine Size 1996 cc 1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 13 km/l 10.75 km/l
Ground Clearance 237 mm 215 mm
Boot / Load Bay - 1190 l
Airbags Dual front, front side, curtain and driver knee 6
Kerb Weight 2177 kg 2075 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Warranty 4 years / 120 000 km 5 years / 200000 km

= leads in this spec

The Bottom Line

Ranger XLT and T60 Double Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance T60 Double Cab +13 pts
Efficiency Ranger XLT +11 pts
Safety Ranger XLT +3 pts
Practicality Equal

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Ranger XLT

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Catalogue-index leader

T60 Double Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Ranger XLT

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

T60 Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Ranger XLT T60 Double Cab
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2024
Generation Current South African Ranger XLT listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current South African T60 Double Cab generation.
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. No later South African facelift is published.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Double Cab Pickup Five-seat double-cab pickup
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.0 SiT Double Cab XLT 10AT 4x4 -
Model Year 2026 2024
Production Status active active
Segment Mid-size Bakkie Pickup
Tare Mass Kg 2177 kg -
Vehicle Type Pickup Pickup
Spec Ranger XLT T60 Double Cab
Length 5350 mm 5365 mm
Width 1918 mm 1900 mm
Height 1886 mm 1809 mm
Wheelbase 3270 mm 3155 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 237 mm 215 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 73 l
Kerb Weight 2177 kg 2075 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3230 kg 3050 kg
Payload Capacity 1053 kg 975 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 3000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 4 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.9 m 6.3 m
Front Headroom 1024 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 989 mm 965 mm
Front Legroom 1057 mm 1045 mm
Rear Legroom 879 mm 880 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - Not Officially Disclosed
Boot/Cargo Space - 1190 l
Number of Rows - 2 rows

Source-backed Catalogue Index

A transparent specification index shown only when every vehicle clears the minimum comparable-data threshold.

Weighted / 100
Catalogue-index readout

T60 Double Cab leads by 1 points

Ranger XLT and T60 Double Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Index leader 77 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 73% source coverage
77
#1 Index leader

T60 Double Cab

73% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 87 Check Efficiency 44
Performance 82
Efficiency 44
Safety 87
Practicality 87
Leads by 1 points
76
#2

Ranger XLT

56% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 55
Performance 69
Efficiency 55
Safety 90
Practicality 87
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance T60 Double Cab +13 Efficiency Ranger XLT +11 Safety Ranger XLT +3 Practicality Level

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Catalogue-index leader

T60 Double Cab

Performance 82/100
Efficiency 44/100
Safety 87/100
Practicality 87/100

Ranger XLT

Performance 69/100
Efficiency 55/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 87/100

How to Read This Comparison

🏆 Ldv T60 Double Cab leads the catalogue index with 77 pts vs 76 pts for Ranger XLT

In Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index, T60 Double Cab leads. However, Ranger XLT may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the exact South African derivatives on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.

Hagalu does not publish a guaranteed resale winner. Depreciation depends on age, mileage, condition, derivative, colour, supply and demand. Compare several current used-market listings and obtain trade-in valuations for equivalent examples before relying on a resale estimate.

Check the exact derivatives for drive type, ground clearance, tyres, approach and departure angles, wading depth and low-range gearing where officially disclosed. SUV styling or all-wheel drive alone does not prove that a vehicle is suitable for demanding off-road use.

Calculate each exact derivative using your monthly distance and a current fuel or electricity price, then add finance, insurance, scheduled service, tyres and licence costs. Hagalu does not claim a fixed monthly saving without those buyer-specific inputs.

It is worth more only when the exact price difference buys equipment, space, performance or ownership cover that matters to you. Compare like-for-like lifecycle states and derivatives; a current offer and a historical last-listed price are not directly equivalent.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

This Ranger XLT and T60 Double Cab comparison uses the exact South African derivatives selected above. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Ranger XLT 69 vs T60 Double Cab 82.

Efficiency index: Ranger XLT 55 vs T60 Double Cab 44.

Safety-equipment index: Ranger XLT 90 vs T60 Double Cab 87.

Practicality index: Ranger XLT 87 vs T60 Double Cab 87.

Ownership-cover index: Ranger XLT not separately scored vs T60 Double Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.