Volkswagen Caddy vs Ldv Deliver 9

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Volkswagen Caddy in South Africa

Volkswagen Caddy

Caddy Maxi 2.0 TDI Manual Diesel Current
ZAR 722,650 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 300 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
VS
Ldv Deliver 9 in South Africa

Ldv Deliver 9

Deliver 9 LWB High Roof Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 757,100 ex-showroom
⚡ 128 kW 🔧 420 Nm ⛽ 10.75 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance Deliver 9
Fuel Economy Caddy
🛡 Safety Caddy
📦 Practicality Deliver 9
🔑 Ownership Not enough comparable data
Caddy starts ZAR 126,700 cheaper Caddy from ZAR 573,200 · Deliver 9 from ZAR 699,900

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec Caddy Deliver 9
Maximum Power 81 kW 128 kW @ 3500 rpm
Maximum Torque 300 Nm 420 Nm @ 1500-2400 rpm
Engine Size 1968 cc 1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 18.2 km/l 10.75 km/l
Ground Clearance 144 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Boot / Load Bay 446 l 12330 l
Airbags Front airbags 2
Kerb Weight 1707 kg 2361 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 3 seats
Warranty 3 years / 120 000 km 5 years / 200000 km

= leads in this spec

The Bottom Line

Caddy and Deliver 9 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance Deliver 9 +22 pts
Efficiency Caddy +28 pts
Safety Caddy +38 pts
Practicality Deliver 9 +12 pts

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Catalogue-index leader

Caddy

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Deliver 9

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Caddy

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Deliver 9

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Caddy Deliver 9
Model Introduced Year 2021 2026
Generation SA5 fifth generation on MQB platform – major improvement over previous generation Current South African Deliver 9 generation.
Facelift History Fifth generation launched in SA in 2021 – completely new platform and design No later South African facelift is published.
Facelift Launched Since 2021 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Van Three-seat large panel van
Color Note White, Silver, Black -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Van Van
Tare Mass Kg 1707 kg -
Vehicle Type Van Van
Spec Caddy Deliver 9
Length 4853 mm 5940 mm
Width 1855 mm 2062 mm
Height 1823 mm 2755 mm
Wheelbase 2970 mm 3760 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 144 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l Not Officially Disclosed
Boot/Cargo Space 446 l 12330 l
Kerb Weight 1707 kg 2361 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2250 kg 4000 kg
Payload Capacity 543 kg 1580 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 2800 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 3 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.1 m 7.1 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - Not Officially Disclosed
Number of Rows - 1 rows
Front Headroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom - Not Applicable
Front Legroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom - Not Applicable

Source-backed Catalogue Index

A transparent specification index shown only when every vehicle clears the minimum comparable-data threshold.

Weighted / 100
Catalogue-index readout

Caddy leads by 6 points

Caddy and Deliver 9 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Index leader 67 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 55% source coverage
67
#1 Index leader

Caddy

55% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 44
Performance 44
Efficiency 72
Safety 88
Practicality 66
Leads by 6 points
61
#2

Deliver 9

68% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 78 Check Efficiency 44
Performance 66
Efficiency 44
Safety 50
Practicality 78
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Deliver 9 +22 Efficiency Caddy +28 Safety Caddy +38 Practicality Deliver 9 +12

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Catalogue-index leader

Caddy

Performance 44/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 66/100

Deliver 9

Performance 66/100
Efficiency 44/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 78/100

How to Read This Comparison

🏆 Volkswagen Caddy leads the catalogue index with 67 pts vs 61 pts for Deliver 9

In Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index, Caddy leads. However, Deliver 9 may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the exact South African derivatives on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.

Hagalu does not publish a guaranteed resale winner. Depreciation depends on age, mileage, condition, derivative, colour, supply and demand. Compare several current used-market listings and obtain trade-in valuations for equivalent examples before relying on a resale estimate.

Check the exact derivatives for drive type, ground clearance, tyres, approach and departure angles, wading depth and low-range gearing where officially disclosed. SUV styling or all-wheel drive alone does not prove that a vehicle is suitable for demanding off-road use.

Calculate each exact derivative using your monthly distance and a current fuel or electricity price, then add finance, insurance, scheduled service, tyres and licence costs. Hagalu does not claim a fixed monthly saving without those buyer-specific inputs.

It is worth more only when the exact price difference buys equipment, space, performance or ownership cover that matters to you. Compare like-for-like lifecycle states and derivatives; a current offer and a historical last-listed price are not directly equivalent.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

This Caddy and Deliver 9 comparison uses the exact South African derivatives selected above. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Caddy 44 vs Deliver 9 66.

Efficiency index: Caddy 72 vs Deliver 9 44.

Safety-equipment index: Caddy 88 vs Deliver 9 50.

Practicality index: Caddy 66 vs Deliver 9 78.

Ownership-cover index: Caddy not separately scored vs Deliver 9 not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.